Alpha Omega International Dental Fraternity
To be and be perceived as the leading global dental society that promotes professionalism, Jewish values, and collegiality.
Key facts about Alpha Omega International Dental Fraternity
- EIN
- 13-1872717
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $375,680
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed) · View filing
Total Assets
$376K
+113.5% YoY
Revenue
$575K
Net Investment Income
$8K
Expenses
$414K
About Alpha Omega International Dental Fraternity
Based on IRS filings
Alpha Omega International Dental Fraternity is a public charity, based in Syosset, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $376K in total assets. Net investment income was $8K.
Ready to take the next step with Alpha Omega International Dental Fraternity?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $124K.
*2025: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
*2025: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
*2025: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).
| Metric | 2025* | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $375,680 | $175,972 | $322,048 |
| Revenue | $574,576 | $333,246 | $363,529 |
| Expenses | $413,790 | $479,143 | $465,251 |
| Net Investment Income | $7,599 | $2,359 | $67 |
*2025: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Alpha Omega International Dental Fraternity is led by Jamie Pirowskin, Executive Director on every filing since 2024; 1 of 19 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jamie Pirowskin
Executive Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$100K (2025)
Eldad Helft DDS
President
Secretary → President-Elect, 2023
President-Elect → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
25 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alexander Zalesski DMD
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bernard Kahn DDS
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Amar DDS
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lois Jackson DDS
Director
Committee Officer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marcelo Bercovici DMD
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Guy Aboodi DMD
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lea Sarment DDS
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Trombly DMD
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vladi Dvoyris DMD
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Spektor DDS
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jack Bottner DDS
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
25 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marvin Sonne DDS
Past President
Ico → President, 2023
President → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Scharoff
Treasurer
Marshal → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
25 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nina Tetra
At Large
At-Large → At Large, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Marks
At-Large
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Teitelbaum
Student Representative
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Perlmutter DDS
President-Elect
Director → President-Elect, 2024
On filings since 2023
25 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Heidi Weber (2019–2024) — Executive Director
- Former: Alan Moltz DDS (2019–2023) — Past President
- Former: Glen Meyer DDS (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Aaron Harouni (2023) — Student Representative
- Former: Murray Miller DDS (2023) — Director
- Former: Gail Schupak DMD (2019–2022) — President Elect
- Former: Keith Drayer (2019–2022) — At-Large
- Former: Steve Spitz DMD (2019–2022) — Past President
- Former: Ellie Fridman (2020–2022) — Student Representative
- Former: Jeet Solanki (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Lee Wiesbard (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Shalom Benzaquen (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Steve Millman (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Thierry Meyer (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Max Silver (2022) — Student Representative
- Former: Michael Tenenbaum DDS (2020–2021) — Past President
- Former: Rachel Korman (2020–2021) — Student Representative
- Former: Allen Ressler DDS (2019) — Director
- Former: Blanca Zimmerman DDS (2019) — Director
- Former: Jiten Solanki (2019) — Director
- Former: Michael Friedman (2019) — Director
- Former: Michael Gertsen DDS (2019) — Director
- Former: Philippe Levy (2019) — Director
- Former: Steve Marsh DDS (2019) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $100K, to Jamie Pirowskin (Executive Dir.).
Frequently asked questions about Alpha Omega International Dental Fraternity
How large is Alpha Omega International Dental Fraternity?
Alpha Omega International Dental Fraternity reported $376K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $575K.
Where does Alpha Omega International Dental Fraternity operate?
Alpha Omega International Dental Fraternity has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Alpha Omega International Dental Fraternity's EIN?
Alpha Omega International Dental Fraternity's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-1872717. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Alpha Omega International Dental Fraternity by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Alpha Omega International Dental Fraternity's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New York
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
Local Initiatives Support Corporation funds affordable housing, economic development, education, health, child care, small businesses and other community initiatives, often through grants, loans and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, with awards ranging from $5,189 to $4.7 million, and its work spans communities across all 50 states. It offers specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund Inc
New York, NY
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund supports climate and environmental work, human rights, civic engagement, Jewish causes, and some economic-opportunity initiatives, with grants reported across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $9.75 million, with a median of $200,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$134.4M
Grants
1,101
Total Given
$326.0M
More Funders in New York
Alpha Omega International Dental Fraternity down — hundreds of funders to go?