Community Foundation of Hancock
The Community Foundation of Hancock County is a nonprofit public charity based in Greenfield, Indiana. Formed in 1991, it provides philanthropic leadership and supports charitable organizations, educational opportunities, and community initiatives.
Key facts about Community Foundation of Hancock
In short: Community Foundation of Hancock gave $1.5M across 81 grants in 2025 (avg $19K), mostly in Indiana. 21% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 35-1837729
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,535,948
- Grants made (2025)
- 81
- Average grant
- $18,962
- Median grant
- $11,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 21% first-time grantees (17 of 81, 2025)
- Total assets
- $77,483,266
- Primary geography
- Indiana (86% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$77.5M
+18.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.5M
+44.4% YoY
Grant Count
81
+22.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$19K
+17.6% YoY
Is Community Foundation of Hancock open to new grantees?
21%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 17 of 81 grantees (21%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $20K; repeat grants $19K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $13K repeat.
- 64% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−1%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s mission is to provide philanthropic leadership by encouraging giving, learning, community pride, and civic engagement. Its website describes work to strengthen nonprofit organizations and programs, promote educational attainment from birth, and support communities through strategic grantmaking and collaboration.
Its 2025 filing says it distributes grants and scholarships for charitable purposes. Scholarships are paid directly to educational institutions, not to individuals. Its grant recipients include organizations serving youth, education, health, human services, and community development. For example, Boys and Girls Club of Hancock describes its mission as providing activities and education to help local youth become responsible, productive, and caring citizens. Greenfield Central School Foundation says it fosters partnerships to develop solutions and resources for quality education. Talitha Koum Women’s Recovery House describes offering women a safe, family-like recovery environment.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 81 grants totaling $1,535,948. Grant amounts ranged from $5,410 to $86,546, with a median of $11,500. The largest listed awards included $86,546 to The Landing Place for operating support, $84,113 to Hancock Health Foundation for operating support, and $82,082 to Boys and Girls Club of Hancock for operating support. Other notable awards were $50,000 to Hancock County Parks and Recreation for a trail extension and $49,766 to Unbound for operating support.
Review Cycle
for programming and capital needs of nonprofits and agencies serving Hancock County; it says the 2026 cycle is closed. Program information lists awards of $1,000–$10,000 for the annual cycle, including eligible program expenses and capital improvements, and excludes operating costs and general marketing expenses. The website also describes a Mini Grant Cycle for requests of $1,500 or less. Program information says mini grants are for one-time expenses, do not cover ongoing operating or programming costs, and are evaluated on a rolling, first-come, first-served basis while funds remain.
Open Grants
5 open opportunities from Community Foundation of Hancock
HCCF: Annual Grant Cycle
Community Foundation of Hancock
Amount
US $1,000 - US $10,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
HCCF: Mini Grant Requests
Community Foundation of Hancock
Amount
Up to US $1,500
Deadline
Rolling / Open
HCCF: White Family Foundation Grant
Community Foundation of Hancock
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Community Foundation of Hancock?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s grant opportunities include programs for organizations serving Hancock County, Indiana. Its 2025 grant dollars went primarily to Indiana recipients (86%); other listed recipient states were Kansas (3%), Tennessee (3%), New York (2%), and Pennsylvania (1%). The White Family Foundation cycle described on the website serves projects in Hancock and Henry counties.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 81 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $712K (2019) to $4.5M (2023). In 2025 it made 81 grants totaling $1.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Landing Place Inc ($87K). Together the top 10 received $550K.
Grant Size Distribution
326 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 305 grants of 326 (94%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Landing Place Inc Greenfield, IN | Operating Support | $86,546 |
| Hancock Health Foundation Greenfield, IN | Operating Support | $84,113 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Hancock Greenfield, IN | Operating Support | $82,082 |
| Hancock County Parks and Recreation Greenfield, IN | Trail Extension | $50,000 |
| Unbound Kansas City, KS | Operating Support | $49,766 |
| Blue River Foundation Inc Shelbyville, IN | Support Funds | $45,048 |
| The Arc of Hancock CO Greenfield, IN | Operating Support | $40,479 |
| Dollywood Foundation Pigeon Forge, TN | Book Expense | $39,812 |
| New Palestine United Methodist New Palestine, IN | Capital Improvements | $36,400 |
| Greenfield Christian Church Greenfield, IN | Operating Support | $35,935 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $77,483,266 | $6,091,967 | $3,511,661 | $1,535,948 | 81 |
| 2024 | $65,663,104 | $23,605,083 | $3,129,043 | $1,063,847 | 66 |
| 2023 | $57,686,941 | $4,023,355 | $6,146,985 | $4,469,100 | 62 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $77,483,266 | $65,663,104 | $57,686,941 |
| Revenue | $6,091,967 | $23,605,083 | $4,023,355 |
| Expenses | $3,511,661 | $3,129,043 | $6,146,985 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,547,391 | $20,536,773 | $2,053,488 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Lee Ann Oden as incoming president, Mary Gibble as outgoing president, William McKinney as chairperson, Katherine Locke as vice-chair, Rick Wittgren as treasurer, and Lindsay Swindell as secretary. It also lists Mark Anderson, Rex Brattain, Susan Broome, and Ethan Elsbury as directors. The filing states that the foundation had nine full-time staff in 2025.
Community Foundation of Hancock is led by Mary Gibble, Outgoing President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 2 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mary Gibble
Outgoing President
President → Outgoing President, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$100K (2019) → $138K (2025)
Lee Ann Oden
Incoming President
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$10K (2025)
William McKinney
Chairperson
Director → Vice Chairperson, 2022
Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Harold Olin
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Anderson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Broome
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian McKinney
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Megan Ritter
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Spencer
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Haeberle
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tonya Galbraith
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katie Molinder
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Natalie Schilling
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rex Brattain
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ethan Elsbury
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Joyner
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Troy Griesmeyer
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George Philhower
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Wittgren
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Locke
Vice Chairperson
Director → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Vice Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lindsay Swindell
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Kellie Johnson (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Lori Wean (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Susan Bennett (2019–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Jan Viehweg (2019–2023) — Chair Emeritus
- Former: Kevin Harvey (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Miles Hercamp (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Ryan Hammons (2019–2023) — Chairperson
- Former: Terry Tillett (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Becky Zapf (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Darvin Fenter (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Florence May (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Lacey Willard (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Sandy Miller (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Stephanie White-Longworth (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Josh Daugherty (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Robert Bogigian (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Bill Weldon (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $138K, to Mary Gibble (Outgoing Pre). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 971 W Us Hwy 40, Greenfield, IN 46140
Phone: (317) 462-8870
Website: https://celebratehancock.org
Frequently asked questions about Community Foundation of Hancock
How much does Community Foundation of Hancock give each year?
Community Foundation of Hancock gave $1.5M across 81 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 66 grants.
What is Community Foundation of Hancock's typical grant size?
Community Foundation of Hancock's median grant in 2025 was $11,500, and its average grant was $18,962, across 81 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Community Foundation of Hancock that year got $20K on average.
Where does Community Foundation of Hancock give grants?
Community Foundation of Hancock gives mostly in Indiana: 86% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Greenfield, IN (42 grants), Fortville, IN (6 grants), Indianapolis, IN (5 grants) and New Palestine, IN (4 grants).
Does Community Foundation of Hancock give general operating support?
Yes: 53% of Community Foundation of Hancock's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (43 of 81) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Programming Support" (12 grants) and "Program Support" (6 grants).
Who are Community Foundation of Hancock's largest grantees?
Community Foundation of Hancock's largest 2025 grantees include The Landing Place Inc ($86,546), Hancock Health Foundation ($84,113) and Boys and Girls Club of Hancock ($82,082), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 16% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Community Foundation of Hancock?
Community Foundation of Hancock reported $77.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.1M.
What does Community Foundation of Hancock fund?
The foundation’s mission is to provide philanthropic leadership by encouraging giving, learning, community pride, and civic engagement. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Community Foundation of Hancock?
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 81 grants totaling $1,535,948. Grant amounts ranged from $5,410 to $86,546, with a median of $11,500. The largest listed awards included $86,546 to The Landing Place for operating support, $84,113 to Hancock Health Foundation for operating support, and $82,082 to Boys and Girls Club of Hancock for operating support.
What is Community Foundation of Hancock's EIN?
Community Foundation of Hancock's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1837729. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Community Foundation of Hancock by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Community Foundation of Hancock's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation
Indianapolis, IN
The foundation supports affordable housing, democracy, Jewish cultural life, arts, education, basic needs, and economic mobility, primarily in central Indiana and communities where Glick-managed properties are located. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $17.51 million, with a median of $2,500; current grants are by invitation only, so it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$298.1M
Grants
210
Total Given
$21.3M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
Provide a world-class athletics and academic experience for student-athletes that fosters lifelong well-being.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
More Funders in Indiana
Community Foundation of Hancock down — hundreds of funders to go?