Oregon Association of
To unite and promote relationships among accounting and tax practitioners, and to collect and disseminate through education, fundamentally sound accounting and tax theories and practice methods.
Oregon Association of at a glance
- Total assets
- $427,513
- +2.3% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $271,482
- -9.5% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $19,904
- +172.6% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $266,492
- -12.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Oregon Association of funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.
Ready to take the next step with Oregon Association of?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $427,513 | $271,482 | $266,492 | — | — | $19,904 |
| 2024 | $417,879 | $300,128 | $305,854 | — | — | $7,302 |
| 2023 | $446,564 | $294,946 | $280,768 | — | — | $87 |
| 2022 | $424,821 | $301,159 | $233,613 | — | — | $149 |
| 2021 | $354,373 | $263,232 | $203,754 | — | — | $757 |
| 2020 | $283,706 | $303,713 | $274,948 | $7,500 | 1 | $3,301 |
| 2019 | $276,308 | $314,722 | $284,926 | — | — | $1,350 |
About Oregon Association of
Based on IRS filings
Oregon Association of is a public charity, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $428K in total assets. Net investment income was $20K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Oregon Association of is led by Susan Robertson Ea Ltc, Executive Director on every filing since 2022; 1 of 8 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Susan Robertson Ea Ltc
Executive Director
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
$42K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Theresa O. Bakker Cpa Ea Ltc
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$2K (2022) → $2K (2025)
Amanda Fels CPA
Past President
1st Vice President → President, 2022
President → Past President, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Norman Paulson CPA
Secretary
President → Past President, 2022
Past President → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cletus Fernandez Ea Ltc
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edwin Del Carpio CPA
1st Vice President
Board Member → 2nd Vice President, 2024
2nd Vice President → 1st Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pepita Mart CPA
2nd Vice President
Board Member → 2nd Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brittany Hornung
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Ronald Johanesen CPA (2019–2024) — Past President
- Former: Merry Van Atta Ea Ltc (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Stuart Morris Pa (2022–2024) — Past President
- Former: Ken Kindig Ea Ltc (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Shirly Kindig Ltp (2022) — Secretary
- Former: Ken Kindig (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Merry Van Atta (2019–2021) — Board Memeber
- Former: Shirly Kindig (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Stuart Morris (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Susan Robertson (2019–2021) — Ealtc2nd Vice President
- Former: Terry Bakker (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Melvin Ussing (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Charlene Van Cleef (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Gary Nicodemus (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Larry Kjelden (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to Theresa O Bakker CPA Ea LTC (Treasurer).
Frequently asked questions about Oregon Association of
How large is Oregon Association of?
Oregon Association of reported $428K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $271K.
Where does Oregon Association of operate?
Oregon Association of has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Oregon Association of's EIN?
Oregon Association of's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-6027337. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Oregon Association of's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Oregon Association of's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Oregon Association of down — hundreds of funders to go?