The Portland Trust II
THE PORTLAND TRUST II is a private foundation based in Eagan, Minnesota. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations in Wyoming, Ohio, Idaho, and Wisconsin, including organizations working in community philanthropy, social services, education, conservation, arts, and writing.
Key facts about The Portland Trust II
In short: The Portland Trust II gave $300K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in Wyoming. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 32-6309021
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $300,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- Average grant
- $25,000
- Median grant
- $12,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 11, 2025)
- Total assets
- $4,662,712
- Primary geography
- Wyoming (70% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.7M
-0.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$300K
+12.1% YoY
Grant Count
12
-14.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$25K
+30.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Portland Trust II reported a distributable amount of $331K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Portland Trust II open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 11 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
- 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 96% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations including the Community Foundation of Jackson Hole, which says it invests in nonprofits and enriches its community, and One22 Inc, which says it supports neighbors facing health, financial, and cultural challenges. Teton Youth and Family Services describes its mission as helping children and families find fulfilling and constructive lives. Dancers Workshop says it enriches lives through dance education, performance, and outreach. Write On, Door County says it inspires writers and readers through events, workshops, and a residency program.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded $300,000 through 12 grants. Grants ranged from $2,500 to $80,000, with a median of $12,500. The largest awards were $80,000 to Community Foundation of Jackson Hole for general operating support, $75,000 to Columbus Academy for general operations, and $40,000 to One22 Inc for general operating support. Other notable grants included $25,000 each to The Nature Conservancy and the National Museum of Wildlife Art, both for general operating support.
Ready to take the next step with The Portland Trust II?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 70% of grant dollars went to recipients in Wyoming and 28% to recipients in Ohio. Idaho and Wisconsin each received 1%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 12 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $260K (2023) to $7.1M (2022). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $300K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Community Foundation of Jackson Hole ($80K). Together the top 10 received $295K.
Grant Size Distribution
64 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 53 grants of 64 (83%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | General Operating | $80,000 |
| Columbus Academy Gahanna, OH | General Operations | $75,000 |
| ONE22 Inc Jackson, WY | General Operating | $40,000 |
| The Nature Conservancy Jackson, WY | General Operating | $25,000 |
| National Museum of Wildlife Art Jackson, WY | General Operating | $25,000 |
| Teton Youth and Family Services Jackson, WY | General Operating | $15,000 |
| The Ohio State University Foundation Columbus, OH | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| Children's Learning Center Jackson, WY | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Dancers Workshop Jackson, WY | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Fund for Public Education Jackson, WY | General Operating | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,662,712 | $323,343 | $341,191 | $300,000 |
| 2024 | $4,680,586 | $271,801 | $308,801 | $267,500 |
| 2023 | $4,718,136 | $300,369 | $293,581 | $260,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,662,712 | $4,680,586 | $4,718,136 |
| Revenue | $323,343 | $271,801 | $300,369 |
| Expenses | $341,191 | $308,801 | $293,581 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $307,606 | $279,326 | $267,155 |
| Net Investment Income | $292,601 | $243,173 | $274,331 |
| Distributable Amount | $330,986 | $298,275 | $277,412 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
US BANK N A is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
The Portland Trust II's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
US Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$53K (2021) → $31K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $31K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 64193, Eagan, MN 55164
Phone: (888) 265-7962
Frequently asked questions about The Portland Trust II
How much does The Portland Trust II give each year?
The Portland Trust II gave $300K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $268K across 14 grants.
What is The Portland Trust II's typical grant size?
The Portland Trust II's median grant in 2025 was $12,500, and its average grant was $25,000, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Portland Trust II give grants?
The Portland Trust II gives mostly in Wyoming: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Ohio (28%). The most frequent recipient cities were Jackson, WY (8 grants).
Does The Portland Trust II give general operating support?
Yes: 92% of The Portland Trust II's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (11 of 12) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Portland Trust II's largest grantees?
The Portland Trust II's largest 2025 grantees include Community Foundation of Jackson Hole ($80,000), Columbus Academy ($75,000) and ONE22 Inc ($40,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Portland Trust II?
The Portland Trust II reported $4.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $308K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $331K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Portland Trust II fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Portland Trust II?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Portland Trust II's EIN?
The Portland Trust II's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 32-6309021. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Does The Portland Trust II accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Portland Trust II by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Portland Trust II's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Foundation of Jackson Hole
Jackson, WY
The Community Foundation of Jackson Hole funds nonprofits and students serving Teton County, Wyoming, across community needs such as housing, health, arts, conservation, and education. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000; Thrive Grants typically accept requests of $3,000–$30,000.
Assets
$170.9M
Grants
374
Total Given
$39.6M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
The Brooks Foundation
Tenton Village, WY
The Brooks Foundation funds preselected charitable organizations across varied fields, with recent grants concentrated in California, Wyoming, and New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $20,240, with a median of $1,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
75
Total Given
$124K
Spirit Dance Foundation
Jackson, WY
The Spirit Dance Foundation supports community resilience, dance and wellness, education, journalism, land conservation, and related charitable work, with most of its giving in Wyoming. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $45,000, with a median of $1,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$766K
Grants
13
Total Given
$81K
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.
Assets
—
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.
Assets
—
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
Neighborhood Development Center Inc
Saint Paul, MN
Neighborhood Development Center supports entrepreneurs and neighborhood revitalization through business financing, training, services, and affordable commercial space, primarily in Saint Paul and Minneapolis, with grants going to Minnesota recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $207,211, with a median of $13,500. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; a specific small-business grant RFP described was a past cycle.
Assets
$55.3M
Grants
571
Total Given
$10.2M
More Funders in Minnesota
The Portland Trust II down — hundreds of funders to go?