Robert E Clark Charitable Foundation
Robert E Clark Charitable Foundation is a private foundation, based in Las Vegas, NV. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $368K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $24K. Net investment income was $70K.
Robert E Clark Charitable Foundation at a glance
In short: Robert E Clark Charitable Foundation gave $24K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Nevada. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $23,563
- +6.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +16.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,366
- -8.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $368,477
- +12.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Nevada (54% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Robert E Clark Charitable Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was LDS Philanthropies ($5K). Together the top 6 received $12K.
Grant Size Distribution
41 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 41 grants of 41 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Robert E Clark Charitable Foundation gives
- Giving grew 164% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 74% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2022) to $33K (2023). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $24K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Organized Charities Las Vegas, NV | Charitable | $11,638 |
| LDS Philanthropies Provo, UT | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Shout Utah Millcreek, UT | Charitable | $4,500 |
| UNLV Foundation Las Vegas, NV | Charitable | $1,000 |
| St Joseph's Indian School Chamberlain, SD | Charitable | $975 |
| Galapagos Conservancy Fairfax, VA | Charitable | $350 |
| The Colonial Williamsburg Foundatio Williamsburg, VA | Charitable | $100 |
Ready to take the next step with Robert E Clark Charitable Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $368,477 | $69,208 | $26,905 | $23,563 | 7 | $26,570 | $69,512 | $36,008 |
| 2024 | $326,453 | $21,173 | $24,606 | $22,163 | 6 | $24,361 | $20,928 | $31,803 |
| 2023 | $330,685 | $70,844 | $36,046 | $33,276 | 10 | $35,769 | $70,567 | $29,147 |
| 2022 | $499,712 | $24,948 | $12,151 | $8,932 | 8 | $11,829 | $23,507 | $29,575 |
| 2021 | $486,336 | $78,013 | $26,375 | $17,863 | 10 | $25,524 | $24,590 | $24,899 |
| 2020 | $434,294 | $19,960 | $25,563 | $17,163 | 6 | — | $19,120 | $20,384 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert E Clark Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $36K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Robert E Clark Charitable Foundation is led by Robert E. Clark, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert E. Clark
President
On filings since 2020
$5K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Andrea McKay
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Christopher Clark
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
David Clark
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Frank G. Clark
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Bryan R. Clark
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2021 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $5K, to Robert E Clark (President).
Frequently asked questions about Robert E Clark Charitable Foundation
How much does Robert E Clark Charitable Foundation give each year?
Robert E Clark Charitable Foundation gave $24K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $22K across 6 grants.
What is Robert E Clark Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?
Robert E Clark Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $3,366, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Robert E Clark Charitable Foundation give grants?
Robert E Clark Charitable Foundation gives mostly in Nevada: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Utah (40%). The most frequent recipient cities were Las Vegas, NV (2 grants).
Does Robert E Clark Charitable Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Robert E Clark Charitable Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (7 grants).
Who are Robert E Clark Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?
Robert E Clark Charitable Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include LDS Philanthropies ($5,000), Shout Utah ($4,500) and UNLV Foundation ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 45% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Robert E Clark Charitable Foundation?
Robert E Clark Charitable Foundation reported $368K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $27K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $36K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Robert E Clark Charitable Foundation's EIN?
Robert E Clark Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-0257198. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 26, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert E Clark Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Nevada
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Community Foundation of Northern Nevada
Reno, NV
The Community Foundation of Northern Nevada supports nonprofits and community projects, including nonprofit capacity-building, mental health access, housing, and watershed protection, primarily in Northern Nevada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific funding opportunities and RFP cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$178.2M
Grants
207
Total Given
$16.0M
NV Energy Charitable Foundation
Reno, NV
The foundation supports qualified public charities in the NV Energy service areas, with emphasis on environmental conservation, education, and public safety. Its 2025 grants ranged from $350 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts unsolicited requests through a Letter of Interest process, allowing one submission per organization each calendar year.
Assets
$26.6M
Grants
207
Total Given
$4.2M
Tahoe Community Foundation
Incline Village, NV
Tahoe Community Foundation funds nonprofits serving the Lake Tahoe Basin in areas including the environment, education and youth, well-being, arts and culture, and community engagement. Action Grants typically range from $2,500 to $5,000; its broader 2025 grantmaking had a median award of $25,000. It accepts Action Grant applications on a rolling basis for quarterly review; the Community Fund has an annual competitive cycle.
Assets
$169.9M
Grants
191
Total Given
$26.9M
MGM Resorts Foundation
Las Vegas, NV
The MGM Resorts Foundation funds one-year grants to nonprofits providing essential services, including housing, workforce development, education, food, health, and family support. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,200 to $128,542, with a median of $13,019; funding focuses on communities where MGM employees live and work, especially Nevada. It describes a proposal-review process through regional Community Grant Councils but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$9.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$3.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Nevada
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Robert E Clark Charitable Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Robert E Clark Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?