Patricia Eiting Foundation
Patricia Eiting Foundation is a private foundation, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $904K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $106K. Net investment income was $54K.
Patricia Eiting Foundation at a glance
In short: Patricia Eiting Foundation gave $106K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $53K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $106,000
- -12.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- -75.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $53,000
- +248.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $53,000
- Total assets
- $904,060
- -5.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Florida (94% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Patricia Eiting Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Association Para el Desarrollo ADRI ($100K). Together the top 2 received $106K.
Grant Size Distribution
26 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 26 (81%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Patricia Eiting Foundation gives
- Giving fell 33% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 246% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $81K (2022) to $157K (2021). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $106K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Association Para el Desarrollo ADRI Hialeah, FL | to provide funds to accomplish its charitable function | $100,000 |
| Hammond Education Foundation Hammond, IN | to provide funds to accomplish its charitable function | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Patricia Eiting Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $904,060 | $61,192 | $112,828 | $106,000 | 2 | $106,000 | $54,364 | $43,131 |
| 2023 | $960,096 | $59,015 | $130,939 | $121,690 | 8 | $121,690 | $49,766 | $48,277 |
| 2022 | $1,067,095 | $30,542 | $81,502 | $80,600 | 6 | $80,600 | $29,640 | $51,659 |
| 2021 | $1,101,188 | $18,624 | $159,631 | $157,400 | 4 | $157,400 | $18,072 | $55,473 |
| 2020 | $1,292,699 | $-65,833 | $130,735 | $122,950 | 6 | — | $27,385 | $56,610 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Patricia Eiting Foundation reported a distributable amount of $43K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Patricia Eiting Foundation is led by Patricia S Eiting, President Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Patricia S Eiting
President Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert J Preston
Secretary Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rodolfo Chapa Jr.
Treasurer Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Patricia Eiting Foundation
How much does Patricia Eiting Foundation give each year?
Patricia Eiting Foundation gave $106K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $122K across 8 grants.
How large is Patricia Eiting Foundation?
Patricia Eiting Foundation reported $904K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $106K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $43K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Patricia Eiting Foundation operate?
Patricia Eiting Foundation has awarded grants in California, Florida, Indiana, New York, Oregon.
What is Patricia Eiting Foundation's EIN?
Patricia Eiting Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0522040. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Patricia Eiting Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Patricia Eiting Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon
The Sanford Foundation
Mercer Island, WA
The Sanford Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations across varied causes, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Oregon and smaller amounts to Idaho, Washington, D.C., and Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $20,000, with a median of $1,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25K
Grants
22
Total Given
$48K
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Patricia Eiting Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Patricia Eiting Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?