Crestwood Foundation Incorporation

Public charity · Grantmaker Midlothian, VA EIN: 54-2049780

Acts as a foundation for the crestwood presbyterian church, receiving contributions, bequests, and grants; investing and managing the related assets and making contributions to support the programs, missions, and other needs of crestwood presbyterian church. The organization is operated exclusively for religious, charitable and educational purposes.

Crestwood Foundation Incorporation at a glance

In short: Crestwood Foundation Incorporation gave $30K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $30K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$29,906
+6.6% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$29,906
+6.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$29,906
Total assets
$1,300,137
+6.1% vs 2023
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Crestwood Foundation Incorporation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Crestwood Presbyterian Church: $30KCrestwood Presbyterian Church$30K

The largest 2024 recipient was Crestwood Presbyterian Church ($30K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Midlothian

How Crestwood Foundation Incorporation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−11%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2019) to $57K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $30K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Crestwood Presbyterian Church Midlothian, VASee Attached$29,906
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Crestwood Foundation Incorporation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$1,300,137$66,002$42,728$29,9061$66,002
2023$1,225,690$39,190$37,828$28,0671$39,190
2022$1,123,039$43,024$67,394$57,0601$43,024
2021$1,392,694$93,280$45,414$33,6581$93,280
2020$1,313,446$18,309$45,393$31,9341$18,309
2019$1,216,463$785,104$29,698$21,9571$53,173

About Crestwood Foundation Incorporation

Based on IRS filings

Crestwood Foundation Incorporation is a public charity, based in Midlothian, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $30K. Net investment income was $66K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Crestwood Foundation Incorporation is led by Robert Barton Jr., President & Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Robert Barton Jr.

    President & Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Douglas Fee

    Director

    Ex-Officio D → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tj Hughes

    Treasurer & Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Love

    Secretary & Director

    Director → Secretary & Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mathew Walker

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Cross

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Merrill

    Board Member

    Ex-Officio Director → Ex-Officio D, 2022

    Ex-Officio D → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Bonnie M France (2019–2023) — Secretary & Director
  • Former: Jay Payne (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: James Harris Payne Jr. (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Sheri Bauer (2019–2021) — Treasurer & Director
  • Former: Simon J Shepherd (2019–2021) — Ex-Officio Director
  • Former: T J Huges (2021) — Director
  • Former: Ralph Saunders Jr. (2019–2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Crestwood Foundation Incorporation

How much does Crestwood Foundation Incorporation give each year?

Crestwood Foundation Incorporation gave $30K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $28K across 1 grant.

How large is Crestwood Foundation Incorporation?

Crestwood Foundation Incorporation reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $66K.

Where does Crestwood Foundation Incorporation operate?

Crestwood Foundation Incorporation has awarded grants in Virginia.

What is Crestwood Foundation Incorporation's EIN?

Crestwood Foundation Incorporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-2049780. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 20, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 8, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 2, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 7, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Crestwood Foundation Incorporation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Virginia

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

Foster Foundation

Brookneal, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.6M

Grants

686

Total Given

$1.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Crestwood Foundation Incorporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Crestwood Foundation Incorporation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?