Walsh-Brady Memorial Fund
Walsh-Brady Memorial Fund is a private foundation, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $3.8M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 2 grants totaling $215K. Net investment income was $363K.
Walsh-Brady Memorial Fund at a glance
In short: Walsh-Brady Memorial Fund gave $215K across 2 grants in 2026 (avg $107K), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $214,994
- -1.8% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $107,497
- -1.8% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $107,497
- Total assets
- $3,753,439
- +3.9% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Nebraska (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Walsh-Brady Memorial Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was St Patricks Church of McCook ($107K). Together the top 2 received $215K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Walsh-Brady Memorial Fund gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−17%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $209K (2021) to $269K (2024). In 2026 it made 2 grants totaling $215K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Patricks Church of McCook McCook, NE | General Operating | $107,497 |
| Mid-Plains Community College North Platte, NE | General Operating | $107,497 |
Ready to take the next step with Walsh-Brady Memorial Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,753,439 | $412,734 | $271,692 | $214,994 | 2 | $219,999 | $362,770 | $234,538 |
| 2025 | $3,613,642 | $280,155 | $273,429 | $218,922 | 2 | $225,287 | $233,621 | $223,510 |
| 2024 | $3,606,922 | $200,949 | $320,434 | $269,282 | 2 | $275,354 | $156,596 | $207,990 |
| 2023 | $3,726,413 | $223,519 | $309,818 | $257,686 | 2 | $263,645 | $182,338 | $212,036 |
| 2022 | $3,812,725 | $286,023 | $270,590 | $219,360 | 2 | $225,635 | $242,902 | $252,540 |
| 2021 | $3,796,837 | $165,656 | $255,188 | $209,048 | 2 | — | $126,520 | $221,621 |
| 2020 | $3,886,825 | $206,091 | $266,265 | $223,710 | 2 | — | $167,813 | $222,354 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Walsh-Brady Memorial Fund reported a distributable amount of $235K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Walsh-Brady Memorial Fund's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on the 2026 filing (compensated).
Officers on the 2026 filing
US Bank N A
Trustee
New on the 2026 filing
1 hr/week
$50K (2026)
Former officers (1)
- Former: US Bank NA (2020–2025) — Corp Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $50K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Walsh-Brady Memorial Fund
How much does Walsh-Brady Memorial Fund give each year?
Walsh-Brady Memorial Fund gave $215K across 2 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $219K across 2 grants.
How large is Walsh-Brady Memorial Fund?
Walsh-Brady Memorial Fund reported $3.8M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $220K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $235K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Walsh-Brady Memorial Fund operate?
Walsh-Brady Memorial Fund has awarded grants in Nebraska.
What is Walsh-Brady Memorial Fund's EIN?
Walsh-Brady Memorial Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-6117233. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Walsh-Brady Memorial Fund funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Walsh-Brady Memorial Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$16K
Grants
1
Total Given
$136K
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation funds educational excellence in Wisconsin, including student scholarships and awards for teachers, principals, schools, and classrooms; its 2025 grants ranged from $290 to $15,000, with a median of $6,000. It directs applicants to its program applications for application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$14K
Grants
425
Total Given
$2.1M
Green Bay Packers Foundation
Green Bay, WI
The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.
Assets
$57.2M
Grants
530
Total Given
$3.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Walsh-Brady Memorial Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Walsh-Brady Memorial Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?