Association for Iron and Steel
To advance the technical development, production, processing, and application of iron and steel.
Key facts about Association for Iron and Steel
In short: Association for Iron and Steel gave $1.5M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.5M), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 20-0338690
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,527,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $1,527,500
- Median grant
- $1,527,500
- Total assets
- $37,425,325
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$37.4M
+6.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.5M
+1546.9% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1.5M
+1546.9% YoY
How Association for Iron and Steel gives
- Giving grew 1752% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Association for Iron and Steel
Based on IRS filings
Association for Iron and Steel is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Warrendale, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $37.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.5M. Net investment income was $439K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
7 open opportunities from Association for Iron and Steel
AIST Foundation Kent D. Peaslee Junior Faculty Award
Association for Iron and Steel
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
AIST Foundation Steel Curriculum Development Grant
Association for Iron and Steel
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
AIST Foundation Steel Intern Scholarships
Association for Iron and Steel
Amount
$7,500
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Association for Iron and Steel?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $61K (2021) to $1.5M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was AIST Foundation ($1.5M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| AIST Foundation Warrendale, PA | Grants provided by the Association and Member Chapters to the AIST Foundation to support scholarships, grants for teaching professionals, and other Foundation workforce development initiatives. | $1,527,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $37,425,325 | $35,053,706 | $29,350,070 |
| Revenue | $15,608,910 | $14,924,139 | $12,313,373 |
| Expenses | $16,245,323 | $13,281,869 | $12,624,316 |
| Net Investment Income | $438,755 | $368,137 | $434,393 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 11, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Association for Iron and Steel is led by Ronald E Ashburn, Secretary & Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 8 of 35 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ronald E Ashburn
Secretary & Executive Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$559K (2019) → $867K (2025)
Allen C Behr
President
Second Officer-At-Large → First Officer-At-Large, 2024
First Officer-At-Large → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terry G Fedor II
Foundation President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alec Glenn
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew D Seibel
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
April D Pitts-Baggett
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
B Tad Dunville
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jesse W DeSpain
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph H Morey
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karim Badr
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly A Cetin
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kyle W Vanover
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lawrence F Fabina
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Luis G Garza Martinez
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael A Cooke
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nathan A Berry
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Neil J Tannyan
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Pinelli
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Siddhartha Biswas
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen M Murphy
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Theodore Vrehas
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Bliss
Gm - Programs & Publicat
General Manager & Technolog → Gm - Programs & Publications, 2023
Gm - Programs & Publications → Gm - Programs & Publicat, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$197K (2019) → $316K (2025)
Kenneth Landau
Staff Engineer
Manager & Publications → Staff Engineer, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$118K (2019) → $146K (2025)
Mark Didiano
General Manager Administrator
General Manager Administrator → Gm - Administration, 2023
Gm - Administration → General Manager Administrator, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$261K (2019) → $412K (2025)
Stacy Varmecky
Gm - Operations
General Manager & Membershi → Gm - Sales & Marketing, 2023
Gm - Sales & Marketing → Gm - Operations, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$198K (2019) → $349K (2025)
William L Patterson
Manager & Information Techn
Manager & Information Tech → Manager Information Technology, 2023
Manager Information Technology → Manager & Information Techn, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$141K (2019) → $185K (2025)
Anna Voss
Manager Technical Programs
Manager & Technical Service → Manager Technical Programs, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$100K (2020) → $165K (2025)
Catherine Davidson
Manager Sales
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$128K (2024) → $167K (2025)
Thomas C Toner
Past President
First Officer-At-Large → Second Vice President, 2024
Second Vice President → Past President, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John G Speer
Second Vice President
Fourth Officer-At-Large → Third Officer-At-Large, 2024
Third Officer-At-Large → Second Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark L Fedor
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg J Brandon
First Officer-At-Large
Fourth Officer-At-Large → First Officer-At-Large, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel R Brown
Fourth Officer-At-Large
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dirk Francis
Second Officer-At-Large
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Joldrichsen
Third Officer-At-Large
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (68)
- Former: Barry T Schneider (2019–2024) — Board President
- Former: Keith J Howell (2019–2024) — Past President
- Former: Amy Beard (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Carl E Garringer (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Glenn A Pushis (2022–2024) — Foundation President
- Former: Grant A Thomas (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: James J Hendrickson (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: John M Bondy (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Jose H Noldin Jr. (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Mark J McGinley (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Zane Voss (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Chase J Ault (2024) — Director
- Former: Gilbert Hutton (2024) — Director
- Former: John B Jones Jr. (2024) — Director
- Former: Karim Alshurafa (2024) — Director
- Former: Kevin Deliman (2024) — Director
- Former: Nick Bucci (2024) — Director
- Former: Nikhil Kulkarni (2024) — Director
- Former: Sabra C Serino (2024) — Director
- Former: Stephen A Civanich Jr. (2024) — Director
- Former: Traci L Forrester (2024) — Second Officer-At-Large
- Former: Brian K Bishop (2019–2023) — Second Vice President
- Former: Steven J Henderson (2019–2023) — Past President
- Former: Becky E Hites (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Christopher G Welfel (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Clifford R Chatman (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: David J Nicol (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Ian A Deeks (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Jerry R Herrmann (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Kevin L Zeik (2022–2023) — Third Officer-At-Large
- Former: Kyle C Edwards (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Lauren E Jellison (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Pallava Kaushik (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: William K Schlichting (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Conrad N D'Costa (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: James F Dudek (2019–2021) — Past President
- Former: Joseph Dzierzawski (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Kevin J Bort (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Love Kalra (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Mauro Bianchi Ferri (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Richard Besich (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Ronald J O'Malley (2019–2021) — President
- Former: Scott R Story (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Shannon F Clark (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Stephen A Ferenczy (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Steven C Asseff (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: William C Seres (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Barry C Felton (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: D Heath Hooker (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: John T Wilson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Liwei Zhang (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Lothar Birkhauser (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Mark E Shircliff (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Noah Hanners (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Theodore F Lyon (2020–2021) — Foundation President
- Former: Elaine Chen (2020) — Director
- Former: Angelo A Manenti (2019) — Director
- Former: Darrell E Sturgill (2019) — Director
- Former: Jerry G Blankenship (2019) — Director
- Former: John Philbin (2019) — Manager & Technical Services
- Former: Jon Roman (2019) — General Manager & Sales
- Former: Kolin L Keller (2019) — Foundation President
- Former: Larry A Marks (2019) — Director
- Former: Larry D Guinn (2019) — Director
- Former: Randy C Skagen (2019) — Past President
- Former: Rishabh Bahel (2019) — Director
- Former: Stephen M Bunch (2019) — Director
- Former: Sun Cheer Sheen (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $867K, to Ronald E Ashburn (Secretary/Exec. Director). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Association for Iron and Steel
How much does Association for Iron and Steel give each year?
Association for Iron and Steel gave $1.5M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $93K across 1 grant.
How large is Association for Iron and Steel?
Association for Iron and Steel reported $37.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $15.6M.
What is Association for Iron and Steel?
Association for Iron and Steel is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Warrendale, PA. It holds $37.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Association for Iron and Steel operate?
Association for Iron and Steel has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Association for Iron and Steel's EIN?
Association for Iron and Steel's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0338690. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Association for Iron and Steel by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Association for Iron and Steel's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Catherine and Mark H Loevner
Pittsburgh, PA
This Pittsburgh-based foundation supports preselected 501(c)(3) organizations, with grants for arts, parks, history, education, and human services. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $12,000, with a median of $1,000; most funding went to Pennsylvania, with additional grants in New York, Florida, Ohio, and New Jersey. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$890K
Grants
43
Total Given
$99K
Dorrell Farms Foundation
Ann Arbor, MI
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including those focused on girls’ leadership and sports, mental health, animal welfare, and conservation. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $3,588, with a median of $1,000, and went mainly to organizations in Michigan and Pennsylvania, as well as other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$296K
Grants
21
Total Given
$19K
Goodin Company Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Assets
$350K
Grants
28
Total Given
$45K
Nucor Charitable Foundation
Charlotte, NC
NUCOR Charitable Foundation funds a varied range of charitable work, including survivor services, memorials, health, education, and hunger relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000; nearly half of grant dollars went to North Carolina, with additional support in Georgia, Washington, D.C., Tennessee, and South Carolina. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$38.3M
Grants
51
Total Given
$5.2M
Air Products Foundation
Allentown, PA
Air Products Foundation funds tax-exempt organizations in education, welfare, community investment, culture, and the arts that benefit communities where Air Products employees live and work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to nearly $3 million, with a median of $7,400. The filing directs applicants to an online form; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$77.2M
Grants
360
Total Given
$9.9M
The Cleveland-Cliffs Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland-Cliffs Foundation funds education, environmental protection, and healthy, vibrant communities in places where Cleveland-Cliffs operates. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $490,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited full proposals; organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry through its online grants system, and only invited applicants may apply.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
154
Total Given
$3.8M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Association for Iron and Steel down — hundreds of funders to go?