Herman & Katherine Peters
HERMAN & KATHERINE PETERS is a private foundation based in Antioch, Illinois. It provides scholarships to high school students pursuing studies related to environment, forestry, or conservation, and to students pursuing primary or secondary education at a private Christian college. It also supports educational field trips for underprivileged children and makes grants to qualifying charitable, educational, religious, or scientific organizations.
Key facts about Herman & Katherine Peters
In short: Herman & Katherine Peters gave $316K across 71 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 36-4180010
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $316,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 71
- Average grant
- $4,451
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Total assets
- $6,856,374
- Primary geography
- Illinois (58% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation’s application guidance requests a proposal summary, an organizational introduction, an assessment of need, objectives and measurable outcomes, a strategy, and an evaluation plan. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- November 1, 2025.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$6.9M
+16.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$316K
+11.5% YoY
Grant Count
71
+1.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+9.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Herman & Katherine Peters reported a distributable amount of $451K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Herman & Katherine Peters gives
- 73% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 35% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 117% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated purposes include scholarship grants, conservation and natural-history educational field trips for underprivileged children, and contributions to organizations operated exclusively for charitable, educational, religious, or scientific purposes under Section 501(c)(3).
Its 2025 grants included organizations with varied charitable missions. Fox Valley Food for Health, which received $25,000, says it provides meals, nutrition education, and support to people and families dealing with serious health issues. Stanton Rowing Foundation, which received $15,000, says it uses rowing to help children develop character and life skills. Glenwood Academy, which received $10,000, says it works to address poverty, injustice, and inequality through residential education. Feed the Children, also awarded $10,000, says it works to end child hunger.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 71 grants totaling $316,000. Individual grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $2,500.
Review Cycle
November 1, 2025.
Ready to take the next step with Herman & Katherine Peters?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation is based in Illinois. In 2025, 58% of grant dollars went to Illinois recipients; other leading recipient states were Florida (8%), Colorado (5%), Wisconsin (5%), and Minnesota (3%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 71 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $234K (2022) to $333K (2021). In 2025 it made 71 grants totaling $316K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Fox Valley Food for Health ($25K). Together the top 10 received $135K.
Grant Size Distribution
271 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 269 grants of 271 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fox Valley Food for Health Geneva, IL | Charitable | $25,000 |
| Purple Plunge Lake Zurich, IL | Charitable | $20,000 |
| Stanton Rowing Foundation Jacksonville, FL | Charitable | $15,000 |
| University of Chicago Foundation Chicago, IL | Charitable | $15,000 |
| American Red Cross Washington DC, DC | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Chicago Coalition for Homeless Chicago, IL | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Feed the Children Oklahoma City, OK | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Glenwood Academy Glenwood, IL | Charitable | $10,000 |
| MD Anderson Cancer Center Houston, TX | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Northern Ill Food Bank Geneva, IL | Charitable | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,856,374 | $1,642,456 | $669,902 | $316,000 |
| 2024 | $5,883,820 | $2,191,557 | $555,531 | $283,500 |
| 2023 | $4,247,794 | $141,814 | $498,119 | $246,100 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,856,374 | $5,883,820 | $4,247,794 |
| Revenue | $1,642,456 | $2,191,557 | $141,814 |
| Expenses | $669,902 | $555,531 | $498,119 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $526,806 | $475,002 | $431,386 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,555,308 | $2,112,077 | $75,490 |
| Distributable Amount | $451,387 | $401,227 | $354,805 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 16, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Scot A. Leonard as director and president, and Jeanine Holtsford, George Carroll, James Devine, and Cyndy Hass as directors.
Herman & Katherine Peters is led by Scot A. Leonard, Director & President since 2022 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 5 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Scot A. Leonard
Director & President
President → Director & President, 2022
On filings since 2021
25 hrs/week
$104K (2021) → $125K (2025)
Cyndy Hass
Director
On filings since 2021
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
George Carroll
Director
Vice President → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Devine
Director
Vice President-Treasurer → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeanine Holtsford
Director
Vice President-Secretary → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $125K, to Scot a Leonard (Director/President).
Contact
Application contact: H K Peters Foundation Scholarship
Mailing address: 1058 Inverness Drive C/O Peters, Founation, Antioch, IL 60002
Phone: (847) 909-3130
Email: sleonard@petersfoundation.org
Website: https://petersfoundation.org
Frequently asked questions about Herman & Katherine Peters
How much does Herman & Katherine Peters give each year?
Herman & Katherine Peters gave $316K across 71 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $284K across 70 grants.
What is Herman & Katherine Peters's typical grant size?
Herman & Katherine Peters's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $4,451, across 71 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Herman & Katherine Peters give grants?
Herman & Katherine Peters gives mostly in Illinois: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (8%) and Colorado (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (12 grants), Palatine, IL (4 grants), Geneva, IL (3 grants) and Phoenix, AZ (3 grants).
Does Herman & Katherine Peters give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 71 grants with a stated purpose on Herman & Katherine Peters's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (52 grants) and "Scholarship" (19 grants).
Who are Herman & Katherine Peters's largest grantees?
Herman & Katherine Peters's largest 2025 grantees include Fox Valley Food for Health ($25,000), Purple Plunge ($20,000) and Stanton Rowing Foundation ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 19% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Herman & Katherine Peters?
Herman & Katherine Peters reported $6.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $527K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $451K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Herman & Katherine Peters fund?
The foundation’s stated purposes include scholarship grants, conservation and natural-history educational field trips for underprivileged children, and contributions to organizations operated exclusively for charitable, educational, religious, or scientific purposes under Section 501(c)(3). See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Herman & Katherine Peters?
The foundation’s application guidance requests a proposal summary, an organizational introduction, an assessment of need, objectives and measurable outcomes, a strategy, and an evaluation plan. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Herman & Katherine Peters's EIN?
Herman & Katherine Peters's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4180010. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Herman & Katherine Peters by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Herman & Katherine Peters's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
—
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.
Assets
—
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
Ea Mellinger Educational
Monmouth, IL
The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
582
Total Given
$1.2M
Polk Bros Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.
Assets
$334.3M
Grants
568
Total Given
$19.3M
National Council of YMCAs of the USA
Chicago, IL
Y-USA funds YMCA and affiliated World Alliance of YMCAs members for youth development, healthy living, social responsibility, and related program support. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $799,726, with a median of $55,000, and supported organizations across the United States. It states that proposals are evaluated by staff and approved through its International Group process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$260.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$44.1M
More Funders in Illinois
Herman & Katherine Peters down — hundreds of funders to go?