The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc
THE MUSTARD SEED FOUNDATION INC is a private foundation based in Salisbury, Maryland. Its stated activity is making grants to other charities; it reports no direct charitable activities.
Key facts about The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc
In short: The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc gave $285K across 33 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Maryland. 12% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-1492276
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $284,830
- Grants made (2025)
- 33
- Average grant
- $8,631
- Median grant
- $4,800
- New grantees (estimate)
- 12% first-time grantees (4 of 33, 2025)
- Total assets
- $5,211,892
- Primary geography
- Maryland (69% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$5.2M
+6.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$285K
+5.9% YoY
Grant Count
33
-2.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
+9.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $299K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
12%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 33 grantees (12%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $9K. How we count
Medians: $6K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 88% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 32% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No separate mission statement is provided. The foundation reports that its sole activity is grantmaking. Its 2025 grants included educational, religious, charitable, and community purposes.
Among the grantees, Salisbury Christian School says its primary mission is to provide Christian education to children from infancy through grade 12. Christian Shelter says it provides emergency food, shelter, clothing, and counseling. Global Service Network describes its mission as empowering Christian servants to take the Gospel to the world.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation made 33 grants totaling $284,830. Grants ranged from $600 to $53,200, with a median grant of $4,800.
Ready to take the next step with The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Maryland recipients received 69% of grant dollars, followed by Colorado at 11%, Illinois at 5%, Virginia at 4%, and Florida at 3%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 33 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
166 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| SALISBURY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL Salisbury, MD | EDUCATIONAL | $53,200 |
| SEASIDE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY Ocean City, MD | EDUCATIONAL | $42,000 |
| FAITH BAPTIST SCHOOL Salisbury, MD | EDUCATIONAL | $20,000 |
| SON SPOT MINISTRIES INC Ocean City, MD | RELIGIOUS | $14,400 |
| BIBLE LEAGUE INTERNATIONAL Crete, IL | RELIGIOUS | $13,000 |
| OVERFLOW CAFE MINISTRIES Cambridge, MD | RELIGIOUS | $13,000 |
| CHRISTIAN SHELTER INC Salisbury, MD | CHARITABLE | $12,000 |
| GLOBAL SERVICE NETWORK Apex, NC | RELIGIOUS | $8,400 |
| PREGNANCY CARE CLINIC OF ES Salisbury, MD | COMMUNITY | $8,400 |
| PARKWAY CHURCH OF GOD Salisbury, MD | RELIGIOUS | $7,700 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,211,892 | $664,352 | $345,807 | $284,830 | 33 |
| 2024 | $4,895,658 | $470,355 | $327,533 | $268,870 | 34 |
| 2023 | $4,752,034 | $4,566,609 | $271,638 | $233,375 | 32 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,211,892 | $4,895,658 | $4,752,034 |
| Revenue | $664,352 | $470,355 | $4,566,609 |
| Expenses | $345,807 | $327,533 | $271,638 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $284,830 | $268,870 | $233,375 |
| Net Investment Income | $151,032 | $166,262 | $109,279 |
| Distributable Amount | $298,782 | $281,030 | $197,508 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 23, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 19, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 20, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 5, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Sandra Spedden as president/director; Yvonne A. Matthews as vice president/director; Ralph Scott and Blake Wise as directors; Tyrus Farrow as secretary/director; and Jeanine Scott as treasurer.
The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc is led by Sandra Spedden, President & Director since 2020 (on filings since 2019); 2 of 6 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sandra Spedden
President & Director
Presdirector → President & Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Blake Wise
Director
On filings since 2019
$900 (2019) → $0 (2025)
Ralph Scott
Director
On filings since 2019
$700 (2019) → $0 (2025)
Tyrus Farrow
Secretary & Director
Director → Secretary & Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
$700 (2019) → $1K (2025)
Yvonne A. Matthews
Vice President & Director
Vpdirector → Vice President & Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
$1K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Jeanine Scott
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2020
On filings since 2019
$900 (2019) → $870 (2025)
Former officers (2)
- Former: John C Hendricks (2019) — Secydirector
- Former: Ronald L Vandegrift Jr. CPA (2019) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Contact
Mailing address: 1002 S Schumaker Drive, Salisbury, MD 21804
Phone: (302) 245-4466
Website: https://mustardseededucation.org
Frequently asked questions about The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc
How much does The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc give each year?
The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc gave $285K across 33 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $269K across 34 grants.
What is The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $4,800, and its average grant was $8,631, across 33 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc that year got $6K on average.
Where does The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc give grants?
The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Colorado (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Salisbury, MD (7 grants), Colorado Springs, CO (7 grants), Ocean City, MD (2 grants) and Virginia Beach, VA (2 grants).
Does The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 33 grants with a stated purpose on The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Religious" (14 grants), "Charitable" (13 grants) and "Community" (3 grants).
Who are The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Salisbury Christian School ($53,200), Seaside Christian Academy ($42,000) and Faith Baptist School ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 40% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc?
The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc reported $5.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $285K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $299K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc fund?
No separate mission statement is provided. The foundation reports that its sole activity is grantmaking. Its 2025 grants included educational, religious, charitable, and community purposes. Among the grantees, Salisbury Christian School says its primary mission is to provide Christian education to children from infancy through grade 12. Christian Shelter says it provides emergency food, shelter, clothing, and counseling. Global Service Network describes its mission as empowering Christian serva…
How do I apply for a grant from The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1492276. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons facilitates donor-directed grants to eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes, including education, human services, public benefit and religion; international organizations may also be eligible. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts ranged widely. Grant recommendations are made by donors through their charitable funds, so the profile does not state that Greater Horizons accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
Arthur J Gallagher Foundation
Rolling Meadows, IL
The Arthur J Gallagher Foundation funds education, philanthropy and voluntarism, and human services, with a primary focus on Illinois, California, and New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to $100,000, with a median of $250. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
2,692
Total Given
$1.6M
The Pet Care Trust
Forest Hill, MD
The Pet Care Trust funds educational programs that help teachers use classroom pets and animal-assisted therapy to support student learning, primarily through Pets in the Classroom and Dogs in the Classroom. Its 2024 grants ranged from $9 to $49,500, with a median of $50, and its programs serve teachers in the United States and Canada. The Trust says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests; teachers may apply through the Pets in the Classroom program.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
2,829
Total Given
$256K
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, health, and related work, including sub-awards to companies, research institutes, and universities. In 2025 it reported 813 grants totaling about $594 million, with a median award of $100,000; recipients were based across the U.S. and internationally, with the largest share of grant dollars going to California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds watershed and environmental advocacy, clean water, agriculture, community engagement, water management, and capacity building, with particular interest in racial equity and diverse communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and its focus includes the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California, with additional priority counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible organizations through two grant cycles a year; prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
Verizon Foundation
Basking Ridge, NJ
The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
5,464
Total Given
$7.0M
More Funders in Maryland
The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?