South Dakota Association of Cooperatives
The organization's mission is: 1. To make available information and services for member cooperatives.2. To promote and assist in research and studies for the most effective utilization of cooperatives to improve the economic status of producers and consumers.3. To provide leadership in developing an understanding of the needs, purposes and accomplishments of cooperatives with government, including executive, legislative and regulatory branches, assuring cooperatives that the opportunity to fulfill their needs and purposes will be maintained and improved.4. To establish and maintain a position of leadership with allied cooperatives and other organizations in matters pertaining generally to the welfare of agriculture and the principles of cooperatives.5. To promote and conduct educational programs so that cooperatives will be recognized as the self-help device available to producers and consumers working to strengthen their economic opportunity.
South Dakota Association of Cooperatives at a glance
- Total assets
- $916,181
- +10.9% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $346,034
- +3.9% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $29,849
- +2.3% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $255,703
- +4.2% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who South Dakota Association of Cooperatives funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2019 it made 2 grants totaling $70K.
Ready to take the next step with South Dakota Association of Cooperatives?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $916,181 | $346,034 | $255,703 | — | — | $29,849 |
| 2024 | $826,247 | $333,035 | $245,314 | — | — | $29,189 |
| 2023 | $742,344 | $285,969 | $230,161 | — | — | $1,376 |
| 2022 | $639,078 | $264,199 | $215,185 | — | — | $-7,893 |
| 2021 | $588,773 | $229,572 | $180,330 | — | — | $1,641 |
| 2020 | $539,048 | $269,005 | $190,473 | — | — | $6,358 |
| 2019 | $461,265 | $231,163 | $277,333 | $70,000 | 2 | $3,375 |
About South Dakota Association of Cooperatives
Based on IRS filings
South Dakota Association of Cooperatives is a public charity, based in Pierre, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $916K in total assets. Net investment income was $30K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
South Dakota Association of Cooperatives is led by Brenda Forman, Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 12 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brenda Forman
Executive Director
Executive Director & Secretary → Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$92K (2019) → $113K (2025)
Mike Traxinger
President
Director → Vice President, 2020
Vice President → President, 2022
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Todd Van Walleghen
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Troy Grensberg
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ken Snyder
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Donovan
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Travis Schenk
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Finck
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Todd Johnson
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Stark
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Miles Mendel
Treasurer
Treasurer → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chad Dylla
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Lanny Kirsch (2022–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Tom Main (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Daryl Feilmeier (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jacob Bailey (2023) — Director
- Former: Preston Kranz (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Jared Landmark (2019–2021) — President
- Former: Mark Spitzenberger (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: James Mortenson (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Dave Van Scharrel (2019) — Vice President
- Former: Gene Leub (2019) — Director
- Former: Jeff Thaler (2019) — Director
- Former: Josh Rife (2019) — Director
- Former: Mike Miller (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $113K, to Brenda Forman (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about South Dakota Association of Cooperatives
How large is South Dakota Association of Cooperatives?
South Dakota Association of Cooperatives reported $916K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $346K.
Where does South Dakota Association of Cooperatives operate?
South Dakota Association of Cooperatives has awarded grants in South Dakota.
What is South Dakota Association of Cooperatives's EIN?
South Dakota Association of Cooperatives's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0214081. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 7, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in South Dakota Association of Cooperatives's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in South Dakota
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from South Dakota Association of Cooperatives's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
South Dakota Association of Cooperatives down — hundreds of funders to go?