Horace Mann Educators Foundation logo

Horace Mann Educators Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Springfield, IL EIN: 85-4027069 Website

The Horace Mann Educators Foundation is an independent charitable organization established by Horace Mann Educators Corporation and based in Springfield, Illinois. It supports educators and students by providing resources for needs identified by educators, schools and districts, and also supports causes important to Horace Mann Service Corporation employees and their communities.

Horace Mann Educators Foundation at a glance

In short: Horace Mann Educators Foundation gave $567K across 58 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), top state Illinois. 78% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$567,000
+93.8% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
58
+141.7% vs 2023
Average grant
$9,776
-19.8% vs 2023
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$816,691
-8.8% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
78% first-time grantees (45 of 58, 2024)
Primary geography
Illinois (34% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Horace Mann Educators Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The Foundation does not accept unsolicited requests. It makes contributions to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 1 Horace Mann Plaza, Springfield, IL 62715
Phone: (217) 789-2500
Website: https://horacemann.com

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Horace Mann Educators Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

The NEA Foundation for the Improvement of Education: $100KThe NEA Foundation for theImprovement of Education$100KUnited Way of Central IL: $100KUnited Way of Central IL$100KSpringfield School District 186: $30KSpringfield School District186$30KTeach for America: $30KTeach for America$30KCentral IL Foodbank: $20KCentral IL Foodbank$20KDonors Choose: $20KDonors Choose$20KMadison Public Schools Foundation: $20KMadison Public SchoolsFoundation$20KFirefighter Cancer Support Network: $15KFirefighter Cancer SupportNetwork$15KCarrollton-Farmers Branch ISD: $15KCarrollton-Farmers Branch ISD$15KUniversity of Illinois Foundation: $13KUniversity of IllinoisFoundation$13K

The largest 2024 recipient was The NEA Foundation for the Improvement of Education ($100K). Together the top 10 received $363K.

Grant Size Distribution

142 grants across all recorded years

135<$50K$50–100K7$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 135 grants of 142 (95%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The Foundation says it supports organizations in places where employees live and work, particularly Springfield, Illinois; Dallas, Texas; Madison, Wisconsin; and Cherry Hill, New Jersey. In 2024, Illinois received 34% of grant dollars, Washington, D.C. 20%, New York 9%, Texas 9% and Wisconsin 7%.

Grant Distribution by State

22states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 58 itemized grants.

Cities

SpringfieldMadisonDallasCherry HillWashingtonNew YorkDurhamPhiladelphiaCarrolltonPennsaukenPlanoColumbusDuncanvilleOmahaOxfordRichardsonTopekaBaltimoreBurbankCary

Is Horace Mann Educators Foundation open to new grantees?

78%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 45 of 58 grantees (78%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $25K. How we count

Medians: $3K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 9% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 169% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K15 grants2021 45 grants2022 24 grants2023 58 grants2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $211K (2021) to $567K (2024). In 2024 it made 58 grants totaling $567K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The NEA Foundation for the Improvement of Education Washington, DCEducation$100,000
United Way of Central IL Springfield, ILSocial Services$100,000
Springfield School District 186 Springfield, ILEducation$30,000
Teach for America New York, NYEducation$30,000
Central IL Foodbank Springfield, ILSocial Services$20,000
Donors Choose New York, NYSocial Services$20,000
Madison Public Schools Foundation Madison, WIEducation$20,000
Firefighter Cancer Support Network Burbank, CASocial Services$15,000
Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD Carrollton, TXEducation$15,000
University of Illinois Foundation Champaign, ILEducation$12,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Horace Mann Educators Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$816,691$521,970$600,391$567,00058$598,410$17,507$14,840
2023$895,112$324,815$338,408$292,50024$336,573$23,105$41,225
2022$908,705$315,587$489,379$487,63645$489,379$14,195$43,263
2021$1,082,497$306,147$223,650$211,00015$223,650$9,013$46,059

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Horace Mann Educators Foundation reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The Foundation says it aims to recognize educators’ dedication to helping each student reach their full potential. Its stated support includes educator-focused grants for classroom supplies, care closets, food security, attendance programs and educator recognition; community programs; employee giving; and disaster relief.

Its 2024 grants included education and social-services support. Among the recipients, Teach for America says it develops and supports leaders to teach underserved students; Madison Public Schools Foundation says it supports children’s education through grants and community partnerships; and Compass for Kids says it provides academic and social-emotional support to children and families underserved in its community. Active Minds describes its mission as mobilizing young people to lead a movement in mental health.

Grantmaking

The Foundation reported 58 grants totaling $567,000 in 2024. Individual grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. The largest awards included $100,000 each to the NEA Foundation for the Improvement of Education and United Way of Central Illinois; $30,000 each to Springfield School District 186 and Teach for America; and $20,000 each to Central Illinois Foodbank, DonorsChoose and Madison Public Schools Foundation.

The website describes support for mentorship, workplace development, mental health, basic needs and educational opportunities as part of these efforts.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The Foundation’s website lists Ryan Greenier, Don Carley and Marita Zuraitis as its board of directors. The 2024 filing lists Marita Zuraitis as President; Bret Conklin as Treasurer; Donald Carley as Secretary; Ryan Greenier as an Officer; Jenny Thayer as Director; Jeremy Stuenkel as Tax Officer; Phil Kaufmann and Susan Stone as Officers; Troy Gayle as Treasurer; and Linea Michael as Secretary.

Horace Mann Educators Foundation is led by Marita Zuraitis, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 11 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Marita Zuraitis

    President

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jenny Thayer

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bret Conklin

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donald Carley

    Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeremy Stuenkel

    Tax Officer

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Phil Kaufmann

    Officer

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Greenier

    Officer

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linea Michael

    Secretary

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Eccles

    Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Stone

    Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Troy Gayle

    Treasurer

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Heather Wietzel (2021–2023) — Officer
  • Former: Rachael Luber (2021–2023) — Officer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Horace Mann Educators Foundation

How much does Horace Mann Educators Foundation give each year?

Horace Mann Educators Foundation gave $567K across 58 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $293K across 24 grants.

What is Horace Mann Educators Foundation's typical grant size?

Horace Mann Educators Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $9,776, across 58 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Horace Mann Educators Foundation that year got $5K on average.

Where does Horace Mann Educators Foundation give grants?

Horace Mann Educators Foundation's top state is Illinois, with 34% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were District of Columbia (20%) and New York (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Springfield, IL (6 grants), Madison, WI (5 grants), Washington, DC (3 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).

Does Horace Mann Educators Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 58 grants with a stated purpose on Horace Mann Educators Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (30 grants) and "Social Services" (27 grants).

Who are Horace Mann Educators Foundation's largest grantees?

Horace Mann Educators Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include The NEA Foundation for the Improvement of Education ($100,000), United Way of Central IL ($100,000) and Springfield School District 186 ($30,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Horace Mann Educators Foundation?

Horace Mann Educators Foundation reported $817K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $598K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $15K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Horace Mann Educators Foundation fund?

The Foundation says it aims to recognize educators’ dedication to helping each student reach their full potential. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Horace Mann Educators Foundation?

The Foundation does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Horace Mann Educators Foundation's EIN?

Horace Mann Educators Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-4027069. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.

Does Horace Mann Educators Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Horace Mann Educators Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Horace Mann Educators Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/horace-mann-educators-foundation-morg_3d78b6e9cf3a4bda953cdad34ddd8561

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_854027069_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Horace Mann Educators Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/horace-mann-educators-foundation-morg_3d78b6e9cf3a4bda953cdad34ddd8561},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Horace Mann Educators Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Horace Mann Educators Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?