The High Pointe Foundation
The High Pointe Foundation is a private foundation based in Plaistow, New Hampshire. In its 2025 filing, it reported 43 grants totaling $1,910,461, including grants for medical, general welfare, and educational purposes.
Key facts about The High Pointe Foundation
In short: The High Pointe Foundation gave $1.9M across 43 grants in 2025 (avg $44K), mostly in Massachusetts. 12% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 04-6880299
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,910,461
- Grants made (2025)
- 43
- Average grant
- $44,429
- Median grant
- $16,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 12% first-time grantees (5 of 43, 2025)
- Total assets
- $19,572,358
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing says to contact The High Pointe Foundation and submit a written form indicating the amount requested and projected use. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$19.6M
+77.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.9M
+27.8% YoY
Grant Count
43
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$44K
+27.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The High Pointe Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.7M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The High Pointe Foundation open to new grantees?
12%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 43 grantees (12%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $107K; repeat grants $36K. How we count
Medians: $120K first-time, $16K repeat.
- 88% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 202% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 111% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for medical care, general welfare, and education. The grantees’ own descriptions illustrate the kinds of organizations supported: Falmouth Service Center says its mission is to ease stress, reduce hunger, and improve neighbors’ quality of life; Catholic Schools Foundation says it provides families with demonstrated financial need an opportunity for a quality education at Catholic schools; and Emmaus says it serves people in need through housing and support services.
Other 2025 recipients include Pine Street Inn, whose stated mission is to end homelessness, and Habitat for Humanity of Cape Cod, which says it builds homes and community in partnership with families in need.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 43 grants totaling $1,910,461. Grant amounts ranged from $2,000 to $300,607, with a median of $16,500. The largest listed awards included $300,607 to Cape Cod Healthcare Foundation for medical purposes, $245,935 to Fidelity Charitable DAF for general welfare, and $150,304 to Falmouth YMCA for general welfare. Other listed grants included $135,556 each to Boston Children’s Hospital Trust, Brigham & Women’s Hospital, and Mass General-MGH Fund, all for medical purposes.
Review Cycle
None.
Ready to take the next step with The High Pointe Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 96% of grant dollars went to recipients in Massachusetts. The filing also reports shares for New York, Rhode Island, New Hampshire, and Virginia of 1%, 1%, 1%, and 0%, respectively.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 43 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $633K (2022) to $1.9M (2025). In 2025 it made 43 grants totaling $1.9M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Cape Cod Healthcare Foundation ($301K). Together the top 10 received $1.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
198 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 167 grants of 198 (84%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cape Cod Healthcare Foundation Hyannis, MA | Medical | $300,607 |
| Fidelity Charitable Daf Medfield, MA | General Welfare | $245,935 |
| Falmouth YMCA 5YR150 Thru '28 Falmouth, MA | General Welfare | $150,304 |
| Boston Children's Hospital Trust Boston, MA | Medical | $135,556 |
| Brigham & Womens Hospital Boston, MA | Medical | $135,556 |
| Mass General-MGH Fund Boston, MA | Medical | $135,556 |
| Falmouth Service Ctr 2 Yr PMNT Falmouth, MA | General Welfare | $120,447 |
| Catholic Schools Foundation Boston, MA | Education | $65,000 |
| Falmouth Service Center Falmouth, MA | General Welfare | $65,000 |
| Make a Wish Foundation Boston, MA | General Welfare | $60,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,572,358 | $11,227,704 | $2,025,726 | $1,910,461 | 43 |
| 2024 | $11,057,020 | $4,074,218 | $1,613,710 | $1,495,038 | 43 |
| 2023 | $10,271,358 | $4,039,378 | $816,504 | $804,000 | 38 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $19,572,358 | $11,057,020 | $10,271,358 |
| Revenue | $11,227,704 | $4,074,218 | $4,039,378 |
| Expenses | $2,025,726 | $1,613,710 | $816,504 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,918,143 | $1,501,966 | $810,108 |
| Net Investment Income | $9,002,181 | $1,318,035 | $4,032,982 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,733,170 | $1,342,455 | $737,739 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Stephen R. Clark, Joan M. Clark, and Christine M. Clark as trustees.
The High Pointe Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Joan M. Clark
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen R. Clark
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine M. Clark
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: The High Pointe Foundation
Mailing address: P O Box 1230, Plaistow, NH 03865-1230
Phone: (978) 372-4012
Frequently asked questions about The High Pointe Foundation
How much does The High Pointe Foundation give each year?
The High Pointe Foundation gave $1.9M across 43 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.5M across 43 grants.
What is The High Pointe Foundation's typical grant size?
The High Pointe Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $16,500, and its average grant was $44,429, across 43 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The High Pointe Foundation that year got $107K on average.
Where does The High Pointe Foundation give grants?
The High Pointe Foundation gives mostly in Massachusetts: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (11 grants), Falmouth, MA (7 grants), Hyannis, MA (3 grants) and Charlestown, MA (2 grants).
Does The High Pointe Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 60% of The High Pointe Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (26 of 43) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Medical" (12 grants) and "Education" (3 grants).
Who are The High Pointe Foundation's largest grantees?
The High Pointe Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Cape Cod Healthcare Foundation ($300,607), Fidelity Charitable Daf ($245,935) and Falmouth YMCA 5YR150 Thru '28 ($150,304), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 36% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The High Pointe Foundation?
The High Pointe Foundation reported $19.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.9M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.7M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The High Pointe Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for medical care, general welfare, and education. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The High Pointe Foundation?
The filing says to contact The High Pointe Foundation and submit a written form indicating the amount requested and projected use. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The High Pointe Foundation's EIN?
The High Pointe Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6880299. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The High Pointe Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The High Pointe Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
New Hampshire Charitable Foundation
Concord, NH
The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and students, with grants supporting areas such as health, education, housing, the environment, arts, and economic security, primarily benefiting New Hampshire communities. Its 2024 median itemized grant was $25,000, and its Responsive Grants program offers eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
949
Total Given
$59.7M
For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST)
Manchester, NH
FIRST funds youth robotics and hands-on STEM programs, including efforts to expand access for underserved and underrepresented communities; its grants support organizations in the U.S. and internationally. Typical giving varies: 2025 grants had a median of $5,750, while STEM Equity Community Innovation Grants are listed at $5,000–$50,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
847
Total Given
$21.8M
Alexander and Linda Milley Foundation
Rye, NH
Assets
$11.1M
Grants
194
Total Given
$350K
The Robert and Joyce Oberkotter Family
Newport, NH
The foundation primarily funds education in New Hampshire and awards scholarships to eligible high school seniors from listed schools in New Hampshire, Vermont, and Rhode Island; it also supports extracurricular activities and underfunded school programs such as music, art, and athletics. Scholarships are typically $4,000, while reported grants ranged from $4,000 to $50,000 in 2025. Scholarship applications are accepted through eligible schools or by the stated application process; the profile does not say whether the foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.2M
Grants
189
Total Given
$810K
Emily Landecker Foundation Inc
Hanover, NH
The Emily Landecker Foundation supports charitable, educational, environmental, agricultural, transportation, and community-service organizations, primarily in New Hampshire’s and Vermont’s Upper Connecticut River Valley. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $1.6 million, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$37.2M
Grants
113
Total Given
$4.2M
Cogswell Benevolent Trust
Bedford, NH
The Cogswell Benevolent Trust funds established nonprofit and public-agency programs in areas including transportation, youth services, food, healthcare, and education, primarily in New Hampshire; limited out-of-state funding is available. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $75,075, with a median of $10,000. It accepts proposals at any time; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$34.1M
Grants
107
Total Given
$1.8M
The Couch Family Foundation
Hanover, NH
The Couch Family Foundation funds early care and education statewide in New Hampshire, and work benefiting children, families, and communities in the Upper Valley of New Hampshire and Vermont and on Martha’s Vineyard. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $20,000; first-time grantees generally receive $10,000 or less. It states that it does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website invites applications for Cherished Communities; Statewide Early Care and Education is by invitation only.
Assets
$123.4M
Grants
106
Total Given
$6.1M
Endowment For Health Inc
Concord, NH
Endowment for Health funds health-related programs in New Hampshire, especially work benefiting vulnerable and underserved residents and advancing health equity and systemic change. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000; its Opportunity Grants typically range from $1,000 to $20,000. It provides an applicant portal, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$106.5M
Grants
105
Total Given
$6.4M
Abraham Burtman Charity Trust
Dover, NH
The Abraham Burtman Charity Trust funds poverty relief, education, religion, scholarships, and other charitable purposes, with grants typically ranging from $200 to $2,500. Its recent grants went to New Hampshire recipients; organizations are invited to apply by letter describing their work, proposed initiative, and requested amount, with proof of nonprofit status.
Assets
$639K
Grants
95
Total Given
$80K
Marvin & Annette Lee Foundation Inc
Greenville, NH
The foundation supports a varied range of charitable work, including education, environmental organizations, and religious groups, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Massachusetts recipients and additional funding across several states. It made 91 grants in 2024, typically small (median $400), though awards ranged from $200 to $25,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
91
Total Given
$102K
More Funders in New Hampshire
The High Pointe Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?