Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc logo

Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Charlestown, MA EIN: 04-2103881 Website

Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center (BIDMC), located in Charlestown, Massachusetts, is listed under filing type 990T. Its reported grantmaking includes support for access to care, medical education and research, research subcontracts, and community health needs.

Key facts about Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc

In short: Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc gave $91.2M across 148 grants in 2025 (avg $616K), mostly in Massachusetts. 18% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
04-2103881
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$91,240,668
Grants made (2025)
148
Average grant
$616,491
Median grant
$132,051
New grantees (estimate)
18% first-time grantees (26 of 147, 2025)
Total assets
$4,782,351,648
Primary geography
Massachusetts (79% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$4.8B

+25.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$91.2M

-0.6% YoY

Grant Count

148

-8.6% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$616K

+8.8% YoY

Is Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc open to new grantees?

18%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 26 of 147 grantees (18%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $76K; repeat grants $738K. How we count

Medians: $35K first-time, $171K repeat.

  • 75% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 128% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The 2024 filing directs readers to Schedule O for the organization’s mission, but that statement is not provided here. The listed grants show support for primary and specialty care access, medical education and research, research subcontracts, and care access or other identified community health needs.

Recipients include universities, hospitals, research institutions, and community health organizations. For example, South Cove Community Health Center describes its mission as improving the health and well-being of Asian Americans in Massachusetts, with a special focus on the medically underserved. Fenway Health says its mission is to enhance the well-being of Greater Boston residents through access to health care, education, research, and advocacy. Health Resources in Action describes its work as transforming practices, policies, and systems to improve health and advance equity.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, BIDMC reported 162 grants totaling $91,830,914. Grant amounts ranged from $5,600 to $40,016,526, with a median of $142,790.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 78% of grant dollars went to recipients in Massachusetts. The next largest state shares were California (3%), Pennsylvania (2%), Illinois (2%), and Oregon (2%). The reported grants include recipients in other states as well, including Ohio and Georgia.

Grant Distribution by State

40states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 148 itemized grants.

Cities

BostonCambridgeChicagoNew YorkLos AngelesAtlantaProvidenceRoxburyBurlingtonClevelandDallasDorchesterLa JollaMinneapolisSan FranciscoPhiladelphiaSeattlePittsburghChelseaDetroit

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25M$50M$75M$100M125 grants2019 109 grants2020 132 grants2021 145 grants2022 172 grants2023 162 grants2024 148 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $34.8M (2020) to $91.8M (2024). In 2025 it made 148 grants totaling $91.2M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Medical Care of Boston Management Corp: $35.3MMedical Care of BostonManagement Corp$35.3MMassachusetts General Hospital: $5.5MMassachusetts General Hospital$5.5MHarvard Medical School: $4.7MHarvard Medical School$4.7MCity of Boston: $3.9MCity of Boston$3.9MBrigham & Women's Hospital: $3.8MBrigham & Women's Hospital$3.8MBroad Institute: $3.2MBroad Institute$3.2MDana Farber Cancer Institute Inc: $2.9MDana Farber Cancer InstituteInc$2.9MUniversity of Cincinnati: $1.8MUniversity of Cincinnati$1.8MBoston Children's Hospital: $1.7MBoston Children's Hospital$1.7MHarvard University: $1.7MHarvard University$1.7M

The largest 2025 recipient was Medical Care of Boston Management Corp ($35.3M). Together the top 10 received $64.4M.

Grant Size Distribution

759 grants across all recorded years

262<$50K107$50–100K191$100–250K86$250–500K69$500K–1M41$1–5M3$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 262 grants of 759 (35%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Medical Care of Boston Management Corp Charlestown, MAAccess to Patient Care$35,317,723
Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MAResearch Subcontract$5,476,053
Harvard Medical School Cambridge, MAMedical Education and Research$4,691,908
City of Boston Boston, MASupport for City Infrastructure$3,882,718
Brigham & Women's Hospital Boston, MAResearch Subcontract$3,828,549
Broad Institute Cambridge, MAResearch Subcontract$3,191,805
Dana Farber Cancer Institute Inc Boston, MAResearch Subcontract$2,920,330
University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OHResearch Subcontract$1,764,912
Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MAResearch Subcontract$1,666,255
Harvard University Cambridge, MAResearch Subcontract$1,657,132

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $3,809,482,771 $3,139,152,779 $3,096,567,744 $91,830,914
2023 $3,108,358,082 $2,688,941,672 $2,574,202,267 $38,319,040
2022 $2,995,847,018 $2,446,032,625 $2,390,379,486 $39,959,776
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1B$2B$3B$4B2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$4,782,351,648$3,809,482,771$3,108,358,082
Revenue$3,438,681,237$3,139,152,779$2,688,941,672
Expenses$3,247,494,141$3,096,567,744$2,574,202,267
Net Investment Income$35,988,871$22,999,757$9,357,342

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Thomas DeSimone as trustee and chair, Ann E. Berman as trustee and vice chair, and Peter Healy as president and ex-officio trustee. Listed officers and trustees also include Kevin Tabb, CEO of Beth Israel Lahey Health; Peter Shorett, senior executive vice president and chief operating officer of Beth Israel Lahey Health; and Gyongyi Szabo, chief academic officer.

Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc is led by Tabb Md Kevin, CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 17 of 47 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Tabb Md Kevin

    CEO

    Chief Executive Officer & Director → CEO & Trustee, 2022

    Trustee & CEO → CEO, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $1.8M (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Healy Peter

    President, Trustee Ex-Officio & Bilh Div President Boston

    President & Director → President & Trustee, 2022

    President & Trustee → President, Trustee Ex-Officio & Bilh Div President Boston, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    55 hrs/week

    $784K (2019) → $1.4M (2025)

  • Chaikof Md Phd Elliot L.

    Trustee, Surg Chf & Hmfp Surg Chair

    Director & Surgery Chief → Trustee & Srgry Chief, 2022

    Trustee & Srgry Chief → Trustee, Surg Chf & Hmfp Surg Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    30 hrs/week

    $549K (2019) → $611K (2025)

  • Kruskal Md Phd Jonathan B.

    Radiology Chief & Hmfp Chair

    Chief, Bidmc, Chair & Hmfp → Chief, Radiology & Hmfp Radiology Chair, 2024

    Chief, Radiology & Hmfp Radiology Chair → Radiology Chief & Hmfp Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    30 hrs/week

    $390K (2019) → $465K (2025)

  • Pursley Md Dewayne M.

    Neonat, Intm Obgyn Chief & Hmfp Chair

    Chief of Neonatology → Director Exoff, Vc, Neo Chair & Bidmc Neo Chf, 2023

    Director Exoff, Vc, Neo Chair & Bidmc Neo Chf → Neonat, Intm Obgyn Chief & Hmfp Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    30 hrs/week

    $338K (2019) → $458K (2025)

  • Stevenson Md Phd Mary Ann

    Radiation Oncology Chief & Hmfp Chair

    Chf, Rad Onc Bidmc, Chair, Radonc & Hmfp → Rad Oncology Chief & Hmfp Rad Onc Chair, 2024

    Rad Oncology Chief & Hmfp Rad Onc Chair → Radiation Oncology Chief & Hmfp Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    30 hrs/week

    $381K (2019) → $479K (2025)

  • Talmor Md Mph Daniel

    Anesthesia Chief & Hmfp Chair

    Chief of Anesthesia → Anesthesia Chief & Hmfp Anesthes Chair, 2024

    Anesthesia Chief & Hmfp Anesthes Chair → Anesthesia Chief & Hmfp Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    30 hrs/week

    $389K (2019) → $444K (2025)

  • Zeidel Md Mark L.

    Trustee, Med Chief & Hmfp Med Chair

    Director & Chief → Trustee & Chief, 2022

    Trustee & Chief → Trustee, Med Chief & Hmfp Med Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    30 hrs/week

    $404K (2019) → $455K (2025)

  • Rodriguez Md Edward Kenneth

    Orthopaedic Surgery Chief & Hmfp Chair

    Chief Orthopedic Surgery → Chief of Ortho Surgery, 2023

    Chief of Ortho Surgery → Orthopaedic Surgery Chief & Hmfp Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    30 hrs/week

    $324K (2021) → $569K (2025)

  • Desimone Thomas

    Trustee & Chair

    Director & Vice Chair → Director & First Vice Chair, 2021

    Director & First Vice Chair → Trustee & Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Szabo Md Phd Hon Scd Gyongyi

    Trustee & Chief Academic Officer

    Director & CAO → Trustee & CAO, 2022

    Trustee & CAO → Trustee & Chief Academic Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $301K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Ain Aron

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kimball Md Mph Alexa B.

    Trustee

    Trste, President & CEO Hmfp → Trustee, President & CEO of Hmfp, 2023

    Trustee, President & CEO of Hmfp → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lesser Pamela

    Trustee

    Director → Tee & Chair Bidmc Advisory Board, 2022

    Tee & Chair Bidmc Advisory Board → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Li Md Facp Chiang J.

    Trustee & Physician-Scientist

    Director → Trustee, 2022

    Trustee → Trustee & Physician-Scientist, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rehnert Geoffrey S.

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Berman Ann E.

    Trustee & Vice Chair

    Director → Trustee, 2022

    Trustee → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Knez Debra S.

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cronin Michael F.

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cutler Joel E.

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jones Kimberly Y.

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Morton Karen V

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Remis Hackel Danielle F.

    Trustee & Vice Chair

    Director → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vorlicek Martha

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fish Md Guy L.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sagan Paul L.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Everhart Pamela D.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Klarman Beth

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Garcia Carlos

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shorett Peter

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Butts Phd Cherie

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katz Esq Jamie

    Clerk & Bilh General Counsel

    Clerk → Clerk & General Counsel Bilh, 2024

    Clerk & General Counsel Bilh → Clerk & Bilh General Counsel, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $560K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Schwartzstein Md Richard M.

    Vice President, Educ, Phys & Pulmonary Medicine

    Vice President of Education → Vice President, Education, Phys & Pulmonary Med, 2023

    Vice President, Education, Phys & Pulmonary Med → Vice President, Educ, Phys & Pulmonary Medicine, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    55 hrs/week

    $300K (2019) → $450K (2025)

  • Weiss Md Mba Msc Anthony P.

    Chief Medical Officer

    On filings since 2019

    55 hrs/week

    $596K (2023) → $565K (2025)

  • Armstrong Esq Emily

    Assistant Clerk

    Assistant Clerk Assistant Vice President & Dep Gc Bilh → Assistant Clerk, Assistant Vice President & Assistant Dep Gc, 2023

    Assistant Clerk, Assistant Vice President & Assistant Dep Gc → Assistant Clerk, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $201K (2021) → $0 (2025)

  • Ayoub Jo

    Divison Vice President Hr Bus Partner Boston Rgn

    Vice President & Human Resources Business Partner → Vice President, Hr Bus Ptr, Div Vice President & Boston Reg, 2024

    Vice President, Hr Bus Ptr, Div Vice President & Boston Reg → Divison Vice President Hr Bus Partner Boston Rgn, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    55 hrs/week

    $271K (2021) → $387K (2025)

  • Volpe Ellen

    Vice President & Ambulatory Services

    On filings since 2022

    55 hrs/week

    $350K (2022) → $292K (2025)

  • Azocar Md Ruben

    Vice President & Perioperative Services

    On filings since 2023

    55 hrs/week

    $580K (2023) → $579K (2025)

  • Dore Jarrod

    Vice President, Capital Facilities & Engineering

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $186K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Francioli Carl

    Treasurer Ex-Officio, Bilh Intrm CFO & Bstn CFO

    Assistant Treasurer & CFO → Assistant Treasurer, 2024

    Assistant Treasurer → Treasurer Ex-Officio, Bilh Intrm CFO & Bstn CFO, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $564K (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Larkin Matthew

    Senior Vice President & COO of Bidmc

    On filings since 2024

    55 hrs/week

    $545K (2024) → $585K (2025)

  • Bhogadi Satish

    Assistant Treasurer & Interim CFO

    New on the 2025 filing

    55 hrs/week

    $325K (2025)

  • Decaneas William

    Vice President & Cancer Services

    New on the 2025 filing

    55 hrs/week

    $222K (2025)

  • Folcarelli Rn Ma Phd Pat

    Senior Vice President Pat Care Svcs & Chf Nursing Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    55 hrs/week

    $476K (2025)

  • Rios Cindy

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Herndon Mba Cpa Fache Scott

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Legassie Paige

    Vice President & Human Resources Business Partner

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (47)
  • Former: Cullen Michael R. (2019–2024) — Fmr Assistant Treasurer CFO, Senior Vice President & Finance
  • Former: Fulp Carol (2019–2024) — Trustee & Vice Chair
  • Former: Maurer Rn Msn Marsha (2019–2024) — Frmr Cno & Senior Vice President Patient Care Services
  • Former: Saffitz Md Phd Jeffrey E. (2019–2024) — Former Interim CAO
  • Former: Markson Md Mph Lawrence J. (2020–2024) — Vice President & Chief Med Info Officer
  • Former: Foley Dnp Mha Rn Jane (2023–2024) — Interim Cno, Senior Vice President & Patient Care Svcs
  • Former: Guise Md Jeanne-Marie (2024) — Chief of Ob, Gyn, Hmfp Ob & Gyn Chair
  • Former: Armstrong Walter (2019–2023) — Frmr Senior Vice President, Cap Facilities & Engineering
  • Former: Silver Jennifer K. (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Skura Samuel (2019–2023) — Former Chief Operating Officer
  • Former: Cheng Jill T. (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Kerndl John (2021–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Flanagan David (2022–2023) — Senior Vice President, Capital Facilities & Engineering
  • Former: Hurn Irwin (2022–2023) — Interim Assistant Treasurer & CFO
  • Former: Bieber Judi (2019–2022) — Frmr Chf Hr Officer & Frmr Senior Vice President Hr
  • Former: Brown Kerry (2019–2022) — Fmr Assistant Clerk & Bilh Chief of Staff
  • Former: Fischer Steven P. (2019–2022) — Frm Treasurer & Bilh CFO
  • Former: Ullian Elaine (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Antonas Julie (2022) — Managing Director & Inv Officer
  • Former: Bell James (2022) — Chief Investment Officer
  • Former: Donovan Shawn (2022) — Managing Director & Inv Officer
  • Former: Rogers Gasperson Kerry (2022) — Vp- Revenue Cycle
  • Former: Anderson Carol F. (2019–2021) — Director & Chair
  • Former: Jick Daniel J. (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Ladd Edward (2019–2021) — Director & Vice Chair
  • Former: Lewis Md Stanley M. (2019–2021) — Fmr. Senior Vice President, Chief System Development & Strategy
  • Former: Rottenberg Alan W. (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Sheehan Rn Msn Jayne (2019–2021) — Fmr. Senior Vice President, System Integration & Care Coordination
  • Former: Tandon Manu (2019–2021) — Bilh CIO, Former Bidmc CIO & Senior Vice President
  • Former: Olbricht Md Suzanne (2020–2021) — Chief of Dermatology
  • Former: Fischer Steven (2021) — Bilh CFO & Treasurer
  • Former: Szabo Md Phd Hon Scd Gy (2021) — Director & Chief Academic Officer
  • Former: Cheng Jill (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Cronin Michael (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Cutler Joel (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Gebhardt Md Mark C. (2019–2020) — Chief of Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Former: Hackel Danielle F. Remis (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Halamka Md John (2019–2020) — Former Bid System CIO
  • Former: Johnston William (2019–2020) — Director & Treasurer
  • Former: Lamere David (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Lepofsky Robert J. (2019–2020) — Director, Secretary & Clerk
  • Former: Mandell Md James (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: McKenna Margaret (2019–2020) — Director & Vice Chair
  • Former: Weiss Md Mba Msc Anthony (2020) — Chief Medical Officer
  • Former: Bazzinotti Ms Lyle Lawrence (2019) — Director, Ex-Officio, Chair & Bidp Board
  • Former: Brady Michael J. (2019) — Director, Ex-Officio, Chair & Bidm Board
  • Former: Vanourny Stephen E. (2019) — Director, Ex-Officio, Chair & Bidn Board

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Healy Peter — Pres/Ttee Ex-O; Bilh Div Pres Boston: $1.4MHealy PeterPres/Ttee Ex-O; Bilh Div Pres…$1.4MChaikof MD PHD Elliot L — Ttee (Exoff)/Surg CHF; HMFP Surg CHR: $611KChaikof MD PHD Elliot LTtee (Exoff)/Surg CHF; HMFP…$611KLarkin Matthew — SVP, COO of Bidmc: $585KLarkin MatthewSVP, COO of Bidmc$585KAzocar MD Ruben — VP, Perioperative Services: $579KAzocar MD RubenVP, Perioperative Services$579KRodriguez MD Edward Kenneth — Orthopaedic Surgery Chief/HMFP Chair: $569KRodriguez MD Edward…Orthopaedic Surgery Chief/HMFP…$569KWeiss MD Mba MSC Anthony P — Chief Medical Officer: $565KWeiss MD Mba MSC…Chief Medical Officer$565KStevenson MD PHD Mary Ann — Radiation Oncology Chief/HMFP Chair: $479KStevenson MD PHD Mary…Radiation Oncology Chief/HMFP…$479KFolcarelli RN Ma PHD Pat — SVP Pat Care Svcs & CHF Nursing Off: $476KFolcarelli RN Ma PHD PatSVP Pat Care Svcs & CHF Nursing…$476KKruskal MD PHD Jonathan B — Radiology Chief/HMFP Chair: $465KKruskal MD PHD Jonathan…Radiology Chief/HMFP Chair$465KPursley MD Dewayne M — Neonat & Intm Obgyn Chief/HMFP Chair: $458KPursley MD Dewayne MNeonat & Intm Obgyn Chief/HMFP…$458KZeidel MD Mark L — Ttee (Exoff)/Med Chief; HMFP Med CHR: $455KZeidel MD Mark LTtee (Exoff)/Med Chief; HMFP…$455KSchwartzstein MD Richard M — VP, Educ; Phys, Pulmonary Medicine: $450KSchwartzstein MD…VP, Educ; Phys, Pulmonary…$450KTalmor MD MPH Daniel — Anesthesia Chief/HMFP Chair: $444KTalmor MD MPH DanielAnesthesia Chief/HMFP Chair$444KAyoub Jo — Divison VP HR Bus Partner Boston RGN: $387KAyoub JoDivison VP HR Bus Partner…$387KBhogadi Satish — Asst Treas (Ex-Off) & Interim CFO: $325KBhogadi SatishAsst Treas (Ex-Off) & Interim…$325KVolpe Ellen — Vice President, Ambulatory Services: $292KVolpe EllenVice President, Ambulatory…$292KDecaneas William — Vice President, Cancer Services: $222KDecaneas WilliamVice President, Cancer Services$222K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.4M, to Healy Peter (Pres/Ttee Ex-O; Bilh Div Pres Boston). 17 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: Co Bilh Tax 529 Main St 4Th Fl, Charlestown, MA 02129
Phone: (617) 667-8000
Website: https://bidmc.harvard.edu

Frequently asked questions about Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc

How much does Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc give each year?

Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc gave $91.2M across 148 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $91.8M across 162 grants.

What is Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc's typical grant size?

Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc's median grant in 2025 was $132,051, and its average grant was $616,491, across 148 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc that year got $76K on average.

Where does Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc give grants?

Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc gives mostly in Massachusetts: 79% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (33 grants), Roxbury, MA (6 grants), Cambridge, MA (5 grants) and Chicago, IL (5 grants).

Does Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 148 grants with a stated purpose on Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research Subcontract" (116 grants).

Who are Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc's largest grantees?

Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Medical Care of Boston Management Corp ($35,317,723), Massachusetts General Hospital ($5,476,053) and Harvard Medical School ($4,691,908), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc?

Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc reported $4.8B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.4B.

What does Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc fund?

The 2024 filing directs readers to Schedule O for the organization’s mission, but that statement is not provided here. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc?

Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check bidmc.harvard.edu for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc's EIN?

Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-2103881. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

President and Fellows of Harvard College

Cambridge, MA

Harvard’s funding supports education and research, including awards to hospitals, research institutes, and universities, with most reported grant dollars going to Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; it also lists smaller opportunities for local artists and performers. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$79.9B

Grants

352

Total Given

$273.3M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

American Heart Association Inc

Dallas, TX

The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

833

Total Given

$198.2M

Emory University

Atlanta, GA

Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.9B

Grants

362

Total Given

$183.7M

Boston Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$2.1B

Grants

2,375

Total Given

$228.4M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Trustees of Columbia University

New York, NY

Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$26.0B

Grants

417

Total Given

$208.3M

Eastern Bank Foundation

Wakefield, MA

Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.

Assets

$266.7M

Grants

1,786

Total Given

$19.0M

Barr Foundation

Boston, MA

Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and related initiatives, primarily supporting organizations and leaders in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. It welcomes inquiries through program pages and occasionally issues open requests for proposals; most grants go to returning partners.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

903

Total Given

$123.2M

Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Liberty Mutual Foundation funds nonprofits working on basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, primarily in the Boston area, with grants also made in other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $11 million; it accepts online applications on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$46.1M

Grants

706

Total Given

$50.6M

Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (Fka Oneworld Boston Inc)

Woburn, MA

The foundation supports nonprofits focused on human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and environmental causes, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts, with limited support for Rwanda’s recovery. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal for its local grant program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$258.2M

Grants

658

Total Given

$38.2M

More Funders in Massachusetts

Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?