The John and Barbara Vogelstein Fdn
The John and Barbara Vogelstein Fdn is a private foundation based in New York, NY. Its 2024 filing reports grants to organizations working in areas including education, the arts, health, and public policy.
The John and Barbara Vogelstein Fdn at a glance
In short: The John and Barbara Vogelstein Fdn gave $2.4M across 30 grants in 2024 (avg $78K), top state District of Columbia. 10% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,353,890
- +5.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 30
- +3.4% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $78,463
- +1.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $689,621
- -63.3% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 10% first-time grantees (3 of 30, 2024)
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (46% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The John and Barbara Vogelstein Fdn
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 450 Lexington Ave 32Nd Fl, New York, NY 10017
Phone: (212) 878-0601
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The John and Barbara Vogelstein Fdn funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Third Way Institute ($750K). Together the top 10 received $2.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
140 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 84 grants of 140 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 46% of grant dollars went to recipients in DC, 38% to recipients in NY, and 13% to recipients in FL. Recipients in WY and NJ each received 1% of grant dollars.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 30 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The John and Barbara Vogelstein Fdn open to new grantees?
10%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 3 of 30 grantees (10%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $53K; repeat grants $81K. How we count
Medians: $50K first-time, $15K repeat.
- 80% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 28% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2.2M (2023) to $5.5M (2020). In 2024 it made 30 grants totaling $2.4M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Third Way Institute Washington, DC | Donation for Educational Purposes. | $750,000 |
| Hirshhorn Museum Washington, DC | Donation to Support Art Museum. | $325,000 |
| Miami City Ballet Miami Beach, FL | Donation to Support the Arts and Dance. | $300,000 |
| NYU Langone Medical Center New York, NY | Donation for Educational Purposes and Medical Research. | $250,000 |
| Blythedale Children's Hospital Valhalla, NY | Blythedale Children's Hospital. | $100,000 |
| Everytown for Gun Safety New York, NY | Donation to Support the End of Gun Violence. | $100,000 |
| Prep for Prep New York, NY | Donation for Educational Purposes. | $75,000 |
| Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, NY | Donation to Support the Arts. | $60,000 |
| Jewish Museum New York, NY | Donation to support museum in preservation of jewish cultural heritage. | $55,000 |
| Gillen Brewer School New York, NY | Donation to Support Education. | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The John and Barbara Vogelstein Fdn?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $689,621 | $1,832,529 | $2,363,065 | $2,353,890 | 30 | $2,353,890 | $666,011 | $26,525 |
| 2023 | $1,880,535 | $4,102,677 | $2,241,500 | $2,241,500 | 29 | $2,241,500 | $2,677 | $19,359 |
| 2021 | $1,206,348 | $3,050,172 | $3,292,550 | $3,284,400 | 38 | — | $2,277,683 | $48,318 |
| 2020 | $1,448,726 | $6,297,162 | $5,528,497 | $5,501,237 | 43 | — | $2,764,090 | $29,688 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The John and Barbara Vogelstein Fdn reported a distributable amount of $27K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s 2023 filing describes its program as the “difference between cost and fair market value of securities donated.” Its 2024 grants include support for educational and arts organizations, a children’s hospital, and an organization working to end gun violence.
Grantees’ stated missions illustrate the range of organizations supported. Third Way Institute says it advances centrist solutions to economic, national security, energy, and social policy issues through charitable and educational activities. Miami City Ballet says it presents dance performances and provides dance training and education. Blythedale Children’s Hospital says it works to improve children’s health and treats children with complex medical conditions. Prep for Prep says it provides educational access and opportunity to promising New York City students. The Metropolitan Museum of Art says it collects, studies, conserves, and presents art across times and cultures.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 30 grants totaling $2,353,890. Grants ranged from $1,890 to $750,000, with a median of $20,000. Notable grants included $750,000 to Third Way Institute, $325,000 to the Hirshhorn Museum, $300,000 to Miami City Ballet, $250,000 to NYU Langone Medical Center, and $100,000 each to Blythedale Children’s Hospital and Everytown for Gun Safety.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists John L. Vogelstein, Hans A. Vogelstein, Andrew A. Vogelstein, and Barbara Manfrey Vogelstein as trustees.
The John and Barbara Vogelstein Fdn's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Andrew A. Vogelstein
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Manfrey Vogelstein
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hans A. Vogelstein
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John L. Vogelstein
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The John and Barbara Vogelstein Fdn
How much does The John and Barbara Vogelstein Fdn give each year?
The John and Barbara Vogelstein Fdn gave $2.4M across 30 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $2.2M across 29 grants.
What is The John and Barbara Vogelstein Fdn's typical grant size?
The John and Barbara Vogelstein Fdn's median grant in 2024 was $20,000, and its average grant was $78,463, across 30 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The John and Barbara Vogelstein Fdn that year got $53K on average.
Where does The John and Barbara Vogelstein Fdn give grants?
The John and Barbara Vogelstein Fdn's top state is District of Columbia, with 46% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (38%) and Florida (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (16 grants), Washington, DC (3 grants) and Jackson, WY (2 grants).
Does The John and Barbara Vogelstein Fdn give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 30 grants with a stated purpose on The John and Barbara Vogelstein Fdn's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation to Support the Arts and Dance." (4 grants), "Donation to Support the Arts." (3 grants) and "Donation to Support Education." (3 grants).
Who are The John and Barbara Vogelstein Fdn's largest grantees?
The John and Barbara Vogelstein Fdn's largest 2024 grantees include Third Way Institute ($750,000), Hirshhorn Museum ($325,000) and Miami City Ballet ($300,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The John and Barbara Vogelstein Fdn?
The John and Barbara Vogelstein Fdn reported $690K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $27K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The John and Barbara Vogelstein Fdn fund?
The foundation’s 2023 filing describes its program as the “difference between cost and fair market value of securities donated.” Its 2024 grants include support for educational and arts organizations, a children’s hospital, and an organization working to end gun violence. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The John and Barbara Vogelstein Fdn?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The John and Barbara Vogelstein Fdn's EIN?
The John and Barbara Vogelstein Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-7177278. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The John and Barbara Vogelstein Fdn accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in New York
New York Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The John and Barbara Vogelstein Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Strong Foundation of New York
New York, NY
The foundation supports education, arts and culture, community services, food access, and conservation, with most of its 2026 grant dollars going to New York organizations and additional funding in several other states. Grants ranged from $250 to $75,000, with a median of $2,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
131
Total Given
$811K
The Warburg Pincus Foundation
New York, NY
The Warburg Pincus Foundation supports charitable, educational, and community organizations across fields including the arts, education, journalism, health care, and basic needs, with most 2025 grant dollars going to New York organizations and additional giving in other U.S. states and more than 20 countries. Its 2025 grants ranged from $60 to $492,500, with a median of $6,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
297
Total Given
$5.5M
FJC
New York, NY
FJC supports nonprofits and fiscally sponsored charitable projects across areas including arts, education, social services, health, religion, and the environment, with grantmaking concentrated in New York and also reaching other U.S. states. In 2025, grants had a median of $17,200 and ranged from $5,040 to $2.8 million. The profile does not state whether FJC accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$462.3M
Grants
747
Total Given
$41.7M
The Rockefeller Foundation
New York, NY
The Rockefeller Foundation funds initiatives in energy access, sustainable food systems, health, climate, economic opportunity, and finance in the United States and around the world. In 2024, it made 381 grants, with a median grant of about $171,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$6.4B
Grants
381
Total Given
$233.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The John and Barbara Vogelstein Fdn funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-john-and-barbara-vogelstein-fdn-morg_11c3797f53e94aaca49fead06b145fcf
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_137177278_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The John and Barbara Vogelstein Fdn funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-john-and-barbara-vogelstein-fdn-morg_11c3797f53e94aaca49fead06b145fcf},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-20. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The John and Barbara Vogelstein Fdn's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The John and Barbara Vogelstein Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?