The Leo & Anne Albert Charitable Trust
The Leo & Anne Albert Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Palm Harbor, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $727K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $7.3M. Net investment income was $548K.
The Leo & Anne Albert Charitable Trust at a glance
In short: The Leo & Anne Albert Charitable Trust gave $7.3M across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $1.2M), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,322,395
- +261.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +20.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,220,399
- +200.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,015,238
- Total assets
- $726,529
- -73.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (72% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Leo & Anne Albert Charitable Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Alzheimer's Community Care ($1.7M). Together the top 6 received $7.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
50 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 14 grants of 50 (28%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Leo & Anne Albert Charitable Trust gives
- Giving grew 289% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $610K (2020) to $7.3M (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $7.3M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Alzheimer's Community Care West Palm Beach, FL | Construction Project- Albert Day Care Center | $1,749,107 |
| Children's Cancer Center Inc Tampa, FL | Bladder Cancer Research | $1,517,005 |
| Ku Endowment Kansas City, KS | Dr. Burns' Alzheimer's Research Summer Fellow Program | $1,015,238 |
| Leo & Anne Albert Institue for Bladder Cancer Care & Research Kansas City, KS | Bladder Cancer Research | $1,015,238 |
| University of South Florida Research Foundation Tampa, FL | Prostate Cancer Research Project: Principal Investigator, Mildred Acevedo-Duncan. | $1,015,238 |
| Albert Research Institute for White Matter and Cognition West Palm Beach, FL | To advance studies to gain a greater understanding of white matter and is it possible to slow cognitive loss. | $1,010,569 |
Ready to take the next step with The Leo & Anne Albert Charitable Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $726,529 | $628,057 | $7,500,243 | $7,322,395 | 6 | $7,420,656 | $548,470 | $293,197 |
| 2024 | $2,716,199 | $36,368 | $2,167,313 | $2,028,492 | 5 | $2,081,701 | $40,766 | $384,163 |
| 2023 | $3,563,447 | $249,521 | $141,563 | — | — | $63,998 | $171,956 | $341,672 |
| 2022 | $3,455,489 | $153,920 | $2,131,533 | $1,881,079 | 21 | $2,048,148 | $74,747 | $343,915 |
| 2021 | $4,412,847 | $460,297 | $1,993,269 | $1,805,522 | 18 | $1,894,468 | $361,496 | $455,366 |
| 2020 | $5,268,484 | $405,141 | $855,712 | $610,000 | 5 | — | $317,934 | $418,748 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Leo & Anne Albert Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $293K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Leo & Anne Albert Charitable Trust is led by Gene Pranzo, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gene Pranzo
Trustee
On filings since 2020
8.5 hrs/week
$100K (2020) → $46K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $46K, to Gene Pranzo (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about The Leo & Anne Albert Charitable Trust
How much does The Leo & Anne Albert Charitable Trust give each year?
The Leo & Anne Albert Charitable Trust gave $7.3M across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2.0M across 5 grants.
What is The Leo & Anne Albert Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
The Leo & Anne Albert Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $1,015,238, and its average grant was $1,220,399, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Leo & Anne Albert Charitable Trust give grants?
The Leo & Anne Albert Charitable Trust gives mostly in Florida: 72% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Kansas (28%). The most frequent recipient cities were West Palm Beach, FL (2 grants), Tampa, FL (2 grants) and Kansas City, KS (2 grants).
Does The Leo & Anne Albert Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on The Leo & Anne Albert Charitable Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are The Leo & Anne Albert Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
The Leo & Anne Albert Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Alzheimer's Community Care ($1,749,107), Children's Cancer Center Inc ($1,517,005) and Ku Endowment ($1,015,238), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Leo & Anne Albert Charitable Trust?
The Leo & Anne Albert Charitable Trust reported $727K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $7.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $293K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Leo & Anne Albert Charitable Trust's EIN?
The Leo & Anne Albert Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-6473109. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 30, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Leo & Anne Albert Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Mayo Clinic
Rochester, MN
Mayo Clinic’s community grants support 501(c)(3) nonprofits addressing locally identified health needs and community well-being, such as access to care, mental health, and food security. Community grant amounts vary; its 2024 grants had a median of $59,957, though many much larger awards went to Mayo-affiliated organizations. Its community programs serve areas near Mayo sites, including Rochester, Florida, Arizona, and Mayo Clinic Health System communities; application information is stated for Rochester and Florida, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$26.7B
Grants
256
Total Given
$572.1M
Jewish Community Foundation of San Diego
San Diego, CA
The Jewish Community Foundation of San Diego supports charitable, educational, and religious organizations, with grants spanning Jewish community life, research, civil rights, health care, arts, and community services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; two-thirds of its grants since founding have gone to San Diego organizations, with others mainly elsewhere in the U.S. and Israel. Some listed opportunities accept applications from eligible nonprofits, but the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$862.3M
Grants
774
Total Given
$148.1M
Mayo Clinic Group Return
Rochester, MN
It funds healthcare, medical research, education, and charitable programs, with community giving focused on local health needs such as access to care, mental health, and food security. In 2024, its reported grants had a median of $19,468, though the total was dominated by a very large grant to Mayo Clinic; nearly all grant dollars went to Minnesota. Unsolicited applications are explicitly invited for eligible nonprofits in Olmsted County, Minnesota, and Maricopa County, Arizona.
Assets
$17.9B
Grants
293
Total Given
$1.7B
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Leo & Anne Albert Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Leo & Anne Albert Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?