The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc logo

The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc

Foundation · Grantmaker Salisbury, MD EIN: 52-1492276 Website

THE MUSTARD SEED FOUNDATION INC is a private foundation based in Salisbury, Maryland. Its stated activity is making grants to other charities; it reports no direct charitable activities.

Key facts about The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc

In short: The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc gave $285K across 33 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Maryland. 12% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
52-1492276
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$284,830
Grants made (2025)
33
Average grant
$8,631
Median grant
$4,800
New grantees (estimate)
12% first-time grantees (4 of 33, 2025)
Total assets
$5,211,892
Primary geography
Maryland (69% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$5.2M

+6.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$285K

+5.9% YoY

Grant Count

33

-2.9% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$9K

+9.1% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $299K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

12%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 33 grantees (12%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $9K. How we count

Medians: $6K first-time, $5K repeat.

  • 88% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 32% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No separate mission statement is provided. The foundation reports that its sole activity is grantmaking. Its 2025 grants included educational, religious, charitable, and community purposes.

Among the grantees, Salisbury Christian School says its primary mission is to provide Christian education to children from infancy through grade 12. Christian Shelter says it provides emergency food, shelter, clothing, and counseling. Global Service Network describes its mission as empowering Christian servants to take the Gospel to the world.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation made 33 grants totaling $284,830. Grants ranged from $600 to $53,200, with a median grant of $4,800.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, Maryland recipients received 69% of grant dollars, followed by Colorado at 11%, Illinois at 5%, Virginia at 4%, and Florida at 3%.

Grant Distribution by State

16states

Share of all 33 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

Colorado SpringsSalisburyOcean CityVirginia BeachArcadiaAtlantaCamarilloOrlandoTucsonAlexandriaApexCambridgeCreteEastonHebronSeafordDelmarFishersMarionFrederick

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K33 grants201928 grants202036 grants202131 grants202232 grants202334 grants202433 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Salisbury Christian School: $53KSalisbury Christian School$53KSeaside Christian Academy: $42KSeaside Christian Academy$42KFaith Baptist School: $20KFaith Baptist School$20KSon Spot Ministries Inc: $14KSon Spot Ministries Inc$14KBible League International: $13KBible League International$13KOverflow Cafe Ministries: $13KOverflow Cafe Ministries$13KChristian Shelter Inc: $12KChristian Shelter Inc$12KGlobal Service Network: $8KGlobal Service Network$8KPregnancy Care Clinic of Es: $8KPregnancy Care Clinic of Es$8KParkway Church of God: $8KParkway Church of God$8K

Grant Size Distribution

166 grants across all recorded years

165<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
SALISBURY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL Salisbury, MDEDUCATIONAL$53,200
SEASIDE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY Ocean City, MDEDUCATIONAL$42,000
FAITH BAPTIST SCHOOL Salisbury, MDEDUCATIONAL$20,000
SON SPOT MINISTRIES INC Ocean City, MDRELIGIOUS$14,400
BIBLE LEAGUE INTERNATIONAL Crete, ILRELIGIOUS$13,000
OVERFLOW CAFE MINISTRIES Cambridge, MDRELIGIOUS$13,000
CHRISTIAN SHELTER INC Salisbury, MDCHARITABLE$12,000
GLOBAL SERVICE NETWORK Apex, NCRELIGIOUS$8,400
PREGNANCY CARE CLINIC OF ES Salisbury, MDCOMMUNITY$8,400
PARKWAY CHURCH OF GOD Salisbury, MDRELIGIOUS$7,700

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants Grant count
2025 $5,211,892 $664,352 $345,807 $284,830 33
2024 $4,895,658 $470,355 $327,533 $268,870 34
2023 $4,752,034 $4,566,609 $271,638 $233,375 32
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$5,211,892$4,895,658$4,752,034
Revenue$664,352$470,355$4,566,609
Expenses$345,807$327,533$271,638
Qualifying Distributions$284,830$268,870$233,375
Net Investment Income$151,032$166,262$109,279
Distributable Amount$298,782$281,030$197,508

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 23, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 19, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 14, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 20, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 18, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 5, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 7, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Sandra Spedden as president/director; Yvonne A. Matthews as vice president/director; Ralph Scott and Blake Wise as directors; Tyrus Farrow as secretary/director; and Jeanine Scott as treasurer.

The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc is led by Sandra Spedden, President & Director since 2020 (on filings since 2019); 2 of 6 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Sandra Spedden

    President & Director

    Presdirector → President & Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Blake Wise

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    $900 (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Ralph Scott

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    $700 (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Tyrus Farrow

    Secretary & Director

    Director → Secretary & Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    $700 (2019) → $1K (2025)

  • Yvonne A. Matthews

    Vice President & Director

    Vpdirector → Vice President & Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    $1K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Jeanine Scott

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    $900 (2019) → $870 (2025)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: John C Hendricks (2019) — Secydirector
  • Former: Ronald L Vandegrift Jr. CPA (2019) — Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Tyrus Farrow — Secretary/Di: $1KTyrus FarrowSecretary/Di$1KJeanine Scott — Treasurer: $870Jeanine ScottTreasurer$870

Contact

Mailing address: 1002 S Schumaker Drive, Salisbury, MD 21804
Phone: (302) 245-4466
Website: https://mustardseededucation.org

Frequently asked questions about The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc

How much does The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc give each year?

The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc gave $285K across 33 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $269K across 34 grants.

What is The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $4,800, and its average grant was $8,631, across 33 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc that year got $6K on average.

Where does The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc give grants?

The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Colorado (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Salisbury, MD (7 grants), Colorado Springs, CO (7 grants), Ocean City, MD (2 grants) and Virginia Beach, VA (2 grants).

Does The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 33 grants with a stated purpose on The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Religious" (14 grants), "Charitable" (13 grants) and "Community" (3 grants).

Who are The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Salisbury Christian School ($53,200), Seaside Christian Academy ($42,000) and Faith Baptist School ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 40% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc?

The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc reported $5.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $285K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $299K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc fund?

No separate mission statement is provided. The foundation reports that its sole activity is grantmaking. Its 2025 grants included educational, religious, charitable, and community purposes. Among the grantees, Salisbury Christian School says its primary mission is to provide Christian education to children from infancy through grade 12. Christian Shelter says it provides emergency food, shelter, clothing, and counseling. Global Service Network describes its mission as empowering Christian serva…

How do I apply for a grant from The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc's EIN?

The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1492276. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons facilitates donor-directed grants to eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes, including education, human services, public benefit and religion; international organizations may also be eligible. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts ranged widely. Grant recommendations are made by donors through their charitable funds, so the profile does not state that Greater Horizons accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

Arthur J Gallagher Foundation

Rolling Meadows, IL

The Arthur J Gallagher Foundation funds education, philanthropy and voluntarism, and human services, with a primary focus on Illinois, California, and New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to $100,000, with a median of $250. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

2,692

Total Given

$1.6M

The Pet Care Trust

Forest Hill, MD

The Pet Care Trust funds educational programs that help teachers use classroom pets and animal-assisted therapy to support student learning, primarily through Pets in the Classroom and Dogs in the Classroom. Its 2024 grants ranged from $9 to $49,500, with a median of $50, and its programs serve teachers in the United States and Canada. The Trust says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests; teachers may apply through the Pets in the Classroom program.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

2,829

Total Given

$256K

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, health, and related work, including sub-awards to companies, research institutes, and universities. In 2025 it reported 813 grants totaling about $594 million, with a median award of $100,000; recipients were based across the U.S. and internationally, with the largest share of grant dollars going to California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds watershed and environmental advocacy, clean water, agriculture, community engagement, water management, and capacity building, with particular interest in racial equity and diverse communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and its focus includes the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California, with additional priority counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible organizations through two grant cycles a year; prior grantees cannot apply through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore

Baltimore, MD

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$446.7M

Grants

515

Total Given

$53.0M

Nora Roberts Foundation

Glenn Dale, MD

The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.

Assets

$118.6M

Grants

466

Total Given

$7.5M

Verizon Foundation

Basking Ridge, NJ

The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.

Assets

$23.8M

Grants

5,464

Total Given

$7.0M

More Funders in Maryland

The Mustard Seed Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?