Matred Carlton Olliff Foundation
Matred Carlton Olliff Foundation is a private foundation, based in Wauchula, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $212K. Net investment income was $380K.
Key facts about Matred Carlton Olliff Foundation
In short: Matred Carlton Olliff Foundation gave $212K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $71K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 59-2241303
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $211,800
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $70,600
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $4,099,739
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.1M
+8.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$212K
-3.0% YoY
Grant Count
3
+50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$71K
-35.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Matred Carlton Olliff Foundation reported a distributable amount of $225K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Matred Carlton Olliff Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Matred Carlton Olliff Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 3 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS - SEE STMT Wauchula, FL | GRANTS TO CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS | $209,200 |
| PATTI READY Wauchula, FL | GRANT | $2,000 |
| JAINE ARNOLD Bowling Green, FL | GRANTS | $600 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,099,739 | $3,772,673 | $3,522,957 |
| Revenue | $475,688 | $410,336 | $268,899 |
| Expenses | $239,488 | $243,394 | $182,008 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $222,573 | $227,861 | $167,200 |
| Net Investment Income | $380,381 | $248,927 | $216,837 |
| Distributable Amount | $224,788 | $201,651 | $178,856 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 5, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 1, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 11, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 5, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Matred Carlton Olliff Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Walter S. Farr
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$6K (2019) → $6K (2025)
Doyle E. Carlton III
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Matred Carlton Olliff Foundation
How much does Matred Carlton Olliff Foundation give each year?
Matred Carlton Olliff Foundation gave $212K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $218K across 2 grants.
What is Matred Carlton Olliff Foundation's typical grant size?
Matred Carlton Olliff Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $70,600, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Matred Carlton Olliff Foundation give grants?
Matred Carlton Olliff Foundation gives mostly in Florida: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Wauchula, FL (2 grants).
Does Matred Carlton Olliff Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Matred Carlton Olliff Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Matred Carlton Olliff Foundation?
Matred Carlton Olliff Foundation reported $4.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $223K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $225K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Matred Carlton Olliff Foundation's EIN?
Matred Carlton Olliff Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-2241303. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Matred Carlton Olliff Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Matred Carlton Olliff Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Visiting Nurses Association of
Wauchula, FL
Assets
$450K
Grants
10
Total Given
$22K
Theodore R and Vivian M
West Palm Beach, FL
The foundation funds education initiatives that help Indigenous peoples, economically disadvantaged students, and people with disabilities overcome barriers to education and employment, including through scholarships, mentoring, and capacity-building. In 2024, its grants ranged from $250 to $955,000, with a median of $29,520; recipients were primarily in Florida, with grants also reaching organizations in other states and the District of Columbia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$202.8M
Grants
91
Total Given
$9.6M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, aging adults, the arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, St. Johns, and Putnam counties. Its 2024 median grant was $5,000; Program Support grants are available up to $25,000. It accepts applications for competitive grant programs, while donor-advised grants do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofits working in areas including human services, education, arts, health, economic stability, animal welfare, and community resilience. Its typical grants are around $10,000–$25,000, with a 2025 median of $18,798, for programs serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, or DeSoto County. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
The Miami Foundation Inc
Miami, FL
The Miami Foundation funds nonprofits working on Greater Miami community priorities, including youth and families, economic opportunity, arts, health, equity, and climate resilience. Its 2023 grants had a median award of $21,585, though amounts vary widely; its grantmaking is focused on Miami-Dade County.
Assets
$525.0M
Grants
879
Total Given
$57.2M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
More Funders in Florida
Matred Carlton Olliff Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?