Horace Mann Educators Foundation
The Horace Mann Educators Foundation is an independent charitable organization established by Horace Mann Educators Corporation and based in Springfield, Illinois. It supports educators and students by providing resources for needs identified by educators, schools and districts, and also supports causes important to Horace Mann Service Corporation employees and their communities.
Horace Mann Educators Foundation at a glance
In short: Horace Mann Educators Foundation gave $567K across 58 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), top state Illinois. 78% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $567,000
- +93.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 58
- +141.7% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $9,776
- -19.8% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $816,691
- -8.8% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 78% first-time grantees (45 of 58, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Illinois (34% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Horace Mann Educators Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The Foundation does not accept unsolicited requests. It makes contributions to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 1 Horace Mann Plaza, Springfield, IL 62715
Phone: (217) 789-2500
Website: https://horacemann.com
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Horace Mann Educators Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The NEA Foundation for the Improvement of Education ($100K). Together the top 10 received $363K.
Grant Size Distribution
142 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 135 grants of 142 (95%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The Foundation says it supports organizations in places where employees live and work, particularly Springfield, Illinois; Dallas, Texas; Madison, Wisconsin; and Cherry Hill, New Jersey. In 2024, Illinois received 34% of grant dollars, Washington, D.C. 20%, New York 9%, Texas 9% and Wisconsin 7%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 58 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Horace Mann Educators Foundation open to new grantees?
78%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 45 of 58 grantees (78%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $25K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 9% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 169% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $211K (2021) to $567K (2024). In 2024 it made 58 grants totaling $567K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The NEA Foundation for the Improvement of Education Washington, DC | Education | $100,000 |
| United Way of Central IL Springfield, IL | Social Services | $100,000 |
| Springfield School District 186 Springfield, IL | Education | $30,000 |
| Teach for America New York, NY | Education | $30,000 |
| Central IL Foodbank Springfield, IL | Social Services | $20,000 |
| Donors Choose New York, NY | Social Services | $20,000 |
| Madison Public Schools Foundation Madison, WI | Education | $20,000 |
| Firefighter Cancer Support Network Burbank, CA | Social Services | $15,000 |
| Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD Carrollton, TX | Education | $15,000 |
| University of Illinois Foundation Champaign, IL | Education | $12,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Horace Mann Educators Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $816,691 | $521,970 | $600,391 | $567,000 | 58 | $598,410 | $17,507 | $14,840 |
| 2023 | $895,112 | $324,815 | $338,408 | $292,500 | 24 | $336,573 | $23,105 | $41,225 |
| 2022 | $908,705 | $315,587 | $489,379 | $487,636 | 45 | $489,379 | $14,195 | $43,263 |
| 2021 | $1,082,497 | $306,147 | $223,650 | $211,000 | 15 | $223,650 | $9,013 | $46,059 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Horace Mann Educators Foundation reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Foundation says it aims to recognize educators’ dedication to helping each student reach their full potential. Its stated support includes educator-focused grants for classroom supplies, care closets, food security, attendance programs and educator recognition; community programs; employee giving; and disaster relief.
Its 2024 grants included education and social-services support. Among the recipients, Teach for America says it develops and supports leaders to teach underserved students; Madison Public Schools Foundation says it supports children’s education through grants and community partnerships; and Compass for Kids says it provides academic and social-emotional support to children and families underserved in its community. Active Minds describes its mission as mobilizing young people to lead a movement in mental health.
Grantmaking
The Foundation reported 58 grants totaling $567,000 in 2024. Individual grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. The largest awards included $100,000 each to the NEA Foundation for the Improvement of Education and United Way of Central Illinois; $30,000 each to Springfield School District 186 and Teach for America; and $20,000 each to Central Illinois Foodbank, DonorsChoose and Madison Public Schools Foundation.
The website describes support for mentorship, workplace development, mental health, basic needs and educational opportunities as part of these efforts.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The Foundation’s website lists Ryan Greenier, Don Carley and Marita Zuraitis as its board of directors. The 2024 filing lists Marita Zuraitis as President; Bret Conklin as Treasurer; Donald Carley as Secretary; Ryan Greenier as an Officer; Jenny Thayer as Director; Jeremy Stuenkel as Tax Officer; Phil Kaufmann and Susan Stone as Officers; Troy Gayle as Treasurer; and Linea Michael as Secretary.
Horace Mann Educators Foundation is led by Marita Zuraitis, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 11 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Marita Zuraitis
President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jenny Thayer
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bret Conklin
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald Carley
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Stuenkel
Tax Officer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phil Kaufmann
Officer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Greenier
Officer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linea Michael
Secretary
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Eccles
Officer
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Stone
Officer
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Troy Gayle
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Heather Wietzel (2021–2023) — Officer
- Former: Rachael Luber (2021–2023) — Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Horace Mann Educators Foundation
How much does Horace Mann Educators Foundation give each year?
Horace Mann Educators Foundation gave $567K across 58 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $293K across 24 grants.
What is Horace Mann Educators Foundation's typical grant size?
Horace Mann Educators Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $9,776, across 58 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Horace Mann Educators Foundation that year got $5K on average.
Where does Horace Mann Educators Foundation give grants?
Horace Mann Educators Foundation's top state is Illinois, with 34% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were District of Columbia (20%) and New York (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Springfield, IL (6 grants), Madison, WI (5 grants), Washington, DC (3 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does Horace Mann Educators Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 58 grants with a stated purpose on Horace Mann Educators Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (30 grants) and "Social Services" (27 grants).
Who are Horace Mann Educators Foundation's largest grantees?
Horace Mann Educators Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include The NEA Foundation for the Improvement of Education ($100,000), United Way of Central IL ($100,000) and Springfield School District 186 ($30,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Horace Mann Educators Foundation?
Horace Mann Educators Foundation reported $817K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $598K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $15K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Horace Mann Educators Foundation fund?
The Foundation says it aims to recognize educators’ dedication to helping each student reach their full potential. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Horace Mann Educators Foundation?
The Foundation does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Horace Mann Educators Foundation's EIN?
Horace Mann Educators Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-4027069. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Does Horace Mann Educators Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Horace Mann Educators Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Horace Mann Educators Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/horace-mann-educators-foundation-morg_3d78b6e9cf3a4bda953cdad34ddd8561
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_854027069_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Horace Mann Educators Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/horace-mann-educators-foundation-morg_3d78b6e9cf3a4bda953cdad34ddd8561},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Horace Mann Educators Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Horace Mann Educators Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?