Oregon Association of

501(c)(6) organization Portland, OR EIN: 93-6027337

To unite and promote relationships among accounting and tax practitioners, and to collect and disseminate through education, fundamentally sound accounting and tax theories and practice methods.

Oregon Association of at a glance

Total assets
$427,513
+2.3% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$271,482
-9.5% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$19,904
+172.6% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$266,492
-12.9% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Oregon Association of funds

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

States

Cities

Portland

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K0 grants2019 1 grant2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Oregon Association of?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$427,513$271,482$266,492——$19,904
2024$417,879$300,128$305,854——$7,302
2023$446,564$294,946$280,768——$87
2022$424,821$301,159$233,613——$149
2021$354,373$263,232$203,754——$757
2020$283,706$303,713$274,948$7,5001$3,301
2019$276,308$314,722$284,926——$1,350

About Oregon Association of

Based on IRS filings

Oregon Association of is a public charity, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $428K in total assets. Net investment income was $20K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Oregon Association of is led by Susan Robertson Ea Ltc, Executive Director on every filing since 2022; 1 of 8 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Susan Robertson Ea Ltc

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    $42K (2022) → $0 (2025)

  • Theresa O. Bakker Cpa Ea Ltc

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2022) → $2K (2025)

  • Amanda Fels CPA

    Past President

    1st Vice President → President, 2022

    President → Past President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Norman Paulson CPA

    Secretary

    President → Past President, 2022

    Past President → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cletus Fernandez Ea Ltc

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edwin Del Carpio CPA

    1st Vice President

    Board Member → 2nd Vice President, 2024

    2nd Vice President → 1st Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pepita Mart CPA

    2nd Vice President

    Board Member → 2nd Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brittany Hornung

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (15)
  • Former: Ronald Johanesen CPA (2019–2024) — Past President
  • Former: Merry Van Atta Ea Ltc (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Stuart Morris Pa (2022–2024) — Past President
  • Former: Ken Kindig Ea Ltc (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Shirly Kindig Ltp (2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Ken Kindig (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Merry Van Atta (2019–2021) — Board Memeber
  • Former: Shirly Kindig (2019–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Stuart Morris (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Susan Robertson (2019–2021) — Ealtc2nd Vice President
  • Former: Terry Bakker (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Melvin Ussing (2019–2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Charlene Van Cleef (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Gary Nicodemus (2019) — Secretary
  • Former: Larry Kjelden (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Theresa O Bakker CPA Ea LTC — Treasurer: $2KTheresa O Bakker CPA Ea…Treasurer$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to Theresa O Bakker CPA Ea LTC (Treasurer).

Frequently asked questions about Oregon Association of

How large is Oregon Association of?

Oregon Association of reported $428K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $271K.

Where does Oregon Association of operate?

Oregon Association of has awarded grants in Oregon.

What is Oregon Association of's EIN?

Oregon Association of's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-6027337. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Oregon Association of's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oregon

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon

Portland, OR

MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.

Employment

Assets

$17.4M

Grants

38

Total Given

$12.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Oregon Association of's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Oregon Association of down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?