Internet Society logo

Internet Society

Public charity · Grantmaker Fredericksburg, VA EIN: 54-1650477 Website

The Internet Society is a public charity based in Fredericksburg, Virginia. Founded in 1992, it supports the development of the Internet as a global technical infrastructure, a resource that enriches people’s lives, and a force for good in society.

Internet Society at a glance

In short: Internet Society gave $1.3M across 19 grants in 2024 (avg $68K). 44% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$1,285,975
+157.7% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
19
+26.7% vs 2023
Average grant
$67,683
+103.5% vs 2023
Median grant
$26,000
Total assets
$68,271,886
+12.0% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
44% first-time grantees (8 of 18, 2024; small sample)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Internet Society

Review Cycle
Applications for the Community-Centered Connectivity grant program are open until May 7, 2026.
Deadline
Applications for the Community-Centered Connectivity grant program are open until May 7, 2026.
Contact

Mailing address: 1551 Emancipation Highway 1506, Fredericksburg, VA 22401
Phone: (703) 439-2120
Website: https://internetsociety.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Internet Society funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

NetHope Inc: $250KNetHope Inc$250KAllied Media Projects Inc: $241KAllied Media Projects Inc$241KAspiration: $193KAspiration$193KIETF Trust LLC: $150KIETF Trust LLC$150KUN Technical Cooperation Activities: $100KUN Technical CooperationActivities$100KOxfam America: $60KOxfam America$60KAssociation for Progressive Comm: $51K across 2 grantsAssociation for ProgressiveComm$51K · 2 grantsPeople Centered Internet Inc: $50KPeople Centered Internet Inc$50KUstti: $40KUstti$40KSfbayisoc: $28KSfbayisoc$28K

The largest 2024 recipient was NetHope Inc ($250K). Together the top 10 received $1.2M.

Grant Size Distribution

113 grants across all recorded years

73<$50K17$50–100K19$100–250K2$250–500K2$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 73 grants of 113 (65%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The Internet Society describes its work as global, and its filing narrative notes seven regional offices globally. The Connecting the Unconnected program seeks solutions in rural, isolated, and low-income areas in all regions of the world. A separate community-network training scholarship is described as limited to Organization of American States member states.

Grant Distribution by State

20states
+12 more states

Cities

WashingtonNew YorkSan FranciscoHoustonPalo AltoEugeneSan JuanSeattleWilmingtonAnn ArborJacksonvilleMinneapolisNorth OlmstedPiscatawayPortlandRedwood CitySaint PaulVillanovaAlexandriaAulander

Is Internet Society open to new grantees?

44%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 8 of 18 grantees (44%) were first-time recipients. With only 18 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $103K; repeat grants $46K. How we count

Medians: $55K first-time, $27K repeat.

  • 39% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving fell 39% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M29 grants2020 30 grants2021 20 grants2022 15 grants2023 19 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $499K (2023) to $2.1M (2021). In 2024 it made 19 grants totaling $1.3M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
NetHope Inc Empowering People to Take Action$250,000
Allied Media Projects Inc Empowering People to Take Action$240,662
Aspiration Empowering People to Take Action$192,768
IETF Trust LLC Technology & Standards Development$150,000
UN Technical Cooperation Activities Empowering People to Take Action$100,000
Oxfam America Empowering People to Take Action$60,000
People Centered Internet Inc Strengthening the Internet$50,000
Ustti Empowering People to Take Action$40,140
Sfbayisoc Empowering People to Take Action$28,039
Association for Progressive Comm Growing the Internet$26,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Internet Society?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$68,271,886$47,978,162$43,636,588$1,285,97519$1,807,184
2023$60,950,086$44,657,843$44,179,712$498,96015$1,113,948
2022$55,915,141$42,547,621$47,999,864$1,989,29320$609,276
2021$66,935,347$44,092,152$46,937,583$2,094,68830$1,904,901
2020$68,684,395$55,118,174$45,075,170$1,692,43829$1,226,117

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s stated mission is “to promote the open development, evolution, and use of the Internet for the benefit of all people throughout the world.” Its program areas include empowering people to take action through collaboration, outreach, training, and community engagement; growing the Internet by reducing the digital divide; supporting technology and standards development; and strengthening the Internet through work on encryption, routing security and stability, and open standards.

The Connecting the Unconnected program supports communities and local organizations building or expanding Internet infrastructure in rural, remote, and low-income areas. Eligible project approaches described by the program include community networks, municipal networks, cooperatives, and other complementary access solutions.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, the Internet Society reported 19 grants totaling $1,285,975. Grant amounts ranged from $6,000 to $250,000, with a median of $26,000. The largest reported awards included $250,000 to NetHope Inc. and $240,662 to Allied Media Projects Inc., both for “Empowering People to Take Action”; $192,768 to Aspiration for the same purpose; and $150,000 to IETF Trust LLC for “Technology & Standards Development.” Other awards included $100,000 to UN Technical Cooperation Activities and $60,000 to Oxfam America, both for “Empowering People to Take Action,” and $50,000 to People Centered Internet Inc. for “Strengthening the Internet.”

The Connecting the Unconnected program describes funding for building new or expanding existing complementary access solutions. Its application materials request organizational contacts, information about the organization’s capacity to manage the proposed award, a governing document, and project details including budget, dates, geographic scope, summary, and plans for community involvement and financial sustainability. The application portal notes that applicants should provide at least two different points of contact.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Trustees listed on the 2024 filing include Barry Leiba, Brian Haberman, Caleb Ogundele, Charles Mok, Laura Thomson (Trustee/Treasurer), Olufunke Baruwa, Kathleen Moriarty (as of June 2024), and Maureen Hilyard (as of June 2024). Jon Peterson and Luis Martinez are listed as trustees through June 2024.

Internet Society is led by Andrew Sullivan, President & Chief Executive Officer since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 9 of 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Andrew Sullivan

    President & Chief Executive Officer

    President & CEO → President & Chief Executive Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $420K (2020) → $546K (2024)

  • Sally Wentworth

    President & Chief Executive Officer

    Senior Vice President Project Staff → Managing Director, 2023

    Managing Director → President & Chief Executive Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $263K (2020) → $399K (2024)

  • Ted Hardie

    Trustee & Board Chair

    Trustee → Trustee & Board Chair, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    16 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Thomson

    Trustee & Treasurer

    Trustee → Trustee & Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Pepper

    Trustee

    Trustee → Trustee & Secretary, 2022

    Trustee & Secretary → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Haberman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jon Peterson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Luis Martinez

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barry Leiba

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Mok

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sagarika Wickramasekera

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Victor Kuarsingh

    Trustee & Secretary

    Trustee → Trustee & Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Caleb Ogundele

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Olufunke Baruwa

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ramanou Biaou

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathleen Moriarty

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maureen Hilyard

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Russell Housley

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Hall

    Distinguished Technologist & Strong Internet

    Senior Vice President & Internet Strong → Distinguished Technologist, 2023

    Distinguished Technologist → Distinguished Technologist & Strong Internet, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $213K (2020) → $278K (2024)

  • Sebastian Bellagamba

    Vice President, External & Community Engagement

    Vice President & External Engagement → Vice President, Ext. & Committee Engagement, 2023

    Vice President, Ext. & Committee Engagement → Vice President, External & Community Engagement, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $229K (2020) → $342K (2024)

  • Ilona Levine

    Senior Vice President & General Counsel

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $223K (2021) → $209K (2024)

  • Sae-Young Park

    Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

    Chief Financial Officer → Senior Vice President & CFO, 2022

    Senior Vice President & CFO → Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $164K (2021) → $196K (2024)

  • Dawit Bekele

    Regional Vice President - Africa

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $296K (2023) → $324K (2024)

  • Erica Ellison

    Senior Vice President, People & Culture

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $248K (2024)

  • Katie Bengaard

    Senior Vice President & Strategy

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $237K (2024)

Former officers (28)
  • Former: George Sadowsky (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Muhammad Shabbir (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Jay Daley (2022–2023) — Ietf & Executive Director
  • Former: Rajnesh Singh (2023) — Regional Vice President - Asia Pacific
  • Former: Ndeye Maimouna Diop (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Richard Barnes (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Rinalia Abdul Rahim (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President, Strategy, Comms & Engage
  • Former: Joyce Dogniez (2021–2022) — Vice President, Empowerment & Outreach
  • Former: Paul Ebersman (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Constance Bommelear (2022) — Vice President, Instit. Rel & Empower
  • Former: Constance Bommelaer de Leusse (2020–2021) — Area Vice President & Instit. Relations
  • Former: Gonzalo Camarillo (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Heather West (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: James Wood (2020–2021) — Head of Content
  • Former: Jane Coffin (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President & Internet Growth · Filing note: Thru 113021
  • Former: John Levine (2020–2021) — Trustee & Secretary
  • Former: Mike Godwin (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Olga Cavalli (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Sandra Spector (2020–2021) — CFO
  • Former: Walid Al-Saqaf (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Konstantinos Komaitis (2021) — Snr Director, Policy Strategy & Development
  • Former: Frederic Donck (2020) — Vice President & Europe Till
  • Former: Glenn McKnight (2020) — Trustee Till
  • Former: Hans Peter Dittler (2020) — Trustee Till
  • Former: Hiroshi Esaki (2020) — Trustee Till
  • Former: Mieke Van Heesewijk (2020) — Trustee Till
  • Former: Sean Turner (2020) — Trustee Till
  • Former: Toral Cowieson (2020) — Head, Strat. & Impact Till

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Andrew Sullivan — President and Chief Executive Officer (Thru 08/24): $546KAndrew SullivanPresident and Chief Executive…$546KSally Wentworth — President and Chief Executive Officer (As of 09/24): $399KSally WentworthPresident and Chief Executive…$399KSebastian Bellagamba — Vice President, External and Community Engagement: $342KSebastian BellagambaVice President, External and…$342KDawit Bekele — Regional Vice President - Africa: $324KDawit BekeleRegional Vice President - Africa$324KJoseph Hall — Distinguished Technologist, Strong Internet: $278KJoseph HallDistinguished Technologist…$278KErica Ellison — Senior Vice President, People & Culture: $248KErica EllisonSenior Vice President, People &…$248KKatie Bengaard — Senior Vice President, Strategy: $237KKatie BengaardSenior Vice President, Strategy$237KIlona Levine — Senior Vice President and General Counsel: $209KIlona LevineSenior Vice President and…$209KSae-Young Park — Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer: $196KSae-Young ParkSenior Vice President and Chief…$196K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $546K, to Andrew Sullivan (President and Chief Executive Officer (Thru 08/24)). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Internet Society

How much does Internet Society give each year?

Internet Society gave $1.3M across 19 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $499K across 15 grants.

What is Internet Society's typical grant size?

Internet Society's median grant in 2024 was $26,000, and its average grant was $67,683, across 19 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Internet Society that year got $103K on average.

Does Internet Society give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 19 grants with a stated purpose on Internet Society's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Empowering People to Take Action" (11 grants) and "Growing the Internet" (5 grants).

Who are Internet Society's largest grantees?

Internet Society's largest 2024 grantees include NetHope Inc ($250,000), Allied Media Projects Inc ($240,662) and Aspiration ($192,768), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 53% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Internet Society?

Internet Society reported $68.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $48.0M.

What does Internet Society fund?

The organization’s stated mission is “to promote the open development, evolution, and use of the Internet for the benefit of all people throughout the world.” See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Internet Society?

Internet Society has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check internetsociety.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

Where does Internet Society make grants?

The Internet Society describes its work as global, and its filing narrative notes seven regional offices globally. The Connecting the Unconnected program seeks solutions in rural, isolated, and low-income areas in all regions of the world. A separate community-network training scholarship is described as limited to Organization of American States member states.

What is Internet Society's EIN?

Internet Society's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1650477. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 4, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 16, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Internet Society's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Foundation to Promote Open Society

New York, NY

The Foundation to Promote Open Society funds organizations advancing human rights, civil society, democratic practice, equity, research, and education, with grants spanning the United States and six global regions. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,000 to $44.9 million, with a median of $257,214. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$10.8B

Grants

738

Total Given

$481.5M

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Internet Society's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Internet Society down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?