David and Etta Jonas Family Foundation
The David and Etta Jonas Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Northbrook, Illinois. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations including a medical center, Jewish community organizations and schools, and organizations supporting Israel-related education and exchange.
Key facts about David and Etta Jonas Family Foundation
In short: David and Etta Jonas Family Foundation gave $2.4M across 18 grants in 2024 (avg $136K), mostly in Illinois. 50% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 47-6500826
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,439,800
- Grants made (2024)
- 18
- Average grant
- $135,544
- Median grant
- $65,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 50% first-time grantees (9 of 18, 2024)
- Total assets
- $54,170,626
- Primary geography
- Illinois (63% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$54.2M
+25.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.4M
+19.4% YoY
Grant Count
18
+63.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$136K
-27.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, David and Etta Jonas Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2.5M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is David and Etta Jonas Family Foundation open to new grantees?
50%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 9 of 18 grantees (50%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $40K; repeat grants $231K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $150K repeat.
- 50% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−9%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2024 grants show support for medical care, education, Jewish community organizations, and Israel-related organizations.
Among its grantees, Friends of ELNET says its mission is to educate leaders and citizens about Israel, encourage exchanges with Israelis, and improve diplomatic and cultural relations. Jewish United Fund of Metropolitan Chicago says it provides resources for food, refuge, health care, education, and emergency assistance through a network of agencies, schools, and programs. The American Israel Education Foundation describes itself as a charitable organization affiliated with AIPAC that supports educational programs, including research, materials, and conferences. Rochelle Zell Jewish High School says its endowment fund supports the school, while The Cove School says it provides individualized education and life strategies for children with learning disabilities.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 18 grants totaling $2,439,800. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $1,025,000, with a median of $65,000. Its largest reported grants included $1,025,000 to The University of Chicago Medicine, $265,000 to StandWithUs, $205,000 to Friends of the IDF, $200,000 to Friends of Tel-Aviv Sourasky, and $170,000 to Friends of ELNET. Each was listed as unrestricted.
Ready to take the next step with David and Etta Jonas Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 63% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois, 13% to New York, 11% to California, 8% to New Jersey, and 4% to Washington, DC.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.8M (2022) to $2.7M (2021). In 2024 it made 18 grants totaling $2.4M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The University of Chicago Medicine ($1.0M). Together the top 10 received $2.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
52 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 52 (38%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The University of Chicago Medicine Chicago, IL | Unrestricted | $1,025,000 |
| StandWithUs Los Angeles, CA | Unrestricted | $265,000 |
| Friends of the IDF New York, NY | Unrestricted | $205,000 |
| Friends of Tel-Aviv Sourasky Edison, NJ | Unrestricted | $200,000 |
| Friends of Elnet Northbrook, IL | Unrestricted | $170,000 |
| Jewish United Fund Chicago, IL | Unrestricted | $150,000 |
| Solomon Schecter Day School Northbrook, IL | Unrestricted | $122,200 |
| American Israel Education Foundation Washington DC, DC | Unrestricted | $100,000 |
| The Birthtright Israel Foundation New York, NY | Unrestricted | $100,000 |
| Moriah Congregation Deerfield, IL | Unrestricted | $30,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $54,170,626 | $6,841,550 | $2,482,720 | $2,439,800 | 18 |
| 2023 | $43,110,934 | $7,069,991 | $2,081,913 | $2,042,959 | 11 |
| 2022 | $31,277,731 | $3,074,395 | $1,849,001 | $1,830,400 | 6 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $54,170,626 | $43,110,934 | $31,277,731 |
| Revenue | $6,841,550 | $7,069,991 | $3,074,395 |
| Expenses | $2,482,720 | $2,081,913 | $1,849,001 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $2,439,800 | $2,042,959 | $1,830,400 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,516,591 | $730,085 | $495,453 |
| Distributable Amount | $2,494,443 | $1,873,486 | $1,586,912 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Jonathan Y Jonas as president and Orete Harkavy and Ann Schneiderman as co-trustees.
David and Etta Jonas Family Foundation is led by Jonathan Y Jonas, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jonathan Y Jonas
President
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Ann Schneiderman
Co-Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Orete Harkavy
Co-Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: David Jonas (2020) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 650 Dundee Road Suite 380, Northbrook, IL 60062
Phone: (847) 960-3784
Frequently asked questions about David and Etta Jonas Family Foundation
How much does David and Etta Jonas Family Foundation give each year?
David and Etta Jonas Family Foundation gave $2.4M across 18 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $2.0M across 11 grants.
What is David and Etta Jonas Family Foundation's typical grant size?
David and Etta Jonas Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $65,000, and its average grant was $135,544, across 18 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from David and Etta Jonas Family Foundation that year got $40K on average.
Where does David and Etta Jonas Family Foundation give grants?
David and Etta Jonas Family Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (13%) and California (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (3 grants), Northbrook, IL (3 grants), Chicago, IL (2 grants) and Deerfield, IL (2 grants).
Does David and Etta Jonas Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of David and Etta Jonas Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (18 of 18) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are David and Etta Jonas Family Foundation's largest grantees?
David and Etta Jonas Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include The University of Chicago Medicine ($1,025,000), StandWithUs ($265,000) and Friends of the IDF ($205,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is David and Etta Jonas Family Foundation?
David and Etta Jonas Family Foundation reported $54.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.5M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does David and Etta Jonas Family Foundation fund?
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2024 grants show support for medical care, education, Jewish community organizations, and Israel-related organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from David and Etta Jonas Family Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is David and Etta Jonas Family Foundation's EIN?
David and Etta Jonas Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-6500826. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does David and Etta Jonas Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching David and Etta Jonas Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in David and Etta Jonas Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
The Marcus Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Marcus Foundation supports community food resources, food security, and sustainable practices, while its grants also span other fields. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,500 to $17.6 million, with a median of $300,000; Georgia received the largest share of funding, followed by New York and Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$366.8M
Grants
221
Total Given
$227.5M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Steve and Janice Hefter
Highland Park, IL
The foundation supports organizations focused on Israel, Jewish communities, and Jewish civil and human rights, as well as related education and community services. In 2024, it gave $550,800 across 15 grants, ranging from $2,600 to $150,000, with most funding going to recipients in DC and NY. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
15
Total Given
$551K
Maury and Nancy Fertig Family Foundation
Deerfield, IL
Assets
—
Grants
58
Total Given
$300K
Wein Family Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Wein Family Foundation primarily supports Jewish community and educational organizations and Israel-related policy and education, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,800 to $100,000 and a median of $6,600. Recent funding went to organizations in Washington, D.C., Utah, New York, and Illinois. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
9
Total Given
$196K
Hochberg Family Foundation
Skokie, IL
The foundation supports a range of charitable work, including Israel-related causes, healthcare, and children’s music programs, with 2025 grants from $100 to $102,500 and a median of $3,000. Its grants went mainly to organizations in New York, California, Washington, DC, Illinois, and Tennessee. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$9.3M
Grants
99
Total Given
$914K
The Sheba Foundation
Highland Park, IL
The Sheba Foundation funds synagogue security, social services, medical and emergency resources, education, and related charitable activities, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Illinois and smaller shares to recipients in New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, and Texas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $263 to $1.1 million, with a median of $20,879. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
—
Grants
51
Total Given
$4.4M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
—
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
More Funders in Illinois
David and Etta Jonas Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?