Laurel Highlands
Laurel Highlands refers to multiple organizations operating in Pennsylvania's Laurel Highlands region, which comprises Fayette, Somerset, and Westmoreland counties. The primary organization is GO Laurel Highlands (formerly known as Laurel Highlands Visitors Bureau), a nonprofit destination marketing organization headquartered in Ligonier, Pennsylvania. Founded in 1958, it operates as a travel arrangements and tourism promotion entity with a mission to promote and support tourism, tourism development, and the interests of the travel and hospitality industries in the region, thereby contributing to economic growth and quality of life for the area.
Key facts about Laurel Highlands
- EIN
- 25-1093334
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,555,520
- Grants made (2024)
- 79
- Average grant
- $19,690
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $12,690,501
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated June 2026.
Who Laurel Highlands funds
By grant dollars, the top recipient states for Laurel Highlands's 79 itemized 2024 grants were Pennsylvania (100%). The most frequent recipient cities were Greensburg, PA (10 grants), Uniontown, PA (7 grants), Latrobe, PA (7 grants) and Farmington, PA (6 grants). None of its 78 grants with a stated purpose were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "MarketingOperatingCapital" (77 grants).
How Laurel Highlands gives
Estimate from itemized IRS Form 990-PF grant lists (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Next steps with Laurel Highlands
- How to evaluate Laurel Highlands as a funder
Our grant prospecting guide: read the 990-PF, check fit, and decide whether to apply.
- Draft an LOI to Laurel Highlands with AI
AI grant writing that drafts from your organization’s own materials, in your voice.
- Track this opportunity in a free grant tracker
A free Google Sheets or Excel template for deadlines, award terms, and reports due.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$12.7M
+3.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.6M
+4.8% YoY
Grant Count
79
+6.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$20K
-1.8% YoY
Mission & Focus Areas
GO Laurel Highlands' mission is to promote and support tourism, tourism development, and the interests of the travel and hospitality industries in Pennsylvania's Laurel Highlands region. The organization positions the Laurel Highlands as a four-season destination offering outdoor adventure, history, and family fun, with various activities, restaurants, accommodations, family attractions, arts and culture, parks, and events.
Grantmaking
GO Laurel Highlands administers a Tourism Grant Program that awards funding to tourism organizations and businesses in the region. Recent grant activity includes nearly $550,000 awarded to 47 Westmoreland County tourism organizations and businesses. The organization also announced a 2026 Westmoreland Tourism Grant Program.
Ready to take the next step with Laurel Highlands?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization focuses on Pennsylvania's Laurel Highlands region, primarily comprising Fayette, Somerset, and Westmoreland counties.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 79 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
GO Laurel Highlands:
- Annual Revenue: $6.3 million
- Employees: 14 (with 6.7% year-over-year growth)
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $12,690,501 | $12,303,909 | $11,868,784 |
| Revenue | $5,078,437 | $4,637,042 | $4,192,362 |
| Expenses | $4,953,873 | $4,415,508 | $3,893,208 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $163,257 | $55,122 | $8,121 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
225 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
Among its reported 2024 grants, the largest recipients include Fayette County Agricultural Improve ($113,725), Touchstone Center for Crafts ($82,056), Mountain Watershed Association ($78,670).
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fayette County Agricultural Improve Dunbar, PA | MarketingOperatingCapital | $113,725 |
| Touchstone Center for Crafts Farmington, PA | MarketingOperatingCapital | $82,056 |
| Mountain Watershed Association Melcroft, PA | MarketingOperatingCapital | $78,670 |
| State Theatre Center for the Arts Uniontown, PA | MarketingOperatingCapital | $73,508 |
| Jumonville Christian Camp & Retreat Hopwood, PA | MarketingOperatingCapital | $58,197 |
| Ohiopyle Vacation Rentals Farmington, PA | MarketingOperatingCapital | $53,315 |
| Frank Lloyd Wrights Fallingwater Mill Run, PA | MarketingOperatingCapital | $40,718 |
| Neubauers Flowers & Market House Uniontown, PA | MarketingOperatingCapital | $40,000 |
| Regional Trail CorporationYough Tr Connellsville, PA | MarketingOperatingCapital | $32,000 |
| Historic Stone House Restaurant & I Farmington, PA | MarketingOperatingCapital | $27,113 |
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Donna Gambol serves as Executive Director of GO Laurel Highlands.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
From 2024 IRS filing
| Name | Title | Hours | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth Ann Nemanic | Executive Director | 37.5 | $118,820 |
| Christopher Baran | Director | 0.4 | — |
| Clinton Piper | Director | 0.4 | — |
| Dave Runco | Director | 0.4 | — |
| Jeanette Lahm | Director | 0.4 | — |
| Matt Hegan | Director | 0.4 | — |
| Mike Mumau | Director | 0.4 | — |
| Stephen Clark | Director | 0.4 | — |
| Steve Smolenski | Director | 0.4 | — |
| Eric Mauck | Director | 0.4 | — |
| Will Racin | Director | 0.4 | — |
| Mike Fahy | Director | 0.4 | — |
| Muriel Nuttall | Past-Chair | 2.5 | — |
| Bryan Perry | Chair | 2 | — |
| Theresa Gay Rohall | Treasurer | 2.5 | — |
| Lindsay Ketterer Gates | Vice-Chair | 2 | — |
| Bob Boscarino | Secretary | 2 | — |
Recent News & Activity
Recent developments and announcements
GO Laurel Highlands announced the 2026 Westmoreland Tourism Grant Program and previously awarded nearly $550,000 to 47 Westmoreland County tourism organizations and businesses through its Tourism Grant Program.
GO Laurel Highlands announces 2026 Westmoreland Tourism ...Frequently Asked Questions
What does Laurel Highlands fund?
GO Laurel Highlands' mission is to promote and support tourism, tourism development, and the interests of the travel and hospitality industries in Pennsylvania's Laurel Highlands region. The organization positions the Laurel Highlands as a four-season destination offering outdoor adventure, history, and family fun, with various activities, restaurants, accommodations, family attractions, arts and culture, parks, and events.
How do I apply for a grant from Laurel Highlands?
GO Laurel Highlands administers a Tourism Grant Program that awards funding to tourism organizations and businesses in the region. Recent grant activity includes nearly $550,000 awarded to 47 Westmoreland County tourism organizations and businesses. The organization also announced a 2026 Westmoreland Tourism Grant Program.
Where does Laurel Highlands make grants?
The organization focuses on Pennsylvania's Laurel Highlands region, primarily comprising Fayette, Somerset, and Westmoreland counties.
What size grants does Laurel Highlands award?
In 2024, Laurel Highlands awarded 79 grants totaling $1.6M — an average of about $20K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.
What is Laurel Highlands's EIN?
Laurel Highlands's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1093334. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Laurel Highlands's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Pittsburgh Foundation
PITTSBURGH, PA
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
Katherine Mabis McKenna Foundation
LATROBE, PA
Assets
$99.3M
Grants
72
Total Given
$4.4M
Richard King Mellon Foundation
LIGONIER, PA
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
296
Total Given
$116.7M
Eqt Foundation
CANONSBURG, PA
Assets
$26.2M
Grants
367
Total Given
$6.3M
Robertshaw Charitable Foundation
GREENSBURG, PA
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
16
Total Given
$63K
Firstenergy Foundation
AKRON, OH
Assets
$124.9M
Grants
151
Total Given
$7.2M
The Grable Foundation
PITTSBURGH, PA
Assets
$350.4M
Grants
361
Total Given
$13.3M
Allegheny Foundation
PITTSBURGH, PA
Assets
$374.8M
Grants
88
Total Given
$24.1M
Community Foundation of Fayette
UNIONTOWN, PA
Assets
$26.7M
Grants
39
Total Given
$736K
Honkus-Zollinger Charitable Foundation
PITTSBURGH, PA
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
34
Total Given
$111K
The Heinz Endowments
PITTSBURGH, PA
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
550
Total Given
$85.4M
The Cigna Group Foundation
PHILADELPHIA, PA
Assets
$127.2M
Grants
4,075
Total Given
$14.1M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Data last updated June 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated April 2026.