Mary Jean and Oliver Travers Foundation
The Mary Jean and Oliver Travers Foundation is a private foundation based in Phoenix, Maryland. Its 2025 filing lists 96 grants totaling $328,950, with recipients including schools, colleges, healthcare organizations, and community and recreation groups.
Key facts about Mary Jean and Oliver Travers Foundation
In short: Mary Jean and Oliver Travers Foundation gave $329K across 96 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Maryland. 17% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-6056360
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $328,950
- Grants made (2025)
- 96
- Average grant
- $3,427
- Median grant
- $2,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 17% first-time grantees (16 of 96, 2025)
- Total assets
- $7,124,322
- Primary geography
- Maryland (84% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation’s filing says to submit a typewritten letter to Thomas Travers. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$7.1M
-0.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$329K
-1.4% YoY
Grant Count
96
-5.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
+3.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Mary Jean and Oliver Travers Foundation reported a distributable amount of $400K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Mary Jean and Oliver Travers Foundation open to new grantees?
17%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 16 of 96 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 77% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 40% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 82% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Goucher College describes its mission as providing an innovative liberal arts education, while Calvert School says it educates boys and girls through a rigorous curriculum. Kennedy Krieger Institute says it helps children and adolescents with brain disorders reach their potential and participate in family, school, and community life. Other 2025 recipients include Wreaths Across America, which describes its mission as remembering, honoring, and teaching; and Maryland Family Network, which works to support young children, families, and childcare providers.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 96 grants totaling $328,950. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $15,000, with a median grant of $2,000. Its largest grants included $15,000 to GBMC; $13,000 each to Friends of Maryland State Parks and Notre Dame Prep; and $12,500 each to Calvert School and Goucher College. The listed purposes for these grants were unrestricted.
Review Cycle
None.
Ready to take the next step with Mary Jean and Oliver Travers Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Maryland recipients received 84% of grant dollars. Other leading recipient states were Tennessee and Alabama, at 3% each, and Colorado and Florida, at 2% each.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 96 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $329K (2025) to $548K (2022). In 2025 it made 96 grants totaling $329K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was GBMC ($15K). Together the top 10 received $119K.
Grant Size Distribution
429 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 423 grants of 429 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| GBMC Baltimore, MD | Unrestricted | $15,000 |
| Friends of Maryland State Parks Ocean City, MD | Unrestricted | $13,000 |
| Notre Dame Prep Towson, MD | Unrestricted | $13,000 |
| Calvert School Baltimore, MD | Unrestricted | $12,500 |
| Goucher College Baltimore, MD | Unrestricted | $12,500 |
| Kennedy Krieger Institute Baltimore, MD | Unrestricted | $12,000 |
| Mother Mary Lange Catholic School Baltimore, MD | Unrestricted | $11,000 |
| Ocean City Recreation Boosters Ocean City, MD | Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| Sewanee & the University of the South Sewanee, TN | Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| UMS-Wright Prepatory School Mobile, AL | Unrestricted | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,124,322 | $380,553 | $391,566 | $328,950 (96 grants) |
| 2024 | $7,135,335 | -$1,268,112 | $384,523 | $333,710 (101 grants) |
| 2023 | $8,787,970 | -$600,904 | $439,623 | $377,700 (79 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,124,322 | $7,135,335 | $8,787,970 |
| Revenue | $380,553 | $-1,268,112 | $-600,904 |
| Expenses | $391,566 | $384,523 | $439,623 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $328,950 | $333,710 | $377,700 |
| Net Investment Income | $331,122 | $147,500 | $104,160 |
| Distributable Amount | $399,571 | $369,522 | $372,481 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Thomas Travers as president and director; Robert Travers as secretary, treasurer, and director; and Oliver Goodwin, Slater Ottenritter, Joan Ottenritter, Jean Goodwin, and Autumn Travers as directors.
Mary Jean and Oliver Travers Foundation is led by Thomas Travers, President & Director on the 2025 filing; 6 of 7 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Thomas Travers
President & Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$2K (2025)
Jean Goodwin
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$1K (2024) → $500 (2025)
Joan Ottenritter
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$1K (2024) → $500 (2025)
Oliver Goodwin
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$1K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Slater Ottenritter
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$1K (2024) → $3K (2025)
Autumn Travers
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$2K (2025)
Robert Travers
Secretary, Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Tom Travers (2021–2024) — President & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to Slater Ottenritter (Director). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Application contact: Thomas Travers
Mailing address: 8 Hunt Club Court, Phoenix, MD 21131
Phone: (443) 286-8545
Frequently asked questions about Mary Jean and Oliver Travers Foundation
How much does Mary Jean and Oliver Travers Foundation give each year?
Mary Jean and Oliver Travers Foundation gave $329K across 96 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $334K across 101 grants.
What is Mary Jean and Oliver Travers Foundation's typical grant size?
Mary Jean and Oliver Travers Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $3,427, across 96 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Mary Jean and Oliver Travers Foundation that year got $3K on average.
Where does Mary Jean and Oliver Travers Foundation give grants?
Mary Jean and Oliver Travers Foundation gives mostly in Maryland: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (39 grants), Towson, MD (7 grants), Monkton, MD (3 grants) and Ocean City, MD (2 grants).
Does Mary Jean and Oliver Travers Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Mary Jean and Oliver Travers Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (96 of 96) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Mary Jean and Oliver Travers Foundation's largest grantees?
Mary Jean and Oliver Travers Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include GBMC ($15,000), Friends of Maryland State Parks ($13,000) and Notre Dame Prep ($13,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 12% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Mary Jean and Oliver Travers Foundation?
Mary Jean and Oliver Travers Foundation reported $7.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $329K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $400K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Mary Jean and Oliver Travers Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Mary Jean and Oliver Travers Foundation?
The foundation’s filing says to submit a typewritten letter to Thomas Travers. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Mary Jean and Oliver Travers Foundation's EIN?
Mary Jean and Oliver Travers Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-6056360. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Mary Jean and Oliver Travers Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mary Jean and Oliver Travers Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington Inc
North Bethesda, MD
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
Enterprise Community Partners Inc
Columbia, MD
Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing access and resilience, partner capacity, resident services, and community infrastructure, nationwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $45,000, though awards ranged from $5,500 to $13.6 million.
Assets
$941.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$61.8M
More Funders in Maryland
Mary Jean and Oliver Travers Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?