Nat R & Martha M Knaster
Nat R & Martha M Knaster is a private foundation based in Boynton Beach, Florida. Its 2025 grants supported organizations including colleges, Jewish organizations, human-rights groups, and humanitarian organizations.
Nat R & Martha M Knaster at a glance
In short: Nat R & Martha M Knaster gave $400K across 41 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), top state New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $400,000
- -20.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 41
- -12.8% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $9,756
- -8.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $2,978,724
- -6.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (37% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Nat R & Martha M Knaster
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Its filing lists Michael Lobel as the contact and says to submit only an ordinary letter request. It lists no restrictions on awards.
- Contact
Application contact: Michael Lobel
Mailing address: 8242 Green Mountain Rd, Boynton Beach, FL 33473-5077
Phone: (561) 336-4319
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Nat R & Martha M Knaster funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Hillel of Broward & Palm Beach ($54K). Together the top 10 received $264K.
Grant Size Distribution
189 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 187 grants of 189 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, grant dollars went primarily to recipients in New York (37%), Tennessee (21%), and Florida (18%). Other leading recipient states were Texas (6%) and North Carolina (5%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 41 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Nat R & Martha M Knaster gives
- 94% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−1%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 197% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $322K (2021) to $500K (2024). In 2025 it made 41 grants totaling $400K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hillel of Broward & Palm Beach Boca Raton, FL | Unrestricted $14,000LEASEHOLD Improvement Capital Fund $40,000 | $54,000 |
| Baruch College Fund New York, NY | Aaron shapiro scholarship fund for students at baruch college | $30,000 |
| University of Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TN | Haslam facility expense fund for new business school building at unversity of Tennessee | $23,000 |
| American Friends of the Hebrew University New York, NY | For lead program -board recruitment and leadership at American friends of the hebrew university | $20,000 |
| Davidson College Davidson, NC | Shapiro family fund for jewish life at davidson college | $20,000 |
| UJA Federation of New York New York, NY | For Efforts to Combat Anti-Semitism in NY $20,000 | $20,000 |
| Anti-Defamation League New York, NY | Unrestricted $15,000for unrestricted uses by southeast regional office $2,500 | $17,500 |
| Congregation Micah Brentwood, TN | Unrestricted | $17,000 |
| Golden Hornet Project Inc Austin, TX | Unrestricted | $15,000 |
| Hope for Justice Inc Nashville, TN | Unrestricted | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Nat R & Martha M Knaster?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,978,724 | $278,248 | $468,956 | $400,000 | 41 | $400,029 | $216,071 | $203,234 |
| 2024 | $3,169,432 | $514,941 | $565,365 | $500,000 | 47 | $500,728 | $450,554 | $192,929 |
| 2023 | $3,225,269 | $-38,873 | $469,348 | $400,000 | 52 | $400,000 | — | $202,233 |
| 2022 | $3,728,077 | $576,685 | $499,431 | $404,650 | 48 | $405,167 | $493,777 | $253,689 |
| 2021 | $3,650,823 | $758,823 | $397,646 | $322,000 | 1 | — | $685,303 | $215,973 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Nat R & Martha M Knaster reported a distributable amount of $203K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for a range of causes and institutions. For example, the Anti-Defamation League describes its work as fighting antisemitism and other forms of hate; Hope for Justice says it supports victims and survivors of human trafficking; and HIAS describes its work as helping refugees find welcome, safety, and opportunity. Education-related grants included support for a Baruch College scholarship fund and the Pi Kappa Alpha Foundation, which says it promotes education and leadership through grants, scholarships, and awards.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 41 grants totaling $400,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $54,000, with a median grant of $5,000. Its largest grants included $54,000 to Hillel of Broward & Palm Beach, including $40,000 for a leasehold improvement capital fund; $30,000 to the Baruch College Fund for a scholarship fund; and $23,000 to the University of Tennessee Foundation for a facility expense fund. Other grants included $20,000 each to American Friends of the Hebrew University, Davidson College, and UJA Federation of New York.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Michael A. Lobel, Bruce Wolfson, and Richard Shapiro as trustees.
Nat R & Martha M Knaster's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bruce Wolfson
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael A. Lobel
Trustee
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Shapiro
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Nat R & Martha M Knaster
How much does Nat R & Martha M Knaster give each year?
Nat R & Martha M Knaster gave $400K across 41 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $500K across 47 grants.
What is Nat R & Martha M Knaster's typical grant size?
Nat R & Martha M Knaster's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $9,756, across 41 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Nat R & Martha M Knaster give grants?
Nat R & Martha M Knaster's top state is New York, with 37% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Tennessee (21%) and Florida (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (12 grants), Nashville, TN (4 grants), Boca Raton, FL (2 grants) and Knoxville, TN (2 grants).
Does Nat R & Martha M Knaster give general operating support?
Yes: 66% of Nat R & Martha M Knaster's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (27 of 41) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Nat R & Martha M Knaster's largest grantees?
Nat R & Martha M Knaster's largest 2025 grantees include Hillel of Broward & Palm Beach ($54,000), American Friends of the Hebrew University ($50,000 across 5 grants) and Baruch College Fund ($30,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 34% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Nat R & Martha M Knaster?
Nat R & Martha M Knaster reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $400K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $203K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Nat R & Martha M Knaster fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for a range of causes and institutions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Nat R & Martha M Knaster?
The foundation states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Nat R & Martha M Knaster's EIN?
Nat R & Martha M Knaster's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-6617134. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 21, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 28, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Live grants for the work Nat R & Martha M Knaster funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Nat R & Martha M Knaster's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Rockefeller Foundation
New York, NY
The Rockefeller Foundation funds initiatives in energy access, sustainable food systems, health, climate, economic opportunity, and finance in the United States and around the world. In 2024, it made 381 grants, with a median grant of about $171,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$6.4B
Grants
381
Total Given
$233.2M
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Metrowest NJ
Whippany, NJ
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater MetroWest NJ supports Jewish community life and other charitable causes, including education, social services, emergency aid, and community initiatives, locally, nationally, and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,400, though amounts varied widely and most giving is recommended by fundholders. It offers applications for specific grant opportunities, but its general policy on unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$648.3M
Grants
407
Total Given
$29.3M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Nat R & Martha M Knaster funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/nat-r-and-martha-m-knaster-morg_f242dd4779a64d459a7c53de5c705a50
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_206617134_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Nat R \& Martha M Knaster funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/nat-r-and-martha-m-knaster-morg_f242dd4779a64d459a7c53de5c705a50},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-21. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Nat R & Martha M Knaster's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Nat R & Martha M Knaster down — hundreds of funders to go?