Cook Inlet Tribal Council
Cook Inlet Tribal Council (CITC) is a Tribal nonprofit organization based in Anchorage, Alaska, serving Alaska Native and American Indian people in the Cook Inlet region of southcentral Alaska. Established in 1983, it provides integrated services to more than 12,000 people each year, including education and youth services, employment and career development, family preservation, and recovery and reentry support.
Key facts about Cook Inlet Tribal Council
In short: Cook Inlet Tribal Council gave $2.7M across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $152K), mostly in Alaska. 24% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 92-0094184
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,737,769
- Grants made (2025)
- 18
- Average grant
- $152,098
- Median grant
- $40,477
- New grantees (estimate)
- 24% first-time grantees (4 of 17, 2025)
- Total assets
- $127,497,371
- Primary geography
- Alaska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$127.5M
-4.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.7M
-55.7% YoY
Grant Count
18
-5.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$152K
-53.2% YoY
Is Cook Inlet Tribal Council open to new grantees?
24%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 17 grantees (24%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $55K; repeat grants $194K. How we count
Medians: $61K first-time, $33K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
CITC’s website mission is “to work in partnership with Our People to develop opportunities that fulfill Our endless potential.” Its filing describes a mission of connecting Alaska Native and American Indian individuals to opportunities through education and youth services, employment and training, career development, family preservation, and support for people recovering from addiction, substance abuse, or incarceration.
The 2025 filing lists grants to organizations serving Alaska communities. Among the grantees described in their own words, the Alaska Native Justice Center says its mission is to promote justice through culturally based advocacy, prevention, and intervention initiatives that restore dignity, respect, and humanity to Alaska Natives. Beans Cafe says its mission is to improve the lives of indigent people in Anchorage by providing nutritious meals, social-service referrals, and a safe place to escape the elements.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, CITC reported 18 grants totaling $2,737,769. Grant amounts ranged from $7,000 to $760,662, with a median of $40,477.
Ready to take the next step with Cook Inlet Tribal Council?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
CITC serves Alaska Native and American Indian people in the Cook Inlet region of southcentral Alaska. All grant dollars reported for filing year 2025 went to recipients in Alaska.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.7M (2025) to $9.0M (2022). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $2.7M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Cook Inlet Housing Authority ($761K). Together the top 10 received $2.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
82 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 39 grants of 82 (48%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cook Inlet Housing Authority Anchorage, AK | — | $760,662 |
| Ninilchik Traditional Council Ninilchik, AK | Construction of heritage center | $469,438 |
| Anchorage School District Anchorage, AK | — | $420,351 |
| Alaska Native Justice Center Anchorage, AK | — | $408,017 |
| Alaska Injury Prevention Cent Anchorage, AK | — | $201,762 |
| Rural Alaska Cap Anchorage, AK | — | $92,487 |
| Anchorage Community Land Trus Anchorage, AK | — | $90,215 |
| Launch Alaska Anchorage, AK | — | $74,500 |
| Cook Inlet Lending Center In Anchorage, AK | — | $47,500 |
| Knik Tribal Council Wasilla, AK | — | $33,454 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $127,497,371 | $64,349,016 | $66,450,836 | $2,737,769 |
| 2024 | $133,560,906 | $72,407,099 | $74,518,430 | $6,181,463 |
| 2023 | $139,086,908 | $80,751,617 | $70,524,842 | $4,914,099 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $127,497,371 | $133,560,906 | $139,086,908 |
| Revenue | $64,349,016 | $72,407,099 | $80,751,617 |
| Expenses | $66,450,836 | $74,518,430 | $70,524,842 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,443,530 | $2,004,221 | $1,624,780 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 12, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
CITC’s website identifies Gloria O’Neill as President/CEO. Its 2025 filing lists the following officers and directors: Jennifer Mitchell, CFO; Kyan Olanna, Vice President; LeeAnn Garrick, COO; Tabetha Toloff, CAO; Holly Morales, Deputy Operations Officer; Andrew Chlup, Director of Information Technology; David Crowson, Director of Planning; Deborah Northburg, Director of Child and Family; and Samantha Hansen, Director of Career Development.
Cook Inlet Tribal Council is led by Gloria O'Neill, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 29 of 32 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gloria O'Neill
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$548K (2019) → $801K (2025)
Ivan Encelewski
Chair
Chair → Board Chair, 2021
Board Chair → Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$15K (2019) → $60K (2025)
Clare Swan
Director
Chair → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$4K (2019) → $6K (2025)
David Crowson
Director of Planning
Senior Director of Planning & I → Director of Planni, 2023
Director of Planni → Director of Planning, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$149K (2019) → $202K (2025)
Debra Call
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$1K (2019) → $25K (2025)
Douglas Fifer
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $0 (2025)
John Crawford
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$4K (2019) → $25K (2025)
John Estabrook Jr.
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$4K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Kelly Hurd
Director of Development
Senior Director & Development → Director Development, 2023
Director Development → Director of Development, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$147K (2019) → $186K (2025)
Maria Coleman
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$6K (2019) → $6K (2025)
Patrick Marrs
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$3K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Theodore Garcia
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$5K (2020) → $25K (2025)
Wayne Wilson Jr.
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$5K (2019) → $25K (2025)
Christopher Monfor
Director
Vice Chair → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$4K (2020) → $25K (2025)
Deborah Northburg
Director Child & Family
Senior Director of Cfsd → Senior Director, Child & Family, 2022
Senior Director, Child & Family → Director Child & Family, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$136K (2020) → $184K (2025)
Janelle Baker
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$10K (2022) → $6K (2025)
Philip Ling
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$15K (2022) → $25K (2025)
Shane Hunter
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
$15K (2024) → $25K (2025)
Andrew Chlup
Director Information Te
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$208K (2025)
Angeleen Waskey
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
$19K (2025)
Jakob Kooly
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
$19K (2025)
Robert Stephan
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
$19K (2025)
Samantha Hansen
Director Career Development
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$186K (2025)
Debra Morris
Secretary
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$5K (2019) → $30K (2025)
Diane Buls
Treasurer
Treasurer → Director, 2021
Director → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$5K (2019) → $30K (2025)
Holly Morales
Deputy Op Officer
Senior Director of Etsd → Deputy Operating Officer, 2021
Deputy Operating Officer → Deputy Op Officer, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$139K (2019) → $291K (2025)
Joshua Franks
Chief of Staff
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$73K (2019) → $198K (2025)
Kaarlo Wik
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$5K (2019) → $30K (2025)
Tabetha Toloff
CAO
Chief Administration Officer → CAO, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$294K (2019) → $408K (2025)
Kyan Olanna
Vice President
Vice President & General Counsel → Vice President & Council, 2023
Vice President & Council → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$244K (2022) → $505K (2025)
LeeAnn Cooper Garrick
COO
Chief Operating Officer → COO, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$330K (2021) → $472K (2025)
Jennifer Mitchell
CFO
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$549K (2025)
Former officers (22)
- Former: Angela Michaud (2023–2024) — Director Recovery
- Former: Bradley Hillwig (2023–2024) — Director Communications
- Former: Cale Vance Tolbert (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Logan Kroloff (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Brittany Suralta (2024) — Director Etsd
- Former: Michael Frias (2024) — Director
- Former: Amy Fredeen (2019–2023) — CFO
- Former: Michael Tucker (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Shawna Larson (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jason Carlough (2023) — Director of Hr
- Former: Chris Monfor (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Lisa Rieger (2019–2022) — Chief Legal Officer
- Former: Shelly Kells (2019–2022) — Senior Director & Compliance
- Former: Renee Fredricks (2021–2022) — Senior Director & Youth Empower
- Former: Marian King (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Ricky Harrison (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Johannes Aloysius (2021) — Chief Technology Innovation of
- Former: Cristy Willer (2019–2020) — COO
- Former: Rebecca Ling (2020) — Senior Director of Rs
- Former: B Agnes Brown (2019) — Director
- Former: Gregory Hunt (2019) — Senior Director of Social Enterprise
- Former: Mike Tucker (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $801K, to Gloria O'Neill (President/CEO). 29 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 3600 San Jeronimo Drive, Anchorage, AK 99508
Phone: (907) 793-3431
Website: https://citci.org
Frequently asked questions about Cook Inlet Tribal Council
How much does Cook Inlet Tribal Council give each year?
Cook Inlet Tribal Council gave $2.7M across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $6.2M across 19 grants.
What is Cook Inlet Tribal Council's typical grant size?
Cook Inlet Tribal Council's median grant in 2025 was $40,477, and its average grant was $152,098, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Cook Inlet Tribal Council that year got $55K on average.
Where does Cook Inlet Tribal Council give grants?
Cook Inlet Tribal Council gives mostly in Alaska: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Anchorage, AK (13 grants).
Who are Cook Inlet Tribal Council's largest grantees?
Cook Inlet Tribal Council's largest 2025 grantees include Cook Inlet Housing Authority ($760,662), Ninilchik Traditional Council ($469,438) and Anchorage School District ($420,351), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Cook Inlet Tribal Council?
Cook Inlet Tribal Council reported $127.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $64.3M.
What does Cook Inlet Tribal Council fund?
CITC’s website mission is “to work in partnership with Our People to develop opportunities that fulfill Our endless potential.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Cook Inlet Tribal Council?
Cook Inlet Tribal Council has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check citci.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Cook Inlet Tribal Council's EIN?
Cook Inlet Tribal Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-0094184. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Cook Inlet Tribal Council by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cook Inlet Tribal Council's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Rasmuson Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Rasmuson Foundation supports a broad range of community-identified needs across Alaska, including capital projects, programs, and strategic work by nonprofits, tribes, and local governments. Its typical Tier 1 grants are $5,000–$20,000, though awards range from small grants to more than $250,000; it accepts Tier 1 applications year-round.
Assets
$845.4M
Grants
300
Total Given
$17.7M
The Alaska Community Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Alaska Community Foundation funds charitable programs and public-benefit projects, including community programs, workforce development, and journalism, serving Alaska; some grants target specific regions. Giving varies widely: in 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750. It offers competitive grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$243.9M
Grants
343
Total Given
$12.3M
Alaskans for Better Elections Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Assets
$35K
Grants
8
Total Given
$412K
LAP Foundation Inc
La Pine, OR
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
9
Total Given
$83K
The Carr Foundation Inc
Anchorage, AK
The Carr Foundation supports health care, basic needs, senior independence, youth and child welfare services, and community recreation, primarily in Alaska. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $110,000, with a median of $10,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$12.3M
Grants
53
Total Given
$687K
Charlotte Y Martin Foundation-Ima
Seattle, WA
The foundation funds youth athletics, culture, and education, as well as wildlife and habitat conservation, in Washington, Oregon, Idaho, Montana, and Alaska. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $312,020, with a median of $15,000. It provides an online application, so unsolicited requests are accepted; the next open cycle is planned for spring 2026.
Assets
—
Grants
58
Total Given
$1.3M
Gillam Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Assets
$94K
Grants
13
Total Given
$31K
First Alaskans Institute
Anchorage, AK
First Alaskans Institute funds Alaska Native culture, leadership, community capacity, legal defense, and related Indigenous work. In 2024, its 16 grants ranged from $5,010 to $235,000, with a median of $10,900; recipients were mainly in Alaska, with some funding in Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
16
Total Given
$546K
The CIRI Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The CIRI Foundation funds education and career development for eligible CIRI shareholders and descendants, along with Alaska Native arts, culture, and heritage projects. Its 2024 grants had a median of $6,000, with many listed project awards around $15,000–$20,000; Heritage Project grants support projects in the Cook Inlet region, while Journey to What Matters supports projects throughout Alaska.
Assets
$63.9M
Grants
250
Total Given
$2.3M
Kawerak Inc
Nome, AK
Kawerak funds community and tribal needs in the Bering Strait Region of western Alaska, including public safety, education, children and families, transportation, natural resources, and cultural heritage. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $4,968,481, with a median of $195,226; many of the largest awards were federal pass-through grants. It accepts donation requests, which must benefit regional communities, tribal members, or cultural heritage and are not guaranteed approval.
Assets
$97.0M
Grants
30
Total Given
$17.7M
St Joseph Health System Foundation
Irvine, CA
The foundation funds health-system operations and community nonprofits focused on disaster resilience, education, community power, and healing, with an emphasis on capacity building. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $60,000; the St. Joseph Fund identifies Alaska, California, Montana, Oregon, and Washington as its regions. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$132.3M
Grants
37
Total Given
$20.5M
Gottstein Family Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Gottstein Family Foundation supports preselected charities working in areas such as emergency medical response, food assistance, domestic-violence shelters, and trauma recovery, with grants mainly in Alaska and also to organizations in several other states and Israel. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $18,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
52
Total Given
$290K
More Funders in Alaska
Cook Inlet Tribal Council down — hundreds of funders to go?