J Higdon Potter Educational
To support and assist the college in serving the community by providing accessible, quality education programs and services.
Key facts about J Higdon Potter Educational
In short: J Higdon Potter Educational gave $424K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $212K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 43-1320429
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $424,156
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $212,078
- Median grant
- $212,078
- Total assets
- $36,019,871
- Primary geography
- Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$36.0M
+14.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$424K
+50.8% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$212K
+50.8% YoY
How J Higdon Potter Educational gives
- Giving grew 23% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About J Higdon Potter Educational
Based on IRS filings
J Higdon Potter Educational is a nonprofit organization, based in Sedalia, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $36.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $424K. Net investment income was $597K.
Ready to take the next step with J Higdon Potter Educational?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 2 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| STATE FAIR COMMUNITY COLLEGE Sedalia, MO | EDUCATIONAL | $344,094 |
| DAUM MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART Sedalia, MO | EDUCATIONAL | $80,062 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $36,019,871 | $31,577,257 | $29,032,776 |
| Revenue | $4,052,878 | $2,087,560 | $1,130,748 |
| Expenses | $1,908,099 | $1,344,899 | $1,255,082 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $596,987 | $520,830 | $476,748 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 26, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
J Higdon Potter Educational is led by Steve Ellebracht, President since 2023 (on filings since 2019); none of the 22 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Steve Ellebracht
President
Board Member → Vice President, 2020
Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Fischer
Board Member
Board Member → President, 2020
President → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Hubbs
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kyle Herrick
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kyle Weymuth
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lori Swearingen
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lynn Farrell
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Wooldridge
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alaina Gump
Vice President
Board Member → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erica Petersen
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Russell Childers
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Megan Page
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sam Ditzfeld
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Garrett
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Scheiner
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Van Leer
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brent Bates
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Travis Jobe
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Loges
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Billy Foster
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cesar Marin
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Blankenship
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Gary McMullin (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Gray (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Laurie Ward (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Dick (2019–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Chris Guffey (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Anna Crumley Nelson (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Joanna Anderson (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Patty Wood (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jon Ehlers (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Laura Harris (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kim Braverman (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Ron Ditzfeld (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Cam Jennings (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Darlene Bradbury (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: David Albrecht (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Debra Simaitis (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Marcia Azan (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Kent Harbit (2020) — Board Member
- Former: La Sondra Marsch (2019) — Vice Presdie
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about J Higdon Potter Educational
How much does J Higdon Potter Educational give each year?
J Higdon Potter Educational gave $424K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $281K across 2 grants.
How large is J Higdon Potter Educational?
J Higdon Potter Educational reported $36.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.1M.
Where does J Higdon Potter Educational operate?
J Higdon Potter Educational has awarded grants in Missouri.
What is J Higdon Potter Educational's EIN?
J Higdon Potter Educational's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1320429. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching J Higdon Potter Educational by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in J Higdon Potter Educational's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Edward Jones Foundation
St Louis, MO
The Edward Jones Foundation supports charitable organizations working in human services, community development and service, education, and the arts, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Missouri and additional support in several other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3 to $3.3 million, with a median of $300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$138.9M
Grants
6,618
Total Given
$20.3M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons facilitates donor-directed grants to eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes, including education, human services, public benefit and religion; international organizations may also be eligible. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts ranged widely. Grant recommendations are made by donors through their charitable funds, so the profile does not state that Greater Horizons accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St Louis, MO
Founded in 1915 as the second community foundation in the United States, this St. Louis-based foundation distributes nearly $100 million annually across more than 800 charitable funds, with grants typically ranging from $6,000 to $9.4 million and a median award of $20,000. The foundation focuses on education, human services, arts, and philanthropy within the St. Louis metropolitan region and surrounding areas in Missouri and Illinois. Note that this funder operates on an invite-only basis and does not accept unsolicited grant applications.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
This Kansas City-based foundation supports rural communities in Kansas and Western Missouri through grants in healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, with a median grant size of $6,300 and total annual giving exceeding $22 million. The foundation primarily funds preselected 501(c)(3) organizations serving rural counties with fewer than 50,000 residents and does not accept unsolicited applications. Grant sizes range from under $10,000 to $2.5 million, with support available for programs, operations, and equipment.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
494
Total Given
$9.5M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks enhances quality of life across 58 counties in central and southern Missouri by connecting donors' philanthropic interests to community needs through grantmaking, fund management, and scholarship administration. The foundation awards grants ranging from thousands to millions of dollars across priority areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, and youth empowerment, with recent initiatives supporting food access, outdoor recreation, and rural schools. Based in Springfield, Missouri, the CFO operates through a network of approximately 3,700 charitable funds and 55 regional affiliate foundations to serve its expansive geographic region.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
Veterans United Foundation
Columbia, MO
Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans and military families, scholarships, and community organizations, with grants for work such as housing, social services, and family well-being. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $15,000; funding is concentrated in Missouri, though it also supports recipients nationwide. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
386
Total Given
$12.5M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Washington University
Saint Louis, MO
See schedule o.
Assets
$22.3B
Grants
359
Total Given
$120.7M
United Way of Greater Kansas City Inc
Kansas City, MO
United Way of Greater Kansas City funds health and human-service nonprofits addressing healthcare, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resilience in the Kansas City region. Its 2025 grants had a median of $23,246 and ranged from $5,058 to $505,000; for Impact 100, eligible organizations not invited to the agency portal may start with a screening form.
Assets
$37.1M
Grants
300
Total Given
$11.1M
United Way of Greater St Louis Inc
Saint Louis, MO
United Way of Greater St. Louis funds nonprofit programs addressing essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability across a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $78,500, with awards ranging from $5,305 to $2.1 million; the profile describes application cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$122.5M
Grants
294
Total Given
$47.8M
More Funders in Missouri
J Higdon Potter Educational down — hundreds of funders to go?