Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center (BIDMC), located in Charlestown, Massachusetts, is listed under filing type 990T. Its reported grantmaking includes support for access to care, medical education and research, research subcontracts, and community health needs.
Key facts about Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc
In short: Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc gave $91.2M across 148 grants in 2025 (avg $616K), mostly in Massachusetts. 18% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 04-2103881
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $91,240,668
- Grants made (2025)
- 148
- Average grant
- $616,491
- Median grant
- $132,051
- New grantees (estimate)
- 18% first-time grantees (26 of 147, 2025)
- Total assets
- $4,782,351,648
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (79% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$4.8B
+25.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$91.2M
-0.6% YoY
Grant Count
148
-8.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$616K
+8.8% YoY
Is Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc open to new grantees?
18%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 26 of 147 grantees (18%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $76K; repeat grants $738K. How we count
Medians: $35K first-time, $171K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The 2024 filing directs readers to Schedule O for the organization’s mission, but that statement is not provided here. The listed grants show support for primary and specialty care access, medical education and research, research subcontracts, and care access or other identified community health needs.
Recipients include universities, hospitals, research institutions, and community health organizations. For example, South Cove Community Health Center describes its mission as improving the health and well-being of Asian Americans in Massachusetts, with a special focus on the medically underserved. Fenway Health says its mission is to enhance the well-being of Greater Boston residents through access to health care, education, research, and advocacy. Health Resources in Action describes its work as transforming practices, policies, and systems to improve health and advance equity.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, BIDMC reported 162 grants totaling $91,830,914. Grant amounts ranged from $5,600 to $40,016,526, with a median of $142,790.
Ready to take the next step with Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 78% of grant dollars went to recipients in Massachusetts. The next largest state shares were California (3%), Pennsylvania (2%), Illinois (2%), and Oregon (2%). The reported grants include recipients in other states as well, including Ohio and Georgia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 148 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $34.8M (2020) to $91.8M (2024). In 2025 it made 148 grants totaling $91.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Medical Care of Boston Management Corp ($35.3M). Together the top 10 received $64.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
759 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 262 grants of 759 (35%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Medical Care of Boston Management Corp Charlestown, MA | Access to Patient Care | $35,317,723 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | Research Subcontract | $5,476,053 |
| Harvard Medical School Cambridge, MA | Medical Education and Research | $4,691,908 |
| City of Boston Boston, MA | Support for City Infrastructure | $3,882,718 |
| Brigham & Women's Hospital Boston, MA | Research Subcontract | $3,828,549 |
| Broad Institute Cambridge, MA | Research Subcontract | $3,191,805 |
| Dana Farber Cancer Institute Inc Boston, MA | Research Subcontract | $2,920,330 |
| University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | Research Subcontract | $1,764,912 |
| Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | Research Subcontract | $1,666,255 |
| Harvard University Cambridge, MA | Research Subcontract | $1,657,132 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,809,482,771 | $3,139,152,779 | $3,096,567,744 | $91,830,914 |
| 2023 | $3,108,358,082 | $2,688,941,672 | $2,574,202,267 | $38,319,040 |
| 2022 | $2,995,847,018 | $2,446,032,625 | $2,390,379,486 | $39,959,776 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,782,351,648 | $3,809,482,771 | $3,108,358,082 |
| Revenue | $3,438,681,237 | $3,139,152,779 | $2,688,941,672 |
| Expenses | $3,247,494,141 | $3,096,567,744 | $2,574,202,267 |
| Net Investment Income | $35,988,871 | $22,999,757 | $9,357,342 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Thomas DeSimone as trustee and chair, Ann E. Berman as trustee and vice chair, and Peter Healy as president and ex-officio trustee. Listed officers and trustees also include Kevin Tabb, CEO of Beth Israel Lahey Health; Peter Shorett, senior executive vice president and chief operating officer of Beth Israel Lahey Health; and Gyongyi Szabo, chief academic officer.
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc is led by Tabb Md Kevin, CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 17 of 47 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Tabb Md Kevin
CEO
Chief Executive Officer & Director → CEO & Trustee, 2022
Trustee & CEO → CEO, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$1.8M (2019) → $0 (2025)
Healy Peter
President, Trustee Ex-Officio & Bilh Div President Boston
President & Director → President & Trustee, 2022
President & Trustee → President, Trustee Ex-Officio & Bilh Div President Boston, 2025
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$784K (2019) → $1.4M (2025)
Chaikof Md Phd Elliot L.
Trustee, Surg Chf & Hmfp Surg Chair
Director & Surgery Chief → Trustee & Srgry Chief, 2022
Trustee & Srgry Chief → Trustee, Surg Chf & Hmfp Surg Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
30 hrs/week
$549K (2019) → $611K (2025)
Kruskal Md Phd Jonathan B.
Radiology Chief & Hmfp Chair
Chief, Bidmc, Chair & Hmfp → Chief, Radiology & Hmfp Radiology Chair, 2024
Chief, Radiology & Hmfp Radiology Chair → Radiology Chief & Hmfp Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
30 hrs/week
$390K (2019) → $465K (2025)
Pursley Md Dewayne M.
Neonat, Intm Obgyn Chief & Hmfp Chair
Chief of Neonatology → Director Exoff, Vc, Neo Chair & Bidmc Neo Chf, 2023
Director Exoff, Vc, Neo Chair & Bidmc Neo Chf → Neonat, Intm Obgyn Chief & Hmfp Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
30 hrs/week
$338K (2019) → $458K (2025)
Stevenson Md Phd Mary Ann
Radiation Oncology Chief & Hmfp Chair
Chf, Rad Onc Bidmc, Chair, Radonc & Hmfp → Rad Oncology Chief & Hmfp Rad Onc Chair, 2024
Rad Oncology Chief & Hmfp Rad Onc Chair → Radiation Oncology Chief & Hmfp Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
30 hrs/week
$381K (2019) → $479K (2025)
Talmor Md Mph Daniel
Anesthesia Chief & Hmfp Chair
Chief of Anesthesia → Anesthesia Chief & Hmfp Anesthes Chair, 2024
Anesthesia Chief & Hmfp Anesthes Chair → Anesthesia Chief & Hmfp Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
30 hrs/week
$389K (2019) → $444K (2025)
Zeidel Md Mark L.
Trustee, Med Chief & Hmfp Med Chair
Director & Chief → Trustee & Chief, 2022
Trustee & Chief → Trustee, Med Chief & Hmfp Med Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
30 hrs/week
$404K (2019) → $455K (2025)
Rodriguez Md Edward Kenneth
Orthopaedic Surgery Chief & Hmfp Chair
Chief Orthopedic Surgery → Chief of Ortho Surgery, 2023
Chief of Ortho Surgery → Orthopaedic Surgery Chief & Hmfp Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
30 hrs/week
$324K (2021) → $569K (2025)
Desimone Thomas
Trustee & Chair
Director & Vice Chair → Director & First Vice Chair, 2021
Director & First Vice Chair → Trustee & Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Szabo Md Phd Hon Scd Gyongyi
Trustee & Chief Academic Officer
Director & CAO → Trustee & CAO, 2022
Trustee & CAO → Trustee & Chief Academic Officer, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$301K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Ain Aron
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kimball Md Mph Alexa B.
Trustee
Trste, President & CEO Hmfp → Trustee, President & CEO of Hmfp, 2023
Trustee, President & CEO of Hmfp → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lesser Pamela
Trustee
Director → Tee & Chair Bidmc Advisory Board, 2022
Tee & Chair Bidmc Advisory Board → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Li Md Facp Chiang J.
Trustee & Physician-Scientist
Director → Trustee, 2022
Trustee → Trustee & Physician-Scientist, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rehnert Geoffrey S.
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Berman Ann E.
Trustee & Vice Chair
Director → Trustee, 2022
Trustee → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Knez Debra S.
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cronin Michael F.
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cutler Joel E.
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jones Kimberly Y.
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Morton Karen V
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Remis Hackel Danielle F.
Trustee & Vice Chair
Director → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vorlicek Martha
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fish Md Guy L.
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sagan Paul L.
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Everhart Pamela D.
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Klarman Beth
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Garcia Carlos
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shorett Peter
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Butts Phd Cherie
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katz Esq Jamie
Clerk & Bilh General Counsel
Clerk → Clerk & General Counsel Bilh, 2024
Clerk & General Counsel Bilh → Clerk & Bilh General Counsel, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$560K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Schwartzstein Md Richard M.
Vice President, Educ, Phys & Pulmonary Medicine
Vice President of Education → Vice President, Education, Phys & Pulmonary Med, 2023
Vice President, Education, Phys & Pulmonary Med → Vice President, Educ, Phys & Pulmonary Medicine, 2024
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$300K (2019) → $450K (2025)
Weiss Md Mba Msc Anthony P.
Chief Medical Officer
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$596K (2023) → $565K (2025)
Armstrong Esq Emily
Assistant Clerk
Assistant Clerk Assistant Vice President & Dep Gc Bilh → Assistant Clerk, Assistant Vice President & Assistant Dep Gc, 2023
Assistant Clerk, Assistant Vice President & Assistant Dep Gc → Assistant Clerk, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$201K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Ayoub Jo
Divison Vice President Hr Bus Partner Boston Rgn
Vice President & Human Resources Business Partner → Vice President, Hr Bus Ptr, Div Vice President & Boston Reg, 2024
Vice President, Hr Bus Ptr, Div Vice President & Boston Reg → Divison Vice President Hr Bus Partner Boston Rgn, 2025
On filings since 2021
55 hrs/week
$271K (2021) → $387K (2025)
Volpe Ellen
Vice President & Ambulatory Services
On filings since 2022
55 hrs/week
$350K (2022) → $292K (2025)
Azocar Md Ruben
Vice President & Perioperative Services
On filings since 2023
55 hrs/week
$580K (2023) → $579K (2025)
Dore Jarrod
Vice President, Capital Facilities & Engineering
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$186K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Francioli Carl
Treasurer Ex-Officio, Bilh Intrm CFO & Bstn CFO
Assistant Treasurer & CFO → Assistant Treasurer, 2024
Assistant Treasurer → Treasurer Ex-Officio, Bilh Intrm CFO & Bstn CFO, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$564K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Larkin Matthew
Senior Vice President & COO of Bidmc
On filings since 2024
55 hrs/week
$545K (2024) → $585K (2025)
Bhogadi Satish
Assistant Treasurer & Interim CFO
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
$325K (2025)
Decaneas William
Vice President & Cancer Services
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
$222K (2025)
Folcarelli Rn Ma Phd Pat
Senior Vice President Pat Care Svcs & Chf Nursing Officer
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
$476K (2025)
Rios Cindy
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Herndon Mba Cpa Fache Scott
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Legassie Paige
Vice President & Human Resources Business Partner
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (47)
- Former: Cullen Michael R. (2019–2024) — Fmr Assistant Treasurer CFO, Senior Vice President & Finance
- Former: Fulp Carol (2019–2024) — Trustee & Vice Chair
- Former: Maurer Rn Msn Marsha (2019–2024) — Frmr Cno & Senior Vice President Patient Care Services
- Former: Saffitz Md Phd Jeffrey E. (2019–2024) — Former Interim CAO
- Former: Markson Md Mph Lawrence J. (2020–2024) — Vice President & Chief Med Info Officer
- Former: Foley Dnp Mha Rn Jane (2023–2024) — Interim Cno, Senior Vice President & Patient Care Svcs
- Former: Guise Md Jeanne-Marie (2024) — Chief of Ob, Gyn, Hmfp Ob & Gyn Chair
- Former: Armstrong Walter (2019–2023) — Frmr Senior Vice President, Cap Facilities & Engineering
- Former: Silver Jennifer K. (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Skura Samuel (2019–2023) — Former Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Cheng Jill T. (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Kerndl John (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Flanagan David (2022–2023) — Senior Vice President, Capital Facilities & Engineering
- Former: Hurn Irwin (2022–2023) — Interim Assistant Treasurer & CFO
- Former: Bieber Judi (2019–2022) — Frmr Chf Hr Officer & Frmr Senior Vice President Hr
- Former: Brown Kerry (2019–2022) — Fmr Assistant Clerk & Bilh Chief of Staff
- Former: Fischer Steven P. (2019–2022) — Frm Treasurer & Bilh CFO
- Former: Ullian Elaine (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Antonas Julie (2022) — Managing Director & Inv Officer
- Former: Bell James (2022) — Chief Investment Officer
- Former: Donovan Shawn (2022) — Managing Director & Inv Officer
- Former: Rogers Gasperson Kerry (2022) — Vp- Revenue Cycle
- Former: Anderson Carol F. (2019–2021) — Director & Chair
- Former: Jick Daniel J. (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Ladd Edward (2019–2021) — Director & Vice Chair
- Former: Lewis Md Stanley M. (2019–2021) — Fmr. Senior Vice President, Chief System Development & Strategy
- Former: Rottenberg Alan W. (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Sheehan Rn Msn Jayne (2019–2021) — Fmr. Senior Vice President, System Integration & Care Coordination
- Former: Tandon Manu (2019–2021) — Bilh CIO, Former Bidmc CIO & Senior Vice President
- Former: Olbricht Md Suzanne (2020–2021) — Chief of Dermatology
- Former: Fischer Steven (2021) — Bilh CFO & Treasurer
- Former: Szabo Md Phd Hon Scd Gy (2021) — Director & Chief Academic Officer
- Former: Cheng Jill (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Cronin Michael (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Cutler Joel (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Gebhardt Md Mark C. (2019–2020) — Chief of Orthopaedic Surgery
- Former: Hackel Danielle F. Remis (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Halamka Md John (2019–2020) — Former Bid System CIO
- Former: Johnston William (2019–2020) — Director & Treasurer
- Former: Lamere David (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Lepofsky Robert J. (2019–2020) — Director, Secretary & Clerk
- Former: Mandell Md James (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: McKenna Margaret (2019–2020) — Director & Vice Chair
- Former: Weiss Md Mba Msc Anthony (2020) — Chief Medical Officer
- Former: Bazzinotti Ms Lyle Lawrence (2019) — Director, Ex-Officio, Chair & Bidp Board
- Former: Brady Michael J. (2019) — Director, Ex-Officio, Chair & Bidm Board
- Former: Vanourny Stephen E. (2019) — Director, Ex-Officio, Chair & Bidn Board
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.4M, to Healy Peter (Pres/Ttee Ex-O; Bilh Div Pres Boston). 17 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: Co Bilh Tax 529 Main St 4Th Fl, Charlestown, MA 02129
Phone: (617) 667-8000
Website: https://bidmc.harvard.edu
Frequently asked questions about Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc
How much does Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc give each year?
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc gave $91.2M across 148 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $91.8M across 162 grants.
What is Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc's typical grant size?
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc's median grant in 2025 was $132,051, and its average grant was $616,491, across 148 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc that year got $76K on average.
Where does Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc give grants?
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc gives mostly in Massachusetts: 79% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (33 grants), Roxbury, MA (6 grants), Cambridge, MA (5 grants) and Chicago, IL (5 grants).
Does Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 148 grants with a stated purpose on Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research Subcontract" (116 grants).
Who are Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc's largest grantees?
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Medical Care of Boston Management Corp ($35,317,723), Massachusetts General Hospital ($5,476,053) and Harvard Medical School ($4,691,908), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc?
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc reported $4.8B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.4B.
What does Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc fund?
The 2024 filing directs readers to Schedule O for the organization’s mission, but that statement is not provided here. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc?
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check bidmc.harvard.edu for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc's EIN?
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-2103881. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
President and Fellows of Harvard College
Cambridge, MA
Harvard’s funding supports education and research, including awards to hospitals, research institutes, and universities, with most reported grant dollars going to Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; it also lists smaller opportunities for local artists and performers. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9B
Grants
352
Total Given
$273.3M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Trustees of Columbia University
New York, NY
Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$26.0B
Grants
417
Total Given
$208.3M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and related initiatives, primarily supporting organizations and leaders in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. It welcomes inquiries through program pages and occasionally issues open requests for proposals; most grants go to returning partners.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds nonprofits working on basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, primarily in the Boston area, with grants also made in other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $11 million; it accepts online applications on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (Fka Oneworld Boston Inc)
Woburn, MA
The foundation supports nonprofits focused on human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and environmental causes, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts, with limited support for Rwanda’s recovery. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal for its local grant program.
Assets
$258.2M
Grants
658
Total Given
$38.2M
More Funders in Massachusetts
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?