The Mayday Fund logo

The Mayday Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker New York, NY EIN: 38-4117113 Website

The MAYDAY Fund is a private foundation based in New York, NY, focused on the alleviation of human physical pain. Established in 1992, it supports projects intended to improve pain treatment and close the gap between knowledge and practice.

The Mayday Fund at a glance

In short: The Mayday Fund gave $820K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $91K), top state New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$820,355
+14.1% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
9
-43.8% vs 2023
Average grant
$91,151
+102.9% vs 2023
Median grant
$93,500
Total assets
$36,170,300
+8.4% vs 2023
Primary geography
New York (39% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.

How to apply to The Mayday Fund

How to Apply

The Fund asks applicants to describe the project and its rationale for affecting the pain field, and to provide timeline and budget estimates. The Board meets three times per year to review letters; for projects of interest, it requests a proposal, which is sent for peer review. Proposers may be invited to meet with the Board. Grants are restricted to eligible public charities and educational institutions, and individuals are ineligible. When appropriate, the Fund may contribute an indirect costs allowance of 10 percent.

Review Cycle
There are no deadlines; applications are offered for consideration at the next Board meeting.
Deadline
There are no deadlines; applications are offered for consideration at the next Board meeting.
Contact

Application contact: Christina M Spellman
Mailing address: 420 Lexington Avenue Suite 331, New York, NY 10170-0399
Phone: (212) 366-6970
Email: inquiry@maydayfund.org
Website: https://maydayfund.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Mayday Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2024

Jackson Laboratories: $220KJackson Laboratories$220KChapel and York US Foundation - University of South Australia: $200KChapel and York US Foundation- University of South…$200KCold Spring Harbor Laboratory: $119KCold Spring Harbor Laboratory$119KUnited States Association for the Study of Pain (Usasp): $110KUnited States Association forthe Study of Pain (Usasp)$110KBoston Children's Hospital: $94KBoston Children's Hospital$94KUCSF Benioff Children's Hospitals Foundation: $48KUCSF Benioff Children'sHospitals Foundation$48KUniversity of Sherbrooke: $26KUniversity of Sherbrooke$26KCouncil on Foundations: $3KCouncil on Foundations$3KPhilanthropy New York: $1KPhilanthropy New York$1K

The largest 2024 recipient was Jackson Laboratories ($220K). Together the top 9 received $820K.

Grant Size Distribution

71 grants across all recorded years

34<$50K22$50–100K15$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 71 (48%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The Fund concentrates its activities in the United States and has occasionally made grants to Canadian organizations when projects have effects beyond Canada. In 2024, its grant dollars were distributed among recipients in New York (39%), Connecticut (27%), Maryland (13%), Massachusetts (11%), and California (6%).

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkWashingtonChapel HillBostonAnnapolisChicagoSacramentoWestonAtlantaBoulderDavisFarmingtonHartfordPalo AltoSeattleCharlestownCold Spring HarborOaklandRaleighStony Brook

How The Mayday Fund gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−12%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M17 grants2020 14 grants2021 15 grants2022 16 grants2023 9 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $719K (2023) to $1.1M (2022). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $820K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Jackson Laboratories Farmington, CTDecoding Endometriosis: Spatial Dynamics and Symptoms$220,000
Chapel and York US Foundation - University of South Australia New York, NYIdentifying social factors that stratify health opportuities and outcomes project$199,668
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Cold Spring Harbor, NYResearch Using Click Chemistry for Pain$118,983
United States Association for the Study of Pain (Usasp) Annapolis, MDClinical Translational Research Awards for Young Investigators$110,000
Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MAInovate VR Pain Program$93,500
UCSF Benioff Children's Hospitals Foundation Oakland, CAGeneral Operating Support$48,054
University of Sherbrooke North American Pain School Correspondents Science Communications Program$26,000
Council on Foundations Washington, DCGeneral Operating Support$3,000
Philanthropy New York New York, NYGeneral Operating Support$1,150
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Mayday Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$36,170,300$1,358,486$1,628,404$820,3559$1,576,211$1,306,073$1,744,607
2023$33,373,771$3,245,525$1,323,157$718,90216$1,305,231$3,219,730$1,527,430
2022$29,554,921$9,340,596$1,736,197$1,147,21415$1,519,770$7,379,642$1,535,563
2021$37,196,509$1,368,718$1,466,204$927,64414$1,401,970$1,400,362$1,817,610
2020$33,374,151$654,825$1,375,842$922,39217—$1,798,173$1,433,282

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Mayday Fund reported a distributable amount of $1.7M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The Fund’s mission is to alleviate human physical pain. Its current grant-making targets are Research Bench to Bedside, Pain Thermometer, Knowledge & Networks, and Alternative Strategies & Therapies. It describes its approach as focused grantmaking aimed at creating meaningful change and using research knowledge more effectively in practice. The Fund also supports projects that build evidence that pain is diagnosable and treatable and expects grantees to provide credible evidence of measurable impact.

Grants are made to public charities and educational institutions recognized as such by the IRS; grants cannot be made to individuals. The Fund concentrates its activities in the United States and has occasionally supported Canadian organizations when a project has effects beyond Canada. Among its 2024 grantees, the Council on Foundations received $3,000 in general operating support. The Council describes its own mission as fostering an environment where philanthropy can thrive and cultivating a community of diverse and skilled philanthropic professionals and organizations.

Grantmaking

The Fund’s grantmaking targets and the specific projects it supports can evolve. It reports that it tends to provide significant support to a handful of projects annually rather than making large numbers of smaller grants. Its 2024 filing lists nine grants totaling $820,355; amounts ranged from $1,150 to $220,000, with a median grant of $93,500. For comparison, the Fund reported 16 grants totaling $718,902 in 2023 and 15 grants totaling $1,147,214 in 2022.

Notable 2024 grants included $220,000 to Jackson Laboratories for “Decoding Endometriosis: Spatial Dynamics and Symptoms”; $199,668 to Chapel and York US Foundation – University of South Australia for a project on social factors affecting health opportunities and outcomes; and $118,983 to Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory for research using click chemistry for pain. Other grants included $110,000 to the United States Association for the Study of Pain for clinical translational research awards for young investigators and $93,500 to Boston Children’s Hospital for an “INOVATE VR Pain” program.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Maureen Cozine, Emma X. P. Davidson, and Caroline N. Sidnam as directors; Pamela M. Thye as director and treasurer; Rebecca Theis as secretary; and Christina M. Spellman as executive director. The Fund’s website also lists Chaya Cassell as grants manager.

The Mayday Fund is led by Christina M. Spellman, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 6 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Christina M. Spellman

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $139K (2020) → $151K (2024)

  • Caroline N. Sidnam

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emma X. P. Davidson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pamela M. Thye

    Director & Treasurer

    Director → Director & Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maureen Cozine

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Theis

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Daniel L. Dolgin (2020–2022) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Christina M Spellman — Executive Director: $151KChristina M SpellmanExecutive Director$151K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $151K, to Christina M Spellman (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about The Mayday Fund

How much does The Mayday Fund give each year?

The Mayday Fund gave $820K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $719K across 16 grants.

What is The Mayday Fund's typical grant size?

The Mayday Fund's median grant in 2024 was $93,500, and its average grant was $91,151, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Mayday Fund give grants?

The Mayday Fund's top state is New York, with 39% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Connecticut (27%) and Maryland (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (2 grants).

Does The Mayday Fund give general operating support?

Yes: 33% of The Mayday Fund's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Mayday Fund's largest grantees?

The Mayday Fund's largest 2024 grantees include Jackson Laboratories ($220,000), Chapel and York US Foundation - University of South Australia ($199,668) and Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory ($118,983), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Mayday Fund?

The Mayday Fund reported $36.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.6M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.7M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does The Mayday Fund fund?

The Fund’s mission is to alleviate human physical pain. Its current grant-making targets are Research Bench to Bedside, Pain Thermometer, Knowledge & Networks, and Alternative Strategies & Therapies. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Mayday Fund?

The Fund asks applicants to describe the project and its rationale for affecting the pain field, and to provide timeline and budget estimates. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Mayday Fund's EIN?

The Mayday Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-4117113. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 23, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 3, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 19, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 31, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 4, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Mayday Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Klingenstein Third Generation Foundation

New York, NY

The Klingenstein Third Generation Foundation funds research and fellowships focused on ADHD and depression in children and adolescents, with particular attention to underserved populations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $100,000, with a median of $50,000, and went to organizations in multiple U.S. states. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; fellowship applications must be initiated by an academic researcher.

Assets

$24.4M

Grants

16

Total Given

$788K

Rita Allen Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Rita Allen Foundation funds early-career biomedical research, civic science and inclusive engagement with science, and philanthropic learning and field-building, with grants concentrated in the United States. Recent grants ranged from $50 to $200,000, with a median of $50,000; specific programs offer up to $110,000 per year for Scholars and $50,000 per year for pain research. It generally funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though it sometimes announces topic-specific open Letters of Inquiry.

Assets

$203.3M

Grants

101

Total Given

$5.5M

Howard Hughes Medical Institute

Chevy Chase, MD

HHMI funds basic biomedical research, science education, fellowships, and public engagement, primarily through programs for researchers and support to universities and other organizations. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $10,000 to $3,062,953, with a median of $20,000; its research programs serve U.S. institutions, and listed grants were concentrated in California, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Virginia, and North Carolina. HHMI does not accept unsolicited requests; most competitions use formal invitation and review processes.

Assets

$29.5B

Grants

31

Total Given

$8.8M

The Broad Institute Inc

Cambridge, MA

The Broad Institute funds biomedical research, especially work on disease causes, treatments, cancer, and research technologies, primarily through grants to universities, hospitals, and research centers. In 2025, grants ranged from $8,419 to $15.75 million, with a median of about $301,000; most funding went to Massachusetts organizations. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Medical Research

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

77

Total Given

$86.0M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Mayday Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Mayday Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?