Skipping Stones
Skipping Stones is a public charity, based in Eugene, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $162K in total assets.
Skipping Stones at a glance
- Total assets
- $162,035
- +2.8% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $110,765
- -22.4% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $106,754
- +2.3% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-EZ, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Skipping Stones funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $154K.
Ready to take the next step with Skipping Stones?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $162,035 | $110,765 | $106,754 | — | — | — |
| 2024 | $157,683 | $142,819 | $104,321 | — | — | — |
| 2023 | $116,128 | $146,019 | $98,275 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $67,494 | $69,832 | $127,401 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $125,063 | $94,767 | $124,867 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $160,163 | $253,763 | $267,788 | $153,881 | 1 | $1,477 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Skipping Stones is led by Ronald Marson, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 6 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ronald Marson
President
Director → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Esther Celis
Director
President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joachim Shulz
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paulette Ansari
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Arun N. Toke
Executive Editor
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$80K (2020) → $65K (2025)
Stephen Mallery
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $65K, to Arun N Toke (Executive Editor).
Frequently asked questions about Skipping Stones
How large is Skipping Stones?
Skipping Stones reported $162K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-EZ. Its revenue that year was $111K.
Where does Skipping Stones operate?
Skipping Stones has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Skipping Stones's EIN?
Skipping Stones's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1095484. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 25, 2025)
- Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Oregon
Oregon Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Skipping Stones's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Skipping Stones's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Skipping Stones down — hundreds of funders to go?