Opportunity Council
Opportunity Council (The Council) helps address immediate and crisis-related basic needs such as food, emergency shelter, and eviction prevention. The Council also helps develop self-sufficiency and resiliency within our community by delivering early childhood education, home weatherization, and energy conservation education.
Opportunity Council at a glance
In short: Opportunity Council gave $470K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $52K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $469,857
- -53.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- -35.7% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $52,206
- -28.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $14,972
- Total assets
- $40,273,751
- +21.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Washington (94% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Opportunity Council funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Community Action of Skagit County ($158K). Together the top 9 received $470K.
Grant Size Distribution
49 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 49 (53%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Opportunity Council gives
- Giving fell 27% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $470K (2024) to $1.0M (2023). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $470K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Community Action of Skagit County Mt Vernon, WA | Housing-related programs | $158,242 |
| Sustainable Connections Bellingham, WA | Energy conservation programs | $147,902 |
| Olympic Community Action Programs Port Townsend, WA | Housing-related programs | $75,854 |
| Corporation for National and Community Services Washington, DC | Service programs | $29,624 |
| Unity Care Northwest Bellingham, WA | Passthrough funding for general support | $14,972 |
| Lopez Island Family Resource Center Lopez Island, WA | Housing-related programs | $14,223 |
| Orcas Community Resource Center Eastsound, WA | Housing-related programs | $12,157 |
| Hearing Speech and Deafness Center Seattle, WA | Housing-related programs | $9,000 |
| Joyce L Sobel Family Resource Center Friday Harbor, WA | Housing-related programs | $7,883 |
Ready to take the next step with Opportunity Council?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $40,273,751 | $72,628,045 | $63,034,093 | $469,857 | 9 | $8,717 |
| 2023 | $33,054,893 | $73,832,787 | $68,555,386 | $1,015,831 | 14 | $156,823 |
| 2022 | $30,132,260 | $73,626,323 | $74,582,653 | $733,110 | 13 | — |
| 2021 | $28,866,104 | $56,313,907 | $55,933,976 | $639,981 | 6 | $2 |
| 2020 | $26,558,155 | $41,034,208 | $38,689,290 | $591,639 | 7 | $17,086 |
About Opportunity Council
Based on IRS filings
Opportunity Council is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Bellingham, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $40.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $470K. Net investment income was $9K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Opportunity Council is led by Greg Winter, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 7 of 23 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Greg Winter
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$132K (2020) → $159K (2024)
Mark Tompkins
President
Member → President, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Paton
Director
Department Director → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
45 hrs/week
$107K (2021) → $120K (2024)
Pamela Wheeler
Director
Department Director → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
45 hrs/week
$127K (2021) → $146K (2024)
Lorena Shah
Director
New on the 2024 filing
45 hrs/week
$117K (2024)
Wendy Lawrence
Director
New on the 2024 filing
45 hrs/week
$136K (2024)
David Foreman
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$115K (2020) → $134K (2024)
Lisa Tsuchiya
Assistant Director
New on the 2024 filing
45 hrs/week
$130K (2024)
Hannah Stone
Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mamie Lackie
Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ozell Jackson
Secretary
Member → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Stermer
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ramona Menish
Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Boonstra
Vice President
Secretary → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandy John
Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Jones
Member
President → Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Boucher
Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Wolf
Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kate Mistler
Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kaylee Galloway
Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarabeth Bede
Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christina Jackson
Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessie Goette
Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: David Webster (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Eileen Squires (2021–2023) — Occupational Therapist
- Former: Ross Quigley (2023) — Director
- Former: Jeffrey Dietrich (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: Sheri Burgler-Emerson (2021–2022) — Associate Director
- Former: Christianna Clinton (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Rud Browne (2021) — Member
- Former: Ashley Geist (2020) — Member
- Former: Barry Buchanan (2020) — Member
- Former: Katrice Rodriquez (2020) — Former Member
- Former: Rich Hughes (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Sara Hutchinson (2020) — Former Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $159K, to Greg Winter (Executive Director). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Opportunity Council
How much does Opportunity Council give each year?
Opportunity Council gave $470K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.0M across 14 grants.
What is Opportunity Council's typical grant size?
Opportunity Council's median grant in 2024 was $14,972, and its average grant was $52,206, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Opportunity Council give grants?
Opportunity Council gives mostly in Washington: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bellingham, WA (2 grants).
Does Opportunity Council give general operating support?
Yes: 11% of Opportunity Council's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Housing-related programs" (6 grants).
Who are Opportunity Council's largest grantees?
Opportunity Council's largest 2024 grantees include Community Action of Skagit County ($158,242), Sustainable Connections ($147,902) and Olympic Community Action Programs ($75,854), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 81% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Opportunity Council?
Opportunity Council reported $40.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $72.6M.
What is Opportunity Council?
Opportunity Council is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Bellingham, WA. It holds $40.3M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Opportunity Council's EIN?
Opportunity Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-0787820. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 18, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 3, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Opportunity Council's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
North Sound Accountable Community of Health
Bellingham, WA
North Sound ACH funds community-led projects that improve health, well-being, and belonging, with priorities including behavioral health, food justice, transportation, and support for older adults and Veterans. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $350,000, with a median of $100,000, mainly serving Washington’s Snohomish, Skagit, Island, San Juan, and Whatcom counties. The profile describes a proposal process for eligible Collaborative Action Network members but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$64.9M
Grants
36
Total Given
$4.3M
Jerry H Walton Foundation
Sedro-Woolley, WA
The Jerry H Walton Foundation funds Washington nonprofits working in areas such as food assistance, housing and homelessness, youth programs, domestic-violence services, and childcare or recreation facilities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $20,000, with a median of $12,000. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.8M
Grants
30
Total Given
$358K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
First Fed Foundation
Port Angeles, WA
The foundation supports low- to moderate-income, disadvantaged, and marginalized people and families through grants for areas including housing, food, behavioral health, and community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $11,250, for communities in Washington where First Fed has full-service branches, including Clallam, Jefferson, Kitsap, and Whatcom Counties. It provides application forms and materials through its grants page and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8M
Grants
40
Total Given
$643K
Whatcom Community Foundation
Bellingham, WA
Whatcom Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects addressing needs such as childcare, education, food, health, human services, conservation, housing, and community resilience in Whatcom County, Washington. Its typical grant is around $15,000, though awards vary widely. The profile describes competitive grant offerings but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$89.6M
Grants
106
Total Given
$5.9M
LRCA Peterson Family Foundation
Burlington, WA
The LRCA Peterson Family Foundation funds Washington organizations working in areas including job training and employment support, housing and crisis services, and support for people with disabilities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,000 to $18,000, with a median of $11,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
18
Total Given
$213K
More similar funders
More Funders in Washington
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Opportunity Council's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Opportunity Council down — hundreds of funders to go?