Follett Educational Foundation
Follett Educational Foundation is a private foundation based in McHenry, Illinois. Its work includes higher-education scholarships and literacy initiatives, including programs that support students’ access to books.
Follett Educational Foundation at a glance
In short: Follett Educational Foundation gave $476K across 39 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), top state Illinois. 49% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $475,919
- +232.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 39
- +18.2% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $12,203
- +181.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,750
- Total assets
- $5,273,177
- -3.0% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 49% first-time grantees (19 of 39, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Illinois (42% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Follett Educational Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The Foundation’s 2023 filing states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. It lists Follett Corporation Human Resources as the contact, says application forms are available upon request, and states that awards are restricted to children of Follett employees with at least one year of service. These application details are those stated on the 2023 filing.
- Review Cycle
- May 1, according to the 2023 filing.
- Deadline
- May 1, according to the 2023 filing.
- Contact
Application contact: Follett Corporation - Human Resourc
Mailing address: 3 Westbrook Corp Center Suite 200, Westchester, IL 60154
Phone: (708) 437-2402
Website: https://folletteducationalfoundation.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Follett Educational Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Dollywood Foundation ($100K). Together the top 10 received $379K.
Grant Size Distribution
343 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 338 grants of 343 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The Foundation’s 2025 grants went to recipients in multiple states. Illinois accounted for 42% of grant dollars, Tennessee 21%, New Mexico 12%, Colorado 11%, and Arizona 4%. Its website also identifies scholarship programs connected to Proviso East High School, Oak Park River Forest, McHenry County College, Loyola University’s Arrupe College program, and Colorado College.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 39 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Follett Educational Foundation open to new grantees?
49%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 19 of 39 grantees (49%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $18K; repeat grants $7K. How we count
Medians: $7K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 49% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 91% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 133% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $143K (2024) to $476K (2025). In 2025 it made 39 grants totaling $476K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Dollywood Foundation Sevierville, TN | Charitable Grant | $100,000 |
| Oak Park River Forest Community Foundation Oak Park, IL | Education Grant | $75,000 |
| Colorado College Colorado Springs, CO | Education Grant | $50,000 |
| Friends of McHenry Community College Crystal Lake, IL | Education Grant | $50,000 |
| Loyola University Arrupe College Carol Stream, IL | Education Grant | $50,000 |
| Hopi JrSr High School Zia Pueblo, NM | Literacy Program | $16,377 |
| Shiwi Ts'Ana Elementary School Zuni, NM | Literacy Program | $10,996 |
| Dzilth-Na-O-Dith-Hle School Bloomfield, NM | Literacy Program | $10,155 |
| Blackwater Community School Coolidge, AZ | Literacy Program | $9,439 |
| Atsa Biyaazh Community School Shiprock, NM | Literacy Program | $7,093 |
Ready to take the next step with Follett Educational Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,273,177 | $343,916 | $508,816 | $475,919 | 39 | $475,919 | $308,916 | $358,143 |
| 2024 | $5,438,077 | $257,960 | $172,961 | $143,000 | 33 | $143,000 | $224,110 | $323,739 |
| 2023 | $5,353,078 | $412,991 | $185,790 | $157,019 | 47 | $157,019 | $199,194 | $273,730 |
| 2022 | $5,125,877 | $698,926 | $275,802 | $249,102 | 108 | $249,102 | $663,618 | $310,551 |
| 2021 | $4,702,904 | $336,565 | $302,023 | $271,796 | 116 | — | $308,369 | $302,085 |
| 2019 | $4,585,660 | $546,565 | $400,059 | $305,661 | 128 | — | $329,256 | $233,752 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Follett Educational Foundation reported a distributable amount of $358K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Foundation describes its mission as improving students’ lives through literacy and access to higher education. Its Four Brothers Scholarship Program awards college and trade-school scholarships through selected high schools and higher-education institutions. Its literacy work includes book drives to help students build home libraries and support for Dolly Parton’s Imagination Library.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the Foundation reported 39 grants totaling $475,919. Grant amounts ranged from $770 to $100,000, with a median of $3,750.
Among its largest 2025 grants were $100,000 to the Dollywood Foundation for a charitable grant; $75,000 to Oak Park River Forest Community Foundation for an education grant; and $50,000 each to Colorado College, Friends of McHenry Community College, and Loyola University Arrupe College for education grants. The Foundation also reported literacy-program grants to schools in New Mexico and Arizona, including $16,377 to Hopi JrSr High School and $10,996 to Shiwi Ts’Ana Elementary School.
The Foundation’s website describes a $100,000 commitment to support Dolly Parton’s Imagination Library in Aurora and nearby Kane County communities, with Fox Valley United Way administering implementation. It also describes a book drive delivering nearly 500 books selected by Navajo Nation students for their home libraries.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Britten Follett as president and trustee; Keith O’Hara as vice president; Kevin Gacek as treasurer; and Kathy Paur as secretary. Trustees listed on that filing are Christopher Traut, Matthew Follett, Ramona Burns, Monica Bussman, Mark Litzinger, and Benjamin Traut.
Follett Educational Foundation is led by Britten Follett, President & Trustee on every filing since 2019; none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Britten Follett
President & Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Traut
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Follett
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ramona Burns
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Benjamin Traut
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Monica Bussman
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dylan O'Hara
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Litzinger
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Paur
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith O'Hara
Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Gacek
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Paur
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Brendan Thornton (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Frank Gentile (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jean Follett Thompson (2021–2024) — Selection Committee Chair
- Former: Kathy Bussman (2021–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Omar Granberry (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Sam Dempsey (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Mary Culp (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Debra Synatschk (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Iris Waichler (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Robert B Ferris (2019) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Follett Educational Foundation
How much does Follett Educational Foundation give each year?
Follett Educational Foundation gave $476K across 39 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $143K across 33 grants.
What is Follett Educational Foundation's typical grant size?
Follett Educational Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,750, and its average grant was $12,203, across 39 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Follett Educational Foundation that year got $18K on average.
Where does Follett Educational Foundation give grants?
Follett Educational Foundation's top state is Illinois, with 42% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Tennessee (21%) and New Mexico (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Zia Pueblo, NM (2 grants), Zuni, NM (2 grants), Shiprock, NM (2 grants) and Dekalb, IL (2 grants).
Does Follett Educational Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 39 grants with a stated purpose on Follett Educational Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education Grant" (25 grants) and "Literacy Program" (12 grants).
Who are Follett Educational Foundation's largest grantees?
Follett Educational Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Dollywood Foundation ($100,000), Oak Park River Forest Community Foundation ($75,000) and Colorado College ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Follett Educational Foundation?
Follett Educational Foundation reported $5.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $476K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $358K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Follett Educational Foundation fund?
The Foundation describes its mission as improving students’ lives through literacy and access to higher education. Its Four Brothers Scholarship Program awards college and trade-school scholarships through selected high schools and higher-education institutions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Follett Educational Foundation?
The Foundation’s 2023 filing states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Follett Educational Foundation's EIN?
Follett Educational Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-6104348. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Follett Educational Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 19, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 31, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Follett Educational Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Follett Educational Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Follett Educational Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?