Ohio Education Association
The Ohio Education Association (OEA) is a public charity based in Columbus, Ohio. Founded in 1859, it supports public education while advocating for its members and the students they serve.
Key facts about Ohio Education Association
In short: Ohio Education Association gave $5.0M across 55 grants in 2025 (avg $91K), mostly in Ohio. 93% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 31-4269414
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $5,015,370
- Grants made (2025)
- 55
- Average grant
- $91,189
- Median grant
- $20,700
- New grantees (estimate)
- 93% first-time grantees (51 of 55, 2025)
- Total assets
- $236,052,086
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$236.1M
+8.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$5.0M
+129.2% YoY
Grant Count
55
+44.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$91K
+58.3% YoY
Is Ohio Education Association open to new grantees?
93%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 51 of 55 grantees (93%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $97K; repeat grants $21K. How we count
Medians: $21K first-time, $18K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
OEA’s mission is to lead the way for continuous improvement of public education while advocating for its members and the students they serve. Its stated program activities include governance; member communications and advocacy; education policy research; professional development; legislative lobbying and political action; and support for affiliates through training, bargaining, contract administration, and grievance processing.
OEA says grants are available to local associations upon approval of an application and must relate to OEA initiatives, such as internal organizing, leadership development, or improving teacher quality.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, OEA reported 38 grants totaling $2,188,665. Grant amounts ranged from $5,320 to $1,144,194, with a median of $21,556. The largest reported awards included $1,144,194 to CEA for operating support; $207,811 to Canton Professional for operating support; $100,000 to Ohio Progressive Collaborative for advocacy; and $65,000 to Ohio Voice for civic engagement. Other listed recipients included Groveport Madison, Youngstown EA, Fredericktown EA, Support Ohio Schools, Field Local TA, South-Western EA, Liberty ASE, and Willoughby Eastlake TA.
Ready to take the next step with Ohio Education Association?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 55 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.8M (2020) to $5.0M (2025). In 2025 it made 55 grants totaling $5.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ohio Education Association Political Contributing Entity ($2.5M). Together the top 10 received $4.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
191 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 171 grants of 191 (90%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ohio Education Association Political Contributing Entity Columbus, OH | Transfers of Amounts Earmarked for Oea-Pce | $2,467,560 |
| Columbus Education Association Columbus, OH | Operating & Wellness Grant | $1,159,194 |
| Canton Professional Education Association Canton, OH | Operating | $211,510 |
| Ohioans United for Public Education Columbus, OH | Sponsorship | $110,000 |
| South-Western Education Association Grove City, OH | Effective Locals | $75,299 |
| Mentor Teachers Association Mentor, OH | Effective Locals | $46,247 |
| Willoughby Eastlake Teachers Association Willoughby, OH | Effective Locals | $44,593 |
| Lorain Education Association Lorain, OH | Effective Locals | $41,377 |
| Worthington Education Association Worthington, OH | Effective Locals | $37,633 |
| Mentor Classified Employees Mentor, OH | Effective Locals | $31,559 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $217,496,251 | $67,757,333 | $56,381,187 | $2,188,665 across 38 grants |
| 2023 | $193,562,391 | $67,713,734 | $56,047,120 | $2,664,421 across 37 grants |
| 2022 | $177,826,228 | $66,219,891 | $51,945,865 | $1,829,761 across 30 grants |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $236,052,086 | $217,496,251 | $193,562,391 |
| Revenue | $73,811,500 | $67,757,333 | $67,713,734 |
| Expenses | $61,971,517 | $56,381,187 | $56,047,120 |
| Net Investment Income | $8,688,557 | $3,215,479 | $5,018,674 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Scott DiMauro as president, Jeff Wensing as vice president, and Rob McFee and Mark Hill as secretary-treasurers. It also lists Adrienne Bowden, Alice Sneed, Amy Butcher, Amy White, Angel Dyer-Sanchez, and Arthur Lard as directors.
Ohio Education Association is led by Jeff Wensing, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 13 of 63 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jeff Wensing
President
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$150K (2020) → $201K (2025)
Scott Dimauro
President
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$195K (2020) → $229K (2025)
Airica Clay
Executive Director
Aed Member Advocacy → Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
60 hrs/week
$196K (2022) → $215K (2025)
Patricia Collins
Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
$234K (2025)
Cristina Munoz-Nedrow
Regional Director
Highest Compensated Employ → Highest Compensated Employee, 2021
Highest Compensated Employee → Regional Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$185K (2020) → $205K (2025)
Alice Sneed
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Butcher
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angel Dyer-Sanchez
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Arthur Lard
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Ames
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carol Nance
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Jackson
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Denise Hermetz
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dwayne Marshall
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Garcia
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Duwve
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linna Jordan
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marchel Josie
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melinda Campbell
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sharron Callahan
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tammy Laplante
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bonita Gauss
Director
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Scherer
Director
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Norvel Crandall
Director
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cassandra Daniels
Director
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Geoff Mize
Director
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Jones
Director
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Farren
Director
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Stratton
Director
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Immerman
Director
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy White
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Martini
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carol Correthers
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dee Meredith
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deloris Rome-Hudson
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessie Keplinger
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joie Moore
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Dimauro
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Johnson
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marjorie Langston
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Megan Hinz
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Jones
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Neil Ritchie
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tanyo Horn
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barb Newton
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Abels
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Pryer
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
George Hoover
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew White
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paige Harding
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janet Carter
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mandy Wagner
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah E. Bika
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sherise Thompson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristy Spires
Aed Business Services
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$185K (2020) → $217K (2025)
Brian Eastman
Aed Legal
Aed Member Services - Program → Aed Legal, 2023
On filings since 2022
60 hrs/week
$177K (2022) → $198K (2025)
Amber James
Labor Relation Consultant
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
$204K (2025)
Donna Louise Taulbee
Labor Relation Consultant
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
$196K (2025)
Gary Kovach
Labor Relation Consultant
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
$226K (2025)
Kimberley Lane
Labor Relation Consultant
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
$203K (2025)
Robert McFee
Secretary - Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
$99K (2025)
Tad Colbeck
Aed
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
$191K (2025)
Dan Greenburg
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (65)
- Former: Mark Hill (2020–2025) — Former Secretary-Treasurer · Filing note: Resigned 71524
- Former: Adrienne Bowden (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Karen Linch (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Michael McEachern (2020–2024) — Labor Relation Consultant
- Former: Patricia Collins Murdock (2020–2024) — Executive Director
- Former: Tammy Shelton (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Kinsey Schilling (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Sarah Eisnaugle (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Elizabeth Chandler-Marks (2024) — Labor Relation Consultant
- Former: Rob McFee Start (2024) — Secretary - Treasurer
- Former: Ryan Dunn (2024) — Organizing & Member Engagement Director
- Former: Susan Dodge (2024) — Labor Relation Consultant
- Former: Amy Fugate (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Amy Shenefield (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Cheryl Williams (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Erin Stevens (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Stacy Recker (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Tamika Moss (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Amber Clark (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Joseph Cohagen (2021–2023) — CFO
- Former: Sean McCullough (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Tim Davis (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Kelli Repphun (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Mikia Burns (2022–2023) — Uniserv Organizer
- Former: Phyllis Carter-Bell (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Allison Hoffa (2023) — Labor Relation Consultant
- Former: Dajsha Williams (2023) — Director
- Former: Kathleen Abramson (2023) — Director
- Former: Kristin Jaeck (2023) — Regional Director
- Former: Andrea Beeman (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Angela Stewart (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Carol Kinsey (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Geneva Parker (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Herman Burkett (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Joyce Coney-Lacy (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Kim Richards (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Meaghan Coe (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Sheryl Mathis (2020–2022) — Prior Executive Director
- Former: Donald Holub II (2022) — Highest Compensated Employee
- Former: Hannah Affolter (2022) — Director
- Former: James De Monte (2022) — Director
- Former: Rebecca Villamagna (2022) — Highest Compensated Employee
- Former: Debra Lipnos (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Hasheen Wilson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Hein (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jorge Gonzalez (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Larry Ellis (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Mary Kennedy (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Samuel Adu-Poku (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Teri Mackey (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Ty Tatman (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Herman Pipe Jr. (2021) — Highest Compensated Employee
- Former: Kimberly Adkins (2021) — Highest Compensated Employee
- Former: Lead Phillips (2021) — Director
- Former: Michelle Geiman (2021) — Highest Compensated Employee
- Former: Amanda Dyer (2020) — Director
- Former: Amy Grittani (2020) — Director
- Former: Amy Yevincy (2020) — Highest Compensated Employ
- Former: Donald Dalton (2020) — Highest Compensated Employ
- Former: Kristen Long (2020) — Director
- Former: Nola Brooks (2020) — Director
- Former: Patricia Johnson (2020) — Highest Compensated Employ
- Former: Rob Fetters (2020) — Director
- Former: Thomas McOwen (2020) — Director
- Former: William Van Pelt II (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $234K, to Patricia Collins (Executive Director (Term 12/31/24)). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 225 East Broad Street, Columbus, OH 43215
Phone: (614) 228-4526
Website: https://ohea.org
Frequently asked questions about Ohio Education Association
How much does Ohio Education Association give each year?
Ohio Education Association gave $5.0M across 55 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.2M across 38 grants.
What is Ohio Education Association's typical grant size?
Ohio Education Association's median grant in 2025 was $20,700, and its average grant was $91,189, across 55 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Ohio Education Association that year got $97K on average.
Where does Ohio Education Association give grants?
Ohio Education Association gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Columbus, OH (6 grants), Mentor, OH (3 grants), Worthington, OH (2 grants) and Cleveland, OH (2 grants).
Does Ohio Education Association give general operating support?
Occasionally: 4% of Ohio Education Association's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 55) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Effective Locals" (41 grants) and "Sponsorship" (7 grants).
Who are Ohio Education Association's largest grantees?
Ohio Education Association's largest 2025 grantees include Ohio Education Association Political Contributing Entity ($2,467,560), Columbus Education Association ($1,159,194) and Canton Professional Education Association ($211,510), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Ohio Education Association?
Ohio Education Association reported $236.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $73.8M.
What does Ohio Education Association fund?
OEA’s mission is to lead the way for continuous improvement of public education while advocating for its members and the students they serve. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Ohio Education Association?
Ohio Education Association has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check ohea.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Ohio Education Association's EIN?
Ohio Education Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-4269414. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Ohio Education Association by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ohio Education Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation
Niles, OH
Assets
$23.3M
Grants
377
Total Given
$1.7M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
More Funders in Ohio
Ohio Education Association down — hundreds of funders to go?