Charles C Baum Foundation Inc
CHARLES C BAUM FOUNDATION INC is a private foundation based in Severna Park, Maryland. Its 2024 grants supported organizations including community and educational institutions, arts and journalism organizations, and groups working in areas such as mindfulness and animal rescue.
Key facts about Charles C Baum Foundation Inc
In short: Charles C Baum Foundation Inc gave $92K across 22 grants in 2024 (avg $4K), mostly in Maryland. 50% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-1342909
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $91,523
- Grants made (2024)
- 22
- Average grant
- $4,160
- Median grant
- $1,250
- New grantees (estimate)
- 50% first-time grantees (11 of 22, 2024)
- Total assets
- $736,639
- Primary geography
- Maryland (60% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Contact Patricia B Baum. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$737K
-4.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$92K
+12.2% YoY
Grant Count
22
+83.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
-38.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Charles C Baum Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $94K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Charles C Baum Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
50%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 11 of 22 grantees (50%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $7K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 41% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 52% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees illustrate the range of organizations it supports. Baltimore Community Foundation describes its work as improving quality of life in the Baltimore region through grantmaking, civic leadership, and strategic investments. The SEED School of Maryland describes itself as a statewide, public, college-preparatory boarding school. Prison Yoga Project says it seeks a healing-centered approach to crime, addiction, and mental illness through yoga and embodied mindfulness. Other 2024 grantees include Baltimore School for the Arts, Thread, Friends of Mt. Hope Cemetery, and Wet Noses Rescue, whose stated work includes supporting arts education, young people, cemetery preservation, and abandoned dogs and puppies, respectively.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation awarded 22 grants totaling $91,523. Grant amounts ranged from $200 to $26,523, with a median of $1,250. Its largest grants were $26,523 to Greenlight Fund (Baltimore), $20,000 to Baltimore Community Foundation, $10,000 to Enoch Pratt Library, $7,500 to The SEED School of Maryland, and $5,000 to Sheppard Pratt. The listed purposes for these grants were general.
Review Cycle
** None.
Ready to take the next step with Charles C Baum Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s 2024 grant dollars went primarily to recipients in Maryland (60%) and Massachusetts (30%), with additional amounts going to California (5%), North Carolina (3%), and New York (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 22 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
85 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| GREENLIGHT FUND (BALTIMORE) Boston, MA | GENERAL | $26,523 |
| BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION Baltimore, MD | GENERAL | $20,000 |
| ENOCH PRATT LIBRARY Baltimore, MD | GENERAL | $10,000 |
| THE SEED SCHOOL OF MARYLAND Baltimore, MD | GENERAL | $7,500 |
| SHEPPARD PRATT Baltimore, MD | GENERAL | $5,000 |
| CASE AT DUKE UNIVERSITY Durham, NC | GENERAL | $3,000 |
| PRISON YOGA PROJECT San Quentin, CA | GENERAL | $3,000 |
| BALTIMORE SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS Baltimore, MD | GENERAL | $2,000 |
| CENTER FOR HOPE (LIFEBRIDGE) BALTIMORE CHILD ABUSE Baltimore, MD | GENERAL | $2,000 |
| GIVE WELL Oakland, CA | GENERAL | $1,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $736,639 | $64,541 | $96,208 | $91,523 |
| 2023 | $768,306 | $38,341 | $86,085 | $81,600 |
| 2022 | $816,050 | $33,938 | $107,786 | $105,250 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $736,639 | $768,306 | $816,050 |
| Revenue | $64,541 | $38,341 | $33,938 |
| Expenses | $96,208 | $86,085 | $107,786 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $91,523 | $81,600 | $105,250 |
| Net Investment Income | $60,770 | $34,734 | $31,882 |
| Distributable Amount | $94,483 | $82,675 | $88,824 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Patricia B Baum as president/treasurer; Sylvia Horowitz as vice president/assistant secretary; John E Baum as vice president/secretary; and Katie Baum and Matthew Baum as assistant vice presidents.
Charles C Baum Foundation Inc is led by Patricia B. Baum, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Patricia B. Baum
President & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John E. Baum
Vice President & Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katie Baum
Assistant Vice President
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Baum
Assistant Vice President
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sylvia Horowitz
Vice President & Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Patricia B Baum
Mailing address: 457 Holly Farms Road, Severna Park, MD 21146
Phone: (410) 703-1025
Frequently asked questions about Charles C Baum Foundation Inc
How much does Charles C Baum Foundation Inc give each year?
Charles C Baum Foundation Inc gave $92K across 22 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $82K across 12 grants.
What is Charles C Baum Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Charles C Baum Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $1,250, and its average grant was $4,160, across 22 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Charles C Baum Foundation Inc that year got $1K on average.
Where does Charles C Baum Foundation Inc give grants?
Charles C Baum Foundation Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Massachusetts (30%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (11 grants), Boston, MA (2 grants) and Rochester, NY (2 grants).
Does Charles C Baum Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Charles C Baum Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (22 of 22) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Charles C Baum Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Charles C Baum Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Greenlight Fund (Baltimore) ($26,523), Baltimore Community Foundation ($20,000) and Enoch Pratt Library ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 62% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Charles C Baum Foundation Inc?
Charles C Baum Foundation Inc reported $737K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $92K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $94K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Charles C Baum Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees illustrate the range of organizations it supports. Baltimore Community Foundation describes its work as improving quality of life in the Baltimore region through grantmaking, civic leadership, and strategic investments. The SEED School of Maryland describes itself as a statewide, public, college-preparatory boarding school. Prison Yoga Project says it seeks a healing-centered approach to crime, addiction, and mental illness …
How do I apply for a grant from Charles C Baum Foundation Inc?
Contact Patricia B Baum. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Charles C Baum Foundation Inc's EIN?
Charles C Baum Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1342909. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Charles C Baum Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Charles C Baum Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Sherman Family Foundation
Baltimore, MD
The Sherman Family Foundation funds nonprofits serving vulnerable young people and families, especially in early childhood, K–12 education, STEM and math, and youth supports, with grantmaking focused on Baltimore City. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.9 million, with a median of $50,000. It considers applications by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$73.3M
Grants
118
Total Given
$19.0M
Brown Advisory Charitable Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The foundation supports program work in higher education, health care, education and job training, human services, the arts, and community-based efforts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $387,250, with a median of $2,500; funding was concentrated in Maryland and South Carolina. It accepts requests from organizations beyond a preselected list, and the filing says awards are geographically restricted but does not specify the boundaries.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
157
Total Given
$3.3M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
The Pet Care Trust
Forest Hill, MD
The Pet Care Trust funds educational programs that help teachers use classroom pets and animal-assisted therapy to support student learning, primarily through Pets in the Classroom and Dogs in the Classroom. Its 2024 grants ranged from $9 to $49,500, with a median of $50, and its programs serve teachers in the United States and Canada. The Trust says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests; teachers may apply through the Pets in the Classroom program.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
2,829
Total Given
$256K
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
Jpmorgan Chase Foundation
New York, NY
JPMorgan Chase Foundation funds economic mobility and career pathways, underserved small-business expansion, neighborhood revitalization, and financial health, with grants reported across the U.S., especially in California, New York, and Washington, D.C. In 2025, grants ranged from $2 to $2,197,332, with a median of $600. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
11,076
Total Given
$193.0M
More Funders in Maryland
Charles C Baum Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?