The Minnie and Bernard Lane Foundation
The Minnie and Bernard Lane Foundation is a private foundation based in Altavista, Virginia. Its 2026 filing reports grants to organizations working in areas including community services, pregnancy support, religious and Christian education, counseling, food assistance, and educational and historical museums.
The Minnie and Bernard Lane Foundation at a glance
In short: The Minnie and Bernard Lane Foundation gave $290K across 64 grants in 2026 (avg $5K), top state Virginia. 13% of 2026 grantees were new. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $290,400
- -10.3% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 64
- -20.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $4,538
- +12.2% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $2,729,575
- -6.7% vs 2025
- New grantees (estimate)
- 13% first-time grantees (8 of 63, 2026)
- Primary geography
- Virginia (41% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Minnie and Bernard Lane Foundation
- How to Apply
-
Submit a written application with the information listed above.
- Contact
Application contact: The Minnie And Bernard Lane Foundat
Mailing address: PO Box 359, Altavista, VA 24517
Phone: (434) 369-6663
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Minnie and Bernard Lane Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Pregnancy Care Center of Catawba Valley ($45K). Together the top 10 received $182K.
Grant Size Distribution
365 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 363 grants of 365 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2026 grant dollars went to recipients in multiple states: Virginia received 41%, North Carolina 28%, Minnesota 9%, Texas 6%, and Florida 5%. These figures describe the distribution of 2026 grant dollars, not stated geographic restrictions.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 64 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The Minnie and Bernard Lane Foundation open to new grantees?
13%
first-time grantees, 2026
In 2026, 8 of 63 grantees (13%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $5K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 81% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+10%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $225K (2021) to $324K (2025). In 2026 it made 64 grants totaling $290K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pregnancy Care Center of Catawba Valley Hickory, NC | Ministry to Families | $45,000 |
| Antioch Partners Richfield, MN | Support for Long-Term Cross-Cultural Ministry | $26,000 |
| Altavista Area YMCA Altavista, VA | General Funding for Community Service | $25,000 |
| Avoca Museum Altavista, VA | Support for Educational/Historical Museum | $15,500 |
| Blue Ridge Pregnancy Center Lynchburg, VA | Ministry to Families & Support During Pregnancy | $15,000 |
| Chrysalis International Inc Altamonte Springs, FL | Mission to Disciple Nations Through Christian Education | $15,000 |
| Semilla Inc Cape Charles, VA | Us based latin American leadership development serving christian leaders | $15,000 |
| Cornerstone Counseling Hickory, NC | Counseling | $10,000 |
| Corinth Reformed Church Hickory, NC | Restricted-Lane Mission House | $7,500 |
| Dawn Altavista, VA | Food for Needy Families in the Community | $7,500 |
Ready to take the next step with The Minnie and Bernard Lane Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,729,575 | $127,185 | $329,261 | $290,400 | 64 | $290,400 | $115,731 | $317,782 |
| 2025 | $2,924,651 | $351,239 | $358,330 | $323,600 | 80 | $323,600 | $339,813 | $295,426 |
| 2024 | $2,931,642 | $289,762 | $316,619 | $288,500 | 82 | $288,500 | $279,096 | $262,958 |
| 2023 | $2,953,499 | $162,146 | $293,335 | $263,500 | 72 | $263,500 | $151,701 | $252,659 |
| 2022 | $3,084,688 | $327,767 | $348,938 | $319,250 | 67 | $319,250 | $316,648 | $293,652 |
| 2021 | $3,105,859 | $249,171 | $248,704 | $225,050 | 61 | — | $242,524 | $253,632 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Minnie and Bernard Lane Foundation reported a distributable amount of $318K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available filing information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2026 grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. For example, the Altavista Area YMCA describes its work as building strong kids, families, and communities through programs promoting healthy lifestyles, values, and leadership. Blue Ridge Pregnancy Center says it provides free pregnancy-related services, counseling, referrals, classes, and other support. SEMILLA describes itself as a Christian leadership-development organization serving strategic Christian leaders.
Other 2026 recipients include Hickory Cove Bible Camp, which says it equips children and teens to become lifelong followers of Jesus through camp ministries, and Amazeum Square, whose stated mission is hands-on learning that encourages creativity and understanding.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2026, the foundation reported 64 grants totaling $290,400. Grant amounts ranged from $200 to $45,000, with a median of $2,000. Larger awards included $45,000 to Pregnancy Care Center of Catawba Valley for ministry to families; $26,000 to Antioch Partners for long-term cross-cultural ministry; $25,000 to Altavista Area YMCA for community-service general funding; and $15,500 to Avoca Museum for educational and historical museum support. Other notable grants included $15,000 each to Blue Ridge Pregnancy Center and SEMILLA, and $10,000 to Cornerstone Counseling.
The foundation’s 2025 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Applications should be submitted in writing and include the applicant’s name and address, the organization’s charitable purpose, the amount requested, and an explanation of why the award is needed. Awards are available to organizations eligible to receive contributions under the applicable sections of the Internal Revenue Code.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2026 filing lists Douglas Lane, Rick Lane, and Lucy Lane Corwin as trustees.
The Minnie and Bernard Lane Foundation's 2026 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Douglas Lane
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lucy Lane Corwin
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rick Lane
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Minnie and Bernard Lane Foundation
How much does The Minnie and Bernard Lane Foundation give each year?
The Minnie and Bernard Lane Foundation gave $290K across 64 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $324K across 80 grants.
What is The Minnie and Bernard Lane Foundation's typical grant size?
The Minnie and Bernard Lane Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $2,000, and its average grant was $4,538, across 64 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Minnie and Bernard Lane Foundation that year got $3K on average.
Where does The Minnie and Bernard Lane Foundation give grants?
The Minnie and Bernard Lane Foundation's top state is Virginia, with 41% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were North Carolina (28%) and Minnesota (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Lynchburg, VA (9 grants), Altavista, VA (7 grants), Hickory, NC (5 grants) and Dallas, TX (3 grants).
Does The Minnie and Bernard Lane Foundation give general operating support?
Occasionally: 5% of The Minnie and Bernard Lane Foundation's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 64) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Religious" (6 grants), "Education" (3 grants) and "Religious Ministry" (3 grants).
Who are The Minnie and Bernard Lane Foundation's largest grantees?
The Minnie and Bernard Lane Foundation's largest 2026 grantees include Pregnancy Care Center of Catawba Valley ($45,000), Antioch Partners ($26,000) and Altavista Area YMCA ($25,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 33% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is The Minnie and Bernard Lane Foundation?
The Minnie and Bernard Lane Foundation reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $290K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $318K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Minnie and Bernard Lane Foundation fund?
The available filing information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2026 grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Minnie and Bernard Lane Foundation?
Submit a written application with the information listed above. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Minnie and Bernard Lane Foundation's EIN?
The Minnie and Bernard Lane Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-6052404. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Other open foundation grants in Virginia
Virginia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- CIDQ Emerging Interior Design Educator Scholarship Program NCIDQ Exam fees (exam-fee voucher; excludes application fees and study materials) · Due October 31, 2026
- Forrest Turpen Legacy Grant Due October 31, 2026
- CIDQ Scholarship ACCESS Program (SAP) NCIDQ Exam fees (exam-fee voucher; excludes application fees and study materials) · Due October 31, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Minnie and Bernard Lane Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
Greater Lynchburg Community Foundation
Lynchburg, VA
The Greater Lynchburg Community Foundation funds charitable projects in health and wellness, education, the arts, animal welfare, environmental conservation, historical preservation, and human services in Lynchburg and Amherst, Appomattox, Bedford, and Campbell counties, Virginia. Competitive grants are typically $1,000–$25,000; the foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$75.7M
Grants
110
Total Given
$2.2M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Minnie and Bernard Lane Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-minnie-and-bernard-lane-foundation-morg_e2f78bdd143c4fbfbc453b78e12ef163
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_546052404_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Minnie and Bernard Lane Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-minnie-and-bernard-lane-foundation-morg_e2f78bdd143c4fbfbc453b78e12ef163},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-20. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Minnie and Bernard Lane Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Minnie and Bernard Lane Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?