Thomas W & Joan Scott Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Billings, MT EIN: 81-0503776

The Thomas W & Joan Scott Foundation is a private foundation based in Billings, Montana. Its 2025 filing reports 11 grants totaling $1,615,000 to charitable organizations in Wyoming, North Carolina, and Montana, with purposes including operating support and a dental health grant.

Thomas W & Joan Scott Foundation at a glance

In short: Thomas W & Joan Scott Foundation gave $1.6M across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $147K), mostly in Wyoming. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,615,000
+7.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
11
+266.7% vs 2024
Average grant
$146,818
-70.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$90,000
Total assets
$36,200,921
-2.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Wyoming (51% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Thomas W & Joan Scott Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 7113, Billings, MT 59103

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Thomas W & Joan Scott Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Carolina Day School: $500KCarolina Day School$500KHomer & Mildred Scott Foundation: $350KHomer & Mildred ScottFoundation$350KAntelope Butte Foundation: $250KAntelope Butte Foundation$250KYellowstone Ice Foundation: $200KYellowstone Ice Foundation$200KLeadership Wyoming: $100KLeadership Wyoming$100KTongue River Valley Community Center: $90KTongue River Valley CommunityCenter$90KMontana FFA Foundation: $50KMontana FFA Foundation$50KBillings Education Foundation: $25KBillings Education Foundation$25KTongue River Valley Scholarship Fund: $25KTongue River ValleyScholarship Fund$25KChinook Horses: $20KChinook Horses$20K

The largest 2025 recipient was Carolina Day School ($500K). Together the top 10 received $1.6M.

Grant Size Distribution

14 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K2$50–100K2$100–250K2$250–500K2$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 14 (36%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 grants went to recipients in Wyoming (51% of grant dollars), North Carolina (31%), and Montana (18%).

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

Cities

BillingsDaytonSheridanAshevilleBozemanCasper

How Thomas W & Joan Scott Foundation gives

  • 9% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 3 grants2024 11 grants2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.5M (2024) to $1.6M (2025). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $1.6M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Carolina Day School Asheville, NCOperating Funds$500,000
Homer & Mildred Scott Foundation Sheridan, WYOperating Grant$350,000
Antelope Butte Foundation Dayton, WYOperating Funds$250,000
Yellowstone Ice Foundation Billings, MTOperating Funds$200,000
Leadership Wyoming Casper, WYOperating Funds$100,000
Tongue River Valley Community Center Dayton, WYOperating Funds$90,000
Montana FFA Foundation Bozeman, MTOperating Funds$50,000
Billings Education Foundation Billings, MTAdvocates for Billings Baseball$25,000
Tongue River Valley Scholarship Fund Dayton, WYOperating Funds$25,000
Chinook Horses Billings, MTOperating Funds$20,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Thomas W & Joan Scott Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$36,200,921$639,948$1,710,242$1,615,00011$1,617,616$1,623,989$1,608,963
2024$37,274,329$965,199$1,605,110$1,506,5003$1,512,476$1,802,608$1,545,269
2023$37,652,680$25,792,959$4,981——$604$1,910,220$1,332,566
2022$10,932$3$644——$644$3$553
2021$11,573$1$675——$675$1$589
2020$12,247$2$482———$2$625

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Thomas W & Joan Scott Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.6M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No foundation mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants show support for organizations with varied missions. Carolina Day School describes its mission as inspiring students to become innovative thinkers and to act with courage and compassion. Antelope Butte Foundation says it provides affordable, accessible skiing, mountain recreation, and related training and education, especially for youth and beginners. Yellowstone Ice Foundation says it aims to establish a multifunctional indoor ice facility for ice-sports enthusiasts and newcomers.

Other 2025 recipients describe their work as inspiring Wyoming’s leaders through exploration and connection (Leadership Wyoming); providing Montana FFA members with leadership opportunities in agriculture (Montana FFA Foundation); and offering inclusive equine-facilitated activities and psychotherapy to support learning, resilience, and healing from trauma (Chinook Horses).

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 11 grants totaling $1,615,000. Grant amounts ranged from $5,000 to $500,000, with a median of $90,000. The largest awards were $500,000 to Carolina Day School, $350,000 to Homer & Mildred Scott Foundation, $250,000 to Antelope Butte Foundation, and $200,000 to Yellowstone Ice Foundation. The filing lists these grants as operating funds or operating grants, except where noted; it also reports $5,000 to Perkins Foundation for a dental health grant and $25,000 to Billings Education Foundation for “Advocates for Billings Baseball.”

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Julie Scott-Rose as president, Jonathan R Scott as vice president, and Barb Skelton as secretary.

Thomas W & Joan Scott Foundation is led by Julie Scott-Rose, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Julie Scott-Rose

    President

    Director → President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan R Scott

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barb Skelton

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Joan D Scott (2020–2021) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Thomas W & Joan Scott Foundation

How much does Thomas W & Joan Scott Foundation give each year?

Thomas W & Joan Scott Foundation gave $1.6M across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.5M across 3 grants.

What is Thomas W & Joan Scott Foundation's typical grant size?

Thomas W & Joan Scott Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $90,000, and its average grant was $146,818, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Thomas W & Joan Scott Foundation give grants?

Thomas W & Joan Scott Foundation gives mostly in Wyoming: 51% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were North Carolina (31%) and Montana (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were Dayton, WY (3 grants), Billings, MT (3 grants) and Sheridan, WY (2 grants).

Does Thomas W & Joan Scott Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 82% of Thomas W & Joan Scott Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Thomas W & Joan Scott Foundation's largest grantees?

Thomas W & Joan Scott Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Carolina Day School ($500,000), Homer & Mildred Scott Foundation ($350,000) and Antelope Butte Foundation ($250,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Thomas W & Joan Scott Foundation?

Thomas W & Joan Scott Foundation reported $36.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.6M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.6M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Thomas W & Joan Scott Foundation fund?

No foundation mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants show support for organizations with varied missions. Carolina Day School describes its mission as inspiring students to become innovative thinkers and to act with courage and compassion. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Thomas W & Joan Scott Foundation?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Thomas W & Joan Scott Foundation's EIN?

Thomas W & Joan Scott Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0503776. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Thomas W & Joan Scott Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 13, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Thomas W & Joan Scott Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Fortin Foundation of Florida Inc

Palm Beach, FL

The Fortin Foundation of Florida supports a broad range of charitable work, including animal rescue, youth services, health care, food assistance, education, and the arts, primarily in Florida and Montana. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $165,000, with a median of $15,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$32.3M

Grants

62

Total Given

$1.8M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Northwestern University

Evanston, IL

Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$20.8B

Grants

383

Total Given

$133.4M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

The Betty and Wes Foster

Chantilly, VA

The foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including food access, environmental protection, health research, and community services, with 2025 grants ranging from $500 to $150,000 and a median of $5,000. It funds organizations across multiple states, with the largest shares going to Washington, DC, Connecticut, Maryland, West Virginia, and Virginia. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.8M

Grants

38

Total Given

$615K

Homer A Jr & Janet Scott Family Foundation

Sheridan, WY

Education

Assets

$918K

Grants

23

Total Given

$59K

More similar funders

More Funders in Montana

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Thomas W & Joan Scott Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/thomas-w-and-joan-scott-foundation-morg_341900189dcc408295d01d35c6764624

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_810503776_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Thomas W \& Joan Scott Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/thomas-w-and-joan-scott-foundation-morg_341900189dcc408295d01d35c6764624},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-18. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Thomas W & Joan Scott Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Thomas W & Joan Scott Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?