Springboard Gap Year Inc

SHEFFIELD, MA EIN: 88-1131550

Springboard Gap Year Inc is a private foundation focused on Education, based in SHEFFIELD, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $126K in total assets. In 2024, it made $100K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $169K.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$126K

+208.6% YoY

Revenue

$481K

+231.6% YoY

Qualifying Distributions

$100K

+1.3% YoY

Expenses

$228K

+6.8% YoY

About Springboard Gap Year Inc

Based on IRS filings

Springboard Gap Year Inc is a private foundation focused on Education, based in SHEFFIELD, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $126K in total assets. In 2024, it made $100K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $169K.

Focus Areas

Ready to take the next step with Springboard Gap Year Inc?

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$132K$264K$397K$529K202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$126,494$40,983$105,443
Revenue$480,872$145,000$189,954
Expenses$228,337$213,795$90,695
Qualifying Distributions$99,615$98,360$90,695
Net Investment Income$169,100
Distributable Amount

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$0.25$0.5$0.75$10 grants20220 grants20230 grants2024

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 0 recipients in 2024

Grant Size Distribution

0 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2024.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

From 2024 filing

NameTitleHoursCompensation
CHRISTOPHER NYEPRESIDENT2
JEAN NYETREASURER &2
ELIZABETH LYNCHDIRECTOR2

Subject Areas

Focus areas based on grantmaking activity

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Springboard Gap Year Inc?

Springboard Gap Year Inc is a private foundation focused on Education, based in SHEFFIELD, MA. It holds $126K in total assets as of 2024.

How large is Springboard Gap Year Inc?

As of 2024, Springboard Gap Year Inc holds $126K in total assets with $481K in annual revenue.

What is Springboard Gap Year Inc's EIN?

Springboard Gap Year Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-1131550. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2024.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Springboard Gap Year Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Data last updated April 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

What could you do with Springboard Gap Year Inc on Grantable?

  • Assess strategic fit with your organization
  • Draft a tailored letter of inquiry
  • Find open RFPs from this funder
  • Monitor for new funding opportunities