Northern Indiana Community
Northern Indiana Community Foundation (NICF) is a public charity based in Rochester, Indiana. It consists of the Starke, Fulton, and Miami County Community Foundations and supports charitable giving, grants, and scholarships in those communities.
Key facts about Northern Indiana Community
In short: Northern Indiana Community gave $1.4M across 87 grants in 2024 (avg $16K), mostly in Indiana. 24% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 35-1912317
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,370,739
- Grants made (2024)
- 87
- Average grant
- $15,756
- Median grant
- $10,927
- New grantees (estimate)
- 24% first-time grantees (21 of 87, 2024)
- Total assets
- $68,621,930
- Primary geography
- Indiana (99% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation’s Fulton County grant materials direct applicants to review the grant information and then apply. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$68.6M
+11.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.4M
-3.3% YoY
Grant Count
87
+4.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$16K
-7.7% YoY
Is Northern Indiana Community open to new grantees?
24%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 21 of 87 grantees (24%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $14K; repeat grants $16K. How we count
Medians: $8K first-time, $12K repeat.
- 66% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−19%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s mission is to improve the quality of life in its communities by assisting donors in fulfilling their charitable wishes forever. Its 2024 filing identifies grant areas as arts and culture, education, health, environment, human services, community development, and youth.
The 2024 grants included support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Miami County Historical Society says it maintains artifacts and renovates historical structures; Fulton County Youth Center describes its work as providing area youth a safe, structured environment; and Compassionate Health Center says it provides integrated health care to underserved and uninsured adults. Food Finders Food Bank describes its mission as distributing surplus food and nonfood products, while Fulton Economic Development Corporation says it works to develop business and industry within Fulton County.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, NICF reported 87 grants totaling $1,370,739. Grants ranged from $5,197 to $75,538, with a median grant of $10,927. The filing also reports that 180 scholarships were awarded that year.
Review Cycle
, and the Community Foundation Annual Grants are listed as accepting proposals continuously.
Grant Types
Open Grants
16 open opportunities from Northern Indiana Community
Community Fund Grants (Fulton County Community Foundation)
Northern Indiana Community
Amount
$1,000 - $30,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Community Fund Grants (Miami County Community Foundation)
Northern Indiana Community
Amount
$1,000 - $10,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Community Fund Grants (Starke County Community Foundation)
Northern Indiana Community
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Northern Indiana Community?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
NICF consists of community foundations serving Starke, Fulton, and Miami counties in Indiana. In filing year 2024, 99% of its grant dollars went to recipients in Indiana and 1% to recipients in Illinois.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 87 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.3M (2020) to $1.9M (2022). In 2024 it made 87 grants totaling $1.4M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Ancilla College of Marian ($76K). Together the top 10 received $436K.
Grant Size Distribution
407 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 386 grants of 407 (95%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ancilla College of Marian Plymouth, IN | General Support | $75,538 |
| Times Theater Inc Rochester, IN | General Support | $66,734 |
| Miami County YMCA Peru, IN | General Support | $49,172 |
| St Charles Borromeo Catholic Peru, IN | General Support | $44,700 |
| Miami County Historical Society Peru, IN | General Support | $43,144 |
| Fulton County Animal Adoption & Rochester, IN | Gen./Program Support | $34,459 |
| Rochester Grace Church Inc Rochester, IN | General Support | $32,000 |
| Brent Blacketer Memorial Sports Rochester, IN | Soccer & Softball | $30,750 |
| Akron United Methodist Church Akron, IN | General Support | $30,142 |
| Fulton County Youth Center Rochester, IN | General Support | $29,450 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $68,621,930 | $9,253,567 | $4,705,439 | $1,370,739 |
| 2023 | $61,506,739 | $4,269,821 | $4,412,108 | $1,417,059 |
| 2022 | $57,996,369 | $6,578,634 | $4,830,476 | $1,917,823 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $68,621,930 | $61,506,739 | $57,996,369 |
| Revenue | $9,253,567 | $4,269,821 | $6,578,634 |
| Expenses | $4,705,439 | $4,412,108 | $4,830,476 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $4,379,478 | $1,884,499 | $2,239,158 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The foundation’s website identifies Corinne Becknell Lucas as Executive Director and Hannah Bahney as Program Director. The 2024 filing lists Jay Albright as Executive Director and names Doug Kuepper as President, Kent Burton as Vice President, Penny Ramsey as Treasurer, Jodi Wynn as Secretary, and Lyn Altman, Matt Feller, Casey Householder, Caroline Jones, and Michael Kuhn as directors.
Northern Indiana Community is led by Doug Kuepper, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 16 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Doug Kuepper
President
Director → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Caroline Jones
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Orkis
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Long
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Leasure
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shirley Rippy
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judy Shrock
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Miles
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lyn Altman
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Kuhn
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Casey Householder
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Feller
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay Albright
Executive Di
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$98K (2020) → $146K (2024)
Penny Ramsey
Treasurer
Secretary → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jodi Wynn
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kent Burton
Vice President
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Marcia Minard (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Jessica Martinovic (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Ann Friend (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Evan Gottschalk (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Jeff Finke (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Rita Jackson (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Barry Triska (2021) — Director
- Former: Kevin Cox (2021) — Director
- Former: Dick Altman (2020) — Director
- Former: Gene Miles (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Suzy Bishop (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $146K, to Jay Albright (Executive Di).
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 807, Rochester, IN 46975
Phone: (574) 223-2227
Website: https://nicf.org
Frequently asked questions about Northern Indiana Community
How much does Northern Indiana Community give each year?
Northern Indiana Community gave $1.4M across 87 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $1.4M across 83 grants.
What is Northern Indiana Community's typical grant size?
Northern Indiana Community's median grant in 2024 was $10,927, and its average grant was $15,756, across 87 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from Northern Indiana Community that year got $14K on average.
Where does Northern Indiana Community give grants?
Northern Indiana Community gives mostly in Indiana: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Rochester, IN (25 grants), Knox, IN (14 grants), Peru, IN (12 grants) and North Judson, IN (7 grants).
Does Northern Indiana Community give general operating support?
Yes: 43% of Northern Indiana Community's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (37 of 87) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (13 grants) and "Education" (4 grants).
Who are Northern Indiana Community's largest grantees?
Northern Indiana Community's largest 2024 grantees include Ancilla College of Marian ($75,538), Times Theater Inc ($66,734) and Miami County YMCA ($49,172), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 14% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Northern Indiana Community?
Northern Indiana Community reported $68.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $9.3M.
What does Northern Indiana Community fund?
The foundation’s mission is to improve the quality of life in its communities by assisting donors in fulfilling their charitable wishes forever. Its 2024 filing identifies grant areas as arts and culture, education, health, environment, human services, community development, and youth. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Northern Indiana Community?
The foundation’s Fulton County grant materials direct applicants to review the grant information and then apply. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Northern Indiana Community's EIN?
Northern Indiana Community's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1912317. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Northern Indiana Community by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Northern Indiana Community's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Healthcare Foundation of Miami
Peru, IN
The foundation funds projects benefiting the health of Miami County, Indiana residents, including health-related equipment and services, scholarships, emergency response, accessibility, and substance-abuse treatment. In 2025 it awarded 19 grants totaling $2.16 million, with a median grant of $10,000; it accepts applications through an annual process, due November 30, and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$8.2M
Grants
19
Total Given
$2.2M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
The Kroger CO Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Kroger Co. Foundation funds nonprofits addressing hunger and access to healthy food, education and economic opportunity, community needs, youth development, and disaster relief. It gives nationally, regionally, and locally; its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts grant requests through its grants-management process and awards grants only to 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$111.4M
Grants
253
Total Given
$4.8M
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
Provide a world-class athletics and academic experience for student-athletes that fosters lifelong well-being.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
More Funders in Indiana
Northern Indiana Community down — hundreds of funders to go?