The Rutledge Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Greenwich, CT EIN: 81-0861760

The Rutledge Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Greenwich, Connecticut. In 2025, it reported 23 grants totaling $7,649,568, with most grant dollars going to recipients in Pennsylvania.

The Rutledge Family Foundation at a glance

In short: The Rutledge Family Foundation gave $7.6M across 23 grants in 2025 (avg $333K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 36% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$7,649,568
+30.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
23
-8.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$332,590
+42.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$50,000
Total assets
$43,525,065
-3.6% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
36% first-time grantees (5 of 14, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (83% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Rutledge Family Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 183 Byram Shore Road, Greenwich, CT 06830
Phone: (516) 336-0217

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Rutledge Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

California University of PA: $5.2M across 4 grantsCalifornia University of PA$5.2M · 4 grantsThe Village of FPC: $1.2M across 3 grantsThe Village of FPC$1.2M · 3 grantsHorizons at the Ethel Walker School: $400K across 2 grantsHorizons at the Ethel WalkerSchool$400K · 2 grantsRonald McDonald House Charities Inc: $300KRonald McDonald HouseCharities Inc$300KMcEivr Inc: $175KMcEivr Inc$175KYou Gotta Believe: $150KYou Gotta Believe$150KGrace Academy Inc: $135KGrace Academy Inc$135KNorthwell Health Foundation: $50KNorthwell Health Foundation$50KSmithsonian National Museum of American History: $25K across 3 grantsSmithsonian National Museum ofAmerican History$25K · 3 grantsHorace Mann School: $15KHorace Mann School$15K

The largest 2025 recipient was California University of PA ($5.2M across 4 grants). Together the top 10 received $7.6M.

Grant Size Distribution

115 grants across all recorded years

46<$50K12$50–100K17$100–250K21$250–500K7$500K–1M12$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 46 grants of 115 (40%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, Pennsylvania recipients received 83% of grant dollars, Connecticut recipients 10%, Illinois recipients 4%, and New York recipients 3%. The filing also reports 0% for Washington, DC.

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.

Cities

CaliforniaHartfordWest HartfordBronxSimsburyWashingtonWallingfordAlbanyBrooklynNew YorkPittsburghAvonBrightonPurchaseAstoriaChicagoColumbiaFarmingtonNorth Palm BeachPalatine

Is The Rutledge Family Foundation open to new grantees?

36%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 5 of 14 grantees (36%) were first-time recipients. With only 14 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $78K; repeat grants $807K. How we count

Medians: $25K first-time, $150K repeat.

  • 57% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 65% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 249% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M$8M8 grants2020 19 grants2021 25 grants2022 23 grants2023 25 grants2024 23 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3.1M (2020) to $7.6M (2025). In 2025 it made 23 grants totaling $7.6M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
California University of PA California, PATo Promote the Work of the Organization$2,206,085
California University of PA California, PATo Promote the Work of the Organization$2,199,236
The Village of FPC California, PATo Promote the Work of the Organization$1,016,500
California University of PA California, PATo Promote the Work of the Organization$549,247
Horizons at the Ethel Walker School Simsbury, CTTo Promote the Work of the Organization$375,000
Ronald McDonald House Charities Inc Chicago, ILTo Promote the Work of the Organization$300,000
California University of PA California, PATo Promote the Work of the Organization$200,000
The Village of FPC California, PATo Promote the Work of the Organization$200,000
McEivr Inc Hartford, CTTo Promote the Work of the Organization$175,000
You Gotta Believe New York, NYTo Promote the Work of the Organization$150,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Rutledge Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$43,525,065$6,018,429$7,649,568$7,649,56823$7,649,568$6,018,429$3,073,015
2024$45,156,204$-3,695,138$5,842,745$5,842,74525$5,842,745$59,774$3,495,031
2023$54,694,087$3,983,344$5,715,933$5,715,93323$5,715,933$145,100$4,289,440
2022$56,426,676$15,865,242$4,665,830$4,630,83025$4,630,830$14,245$5,292,108
2021$52,166,276$6,513,913$6,993,314$6,928,31419—$6,513,913$6,865,276
2020$52,645,678$96,485,548$3,135,778$3,104,7328—$2,068,434$2,150,000

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Rutledge Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3.1M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, MCEIVR Inc. (doing business as MakerspaceCT) describes its mission as enabling access, innovation, and education. Grace Academy describes itself as a tuition-free middle school for girls, while Hartford Interval House says it works to end domestic violence and provide services to prevent and break the cycle of abuse. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own work.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 23 grants totaling $7,649,568. Grant amounts ranged from $1,500 to $2,206,085, with a median of $50,000. Among the largest grants were $2,206,085 and $2,199,236 to California University of PA; $1,016,500 to The Village of FPC; $375,000 to Horizons at The Ethel Walker School; and $300,000 to Ronald McDonald House Charities Inc. The stated purpose for each of these grants was “to promote the work of the organization.”

Other 2025 grants included $175,000 to MCEIVR Inc., $135,000 to Grace Academy, and $50,000 to Northwell Health Foundation.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Thomas M. Rutledge and Karen A. Rutledge as trustees.

The Rutledge Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Karen A. Rutledge

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas M. Rutledge

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Rutledge Family Foundation

How much does The Rutledge Family Foundation give each year?

The Rutledge Family Foundation gave $7.6M across 23 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5.8M across 25 grants.

What is The Rutledge Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Rutledge Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $50,000, and its average grant was $332,590, across 23 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Rutledge Family Foundation that year got $78K on average.

Where does The Rutledge Family Foundation give grants?

The Rutledge Family Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 83% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Connecticut (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were California, PA (7 grants), Hartford, CT (3 grants), Washington, DC (3 grants) and Simsbury, CT (2 grants).

Does The Rutledge Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 23 grants with a stated purpose on The Rutledge Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Promote the Work of the Organization" (23 grants).

Who are The Rutledge Family Foundation's largest grantees?

The Rutledge Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include California University of PA ($5,154,568 across 4 grants), The Village of FPC ($1,218,000 across 3 grants) and Horizons at the Ethel Walker School ($400,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 89% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Rutledge Family Foundation?

The Rutledge Family Foundation reported $43.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $7.6M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3.1M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Rutledge Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, MCEIVR Inc. (doing business as MakerspaceCT) describes its mission as enabling access, innovation, and education. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Rutledge Family Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Rutledge Family Foundation's EIN?

The Rutledge Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0861760. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does The Rutledge Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 29, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Rutledge Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Connecticut

Hartford Foundation for Public Giving

Hartford, CT

The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

613

Total Given

$52.0M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Americares Foundation Inc

Stamford, CT

Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$372.5M

Grants

635

Total Given

$113.3M

American Savings Foundation Inc

New Britain, CT

The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.

Assets

$107.0M

Grants

613

Total Given

$3.4M

Eversource Energy Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.

Assets

$12.5M

Grants

606

Total Given

$6.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Connecticut

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). The Rutledge Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 4, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-rutledge-family-foundation-morg_65cabad45142406bafd2bcb9bb352064

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_810861760_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{The Rutledge Family Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-rutledge-family-foundation-morg_65cabad45142406bafd2bcb9bb352064},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-04. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from The Rutledge Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Rutledge Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?