Internet Society
The Internet Society is a public charity based in Fredericksburg, Virginia. Founded in 1992, it supports the development of the Internet as a global technical infrastructure, a resource that enriches people’s lives, and a force for good in society.
Internet Society at a glance
In short: Internet Society gave $1.3M across 19 grants in 2024 (avg $68K). 44% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,285,975
- +157.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 19
- +26.7% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $67,683
- +103.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $26,000
- Total assets
- $68,271,886
- +12.0% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 44% first-time grantees (8 of 18, 2024; small sample)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Internet Society
- Review Cycle
- Applications for the Community-Centered Connectivity grant program are open until May 7, 2026.
- Deadline
- Applications for the Community-Centered Connectivity grant program are open until May 7, 2026.
- Contact
Mailing address: 1551 Emancipation Highway 1506, Fredericksburg, VA 22401
Phone: (703) 439-2120
Website: https://internetsociety.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Internet Society
Who Internet Society funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was NetHope Inc ($250K). Together the top 10 received $1.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
113 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 73 grants of 113 (65%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The Internet Society describes its work as global, and its filing narrative notes seven regional offices globally. The Connecting the Unconnected program seeks solutions in rural, isolated, and low-income areas in all regions of the world. A separate community-network training scholarship is described as limited to Organization of American States member states.
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Is Internet Society open to new grantees?
44%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 8 of 18 grantees (44%) were first-time recipients. With only 18 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $103K; repeat grants $46K. How we count
Medians: $55K first-time, $27K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $499K (2023) to $2.1M (2021). In 2024 it made 19 grants totaling $1.3M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| NetHope Inc | Empowering People to Take Action | $250,000 |
| Allied Media Projects Inc | Empowering People to Take Action | $240,662 |
| Aspiration | Empowering People to Take Action | $192,768 |
| IETF Trust LLC | Technology & Standards Development | $150,000 |
| UN Technical Cooperation Activities | Empowering People to Take Action | $100,000 |
| Oxfam America | Empowering People to Take Action | $60,000 |
| People Centered Internet Inc | Strengthening the Internet | $50,000 |
| Ustti | Empowering People to Take Action | $40,140 |
| Sfbayisoc | Empowering People to Take Action | $28,039 |
| Association for Progressive Comm | Growing the Internet | $26,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Internet Society?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $68,271,886 | $47,978,162 | $43,636,588 | $1,285,975 | 19 | $1,807,184 |
| 2023 | $60,950,086 | $44,657,843 | $44,179,712 | $498,960 | 15 | $1,113,948 |
| 2022 | $55,915,141 | $42,547,621 | $47,999,864 | $1,989,293 | 20 | $609,276 |
| 2021 | $66,935,347 | $44,092,152 | $46,937,583 | $2,094,688 | 30 | $1,904,901 |
| 2020 | $68,684,395 | $55,118,174 | $45,075,170 | $1,692,438 | 29 | $1,226,117 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is “to promote the open development, evolution, and use of the Internet for the benefit of all people throughout the world.” Its program areas include empowering people to take action through collaboration, outreach, training, and community engagement; growing the Internet by reducing the digital divide; supporting technology and standards development; and strengthening the Internet through work on encryption, routing security and stability, and open standards.
The Connecting the Unconnected program supports communities and local organizations building or expanding Internet infrastructure in rural, remote, and low-income areas. Eligible project approaches described by the program include community networks, municipal networks, cooperatives, and other complementary access solutions.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the Internet Society reported 19 grants totaling $1,285,975. Grant amounts ranged from $6,000 to $250,000, with a median of $26,000. The largest reported awards included $250,000 to NetHope Inc. and $240,662 to Allied Media Projects Inc., both for “Empowering People to Take Action”; $192,768 to Aspiration for the same purpose; and $150,000 to IETF Trust LLC for “Technology & Standards Development.” Other awards included $100,000 to UN Technical Cooperation Activities and $60,000 to Oxfam America, both for “Empowering People to Take Action,” and $50,000 to People Centered Internet Inc. for “Strengthening the Internet.”
The Connecting the Unconnected program describes funding for building new or expanding existing complementary access solutions. Its application materials request organizational contacts, information about the organization’s capacity to manage the proposed award, a governing document, and project details including budget, dates, geographic scope, summary, and plans for community involvement and financial sustainability. The application portal notes that applicants should provide at least two different points of contact.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Trustees listed on the 2024 filing include Barry Leiba, Brian Haberman, Caleb Ogundele, Charles Mok, Laura Thomson (Trustee/Treasurer), Olufunke Baruwa, Kathleen Moriarty (as of June 2024), and Maureen Hilyard (as of June 2024). Jon Peterson and Luis Martinez are listed as trustees through June 2024.
Internet Society is led by Andrew Sullivan, President & Chief Executive Officer since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 9 of 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Andrew Sullivan
President & Chief Executive Officer
President & CEO → President & Chief Executive Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$420K (2020) → $546K (2024)
Sally Wentworth
President & Chief Executive Officer
Senior Vice President Project Staff → Managing Director, 2023
Managing Director → President & Chief Executive Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$263K (2020) → $399K (2024)
Ted Hardie
Trustee & Board Chair
Trustee → Trustee & Board Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
16 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Thomson
Trustee & Treasurer
Trustee → Trustee & Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Pepper
Trustee
Trustee → Trustee & Secretary, 2022
Trustee & Secretary → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Haberman
Trustee
On filings since 2021
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jon Peterson
Trustee
On filings since 2021
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Luis Martinez
Trustee
On filings since 2021
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barry Leiba
Trustee
On filings since 2022
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Mok
Trustee
On filings since 2022
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sagarika Wickramasekera
Trustee
On filings since 2022
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Victor Kuarsingh
Trustee & Secretary
Trustee → Trustee & Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Caleb Ogundele
Trustee
On filings since 2023
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Olufunke Baruwa
Trustee
On filings since 2023
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ramanou Biaou
Trustee
On filings since 2023
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Moriarty
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maureen Hilyard
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Russell Housley
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Hall
Distinguished Technologist & Strong Internet
Senior Vice President & Internet Strong → Distinguished Technologist, 2023
Distinguished Technologist → Distinguished Technologist & Strong Internet, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$213K (2020) → $278K (2024)
Sebastian Bellagamba
Vice President, External & Community Engagement
Vice President & External Engagement → Vice President, Ext. & Committee Engagement, 2023
Vice President, Ext. & Committee Engagement → Vice President, External & Community Engagement, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$229K (2020) → $342K (2024)
Ilona Levine
Senior Vice President & General Counsel
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$223K (2021) → $209K (2024)
Sae-Young Park
Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Chief Financial Officer → Senior Vice President & CFO, 2022
Senior Vice President & CFO → Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$164K (2021) → $196K (2024)
Dawit Bekele
Regional Vice President - Africa
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$296K (2023) → $324K (2024)
Erica Ellison
Senior Vice President, People & Culture
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$248K (2024)
Katie Bengaard
Senior Vice President & Strategy
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$237K (2024)
Former officers (28)
- Former: George Sadowsky (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Muhammad Shabbir (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jay Daley (2022–2023) — Ietf & Executive Director
- Former: Rajnesh Singh (2023) — Regional Vice President - Asia Pacific
- Former: Ndeye Maimouna Diop (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Richard Barnes (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Rinalia Abdul Rahim (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President, Strategy, Comms & Engage
- Former: Joyce Dogniez (2021–2022) — Vice President, Empowerment & Outreach
- Former: Paul Ebersman (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Constance Bommelear (2022) — Vice President, Instit. Rel & Empower
- Former: Constance Bommelaer de Leusse (2020–2021) — Area Vice President & Instit. Relations
- Former: Gonzalo Camarillo (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Heather West (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: James Wood (2020–2021) — Head of Content
- Former: Jane Coffin (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President & Internet Growth · Filing note: Thru 113021
- Former: John Levine (2020–2021) — Trustee & Secretary
- Former: Mike Godwin (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Olga Cavalli (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Sandra Spector (2020–2021) — CFO
- Former: Walid Al-Saqaf (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Konstantinos Komaitis (2021) — Snr Director, Policy Strategy & Development
- Former: Frederic Donck (2020) — Vice President & Europe Till
- Former: Glenn McKnight (2020) — Trustee Till
- Former: Hans Peter Dittler (2020) — Trustee Till
- Former: Hiroshi Esaki (2020) — Trustee Till
- Former: Mieke Van Heesewijk (2020) — Trustee Till
- Former: Sean Turner (2020) — Trustee Till
- Former: Toral Cowieson (2020) — Head, Strat. & Impact Till
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $546K, to Andrew Sullivan (President and Chief Executive Officer (Thru 08/24)). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Internet Society
How much does Internet Society give each year?
Internet Society gave $1.3M across 19 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $499K across 15 grants.
What is Internet Society's typical grant size?
Internet Society's median grant in 2024 was $26,000, and its average grant was $67,683, across 19 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Internet Society that year got $103K on average.
Does Internet Society give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 19 grants with a stated purpose on Internet Society's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Empowering People to Take Action" (11 grants) and "Growing the Internet" (5 grants).
Who are Internet Society's largest grantees?
Internet Society's largest 2024 grantees include NetHope Inc ($250,000), Allied Media Projects Inc ($240,662) and Aspiration ($192,768), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 53% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Internet Society?
Internet Society reported $68.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $48.0M.
What does Internet Society fund?
The organization’s stated mission is “to promote the open development, evolution, and use of the Internet for the benefit of all people throughout the world.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Internet Society?
Internet Society has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check internetsociety.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
Where does Internet Society make grants?
The Internet Society describes its work as global, and its filing narrative notes seven regional offices globally. The Connecting the Unconnected program seeks solutions in rural, isolated, and low-income areas in all regions of the world. A separate community-network training scholarship is described as limited to Organization of American States member states.
What is Internet Society's EIN?
Internet Society's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1650477. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 16, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Internet Society's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Foundation to Promote Open Society
New York, NY
The Foundation to Promote Open Society funds organizations advancing human rights, civil society, democratic practice, equity, research, and education, with grants spanning the United States and six global regions. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,000 to $44.9 million, with a median of $257,214. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.8B
Grants
738
Total Given
$481.5M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Internet Society's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Internet Society down — hundreds of funders to go?