National Council for Community logo

National Council for Community

Grantmaker New York, NY EIN: 13-6532871 Website

The National Council for Community Development, doing business as Grow America and formerly known as the National Development Council, is a New York-based public charity focused on community and economic development. It supports affordable housing, small-business lending and ownership, local economic development, and community capacity through financing, training, counseling, and technical assistance.

Key facts about National Council for Community

In short: National Council for Community gave $10.6M across 745 grants in 2024 (avg $14K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

EIN
13-6532871
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$10,607,679
Grants made (2024)
745
Average grant
$14,238
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$32,344,820
Primary geography
New York (62% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing

Total Assets

$32.3M

-17.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$10.6M

+29.0% YoY

Grant Count

745

+29.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$14K

-0.1% YoY

How National Council for Community gives

  • 1% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 42331% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s stated exempt purposes are to encourage business ownership by members of disadvantaged groups, inform and aid communities in obtaining and using funds for local economic development, and provide quality housing for low-income people.

Its described services include small-business loans, grants, training, and counseling; technical assistance for communities and nonprofit organizations; and support for affordable housing and public infrastructure projects. The organization says it typically provides technical assistance to more than 100 communities annually and has trained more than 85,000 community development professionals since its inception.

Examples of 2024 grantees illustrate some of the organizations it supported. STEM Paths Innovation Network says it provides low- or no-cost STEM programming and mentors to scholars of color and girls in the greater Seattle region. Project Feast says it provides culinary training for refugees and immigrants seeking food-industry careers or entrepreneurship. Indian American Community Services says it supports the local Indian community, particularly at-risk members, through services addressing needs such as healthcare, financial assistance, family assistance, and counseling.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, the organization reported 745 grants totaling $10,607,679. Grant amounts ranged from $6,250 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. The largest awards included $250,000 to STEM Paths Innovation Network, $200,000 to First Washington Robotics, $180,000 to Project Feast, and $170,000 to Little Scholars Montessori Academy. These awards were listed as economic recovery grants.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from National Council for Community

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with National Council for Community?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The organization describes its work as national. In 2024, grant dollars went primarily to recipients in New York (62%) and Washington (29%), followed by Texas (8%), Nevada (1%), and Florida (0%).

Grant Distribution by State

16states

Share of all 745 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

Cities

BuffaloSeattleHicksvilleValley StreamIrvingGreat NeckNew Hyde ParkHempsteadElmontFreeportWestburyPlainviewBaldwinGlen CoveLevittownBethpageMassapequaBellmoreClevelandEast Meadow

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M$20M7 grants20201 grants20211,138 grants2022577 grants2023745 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2021) to $15.7M (2022). In 2024 it made 745 grants totaling $10.6M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

STEM Paths Innovation Network: $250KSTEM Paths Innovation Network$250KFirst Washington Robotics: $200KFirst Washington Robotics$200KProject Feast: $180KProject Feast$180KLittle Scholars Montessori Academy: $170KLittle Scholars MontessoriAcademy$170KIndian American Community Services: $126KIndian American CommunityServices$126KKent International Mall LLC: $100KKent International Mall LLC$100KSociety of St Vincent De Paul Council of Seattleking County: $100KSociety of St Vincent De PaulCouncil of Seattleking County$100K19 Gold: $38K19 Gold$38KBD Alehouse LLC: $38KBD Alehouse LLC$38KBroadview Taphouse LLC: $38KBroadview Taphouse LLC$38K

The largest 2024 recipient was STEM Paths Innovation Network ($250K). Together the top 10 received $1.2M.

Grant Size Distribution

2,468 grants across all recorded years

2432<$50K23$50–100K8$100–250K1$250–500K4$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2,432 grants of 2,468 (99%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
STEM Paths Innovation Network Renton, WAEconomic Recovery Grant$250,000
First Washington Robotics Kent, WAEconomic Recovery Grant$200,000
Project Feast Kent, WAEconomic Recovery Grant$180,000
Little Scholars Montessori Academy Kent, WAEconomic Recovery Grant$170,000
Indian American Community Services Redmond, WAEconomic Recovery Grant$126,000
Kent International Mall LLC Kent, WAEconomic Recovery Grant$100,000
Society of St Vincent De Paul Council of Seattleking County Seattle, WAEconomic Recovery Grant$100,000
19 Gold Seattle, WAEconomic Recovery Grant$37,500
BD Alehouse LLC Seattle, WAEconomic Recovery Grant$37,500
Broadview Taphouse LLC Seattle, WAEconomic Recovery Grant$37,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $32,344,820 $31,068,119 $34,891,766 $10,607,679
2023 $39,325,806 $33,620,104 $35,143,999 $8,225,220
2022 $46,688,940 $35,945,507 $31,712,139 $15,703,720

The 2024 filing lists 745 grants, compared with 577 in 2023 and 1,138 in 2022.

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$32,344,820$39,325,806$46,688,940
Revenue$31,068,119$33,620,104$35,945,507
Expenses$34,891,766$35,143,999$31,712,139
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$47,602$27,845$18,915
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Daniel Marsh III as president and CEO. Listed board members are Gary Perlow, Jamie Blosser, Jessica Costello (board member and secretary), Jessica Zimbabwe, Nicole Hudson, Patrick Duggan, Regina Montoya, and Stuart Comstock-Gay. Seth Bongartz is listed as chairman.

National Council for Community is led by Daniel Marsh III, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 8 of 18 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Daniel Marsh III

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    44 hrs/week

    $305K (2020) → $531K (2024)

  • Seth Bongartz

    Chairman

    Chair & Board Member → Chairman, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Raquel Favela

    Senior Director

    On filings since 2021

    47 hrs/week

    $247K (2021) → $294K (2024)

  • Adam Ennis

    COO & Assistant Secretary

    CFO → COO & Assistant Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    20.5 hrs/week

    $236K (2020) → $351K (2024)

  • David J. Trevisani

    Product Manager

    On filings since 2020

    25 hrs/week

    $227K (2020) → $284K (2024)

  • Kevin Gremse

    Regional Manager

    On filings since 2020

    47 hrs/week

    $231K (2020) → $274K (2024)

  • Stephanie Dugan

    Product Manager

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $232K (2020) → $251K (2024)

  • Michael Griffin

    Fund Manager

    On filings since 2021

    2.5 hrs/week

    $337K (2021) → $366K (2024)

  • Daniel Choi

    CFO

    On filings since 2022

    12.5 hrs/week

    $164K (2022) → $271K (2024)

  • Gary Perlow

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie Blosser

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Duggan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tomasita Duran

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Costello

    Board Member & Secretary

    Secretary → Board Member & Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Zimbabwe

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Regina Montoya

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stuart Comstock-Gay

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicole Hudson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Gertrude Scriven (2020–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Saundra Johnson Hudson (2020–2022) — Outgoing Board Member
  • Former: John Downs (2020–2021) — Outgoing Board Member
  • Former: John Palyo (2020–2021) — Product Manager
  • Former: Mackensie Canter (2020–2021) — Outgoing Board Member
  • Former: Charley Depew (2020) — Senior Director
  • Former: Marilyn Strickland (2020) — Outgoing Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Daniel Marsh III — President & CEO: $531KDaniel Marsh IIIPresident & CEO$531KMichael Griffin — Fund Manager: $366KMichael GriffinFund Manager$366KAdam Ennis — COO/Assistant Secretary: $351KAdam EnnisCOO/Assistant Secretary$351KRaquel Favela — Senior Director: $294KRaquel FavelaSenior Director$294KDavid Trevisani — Product Manager: $284KDavid TrevisaniProduct Manager$284KKevin Gremse — Regional Manager: $274KKevin GremseRegional Manager$274KDaniel Choi — CFO: $271KDaniel ChoiCFO$271KStephanie Dugan — Product Manager: $251KStephanie DuganProduct Manager$251K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $531K, to Daniel Marsh III (President & CEO). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 633 Third Ave 19J, New York, NY 10017
Phone: (212) 682-1106
Website: https://growamerica.org

Frequently asked questions about National Council for Community

How much does National Council for Community give each year?

National Council for Community gave $10.6M across 745 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $8.2M across 577 grants.

What is National Council for Community's typical grant size?

National Council for Community's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $14,238, across 745 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

Where does National Council for Community give grants?

National Council for Community gives mostly in New York: 62% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The next largest states were Washington (29%) and Texas (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Buffalo, NY (238 grants), Seattle, WA (78 grants), Irving, TX (50 grants) and Hicksville, NY (50 grants).

Does National Council for Community give general operating support?

Occasionally: 1% of National Council for Community's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 745) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Recurring purposes include "Economic Recovery Grant" (739 grants).

Who are National Council for Community's largest grantees?

National Council for Community's largest 2024 grantees include STEM Paths Innovation Network ($250,000), First Washington Robotics ($200,000) and Project Feast ($180,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 6% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is National Council for Community?

National Council for Community reported $32.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $31.1M.

What does National Council for Community fund?

The organization’s stated exempt purposes are to encourage business ownership by members of disadvantaged groups, inform and aid communities in obtaining and using funds for local economic development, and provide quality housing for low-income people. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from National Council for Community?

In filing year 2024, the organization reported 745 grants totaling $10,607,679. Grant amounts ranged from $6,250 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. The largest awards included $250,000 to STEM Paths Innovation Network, $200,000 to First Washington Robotics, $180,000 to Project Feast, and $170,000 to Little Scholars Montessori Academy. These awards were listed as economic recovery grants.

What is National Council for Community's EIN?

National Council for Community's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6532871. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching National Council for Community by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in National Council for Community's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

Local Initiatives Support Corporation

New York, NY

Local Initiatives Support Corporation funds affordable housing, economic development, education, health, child care, small businesses and other community initiatives, often through grants, loans and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, with awards ranging from $5,189 to $4.7 million, and its work spans communities across all 50 states. It offers specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.6B

Grants

1,119

Total Given

$102.8M

Wellspring Philanthropic Fund Inc

New York, NY

Wellspring Philanthropic Fund supports climate and environmental work, human rights, civic engagement, Jewish causes, and some economic-opportunity initiatives, with grants reported across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $9.75 million, with a median of $200,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$134.4M

Grants

1,101

Total Given

$326.0M

Seattle Foundation

Seattle, WA

Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

5,379

Total Given

$177.9M

More Funders in New York

National Council for Community down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?