Youth Financial Literacy Foundation logo

Youth Financial Literacy Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Farmington Hills, MI EIN: 80-0056165 Website

The purpose of the Youth Financial Literacy Foundation is to promote financial understanding and knowledge and instill habits for sound money management and lifelong learning.

Youth Financial Literacy Foundation at a glance

In short: Youth Financial Literacy Foundation reported $4K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$4,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
-56.5% vs 2024
Total assets
$351,832
+326.7% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$3,344,008
+71.1% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$400,147
Expenses (2025)
$3,074,624
+39.0% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Youth Financial Literacy Foundation

Who Youth Financial Literacy Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

61 grants across all recorded years

60<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 60 grants of 61 (98%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

22states
+14 more states

Cities

AtlantaDelandHoustonPhiladelphiaWashingtonAnn ArborAthensAustinBakersfieldDurhamE LansingGreensboroNashvilleAlbionBaton RougeBennngtonBlacksburgBostonCentervilleCharlottesville

How Youth Financial Literacy Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 98% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K19 grants2020 28 grants2021 28 grants2022 4 grants2023 1 grant2024 Total only2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2025) to $612K (2022). In 2025 it reported $4K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Stetson University Deland, FLScholarship Donation$9,202
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Youth Financial Literacy Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$351,832$3,344,008$3,074,624$4,000Total only$400,147
2024$82,448$1,954,462$2,211,310$9,2021—
2023$339,296$1,965,549$4,429,309$32,9524—
2022$2,768,362$2,261,001$7,224,475$611,69328—
2021$7,731,836$6,961,038$7,792,063$444,83728$801
2020$8,562,555$13,456,358$7,652,729$193,60019$1,942

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Youth Financial Literacy Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Youth Financial Literacy Foundation is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Farmington Hills, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $352K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $4K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $400K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Youth Financial Literacy Foundation is led by Michael Curry, President since 2025 (on filings since 2021); 2 of 4 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Michael Curry

    President

    President Tr → President Treasurer, 2023

    President Treasurer → President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    24 hrs/week

    $37K (2022) → $102K (2025)

  • Rohil Ratanpara

    Vice President Technology

    Vice President - Technology → Vice President Te, 2022

    Vice President Te → Vice President Technology, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $511K (2020) → $72K (2025)

  • Steve Cojei

    Treasurer

    Secretary → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Roelofs

    Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Michael Scullen (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Patricia Karas (2020–2021) — Program Manager
  • Former: Gerald Thompson (2020) — President
  • Former: Les Keyshian (2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Vrjesh Patel (2020) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Michael Curry — President: $102KMichael CurryPresident$102KRohil Ratanpara — VP Technology: $72KRohil RatanparaVP Technology$72K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $102K, to Michael Curry (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Youth Financial Literacy Foundation

How much does Youth Financial Literacy Foundation give each year?

Youth Financial Literacy Foundation reported $4K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $9K across 1 grant.

How large is Youth Financial Literacy Foundation?

Youth Financial Literacy Foundation reported $352K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.3M.

What is Youth Financial Literacy Foundation?

Youth Financial Literacy Foundation is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Farmington Hills, MI. It holds $352K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Youth Financial Literacy Foundation operate?

Youth Financial Literacy Foundation has awarded grants in California, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, North Carolina, New Jersey, Nevada, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Puerto Rico, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont.

What is Youth Financial Literacy Foundation's EIN?

Youth Financial Literacy Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 80-0056165. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 26, 2026)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Youth Financial Literacy Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Michael & Susan Dell Foundation

Austin, TX

The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, jobs and livelihoods, and family economic stability, with its deepest U.S. focus in Texas and additional work across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024 it awarded 835 grants totaling about $164.6 million; grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.

Assets

$7.8B

Grants

835

Total Given

$164.6M

The Andrew W Mellon Foundation

New York, NY

The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation supports arts and cultural organizations, higher education, and humanities-focused work, primarily through grants to organizations in the United States, with some support for eligible organizations abroad. In 2024, its grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.56 million, with a median of $500,000. Most grants are by invitation, but it accepts inquiries for some opportunities, including rolling inquiries for Humanities in Place.

Assets

$7.8B

Grants

848

Total Given

$555.0M

Hispanic Scholarship Fund

El Segundo, CA

Hispanic Scholarship Fund supports higher education through scholarships and college-preparation, career, mentorship, leadership, and wellness services, with grants primarily funding student scholarships at colleges and universities. Its 2026 grants ranged from $5,176 to $1,352,727, with a median of $31,603, and went to recipients across multiple states, especially California, Georgia, New York, Texas, and Massachusetts. The profile does not state whether HSF accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$198.0M

Grants

316

Total Given

$29.1M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Michigan

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Youth Financial Literacy Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Youth Financial Literacy Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?