D and R Charitable Fund
D AND R CHARITABLE FUND is based in Oak Lawn, Illinois. Its 2024 filing lists 53 grants totaling $1,502,000, with each grant’s purpose categorized as “CIVIC & SOCIAL.”
Key facts about D and R Charitable Fund
In short: D and R Charitable Fund gave $1.5M across 53 grants in 2024 (avg $28K), mostly in Illinois. 21% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 86-2247427
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,502,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 53
- Average grant
- $28,340
- Median grant
- $20,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 21% first-time grantees (11 of 53, 2024)
- Total assets
- $20,073,499
- Primary geography
- Illinois (70% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The fund does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$20.1M
-0.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.5M
-1.5% YoY
Grant Count
53
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$28K
-1.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, D and R Charitable Fund reported a distributable amount of $1.5M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is D and R Charitable Fund open to new grantees?
21%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 11 of 53 grantees (21%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $26K; repeat grants $29K. How we count
Medians: $20K first-time, $23K repeat.
- 77% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 69% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the fund is provided. Its grant recipients include organizations with varied missions. For example, Teach for America describes its work as finding, developing, and supporting leaders to teach underserved students. The Chicago Symphony Orchestra Association says its mission is to enrich, inspire, and transform lives through music, community engagement, and education. Erie Family Health Centers describes its work as providing high-quality, affordable care, while the Greater Chicago Food Depository says its mission is to end hunger.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the fund made 53 grants totaling $1,502,000. Grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median grant of $20,000. Notable recipients included Jewish Federation of Metro Chicago ($150,000), Teach for America ($125,000), Chicago Symphony Orchestra ($100,000), Lurie Children’s Hospital ($100,000), and CAF America ($72,450). Other recipients included Dovetail Project, Museum of Science & Industry, and Tucson Botanical Garden ($50,000 each).
Ready to take the next step with D and R Charitable Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 70% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois, followed by Arizona (10%), Utah (5%), Virginia (5%), and New York (3%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 53 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
184 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF METRO CHICAGO Chicago, IL | CIVIC & SOCIAL | $150,000 |
| TEACH FOR AMERICA Chicago, IL | CIVIC & SOCIAL | $125,000 |
| CHICAGO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA Chicago, IL | CIVIC & SOCIAL | $100,000 |
| LURIE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL Chicago, IL | CIVIC & SOCIAL | $100,000 |
| CAF AMERICA Alexandria, VA | CIVIC & SOCIAL | $72,450 |
| DOVETAIL PROJECT Chicago, IL | CIVIC & SOCIAL | $50,000 |
| MUSEUM OF SCIENCE & INDUSTRY Chicago, IL | CIVIC & SOCIAL | $50,000 |
| TUCSON BOTANICAL GARDEN Tucson, AZ | CIVIC & SOCIAL | $50,000 |
| ERIE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER Chicago, IL | CIVIC & SOCIAL | $40,000 |
| GREATER CHICAGO FOOD DEPOSITORY Chicago, IL | CIVIC & SOCIAL | $40,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $20,073,499 | $2,005,677 | $2,104,790 | $1,502,000 | 53 |
| 2023 | $20,112,614 | $1,215,034 | $2,197,602 | $1,524,500 | 53 |
| 2022 | $20,985,229 | $2,668,161 | $2,225,998 | $1,632,500 | 49 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $20,073,499 | $20,112,614 | $20,985,229 |
| Revenue | $2,005,677 | $1,215,034 | $2,668,161 |
| Expenses | $2,104,790 | $2,197,602 | $2,225,998 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,502,000 | $1,524,500 | $1,632,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,402,887 | $541,932 | $2,074,663 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,516,486 | $1,451,482 | $1,615,577 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Louise R Glasser as president; Emily L Glasser as vice-president; Mary C Glasser as vice-president/secretary; and Daniel R Glassser as vice-president/treasurer.
D and R Charitable Fund is led by Louise R. Glasser, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Louise R. Glasser
President
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Daniel R. Glassser
Vice President & Treasurer
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Emily L. Glasser
Vice President
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Mary C. Glasser
Vice President & Secretary
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: James J. Glasser (2021–2023) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 549, Oak Lawn, IL 60454
Phone: (312) 621-6214
Frequently asked questions about D and R Charitable Fund
How much does D and R Charitable Fund give each year?
D and R Charitable Fund gave $1.5M across 53 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.5M across 53 grants.
What is D and R Charitable Fund's typical grant size?
D and R Charitable Fund's median grant in 2024 was $20,000, and its average grant was $28,340, across 53 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from D and R Charitable Fund that year got $26K on average.
Where does D and R Charitable Fund give grants?
D and R Charitable Fund gives mostly in Illinois: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Arizona (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (25 grants), Park City, UT (11 grants), Tucson, AZ (5 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does D and R Charitable Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 53 grants with a stated purpose on D and R Charitable Fund's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Civic & Social" (53 grants).
Who are D and R Charitable Fund's largest grantees?
D and R Charitable Fund's largest 2024 grantees include Jewish Federation of Metro Chicago ($150,000), Teach for America ($125,000) and Chicago Symphony Orchestra ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 25% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is D and R Charitable Fund?
D and R Charitable Fund reported $20.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.5M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.5M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does D and R Charitable Fund fund?
No mission statement for the fund is provided. Its grant recipients include organizations with varied missions. For example, Teach for America describes its work as finding, developing, and supporting leaders to teach underserved students. The Chicago Symphony Orchestra Association says its mission is to enrich, inspire, and transform lives through music, community engagement, and education. Erie Family Health Centers describes its work as providing high-quality, affordable care, while the Grea…
How do I apply for a grant from D and R Charitable Fund?
The fund does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is D and R Charitable Fund's EIN?
D and R Charitable Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-2247427. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Does D and R Charitable Fund accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching D and R Charitable Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in D and R Charitable Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits advancing economic mobility, narrowing the wealth gap, and meeting urgent needs, with priorities including Black and Latine income and assets, homeownership, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; funding generally benefits Chicago-region residents. It accepts applications for listed open opportunities through GrantCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, and community-led health solutions through partnerships and local programs, supporting communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000. It says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; a separate Health Equity Accelerator is listed as encouraging applications, but its application details are not specified.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
Arthur J Gallagher Foundation
Rolling Meadows, IL
The Arthur J Gallagher Foundation funds education, philanthropy and voluntarism, and human services, with a primary focus on Illinois, California, and New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to $100,000, with a median of $250. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
2,692
Total Given
$1.6M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
—
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
Baxter International Foundation
Deerfield, IL
Baxter International Foundation funds healthcare access for underserved people, community programs, and STEM and other healthcare innovation, supporting nonprofits worldwide and especially in communities where Baxter operates. Its 2024 median grant was $212, though awards varied widely; it makes grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$67.5M
Grants
1,300
Total Given
$13.7M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.
Assets
—
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
Jpmorgan Chase Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports neighborhood revitalization, underserved small businesses, financial health, and economic mobility and career pathways, with 2024 grants ranging from $4 to $4,635,000 and a median of $550. Its grants reached organizations across multiple U.S. locations, including Washington, DC, New York, California, Illinois, Washington state, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
11,076
Total Given
$193.0M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
More Funders in Illinois
D and R Charitable Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?