Ohio Education Association logo

Ohio Education Association

Public charity · Grantmaker Columbus, OH EIN: 31-4269414 Website

The Ohio Education Association (OEA) is a public charity based in Columbus, Ohio. Founded in 1859, it supports public education while advocating for its members and the students they serve.

Key facts about Ohio Education Association

In short: Ohio Education Association gave $5.0M across 55 grants in 2025 (avg $91K), mostly in Ohio. 93% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
31-4269414
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$5,015,370
Grants made (2025)
55
Average grant
$91,189
Median grant
$20,700
New grantees (estimate)
93% first-time grantees (51 of 55, 2025)
Total assets
$236,052,086
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$236.1M

+8.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$5.0M

+129.2% YoY

Grant Count

55

+44.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$91K

+58.3% YoY

Is Ohio Education Association open to new grantees?

93%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 51 of 55 grantees (93%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $97K; repeat grants $21K. How we count

Medians: $21K first-time, $18K repeat.

  • 5% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 174% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

OEA’s mission is to lead the way for continuous improvement of public education while advocating for its members and the students they serve. Its stated program activities include governance; member communications and advocacy; education policy research; professional development; legislative lobbying and political action; and support for affiliates through training, bargaining, contract administration, and grievance processing.

OEA says grants are available to local associations upon approval of an application and must relate to OEA initiatives, such as internal organizing, leadership development, or improving teacher quality.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, OEA reported 38 grants totaling $2,188,665. Grant amounts ranged from $5,320 to $1,144,194, with a median of $21,556. The largest reported awards included $1,144,194 to CEA for operating support; $207,811 to Canton Professional for operating support; $100,000 to Ohio Progressive Collaborative for advocacy; and $65,000 to Ohio Voice for civic engagement. Other listed recipients included Groveport Madison, Youngstown EA, Fredericktown EA, Support Ohio Schools, Field Local TA, South-Western EA, Liberty ASE, and Willoughby Eastlake TA.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ohio Education Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 55 itemized grants.

Cities

ColumbusMentorClevelandGirardWarrenWorthingtonYoungstownBrunswickCanfieldCantonCopleyCortlandCuyahoga FallsDaytonDublinFindlayFredericktownGambierGrand RapidsGrove City

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M33 grants2020 31 grants2021 30 grants2022 37 grants2023 38 grants2024 55 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.8M (2020) to $5.0M (2025). In 2025 it made 55 grants totaling $5.0M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Ohio Education Association Political Contributing Entity: $2.5MOhio Education AssociationPolitical Contributing Entity$2.5MColumbus Education Association: $1.2MColumbus Education Association$1.2MCanton Professional Education Association: $212KCanton Professional EducationAssociation$212KOhioans United for Public Education: $110KOhioans United for PublicEducation$110KSouth-Western Education Association: $75KSouth-Western EducationAssociation$75KMentor Teachers Association: $46KMentor Teachers Association$46KWilloughby Eastlake Teachers Association: $45KWilloughby Eastlake TeachersAssociation$45KLorain Education Association: $41KLorain Education Association$41KWorthington Education Association: $38KWorthington EducationAssociation$38KMentor Classified Employees: $32KMentor Classified Employees$32K

The largest 2025 recipient was Ohio Education Association Political Contributing Entity ($2.5M). Together the top 10 received $4.2M.

Grant Size Distribution

191 grants across all recorded years

171<$50K5$50–100K8$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M6$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 171 grants of 191 (90%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ohio Education Association Political Contributing Entity Columbus, OHTransfers of Amounts Earmarked for Oea-Pce$2,467,560
Columbus Education Association Columbus, OHOperating & Wellness Grant$1,159,194
Canton Professional Education Association Canton, OHOperating$211,510
Ohioans United for Public Education Columbus, OHSponsorship$110,000
South-Western Education Association Grove City, OHEffective Locals$75,299
Mentor Teachers Association Mentor, OHEffective Locals$46,247
Willoughby Eastlake Teachers Association Willoughby, OHEffective Locals$44,593
Lorain Education Association Lorain, OHEffective Locals$41,377
Worthington Education Association Worthington, OHEffective Locals$37,633
Mentor Classified Employees Mentor, OHEffective Locals$31,559

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2024 $217,496,251 $67,757,333 $56,381,187 $2,188,665 across 38 grants
2023 $193,562,391 $67,713,734 $56,047,120 $2,664,421 across 37 grants
2022 $177,826,228 $66,219,891 $51,945,865 $1,829,761 across 30 grants
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$25M$50M$75M$100M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$236,052,086$217,496,251$193,562,391
Revenue$73,811,500$67,757,333$67,713,734
Expenses$61,971,517$56,381,187$56,047,120
Net Investment Income$8,688,557$3,215,479$5,018,674

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 17, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Scott DiMauro as president, Jeff Wensing as vice president, and Rob McFee and Mark Hill as secretary-treasurers. It also lists Adrienne Bowden, Alice Sneed, Amy Butcher, Amy White, Angel Dyer-Sanchez, and Arthur Lard as directors.

Ohio Education Association is led by Jeff Wensing, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 13 of 63 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jeff Wensing

    President

    Vice President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $150K (2020) → $201K (2025)

  • Scott Dimauro

    President

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $195K (2020) → $229K (2025)

  • Airica Clay

    Executive Director

    Aed Member Advocacy → Executive Director, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    60 hrs/week

    $196K (2022) → $215K (2025)

  • Patricia Collins

    Executive Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    60 hrs/week

    $234K (2025)

  • Cristina Munoz-Nedrow

    Regional Director

    Highest Compensated Employ → Highest Compensated Employee, 2021

    Highest Compensated Employee → Regional Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $185K (2020) → $205K (2025)

  • Alice Sneed

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Butcher

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angel Dyer-Sanchez

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Arthur Lard

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brenda Ames

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carol Nance

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deborah Jackson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Denise Hermetz

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dwayne Marshall

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Garcia

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Duwve

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linna Jordan

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marchel Josie

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melinda Campbell

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharron Callahan

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tammy Laplante

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bonita Gauss

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Scherer

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Norvel Crandall

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cassandra Daniels

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Geoff Mize

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristin Jones

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Farren

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicole Stratton

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rachel Immerman

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy White

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Martini

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carol Correthers

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dee Meredith

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deloris Rome-Hudson

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessie Keplinger

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joie Moore

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lauren Dimauro

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Johnson

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marjorie Langston

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Megan Hinz

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Jones

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Neil Ritchie

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tanyo Horn

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barb Newton

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brenda Abels

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Pryer

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • George Hoover

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew White

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paige Harding

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janet Carter

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mandy Wagner

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah E. Bika

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sherise Thompson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristy Spires

    Aed Business Services

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $185K (2020) → $217K (2025)

  • Brian Eastman

    Aed Legal

    Aed Member Services - Program → Aed Legal, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    60 hrs/week

    $177K (2022) → $198K (2025)

  • Amber James

    Labor Relation Consultant

    New on the 2025 filing

    60 hrs/week

    $204K (2025)

  • Donna Louise Taulbee

    Labor Relation Consultant

    New on the 2025 filing

    60 hrs/week

    $196K (2025)

  • Gary Kovach

    Labor Relation Consultant

    New on the 2025 filing

    60 hrs/week

    $226K (2025)

  • Kimberley Lane

    Labor Relation Consultant

    New on the 2025 filing

    60 hrs/week

    $203K (2025)

  • Robert McFee

    Secretary - Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    60 hrs/week

    $99K (2025)

  • Tad Colbeck

    Aed

    New on the 2025 filing

    60 hrs/week

    $191K (2025)

  • Dan Greenburg

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (65)
  • Former: Mark Hill (2020–2025) — Former Secretary-Treasurer · Filing note: Resigned 71524
  • Former: Adrienne Bowden (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Karen Linch (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Michael McEachern (2020–2024) — Labor Relation Consultant
  • Former: Patricia Collins Murdock (2020–2024) — Executive Director
  • Former: Tammy Shelton (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Kinsey Schilling (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Sarah Eisnaugle (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Elizabeth Chandler-Marks (2024) — Labor Relation Consultant
  • Former: Rob McFee Start (2024) — Secretary - Treasurer
  • Former: Ryan Dunn (2024) — Organizing & Member Engagement Director
  • Former: Susan Dodge (2024) — Labor Relation Consultant
  • Former: Amy Fugate (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Amy Shenefield (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Cheryl Williams (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Erin Stevens (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Stacy Recker (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Tamika Moss (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Amber Clark (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Joseph Cohagen (2021–2023) — CFO
  • Former: Sean McCullough (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Tim Davis (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Kelli Repphun (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Mikia Burns (2022–2023) — Uniserv Organizer
  • Former: Phyllis Carter-Bell (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Allison Hoffa (2023) — Labor Relation Consultant
  • Former: Dajsha Williams (2023) — Director
  • Former: Kathleen Abramson (2023) — Director
  • Former: Kristin Jaeck (2023) — Regional Director
  • Former: Andrea Beeman (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Angela Stewart (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Carol Kinsey (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Geneva Parker (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Herman Burkett (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Joyce Coney-Lacy (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Kim Richards (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Meaghan Coe (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Sheryl Mathis (2020–2022) — Prior Executive Director
  • Former: Donald Holub II (2022) — Highest Compensated Employee
  • Former: Hannah Affolter (2022) — Director
  • Former: James De Monte (2022) — Director
  • Former: Rebecca Villamagna (2022) — Highest Compensated Employee
  • Former: Debra Lipnos (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Hasheen Wilson (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jennifer Hein (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jorge Gonzalez (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Larry Ellis (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Mary Kennedy (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Samuel Adu-Poku (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Teri Mackey (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Ty Tatman (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Herman Pipe Jr. (2021) — Highest Compensated Employee
  • Former: Kimberly Adkins (2021) — Highest Compensated Employee
  • Former: Lead Phillips (2021) — Director
  • Former: Michelle Geiman (2021) — Highest Compensated Employee
  • Former: Amanda Dyer (2020) — Director
  • Former: Amy Grittani (2020) — Director
  • Former: Amy Yevincy (2020) — Highest Compensated Employ
  • Former: Donald Dalton (2020) — Highest Compensated Employ
  • Former: Kristen Long (2020) — Director
  • Former: Nola Brooks (2020) — Director
  • Former: Patricia Johnson (2020) — Highest Compensated Employ
  • Former: Rob Fetters (2020) — Director
  • Former: Thomas McOwen (2020) — Director
  • Former: William Van Pelt II (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Patricia Collins — Executive Director (Term 12/31/24): $234KPatricia CollinsExecutive Director (Term…$234KScott Dimauro — President (Term 07/14/25): $229KScott DimauroPresident (Term 07/14/25)$229KGary Kovach — Labor Relation Consultant: $226KGary KovachLabor Relation Consultant$226KKristy Spires — Aed Business Services: $217KKristy SpiresAed Business Services$217KAirica Clay — Executive Director (Start 07/01/25): $215KAirica ClayExecutive Director (Start…$215KCristina Munoz-Nedrow — Regional Director: $205KCristina Munoz-NedrowRegional Director$205KAmber James — Labor Relation Consultant: $204KAmber JamesLabor Relation Consultant$204KKimberley Lane — Labor Relation Consultant: $203KKimberley LaneLabor Relation Consultant$203KJeff Wensing — President (Start 07/15/25): $201KJeff WensingPresident (Start 07/15/25)$201KBrian Eastman — Aed Legal: $198KBrian EastmanAed Legal$198KDonna Louise Taulbee — Labor Relation Consultant: $196KDonna Louise TaulbeeLabor Relation Consultant$196KTad Colbeck — Aed: $191KTad ColbeckAed$191KMark Hill — Former Secretary-Treasurer: $181KMark HillFormer Secretary-Treasurer$181KRobert McFee — Secretary - Treasurer: $99KRobert McFeeSecretary - Treasurer$99K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $234K, to Patricia Collins (Executive Director (Term 12/31/24)). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 225 East Broad Street, Columbus, OH 43215
Phone: (614) 228-4526
Website: https://ohea.org

Frequently asked questions about Ohio Education Association

How much does Ohio Education Association give each year?

Ohio Education Association gave $5.0M across 55 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.2M across 38 grants.

What is Ohio Education Association's typical grant size?

Ohio Education Association's median grant in 2025 was $20,700, and its average grant was $91,189, across 55 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Ohio Education Association that year got $97K on average.

Where does Ohio Education Association give grants?

Ohio Education Association gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Columbus, OH (6 grants), Mentor, OH (3 grants), Worthington, OH (2 grants) and Cleveland, OH (2 grants).

Does Ohio Education Association give general operating support?

Occasionally: 4% of Ohio Education Association's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 55) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Effective Locals" (41 grants) and "Sponsorship" (7 grants).

Who are Ohio Education Association's largest grantees?

Ohio Education Association's largest 2025 grantees include Ohio Education Association Political Contributing Entity ($2,467,560), Columbus Education Association ($1,159,194) and Canton Professional Education Association ($211,510), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Ohio Education Association?

Ohio Education Association reported $236.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $73.8M.

What does Ohio Education Association fund?

OEA’s mission is to lead the way for continuous improvement of public education while advocating for its members and the students they serve. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Ohio Education Association?

Ohio Education Association has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check ohea.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Ohio Education Association's EIN?

Ohio Education Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-4269414. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Ohio Education Association by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ohio Education Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund

North Canton, OH

The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

436

Total Given

$2.5M

The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation

Niles, OH

Assets

$23.3M

Grants

377

Total Given

$1.7M

Jewish Federation of Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.

Assets

$680.2M

Grants

425

Total Given

$72.7M

Toledo Community Foundation Inc

Toledo, OH

Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$246.9M

Grants

406

Total Given

$17.8M

Premier Bank Foundation

Canfield, OH

The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

388

Total Given

$1.4M

More Funders in Ohio

Ohio Education Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?