The Sheppard Foundation logo

The Sheppard Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Darien, CT EIN: 22-6388719 Website

The Sheppard Foundation is a private foundation based in Darien, Connecticut. Its 2024 IRS filing is marked as a final return, indicating that the foundation has terminated or is winding down.

The Sheppard Foundation at a glance

In short: The Sheppard Foundation gave $1.1M across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $279K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$1,117,060
-43.4% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
4
-76.5% vs 2023
Average grant
$279,265
+140.4% vs 2023
Median grant
$128,435
Primary geography
Missouri (95% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.

How to apply to The Sheppard Foundation

How to Apply

The final filing states that applications should be submitted by letter describing the purpose, needs, and other pertinent information, with proof of 501(c)(3) status, such as a determination letter. It says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations. These instructions are from the final filing and should not be treated as current application guidance.

Review Cycle
None was listed on the final filing.
Deadline
None was listed on the final filing.
Contact

Application contact: John W Sheppard Jr
Mailing address: 10 Davis Lane, Darien, CT 06820
Phone: (203) 655-1754
Website: https://thesheppardfamilyfoundation.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Sheppard Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2024

The John & Lynn Sheppard Family FD: $1.1M across 2 grantsThe John & Lynn SheppardFamily FD$1.1M · 2 grantsAmerican Red Cross: $50KAmerican Red Cross$50KCommunity Foundation of South Georg: $10KCommunity Foundation of SouthGeorg$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was The John & Lynn Sheppard Family FD ($1.1M across 2 grants). Together the top 3 received $1.1M.

Grant Size Distribution

70 grants across all recorded years

56<$50K8$50–100K4$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 56 grants of 70 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 95% of grant dollars went to recipients in Missouri, 4% to recipients in Connecticut, and 1% to recipients in Georgia.

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

DarienSt. LouisAmagansettNew YorkRockvilleWatertownGambierGreenwichLanderMontereyNorwalkStaten IslandBethesdaFarmingtonNashvilleBaltimoreNew HavenPhiladelphiaRowaytonThomasville

How The Sheppard Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 306% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M13 grants2020 19 grants2021 17 grants2022 17 grants2023 4 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $225K (2020) to $2.0M (2023). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $1.1M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The John & Lynn Sheppard Family FD St. Louis, MOCharitable$850,191
The John & Lynn Sheppard Family FD St. Louis, MOCharitable$206,869
American Red Cross Farmington, CTCharitable$50,000
Community Foundation of South Georg Thomasville, GACharitable$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Sheppard Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024—$43,044$1,126,035$1,117,0604$1,117,060$39,997$53,835
2023$1,082,991$160,554$1,980,544$1,975,24417$1,975,244$160,554$144,143
2022$2,902,981$271,013$335,075$325,00017$325,000$123,908$274,071
2021$2,967,043$743,322$290,400$275,00019$275,000$444,502$284,944
2020$2,514,121$664,030$233,100$225,00013—$480,362$228,881

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Sheppard Foundation reported a distributable amount of $54K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The Sheppard Family Foundation website describes a family mission to love, serve, strengthen, and equip families by helping them develop as leaders, reduce physical needs, engage with educational programs, access sport and wellness opportunities, and mature in their Christian faith.

The foundation’s 2024 filing lists awards for religious, scientific, public safety testing, literary, educational, and prevention of cruelty to children or animals within the United States.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, the foundation reported four grants totaling $1,117,060. Grant amounts ranged from $10,000 to $850,191, with a median of $128,434. Notable grants included $850,191 and $206,869 to The John & Lynn Sheppard Family Foundation in St. Louis, Missouri; $50,000 to the American Red Cross in Farmington, Connecticut; and $10,000 to the Community Foundation of South Georgia in Thomasville, Georgia. Each was listed for charitable purposes.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists John W. Sheppard Jr. as managing trustee, J. Wade Sheppard III as trustee, and Ann S. Mores as trustee.

The Sheppard Foundation is led by John W. Sheppard Jr., Managing Trustee on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • John W. Sheppard Jr.

    Managing Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Ann S. Mores

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • J. Wade Sheppard III

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Sheppard Foundation

How much does The Sheppard Foundation give each year?

The Sheppard Foundation gave $1.1M across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $2.0M across 17 grants.

What is The Sheppard Foundation's typical grant size?

The Sheppard Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $128,435, and its average grant was $279,265, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Sheppard Foundation give grants?

The Sheppard Foundation gives mostly in Missouri: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were St. Louis, MO (2 grants).

Does The Sheppard Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on The Sheppard Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (4 grants).

What does The Sheppard Foundation fund?

The Sheppard Family Foundation website describes a family mission to love, serve, strengthen, and equip families by helping them develop as leaders, reduce physical needs, engage with educational programs, access sport and wellness opportunities, and mature in their Christian faith. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Sheppard Foundation?

The final filing states that applications should be submitted by letter describing the purpose, needs, and other pertinent information, with proof of 501(c)(3) status, such as a determination letter. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

How much is The Sheppard Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, The Sheppard Foundation reported a distributable amount of $54K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is The Sheppard Foundation's EIN?

The Sheppard Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-6388719. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Sheppard Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Connecticut

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

Americares Foundation Inc

Stamford, CT

Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$372.5M

Grants

635

Total Given

$113.3M

American Savings Foundation Inc

New Britain, CT

The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.

Assets

$107.0M

Grants

613

Total Given

$3.4M

Hartford Foundation for Public Giving

Hartford, CT

The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

613

Total Given

$52.0M

Eversource Energy Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.

Assets

$12.5M

Grants

606

Total Given

$6.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Connecticut

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Sheppard Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Sheppard Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?