David & Molly Pyott Foundation
The David & Molly Pyott Foundation is a private foundation based in Avon, Colorado. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations in areas including prevention and treatment, health and social care, education, medical research, child health, and land conservation.
David & Molly Pyott Foundation at a glance
In short: David & Molly Pyott Foundation gave $2.4M across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $239K), mostly in New York. 10% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,386,871
- -31.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- -65.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $238,687
- +99.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $24,000
- Total assets
- $5,724,448
- +11.0% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 10% first-time grantees (1 of 10, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- New York (86% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to David & Molly Pyott Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. It makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. The filing lists no application form or materials, deadlines, or award restrictions.
- Contact
Application contact: David Ei Pyott
Mailing address: PO Box 9410, Avon, CO 81620-9410
Phone: (949) 547-2781
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who David & Molly Pyott Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Project Orbis International Inc ($1.3M). Together the top 10 received $2.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
129 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 93 grants of 129 (72%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest share of grant dollars went to recipients in New York (86%), followed by California (7%), Washington, D.C. (5%), Washington (1%), and Illinois (less than 1%). The listed grants also included recipients in Texas and Colorado.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is David & Molly Pyott Foundation open to new grantees?
10%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 10 grantees (10%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. First grants averaged $130K; repeat grants $251K. How we count
Medians: $130K first-time, $18K repeat.
- 80% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 52% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.4M (2025) to $5.0M (2022). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $2.4M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Project Orbis International Inc New York, NY | Prevention/Treatment | $1,310,449 |
| The King's Trust USA New York, NY | Health & Social Care | $753,250 |
| American Friends of London Business School Washington, DC | Educational Services | $130,000 |
| Ophthalmology Foundation San Francisco, CA | Medical Research | $129,692 |
| American Friends of Lacmus Festival Newport Beach, CA | Educational Services | $30,000 |
| Order of St John Washington, WA | Health Services | $18,000 |
| Lions Clubs International Foundation Oak Brook, IL | Child Health | $7,420 |
| Pan American Ophthalmogical Foundation Pentagon, TX | Medical Research | $6,000 |
| Eagle Valley Land Trust - Farm to Fork 2024 Edwards, CO | Land Resources Conser | $1,560 |
| California Institute of Technology Pasadena, CA | Educational Services | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with David & Molly Pyott Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,724,448 | $5,355,942 | $2,489,550 | $2,386,871 | 10 | $2,386,871 | $2,587,174 | $237,308 |
| 2024 | $5,156,180 | $3,265,301 | $3,537,078 | $3,466,236 | 29 | $3,466,236 | $741,173 | $243,648 |
| 2023 | $6,023,111 | $2,433,517 | $4,149,779 | $4,039,759 | 25 | $4,039,759 | $1,133,078 | $329,520 |
| 2022 | $8,383,621 | $3,807,929 | $5,058,517 | $4,959,982 | 33 | $4,960,388 | $2,870,432 | $418,702 |
| 2021 | $9,634,209 | $3,719,915 | $3,235,835 | $3,062,476 | 32 | $3,062,476 | $3,560,881 | $693,487 |
| 2020 | $9,150,129 | $1,309,866 | $3,064,533 | $2,842,704 | 30 | — | $481,755 | $601,629 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, David & Molly Pyott Foundation reported a distributable amount of $237K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for eye care and ophthalmic education, health and social care, educational services, child health, and land resources conservation.
Among its grantees, Project Orbis International says it builds sustainable eye care systems globally to make treatment and prevention more accessible. The Ophthalmology Foundation says it works to strengthen ophthalmic education, especially in low-resource and underserved countries, to improve eye care and preserve and restore vision. The King’s Trust USA says it helps young people develop the confidence and skills to live, learn, and earn. Lions Clubs International Foundation says it supports health and well-being, stronger communities, and humanitarian services.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 10 grants totaling $2,386,871. Grants ranged from $500 to $1,310,449, with a median of $24,000.
The largest 2025 grants were $1,310,449 to Project Orbis International Inc. for prevention and treatment; $753,250 to The King’s Trust USA for health and social care; $130,000 to American Friends of London Business School for educational services; and $129,692 to Ophthalmology Foundation for medical research. Other grants included $30,000 to American Friends of Lacmus Festival, $18,000 to Order of St John, and $7,420 to Lions Clubs International Foundation.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists David EI Pyott as president and Molly E Pyott as vice president.
David & Molly Pyott Foundation is led by David E I Pyott, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David E I Pyott
President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Molly E. Pyott
Vice President
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: George R Anderson (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Molly Ingraham-Pyott (2020–2022) — Vicepresident
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about David & Molly Pyott Foundation
How much does David & Molly Pyott Foundation give each year?
David & Molly Pyott Foundation gave $2.4M across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $3.5M across 29 grants.
What is David & Molly Pyott Foundation's typical grant size?
David & Molly Pyott Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $24,000, and its average grant was $238,687, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from David & Molly Pyott Foundation that year got $130K on average.
Where does David & Molly Pyott Foundation give grants?
David & Molly Pyott Foundation gives mostly in New York: 86% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (7%) and District of Columbia (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (2 grants).
Does David & Molly Pyott Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on David & Molly Pyott Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational Services" (3 grants).
Who are David & Molly Pyott Foundation's largest grantees?
David & Molly Pyott Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Project Orbis International Inc ($1,310,449), The King's Trust USA ($753,250) and American Friends of London Business School ($130,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 92% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is David & Molly Pyott Foundation?
David & Molly Pyott Foundation reported $5.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $237K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does David & Molly Pyott Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for eye care and ophthalmic education, health and social care, educational services, child health, and land resources conservation. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from David & Molly Pyott Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is David & Molly Pyott Foundation's EIN?
David & Molly Pyott Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-3033646. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does David & Molly Pyott Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work David & Molly Pyott Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in David & Molly Pyott Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation
Irvine, CA
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation funds access to care for underserved structural heart patients, along with health, education, and economic-opportunity programs in communities where Edwards employees live and work; some specific projects outside the U.S. may also be eligible. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,500, though awards ranged widely; it describes an annual application cycle but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.4M
Grants
224
Total Given
$9.0M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). David & Molly Pyott Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 17, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/david-and-molly-pyott-foundation-morg_d49b479e64284371bc52796cfba94621
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_473033646_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{David \& Molly Pyott Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/david-and-molly-pyott-foundation-morg_d49b479e64284371bc52796cfba94621},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-17. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from David & Molly Pyott Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
David & Molly Pyott Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?