The Rutledge Family Foundation
The Rutledge Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Greenwich, Connecticut. In 2025, it reported 23 grants totaling $7,649,568, with most grant dollars going to recipients in Pennsylvania.
The Rutledge Family Foundation at a glance
In short: The Rutledge Family Foundation gave $7.6M across 23 grants in 2025 (avg $333K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 36% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,649,568
- +30.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 23
- -8.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $332,590
- +42.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $43,525,065
- -3.6% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 36% first-time grantees (5 of 14, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (83% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Rutledge Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 183 Byram Shore Road, Greenwich, CT 06830
Phone: (516) 336-0217
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Rutledge Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was California University of PA ($5.2M across 4 grants). Together the top 10 received $7.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
115 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 46 grants of 115 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Pennsylvania recipients received 83% of grant dollars, Connecticut recipients 10%, Illinois recipients 4%, and New York recipients 3%. The filing also reports 0% for Washington, DC.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The Rutledge Family Foundation open to new grantees?
36%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 14 grantees (36%) were first-time recipients. With only 14 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $78K; repeat grants $807K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $150K repeat.
- 57% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 65% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 249% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3.1M (2020) to $7.6M (2025). In 2025 it made 23 grants totaling $7.6M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| California University of PA California, PA | To Promote the Work of the Organization | $2,206,085 |
| California University of PA California, PA | To Promote the Work of the Organization | $2,199,236 |
| The Village of FPC California, PA | To Promote the Work of the Organization | $1,016,500 |
| California University of PA California, PA | To Promote the Work of the Organization | $549,247 |
| Horizons at the Ethel Walker School Simsbury, CT | To Promote the Work of the Organization | $375,000 |
| Ronald McDonald House Charities Inc Chicago, IL | To Promote the Work of the Organization | $300,000 |
| California University of PA California, PA | To Promote the Work of the Organization | $200,000 |
| The Village of FPC California, PA | To Promote the Work of the Organization | $200,000 |
| McEivr Inc Hartford, CT | To Promote the Work of the Organization | $175,000 |
| You Gotta Believe New York, NY | To Promote the Work of the Organization | $150,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Rutledge Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $43,525,065 | $6,018,429 | $7,649,568 | $7,649,568 | 23 | $7,649,568 | $6,018,429 | $3,073,015 |
| 2024 | $45,156,204 | $-3,695,138 | $5,842,745 | $5,842,745 | 25 | $5,842,745 | $59,774 | $3,495,031 |
| 2023 | $54,694,087 | $3,983,344 | $5,715,933 | $5,715,933 | 23 | $5,715,933 | $145,100 | $4,289,440 |
| 2022 | $56,426,676 | $15,865,242 | $4,665,830 | $4,630,830 | 25 | $4,630,830 | $14,245 | $5,292,108 |
| 2021 | $52,166,276 | $6,513,913 | $6,993,314 | $6,928,314 | 19 | — | $6,513,913 | $6,865,276 |
| 2020 | $52,645,678 | $96,485,548 | $3,135,778 | $3,104,732 | 8 | — | $2,068,434 | $2,150,000 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Rutledge Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3.1M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, MCEIVR Inc. (doing business as MakerspaceCT) describes its mission as enabling access, innovation, and education. Grace Academy describes itself as a tuition-free middle school for girls, while Hartford Interval House says it works to end domestic violence and provide services to prevent and break the cycle of abuse. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own work.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 23 grants totaling $7,649,568. Grant amounts ranged from $1,500 to $2,206,085, with a median of $50,000. Among the largest grants were $2,206,085 and $2,199,236 to California University of PA; $1,016,500 to The Village of FPC; $375,000 to Horizons at The Ethel Walker School; and $300,000 to Ronald McDonald House Charities Inc. The stated purpose for each of these grants was “to promote the work of the organization.”
Other 2025 grants included $175,000 to MCEIVR Inc., $135,000 to Grace Academy, and $50,000 to Northwell Health Foundation.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Thomas M. Rutledge and Karen A. Rutledge as trustees.
The Rutledge Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Karen A. Rutledge
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas M. Rutledge
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Rutledge Family Foundation
How much does The Rutledge Family Foundation give each year?
The Rutledge Family Foundation gave $7.6M across 23 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5.8M across 25 grants.
What is The Rutledge Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Rutledge Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $50,000, and its average grant was $332,590, across 23 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Rutledge Family Foundation that year got $78K on average.
Where does The Rutledge Family Foundation give grants?
The Rutledge Family Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 83% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Connecticut (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were California, PA (7 grants), Hartford, CT (3 grants), Washington, DC (3 grants) and Simsbury, CT (2 grants).
Does The Rutledge Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 23 grants with a stated purpose on The Rutledge Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Promote the Work of the Organization" (23 grants).
Who are The Rutledge Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Rutledge Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include California University of PA ($5,154,568 across 4 grants), The Village of FPC ($1,218,000 across 3 grants) and Horizons at the Ethel Walker School ($400,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 89% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Rutledge Family Foundation?
The Rutledge Family Foundation reported $43.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $7.6M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3.1M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Rutledge Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, MCEIVR Inc. (doing business as MakerspaceCT) describes its mission as enabling access, innovation, and education. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Rutledge Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Rutledge Family Foundation's EIN?
The Rutledge Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0861760. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Rutledge Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Rutledge Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Connecticut
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Rutledge Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 4, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-rutledge-family-foundation-morg_65cabad45142406bafd2bcb9bb352064
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_810861760_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Rutledge Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-rutledge-family-foundation-morg_65cabad45142406bafd2bcb9bb352064},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-04. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Rutledge Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Rutledge Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?