Rossman Family Foundation
The Rossman Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Chicago, Illinois. In its 2024 filing, it reported 21 grants totaling $562,500; the listed grant purposes were general purposes.
Rossman Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Rossman Family Foundation gave $563K across 21 grants in 2024 (avg $27K), mostly in Illinois. 24% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $562,500
- +18.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 21
- +16.7% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $26,786
- +1.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $7,483,800
- +2.5% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 24% first-time grantees (5 of 21, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Illinois (60% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Rossman Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 333 W Wacker Drive 1700, Chicago, IL 60606
Phone: (847) 274-8246
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Rossman Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Civic Leadership Foundation ($180K). Together the top 10 received $494K.
Grant Size Distribution
91 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 77 grants of 91 (85%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, recipients in Illinois received 60% of grant dollars, those in the District of Columbia 13%, Massachusetts 11%, Colorado 4%, and California 4%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Rossman Family Foundation open to new grantees?
24%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 5 of 21 grantees (24%) were first-time recipients. With only 21 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $34K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $23K repeat.
- 57% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−1%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 108% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $475K (2023) to $610K (2022). In 2024 it made 21 grants totaling $563K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Civic Leadership Foundation Glencoe, IL | General Purposes | $180,000 |
| Children's Place International Chicago, IL | General Purposes | $90,000 |
| American Exchange Project Sudbury, MA | General Purposes | $50,000 |
| Education Reimagined Washington, DC | General Purposes | $34,000 |
| Albany Park Theater Project Chicago, IL | General Purposes | $30,000 |
| Chicago Public Media - Wbez Chicago, IL | General Purposes | $25,000 |
| Compassion & Choices Denver, CO | General Purposes | $25,000 |
| New Deal Forum Washington, DC | General Purposes | $25,000 |
| Lead Guitar Tucson, AZ | General Purposes | $20,000 |
| Tides Foundation San Francisco, CA | General Purposes | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Rossman Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,483,800 | $774,823 | $593,594 | $562,500 | 21 | $562,525 | $744,754 | $518,605 |
| 2023 | $7,302,571 | $135,007 | $528,985 | $475,000 | 18 | $475,025 | $88,291 | $485,405 |
| 2022 | $7,696,549 | $106,753 | $677,176 | $609,500 | 19 | $609,525 | $82,214 | $480,420 |
| 2021 | $8,266,972 | $198,669 | $583,132 | $567,305 | 15 | $567,315 | $178,383 | $473,056 |
| 2020 | $8,651,435 | $65,826 | $683,137 | $486,337 | 18 | — | $148,671 | $507,478 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rossman Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $519K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included organizations whose stated work spans civic leadership, education, theater, end-of-life care, music education, philanthropy, and disability inclusion. For example, Civic Leadership Foundation says it provides leadership training and promotes public dialogue about leadership. Albany Park Theater Project says it creates experiences that amplify the voices and experiences of immigrant and first-generation communities. Lead Guitar says it provides free in-school guitar programs for students facing socioeconomic challenges or other barriers.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 21 grants totaling $562,500. Grants ranged from $500 to $180,000, with a median of $10,000. Its largest grants included $180,000 to Civic Leadership Foundation, $90,000 to Children’s Place International, $50,000 to American Exchange Project, $34,000 to Education Reimagined, and $30,000 to Albany Park Theater Project. The stated purpose for each was general purposes.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Howard M Rossman as president and treasurer; Beverly G Rossman as secretary; and Jeremy Rossman and Erin Rossman as vice presidents.
Rossman Family Foundation is led by Howard M. Rossman, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Howard M. Rossman
President & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beverly G. Rossman
Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erin Rossman
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jeremy Rossman
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Rossman Family Foundation
How much does Rossman Family Foundation give each year?
Rossman Family Foundation gave $563K across 21 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $475K across 18 grants.
What is Rossman Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Rossman Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $26,786, across 21 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Rossman Family Foundation that year got $4K on average.
Where does Rossman Family Foundation give grants?
Rossman Family Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (13%) and Massachusetts (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (4 grants) and Washington, DC (4 grants).
Does Rossman Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Rossman Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (21 of 21) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Rossman Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Rossman Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Civic Leadership Foundation ($180,000), Children's Place International ($90,000) and American Exchange Project ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Rossman Family Foundation?
Rossman Family Foundation reported $7.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $563K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $519K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Rossman Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included organizations whose stated work spans civic leadership, education, theater, end-of-life care, music education, philanthropy, and disability inclusion. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Rossman Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Rossman Family Foundation's EIN?
Rossman Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3928172. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Rossman Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Rossman Family Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rossman Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma
San Francisco, CA
The Federation funds Jewish life and identity, antisemitism response, crisis relief, human services, and justice and inclusion, with work in the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $2,405,915, with a median of $22,750. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about new Bay Area programs; no current organization grant opportunities were listed.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
1,032
Total Given
$94.5M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Rossman Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/rossman-family-foundation-morg_0745ee4245e54111a280f20ab7892fd2
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_203928172_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Rossman Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/rossman-family-foundation-morg_0745ee4245e54111a280f20ab7892fd2},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-23. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Rossman Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Rossman Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?