National Council for Community
The National Council for Community Development, doing business as Grow America and formerly known as the National Development Council, is a New York-based public charity focused on community and economic development. It supports affordable housing, small-business lending and ownership, local economic development, and community capacity through financing, training, counseling, and technical assistance.
Key facts about National Council for Community
In short: National Council for Community gave $10.6M across 745 grants in 2024 (avg $14K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 13-6532871
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $10,607,679
- Grants made (2024)
- 745
- Average grant
- $14,238
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $32,344,820
- Primary geography
- New York (62% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$32.3M
-17.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$10.6M
+29.0% YoY
Grant Count
745
+29.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$14K
-0.1% YoY
How National Council for Community gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated exempt purposes are to encourage business ownership by members of disadvantaged groups, inform and aid communities in obtaining and using funds for local economic development, and provide quality housing for low-income people.
Its described services include small-business loans, grants, training, and counseling; technical assistance for communities and nonprofit organizations; and support for affordable housing and public infrastructure projects. The organization says it typically provides technical assistance to more than 100 communities annually and has trained more than 85,000 community development professionals since its inception.
Examples of 2024 grantees illustrate some of the organizations it supported. STEM Paths Innovation Network says it provides low- or no-cost STEM programming and mentors to scholars of color and girls in the greater Seattle region. Project Feast says it provides culinary training for refugees and immigrants seeking food-industry careers or entrepreneurship. Indian American Community Services says it supports the local Indian community, particularly at-risk members, through services addressing needs such as healthcare, financial assistance, family assistance, and counseling.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the organization reported 745 grants totaling $10,607,679. Grant amounts ranged from $6,250 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. The largest awards included $250,000 to STEM Paths Innovation Network, $200,000 to First Washington Robotics, $180,000 to Project Feast, and $170,000 to Little Scholars Montessori Academy. These awards were listed as economic recovery grants.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from National Council for Community
Ready to take the next step with National Council for Community?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization describes its work as national. In 2024, grant dollars went primarily to recipients in New York (62%) and Washington (29%), followed by Texas (8%), Nevada (1%), and Florida (0%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 745 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2021) to $15.7M (2022). In 2024 it made 745 grants totaling $10.6M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was STEM Paths Innovation Network ($250K). Together the top 10 received $1.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
2,468 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2,432 grants of 2,468 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| STEM Paths Innovation Network Renton, WA | Economic Recovery Grant | $250,000 |
| First Washington Robotics Kent, WA | Economic Recovery Grant | $200,000 |
| Project Feast Kent, WA | Economic Recovery Grant | $180,000 |
| Little Scholars Montessori Academy Kent, WA | Economic Recovery Grant | $170,000 |
| Indian American Community Services Redmond, WA | Economic Recovery Grant | $126,000 |
| Kent International Mall LLC Kent, WA | Economic Recovery Grant | $100,000 |
| Society of St Vincent De Paul Council of Seattleking County Seattle, WA | Economic Recovery Grant | $100,000 |
| 19 Gold Seattle, WA | Economic Recovery Grant | $37,500 |
| BD Alehouse LLC Seattle, WA | Economic Recovery Grant | $37,500 |
| Broadview Taphouse LLC Seattle, WA | Economic Recovery Grant | $37,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $32,344,820 | $31,068,119 | $34,891,766 | $10,607,679 |
| 2023 | $39,325,806 | $33,620,104 | $35,143,999 | $8,225,220 |
| 2022 | $46,688,940 | $35,945,507 | $31,712,139 | $15,703,720 |
The 2024 filing lists 745 grants, compared with 577 in 2023 and 1,138 in 2022.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $32,344,820 | $39,325,806 | $46,688,940 |
| Revenue | $31,068,119 | $33,620,104 | $35,945,507 |
| Expenses | $34,891,766 | $35,143,999 | $31,712,139 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $47,602 | $27,845 | $18,915 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Daniel Marsh III as president and CEO. Listed board members are Gary Perlow, Jamie Blosser, Jessica Costello (board member and secretary), Jessica Zimbabwe, Nicole Hudson, Patrick Duggan, Regina Montoya, and Stuart Comstock-Gay. Seth Bongartz is listed as chairman.
National Council for Community is led by Daniel Marsh III, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 8 of 18 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Daniel Marsh III
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
44 hrs/week
$305K (2020) → $531K (2024)
Seth Bongartz
Chairman
Chair & Board Member → Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2020
1.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Raquel Favela
Senior Director
On filings since 2021
47 hrs/week
$247K (2021) → $294K (2024)
Adam Ennis
COO & Assistant Secretary
CFO → COO & Assistant Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
20.5 hrs/week
$236K (2020) → $351K (2024)
David J. Trevisani
Product Manager
On filings since 2020
25 hrs/week
$227K (2020) → $284K (2024)
Kevin Gremse
Regional Manager
On filings since 2020
47 hrs/week
$231K (2020) → $274K (2024)
Stephanie Dugan
Product Manager
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$232K (2020) → $251K (2024)
Michael Griffin
Fund Manager
On filings since 2021
2.5 hrs/week
$337K (2021) → $366K (2024)
Daniel Choi
CFO
On filings since 2022
12.5 hrs/week
$164K (2022) → $271K (2024)
Gary Perlow
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Blosser
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Duggan
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tomasita Duran
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Costello
Board Member & Secretary
Secretary → Board Member & Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2021
1.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Zimbabwe
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Regina Montoya
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stuart Comstock-Gay
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Hudson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Gertrude Scriven (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Saundra Johnson Hudson (2020–2022) — Outgoing Board Member
- Former: John Downs (2020–2021) — Outgoing Board Member
- Former: John Palyo (2020–2021) — Product Manager
- Former: Mackensie Canter (2020–2021) — Outgoing Board Member
- Former: Charley Depew (2020) — Senior Director
- Former: Marilyn Strickland (2020) — Outgoing Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $531K, to Daniel Marsh III (President & CEO). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 633 Third Ave 19J, New York, NY 10017
Phone: (212) 682-1106
Website: https://growamerica.org
Frequently asked questions about National Council for Community
How much does National Council for Community give each year?
National Council for Community gave $10.6M across 745 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $8.2M across 577 grants.
What is National Council for Community's typical grant size?
National Council for Community's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $14,238, across 745 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
Where does National Council for Community give grants?
National Council for Community gives mostly in New York: 62% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The next largest states were Washington (29%) and Texas (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Buffalo, NY (238 grants), Seattle, WA (78 grants), Irving, TX (50 grants) and Hicksville, NY (50 grants).
Does National Council for Community give general operating support?
Occasionally: 1% of National Council for Community's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 745) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Recurring purposes include "Economic Recovery Grant" (739 grants).
Who are National Council for Community's largest grantees?
National Council for Community's largest 2024 grantees include STEM Paths Innovation Network ($250,000), First Washington Robotics ($200,000) and Project Feast ($180,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 6% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is National Council for Community?
National Council for Community reported $32.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $31.1M.
What does National Council for Community fund?
The organization’s stated exempt purposes are to encourage business ownership by members of disadvantaged groups, inform and aid communities in obtaining and using funds for local economic development, and provide quality housing for low-income people. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from National Council for Community?
In filing year 2024, the organization reported 745 grants totaling $10,607,679. Grant amounts ranged from $6,250 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. The largest awards included $250,000 to STEM Paths Innovation Network, $200,000 to First Washington Robotics, $180,000 to Project Feast, and $170,000 to Little Scholars Montessori Academy. These awards were listed as economic recovery grants.
What is National Council for Community's EIN?
National Council for Community's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6532871. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching National Council for Community by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Council for Community's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
Local Initiatives Support Corporation funds affordable housing, economic development, education, health, child care, small businesses and other community initiatives, often through grants, loans and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, with awards ranging from $5,189 to $4.7 million, and its work spans communities across all 50 states. It offers specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund Inc
New York, NY
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund supports climate and environmental work, human rights, civic engagement, Jewish causes, and some economic-opportunity initiatives, with grants reported across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $9.75 million, with a median of $200,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$134.4M
Grants
1,101
Total Given
$326.0M
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
More Funders in New York
National Council for Community down — hundreds of funders to go?