Judith Ann Labieniec Charitable

Private foundation · Grantmaker Farmington, CT EIN: 74-6531573

Judith Ann Labieniec Charitable is a private foundation, based in Farmington, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $146K. Net investment income was $180K.

Key facts about Judith Ann Labieniec Charitable

In short: Judith Ann Labieniec Charitable gave $146K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
74-6531573
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$146,267
Grants made (2025)
6
Average grant
$24,378
Median grant
$24,378
Total assets
$3,085,761
Primary geography
Connecticut (83% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$3.1M

+2.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$146K

+3.8% YoY

Grant Count

6

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$24K

+3.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Judith Ann Labieniec Charitable reported a distributable amount of $146K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Judith Ann Labieniec Charitable gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+1%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Judith Ann Labieniec Charitable?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

New BritainWest Nyack

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K6 grants2021 6 grants2022 6 grants2023 6 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $133K (2023) to $146K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $146K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

VNA: $24KVNA$24KPrudence Crandall Center Inc: $24KPrudence Crandall Center Inc$24KSt Lucian's Residence Inc: $24KSt Lucian's Residence Inc$24KDaughters of Mary Immaculate: $24KDaughters of Mary Immaculate$24KSacred Heart of Jesus Church: $24KSacred Heart of Jesus Church$24KSalvation Army: $24KSalvation Army$24K

The largest 2025 recipient was VNA ($24K). Together the top 6 received $146K.

Grant Size Distribution

30 grants across all recorded years

30<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
VNA New Britain, CTProvide Home Health and Comm Service$24,378
Prudence Crandall Center Inc New Britain, CTVictims of Domestic Violence$24,378
St Lucian's Residence Inc New Britain, CTCare for Elderly Individuals$24,378
Daughters of Mary Immaculate New Britain, CTSupport Congregation Religious Women$24,378
Sacred Heart of Jesus Church New Britain, CTFurther Advancment of Religion$24,378
Salvation Army West Nyack, NYProvide Relief Poor and Underpriv$24,377

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$3,085,761$3,013,173$2,785,246
Revenue$180,649$163,699$93,404
Expenses$211,150$202,466$189,507
Qualifying Distributions$146,267$140,942$133,228
Net Investment Income$180,449$163,699$93,404
Distributable Amount$146,267$140,942$133,229

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Judith Ann Labieniec Charitable's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; 3 of 5 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Matthew Troy

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    $18K (2021) → $20K (2025)

  • Michael Troy

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    $18K (2021) → $20K (2025)

  • Samantha Troy

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    $18K (2021) → $20K (2025)

  • Lisa B. Troy

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Troy

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Matthew Troy — Trustee: $20KMatthew TroyTrustee$20KMichael Troy — Trustee: $20KMichael TroyTrustee$20KSamantha Troy — Trustee: $20KSamantha TroyTrustee$20K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $20K, to Matthew Troy (Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Judith Ann Labieniec Charitable

How much does Judith Ann Labieniec Charitable give each year?

Judith Ann Labieniec Charitable gave $146K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $141K across 6 grants.

What is Judith Ann Labieniec Charitable's typical grant size?

Judith Ann Labieniec Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $24,378, and its average grant was $24,378, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Judith Ann Labieniec Charitable give grants?

Judith Ann Labieniec Charitable gives mostly in Connecticut: 83% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were New Britain, CT (5 grants).

Does Judith Ann Labieniec Charitable give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Judith Ann Labieniec Charitable's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Judith Ann Labieniec Charitable's largest grantees?

Judith Ann Labieniec Charitable's largest 2025 grantees include VNA ($24,378), Prudence Crandall Center Inc ($24,378) and St Lucian's Residence Inc ($24,378), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Judith Ann Labieniec Charitable?

Judith Ann Labieniec Charitable reported $3.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $146K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $146K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Judith Ann Labieniec Charitable's EIN?

Judith Ann Labieniec Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-6531573. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Judith Ann Labieniec Charitable by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Judith Ann Labieniec Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Maximilian E and Marion O Hoffman

West Hartford, CT

The foundation supports education, health care, social services, food assistance, and community and cultural organizations, primarily in Connecticut, with additional giving in Maine, Rhode Island, and New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $19,000. It accepts requests using its prescribed application form; applicants should contact Marion Barrak to obtain one.

Assets

$45.8M

Grants

54

Total Given

$2.1M

Kline Family Foundation

Dallas, TX

The Kline Family Foundation supports health and human services, education, and cultural organizations, with most of its giving going to Texas. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $20,500, with a median award of $2,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

60

Total Given

$253K

Liberty Bank Foundation Inc

Middletown, CT

Liberty Bank Foundation funds education and workforce readiness, small-business support, affordable housing, and food security, mainly in communities within the bank’s Connecticut footprint and Greater Springfield, Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000; Local Impact Grants are typically $2,500–$5,000. The 2025 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Employment

Assets

$46.8M

Grants

144

Total Given

$2.3M

Marjorie Moore Charitable Fdn

Dallas, TX

The Marjorie Moore Charitable Foundation funds public-benefit projects in education, arts and culture, the environment, human services, and health care, with preference for human services and health care programs serving underserved people. It focuses on projects benefiting Kensington, Connecticut, residents and typically awards about $5,000–$15,000; it accepts applications from 501(c)(3) public charities and does not limit grants to preselected organizations.

Assets

$3.9M

Grants

17

Total Given

$182K

Don and Marilyn Allan Family Foundation

West Hartford, CT

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

3

Total Given

$5K

Troxel Family Foundation Inc

New Providence, NJ

The foundation supports scholarships and nursing education, food assistance, religious vocations, health care, and services for older adults, with most 2025 grant funding going to New Jersey organizations. Its 19 grants ranged from $5,000 to $52,500, with a median of $20,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$10.3M

Grants

19

Total Given

$476K

J Walton Bissell Foundation Inc

West Harford, CT

The foundation supports nonprofits working with communities under threat, the arts, and people with disabilities, primarily in Hartford; most 2024 grant dollars went to Connecticut organizations. Its 2024 awards ranged from $4,825 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations.

Assets

$19.9M

Grants

85

Total Given

$1.1M

American Savings Foundation Inc

New Britain, CT

American Savings Foundation supports education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families in Connecticut, with a focus on New Britain and Waterbury. Its 2024 grants ranged from $234 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; Community Grants are capped at $5,000. It provides application forms for Program and Community Grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$107.0M

Grants

613

Total Given

$3.4M

Byrne Family Foundation Trust

Dallas, TX

The Byrne Family Foundation Trust primarily funds education for children and educators, along with domestic animal welfare, in Dallas County, Texas, and Summit County, Utah. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $200,000, with a median of $7,807; its Fast Track program offers up to $10,000 for urgent needs. A brief application is available for Fast Track grants; the profile does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.

Assets

$43.3M

Grants

97

Total Given

$2.5M

Intact Charitable Trust USA

Plymouth, MN

Intact Charitable Trust USA supports organizations working in education, community services, amateur sports, health care, and homelessness, with 2025 grants distributed across multiple states, led by California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, Illinois, and New York. Its grants ranged from $100 to $82,450, with a median of $1,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$167K

Grants

105

Total Given

$610K

William & Ellen E Macristy Fnd

Glastonbury, CT

The foundation supports charitable organizations and scholarships to individuals, with recent grants ranging from $200 to $11,000 and a median of $4,000. It is based in Glastonbury, Connecticut, and most recent grant dollars went to Connecticut recipients, with additional support in several other states. Its 2024 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to attached materials for application details.

Assets

$957K

Grants

33

Total Given

$136K

Alan & Marcia Baer Foundation

Omaha, NE

The foundation supports qualified 501(c)(3) organizations working in education, athletics and recreation, health and human services, religion, arts and culture, and civic projects. Its average gift is $1,000–$1,500, with 2025 grants ranging from $500 to $46,200; most funding went to Nebraska, with some grants in other states. It accepts requests by letter, mail or email, with a May 31 annual deadline.

Assets

$2.7M

Grants

54

Total Given

$215K

More Funders in Connecticut

Judith Ann Labieniec Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?