Northern Illinois Food Bank
Northern Illinois Food Bank is a public charity based in Geneva, Illinois, formed in 1982. It provides food and resources across 13 Northern Illinois counties through a network of food pantries and other community programs. The organization says it serves nearly 600,000 neighbors each month and provided 93.6 million meals in FY2025.
Key facts about Northern Illinois Food Bank
In short: Northern Illinois Food Bank gave $154.1M across 362 grants in 2025 (avg $426K), mostly in Illinois. 6% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 36-3203648
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $154,106,317
- Grants made (2025)
- 362
- Average grant
- $425,708
- Median grant
- $113,815
- New grantees (estimate)
- 6% first-time grantees (22 of 358, 2025)
- Total assets
- $75,971,853
- Primary geography
- Illinois (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$76.0M
+2.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$154.1M
+6.1% YoY
Grant Count
362
+1.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$426K
+4.9% YoY
Is Northern Illinois Food Bank open to new grantees?
6%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 22 of 358 grantees (6%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $184K; repeat grants $447K. How we count
Medians: $82K first-time, $127K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
Its mission is to provide nutritious food and resources for neighbors, with dignity, equity and convenience, through partnerships and innovation. Its stated vision is for everyone in Northern Illinois to have the food they need to thrive.
The Food Bank’s reported grants support local food providers. For example, Loaves & Fishes Community Services describes its mission as providing healthy food and programs to promote self-sufficiency. Food for Greater Elgin says it works to provide food security and access to community resources that stabilize lives. Aurora an individual recipient says it provides food and area resources to those in need. These are the grantees’ stated missions.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the Food Bank reported 362 grants totaling $154,106,317. Grant amounts ranged from $5,012 to $8,387,746, with a median of $113,815. The largest reported awards included $8,387,746 to Loaves & Fishes Community Services, $5,546,771 to DuPage Township, $4,903,722 to Food for Greater Elgin, and $4,847,410 to Aurora an individual recipient The stated purposes were generally to feed the hungry; some awards also cited increasing capacity.
Other notable 2025 grants included $3,510,059 to an individual recipient, $3,296,840 to Kendall an individual recipient, and $2,823,738 to an individual recipient
Ready to take the next step with Northern Illinois Food Bank?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The Food Bank serves Boone, DeKalb, DuPage, Grundy, Kane, Kankakee, Kendall, Lake, McHenry, Ogle, Stephenson, Will and Winnebago counties. In 2025, 90% of its reported grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 362 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $105.5M (2019) to $154.1M (2025). In 2025 it made 362 grants totaling $154.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Loaves & Fishes Community Services ($8.4M). Together the top 10 received $41.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
1,911 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 623 grants of 1,911 (33%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Loaves & Fishes Community Services Naperville, IL | Feed the hungry | $8,387,746 |
| DuPage Township Romeoville, IL | Feed the hungry | $5,546,771 |
| Food for Greater Elgin Elgin, IL | Feed the hungry,Incr. capacity | $4,903,722 |
| Aurora Area Interfaith Food Pantry Aurora, IL | Feed the hungry | $4,847,410 |
| West Suburban Community Pantry Woodridge, IL | Feed the hungry | $3,510,059 |
| Kendall County Community Food Pantry Yorkville, IL | Feed the hungry | $3,296,840 |
| Neighborhood FP at Fremont West Chicago, IL | Feed the hungry | $2,904,116 |
| Crystal Lake Food Pantry Crystal Lake, IL | Feed the hungry | $2,823,738 |
| The Outreach House Lombard, IL | Feed the hungry | $2,614,072 |
| 4 KIDS Sake Inc Food Pantry Bolingbrook, IL | Feed the hungry,Incr. capacity | $2,563,432 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $75,971,853 | $189,070,846 | $186,071,679 |
| 2024 | $73,847,424 | $180,417,949 | $180,916,299 |
| 2023 | $72,123,928 | $146,995,086 | $150,180,870 |
The Food Bank reported $145,238,786 in grants across 358 awards in 2024 and $122,325,377 across 369 awards in 2023. Its 2024 filing states that it has no endowment funds or permanently restricted funds and reports a board-designated fund of $12,611,621.
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $75,971,853 | $73,847,424 | $72,123,928 |
| Revenue | $189,070,846 | $180,417,949 | $146,995,086 |
| Expenses | $186,071,679 | $180,916,299 | $150,180,870 |
| Net Investment Income | $5,113,724 | $1,141,539 | $-183,519 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 23, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 19, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 24, 2021)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Officers and directors listed on the 2025 filing include Bill Connell, chair; Nate Carden, vice chair; Nadine Moore, treasurer; Paul Rodriguez, secretary; and Kim Holmes, DEI chair. Directors listed include Anthony Suggs, Cathy Lang, Corey Berends, Craig Seseman and Dale Richardson. Julie Yurko is identified as president and CEO.
Northern Illinois Food Bank is led by Julie Yurko, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 11 of 36 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Julie Yurko
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$243K (2019) → $360K (2025)
Bill Connell
Chair
Director → Treasurer, 2020
Treasurer → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kim Holmes
Dei Chair
Director → Dei Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greory Stopka
Senior Director of Innovation
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$112K (2024) → $116K (2025)
Stephen Christensen
Director of Annual Fund & Donor Relations
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$100K (2024) → $110K (2025)
Gina Gramarosso
Senior Director of Philanthropy
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$97K (2025)
Jennifer Kuchar
Senior Director It, Data Analytics & Reporting
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$118K (2025)
Cathy Lang
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Corey Berends
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Millner
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maydene Moore
Director
Director → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig Seseman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dale Richardson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Poorten
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lela Johnson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sandy Rodriquez
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Suggs
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Brearton
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Massa
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Gurin
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wilbur You
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judy Hsu
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nichole Scharrenberg
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Porter
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Protich
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Intrakamhang
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shan Johnson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maeven Sipes
Chief Philanthropy Officer -
Vice President Philanthropy → Chief Philanthropy Officer, 2021
Chief Philanthropy Officer → Chief Philanthropy Officer -, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$113K (2020) → $176K (2025)
Christopher White
Chief Operations Officer
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$134K (2021) → $206K (2025)
Jennifer Lamplough
Chief Impact Officer
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$113K (2022) → $163K (2025)
Ladora Robinson-Locke
Chief People Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$63K (2024) → $169K (2025)
Ronald Hausner
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$25K (2024) → $202K (2025)
Bethany Huber
Controller
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$138K (2025)
Nate Carden
Vice Chair
Director → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Rodriguez
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nadine Moore
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (32)
- Former: Carol Peterson (2019–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Moses Herring Sr. (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Anil Barot (2024) — Director
- Former: Wendy Nicoski (2024) — Director of Technology
- Former: Brian McCaskey (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Stacey Barsema (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Douglas Eckrote (2020–2023) — Chair
- Former: Molly Vanderloo (2021–2023) — CFO
- Former: Heather Bernard (2022–2023) — Director of Analytical Reporting
- Former: Christine Reller (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Riipi (2019–2022) — Chief People Officer-
- Former: Tom Dant (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Thomas Netcher (2022) — Director of Transportation
- Former: Bill Eich (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Boyd Nelson (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Dianne Korizon (2019–2021) — Chief Strategy Officer
- Former: Dirk Locascio (2019–2021) — Chair
- Former: Tim Hieber (2019–2021) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Pam Downey (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Chris White (2019–2020) — Vice President Operations
- Former: Geneace Williams (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Michael Peaster (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Tom Netcher (2020) — Director of Transportation
- Former: Dan Woestman (2019) — Director
- Former: Doug Eckrote (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Greg Schweitzer (2019) — Vice Chair
- Former: James Mattikow (2019) — Director
- Former: Kathleen Ross (2019) — Director
- Former: Mike Keane (2019) — Director
- Former: Pamela Downey (2019) — Director
- Former: Paul Gossett (2019) — Director
- Former: Tom Nechter (2019) — Director of Transportation
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $360K, to Julie Yurko (President & CEO). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 273 Dearborn Court, Geneva, IL 60134
Phone: (630) 443-6910
Frequently asked questions about Northern Illinois Food Bank
How much does Northern Illinois Food Bank give each year?
Northern Illinois Food Bank gave $154.1M across 362 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $145.2M across 358 grants.
What is Northern Illinois Food Bank's typical grant size?
Northern Illinois Food Bank's median grant in 2025 was $113,815, and its average grant was $425,708, across 362 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Northern Illinois Food Bank that year got $184K on average.
Where does Northern Illinois Food Bank give grants?
Northern Illinois Food Bank gives mostly in Illinois: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Joliet, IL (21 grants), Rockford, IL (19 grants), Waukegan, IL (17 grants) and Elgin, IL (14 grants).
Does Northern Illinois Food Bank give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 362 grants with a stated purpose on Northern Illinois Food Bank's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Feed the hungry" (329 grants) and "Feed the hungry,Incr. capacity" (33 grants).
Who are Northern Illinois Food Bank's largest grantees?
Northern Illinois Food Bank's largest 2025 grantees include Loaves & Fishes Community Services ($8,387,746), DuPage Township ($5,546,771) and Food for Greater Elgin ($4,903,722), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 12% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Northern Illinois Food Bank?
Northern Illinois Food Bank reported $76.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $189.1M.
What does Northern Illinois Food Bank fund?
Its mission is to provide nutritious food and resources for neighbors, with dignity, equity and convenience, through partnerships and innovation. Its stated vision is for everyone in Northern Illinois to have the food they need to thrive. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Northern Illinois Food Bank?
Northern Illinois Food Bank has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Northern Illinois Food Bank's EIN?
Northern Illinois Food Bank's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3203648. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Northern Illinois Food Bank by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Northern Illinois Food Bank's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
United Way of Metropolitan Chicago Inc
Chicago, IL
United Way of Metropolitan Chicago funds nonprofits addressing basic needs and community priorities such as health care, housing, food assistance, early learning, workforce development, and legal services across greater Chicago, including targeted support for Chicago’s South and West Sides and south suburbs. In 2025, grants ranged from about $5,000 to $2 million, with a median of $25,000. The stated 2026 Impact Grants process was limited to current partners, and the BridgeBuilders application was closed; no open unsolicited application process is stated.
Assets
$48.8M
Grants
331
Total Given
$22.8M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds community services, education, Jewish community, and medical research, with grantmaking concentrated in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois, though it also funds organizations elsewhere. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $50 to about $1.74 million; it accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and for Jewish community requests in Cook or Lake County, but not for the other stated categories or out-of-area Jewish community requests.
Assets
$592.0M
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
Ea Mellinger Educational
Monmouth, IL
The foundation primarily awards undergraduate scholarships and also makes grants to qualified organizations for educational purposes. In 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100; its scholarship focus is applicants from six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars went to Illinois. Scholarship applications are accepted online during the annual March 1–April 30 period; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational grant requests.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
582
Total Given
$1.2M
Polk Bros Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.
Assets
$334.3M
Grants
568
Total Given
$19.3M
More Funders in Illinois
Northern Illinois Food Bank down — hundreds of funders to go?