1335 Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Chicago, IL EIN: 36-3701371

1335 Foundation is a private foundation based in Chicago, Illinois. In 2024, it reported 48 grants totaling $2,611,841, with most grant dollars going to organizations in Wisconsin.

1335 Foundation at a glance

In short: 1335 Foundation gave $2.6M across 48 grants in 2024 (avg $54K), mostly in Wisconsin. 32% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$2,611,841
+971.1% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
48
+17.1% vs 2023
Average grant
$54,413
+814.9% vs 2023
Median grant
$2,000
Total assets
$1,628,206
-53.1% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
32% first-time grantees (14 of 44, 2024)
Primary geography
Wisconsin (96% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to 1335 Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 225 W Washington St 1650, Chicago, IL 60606
Phone: (312) 809-0159

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who 1335 Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Kenosha County Historical Society: $1.0MKenosha County HistoricalSociety$1.0MBeth Hillel Temple Endowment Fund: $500KBeth Hillel Temple EndowmentFund$500KWomen and Children's Horizons: $260KWomen and Children's Horizons$260KCarthage College: $153K across 2 grantsCarthage College$153K · 2 grantsJewish Community Foundation: $115KJewish Community Foundation$115KKenosha Community Foundation: $105KKenosha Community Foundation$105KKenosha Public Library Foundation: $102KKenosha Public LibraryFoundation$102KKenosha Christmas Charities: $100KKenosha Christmas Charities$100KUniversity of Wisconsin - Parkside Foundation: $55KUniversity of Wisconsin -Parkside Foundation$55KShalva Inc: $35KShalva Inc$35K

The largest 2024 recipient was Kenosha County Historical Society ($1.0M). Together the top 10 received $2.4M.

Grant Size Distribution

225 grants across all recorded years

214<$50K3$50–100K5$100–250K1$250–500K1$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 214 grants of 225 (95%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, Wisconsin recipients received 96% of grant dollars. Illinois, Texas, and New Hampshire each received 1%; the share for Washington, D.C., was reported as 0%. Named Wisconsin recipients include organizations in Kenosha and Somers.

Grant Distribution by State

17states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 48 itemized grants.

Cities

KenoshaExeterHoustonChicagoNew YorkWashingtonMinneapolisEasthamptonPhiladelphiaSan AntonioSt. PaulIowa CityLuckPleasant PrairieWilmetteAlbertvilleAtlantaAustinBalsam LakeBoulder

Is 1335 Foundation open to new grantees?

32%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 14 of 44 grantees (32%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $83K. How we count

Medians: $1K first-time, $3K repeat.

  • 64% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 933% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M50 grants2020 42 grants2021 44 grants2022 41 grants2023 48 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $242K (2020) to $2.6M (2024). In 2024 it made 48 grants totaling $2.6M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Kenosha County Historical Society Kenosha, WIGeneral Operations$1,010,000
Beth Hillel Temple Endowment Fund Kenosha, WIGeneral Operations$500,000
Women and Children's Horizons Kenosha, WIGeneral Operations$260,000
Carthage College Kenosha, WIGeneral Operations$145,000
Jewish Community Foundation Kenosha, WIGeneral Operations$115,000
Kenosha Community Foundation Kenosha, WIHoward J. Brown Scholarship Fund$105,000
Kenosha Public Library Foundation Kenosha, WIBoys and Girls Library$102,000
Kenosha Christmas Charities Kenosha, WIGeneral Operations$100,000
University of Wisconsin - Parkside Foundation Kenosha, WIGeneral Operations$55,000
Shalva Inc Chicago, ILGeneral Operations$35,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with 1335 Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$1,628,206$832,366$2,640,409$2,611,84148$2,611,841$803,798$170,085
2023$3,474,209$262,510$273,250$243,84141$243,841$233,101$199,554
2022$3,463,586$149,553$269,531$244,84144$244,841$124,863$199,019
2021$3,506,179$453,761$277,605$252,84142$252,841$428,997$218,314
2020$3,350,013$221,687$263,824$242,24150—$200,104$191,683

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, 1335 Foundation reported a distributable amount of $170K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants supported organizations working in areas including history and preservation, services for people affected by abuse, education, libraries, community philanthropy, and assistance for disadvantaged children.

For example, the Kenosha County Historical Society describes its mission as collecting and preserving artifacts, records, and information about the county’s heritage. Women and Children’s Horizons says it provides support, shelter, education, training, and healing services to victims of sexual and domestic abuse, their families, and the community. Carthage College describes its mission as “seeking truth, building strength, inspiring service.” The Kenosha Community Foundation says it leads, serves, and collaborates with donors to create enduring philanthropy.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 48 grants totaling $2,611,841. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $1,010,000, and the median grant was $2,000.

The largest grants included $1,010,000 to the Kenosha County Historical Society, $500,000 to Beth Hillel Temple Endowment Fund, $260,000 to Women and Children’s Horizons, and $145,000 to Carthage College. Other recipients included the Jewish Community Foundation ($115,000), Kenosha Community Foundation ($105,000), Kenosha Public Library Foundation ($102,000), and Kenosha Christmas Charities ($100,000). The listed purposes for several of these grants were general operations; other stated purposes included a scholarship fund and a library program.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Elizabeth K. Brown as president and treasurer; Lucille Brown Minn and Sarah Brown Russ as vice presidents, assistant secretaries, and assistant treasurers; Amy Brown Tuchler as vice president, secretary, and assistant treasurer; and Steven Minn, Mark Russ, and James Tuchler as assistant secretaries and assistant treasurers.

1335 Foundation is led by Elizabeth K. Brown, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Elizabeth K. Brown

    President & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Brown Tuchler

    Vice President, Secretary & Assistant Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • James Tuchler

    Assistant Secretary & Assistant Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Lucille Brown Minn

    Vice President, Assistant Secretary & Assistant Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Russ

    Assistant Secretary & Assistant Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Brown Russ

    Vice President, Assistant Secretary & Assistant Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Steven Minn

    Assistant Secretary & Assistant Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Gary Holzman (2020–2022) — Assistant Secretary & Assistant Treasurer
  • Former: Jennifer Dobosh (2020–2022) — Assistant Secretary & Assistant Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about 1335 Foundation

How much does 1335 Foundation give each year?

1335 Foundation gave $2.6M across 48 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $244K across 41 grants.

What is 1335 Foundation's typical grant size?

1335 Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,000, and its average grant was $54,413, across 48 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from 1335 Foundation that year got $9K on average.

Where does 1335 Foundation give grants?

1335 Foundation gives mostly in Wisconsin: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Kenosha, WI (20 grants), Chicago, IL (4 grants), Exeter, NH (4 grants) and Minneapolis, MN (4 grants).

Does 1335 Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 83% of 1335 Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (40 of 48) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are 1335 Foundation's largest grantees?

1335 Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Kenosha County Historical Society ($1,010,000), Beth Hillel Temple Endowment Fund ($500,000) and Women and Children's Horizons ($260,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is 1335 Foundation?

1335 Foundation reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.6M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $170K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does 1335 Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants supported organizations working in areas including history and preservation, services for people affected by abuse, education, libraries, community philanthropy, and assistance for disadvantaged children. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from 1335 Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is 1335 Foundation's EIN?

1335 Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3701371. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does 1335 Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 10, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in 1335 Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). 1335 Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 10, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/1335-foundation-morg_2a1c3f247eab4ffe8fe43d09b7065eb1

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_363701371_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{1335 Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/1335-foundation-morg_2a1c3f247eab4ffe8fe43d09b7065eb1},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-10. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from 1335 Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

1335 Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?