Dayton Opera Association Irr Charitable
Dayton Opera Association Irr Charitable is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $591K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $50K. Net investment income was $58K.
Key facts about Dayton Opera Association Irr Charitable
In short: Dayton Opera Association Irr Charitable gave $50K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $50K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-6622182
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $50,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $50,000
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $590,569
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$591K
+0.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$50K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$50K
+0.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dayton Opera Association Irr Charitable reported a distributable amount of $49K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Dayton Opera Association Irr Charitable gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 113% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Dayton Opera Association Irr Charitable?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| DAYTON PERFORMING ARTS ALLIANCE Dayton, OH | GENERAL | $50,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $590,569 | $588,370 | $600,885 |
| Revenue | $66,342 | $52,582 | $56,872 |
| Expenses | $64,237 | $64,137 | $96,820 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $55,711 | $55,411 | $89,879 |
| Net Investment Income | $58,391 | $44,995 | $48,569 |
| Distributable Amount | $49,148 | $46,564 | $41,707 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Frequently asked questions about Dayton Opera Association Irr Charitable
How much does Dayton Opera Association Irr Charitable give each year?
Dayton Opera Association Irr Charitable gave $50K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $50K across 1 grant.
How large is Dayton Opera Association Irr Charitable?
Dayton Opera Association Irr Charitable reported $591K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $56K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $49K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Dayton Opera Association Irr Charitable?
Dayton Opera Association Irr Charitable is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $591K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Dayton Opera Association Irr Charitable operate?
Dayton Opera Association Irr Charitable has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Dayton Opera Association Irr Charitable's EIN?
Dayton Opera Association Irr Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6622182. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Dayton Opera Association Irr Charitable by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dayton Opera Association Irr Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Mathile Family Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Mathile Family Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations serving children and families, with a focus on basic needs, education, mental health, and positive youth development; it prioritizes Montgomery County and the Greater Dayton area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $250 to over $5 million; new applicants and past grantees proposing a new project submit a Grant Interest Form and may proceed to a full application if invited.
Assets
$291.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$16.6M
The Troy Foundation
Troy, OH
The Troy Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and human services, youth development, environmental protection, community beautification, and emergency assistance for nonprofits. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,310 to $2,438,051, with a median of $22,806; its giving includes Troy and nearby communities, as well as recipients elsewhere in Ohio. Unsolicited requests are not addressed generally, though some specific programs invite eligible organizations to inquire or apply.
Assets
$159.1M
Grants
141
Total Given
$9.1M
The Dayton Power and Light Company
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Power and Light Company funds arts and culture, health and human services, economic development, and education, with a focus on communities in West Central Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $120,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
$26.0M
Grants
54
Total Given
$1.6M
John J Winch Family Foundation
Centerville, OH
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
24
Total Given
$93K
Virginia W Kettering Foundation XXXXX3003
Chicago, IL
The Virginia W Kettering Foundation funds arts, education, environment, health, and human services, primarily in eight Ohio counties, with select support for named organizations elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,398 to $165,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications through JPMorgan Chase’s online-grants process; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
66
Total Given
$1.4M
Dayton Foundation Charitable
Dayton, OH
Dayton foundation charitable accounts, inc. Is a section 509(a)(3) supporting organization to the dayton foundation, inc., a section 501(c)(3) publicly supported community foundation. The dayton foundation is the sole member of the dayton foundation charitable accounts, inc. The dayton foundation formed dayton foundation charitable accounts, inc. As a donor-designated endowment fund to conduct activities to raise money and gifts of property from interested individuals, corporations, business organizations, groups and associations, and distribute such funds exclusively for charitable purposes within the meaning of section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code of 1986, as amended, and in a manner supportive of the charitable purposes of the dayton foundation.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
10
Total Given
$87K
NPS Cares Foundation Inc
Dayton, OH
Assets
$5K
Grants
2
Total Given
$2K
Assurant Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Assurant Foundation funds housing security and disaster resilience, access to resources and opportunities, and future leadership, including affordable housing, food security, education, and environmental sustainability. It supports organizations across the United States and globally where Assurant operates; in 2024, grants ranged from $1 to $416,914, with a median of $104. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$11.6M
Grants
1,710
Total Given
$4.0M
Iddings Benevolent Trust XXXXX5009
Chicago, IL
The Iddings Benevolent Trust funds Ohio nonprofits, with most grants focused on the Greater Dayton area and recent emphasis on youth development and addressing systemic problems. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. Applicants must speak with the Foundation’s Administrator before applying; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$11.8M
Grants
51
Total Given
$594K
Levin Family Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Levin Family Foundation funds nonprofits addressing needs such as food, housing, education, health, employment, and other community issues, primarily in the Greater Dayton area and Montgomery County, Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $4,000, while its current program offers awards of up to $30,000; prospective applicants must contact foundation staff before submitting a Letter of Inquiry.
Assets
$20.9M
Grants
142
Total Given
$870K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits advancing economic mobility, narrowing the wealth gap, and meeting urgent needs, with priorities including Black and Latine income and assets, homeownership, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; funding generally benefits Chicago-region residents. It accepts applications for listed open opportunities through GrantCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Arthur J Gallagher Foundation
Rolling Meadows, IL
The Arthur J Gallagher Foundation funds education, philanthropy and voluntarism, and human services, with a primary focus on Illinois, California, and New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to $100,000, with a median of $250. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
2,692
Total Given
$1.6M
More Funders in Illinois
Dayton Opera Association Irr Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?