Harman Family Foundation
Harman Family Foundation is a private foundation located in Woodside, California. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations including educational, youth, community, and sports-related organizations, as well as support for a documentary film project.
Harman Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Harman Family Foundation gave $820K across 19 grants in 2024 (avg $43K), mostly in California. 61% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $819,516
- +306.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 19
- +35.7% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $43,132
- +199.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $12,500
- Total assets
- $8,778,705
- +9.8% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 61% first-time grantees (11 of 18, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- California (67% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Harman Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 25 Hidden Valley Lane, Woodside, CA 94062
Phone: (650) 614-3700
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Harman Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Stanford Universtiy ($265K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $777K.
Grant Size Distribution
102 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 88 grants of 102 (86%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 67% of grant dollars went to recipients in California, 14% to recipients in the District of Columbia, 11% to recipients in Illinois, 3% to recipients in Utah, and 3% to recipients in Montana.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Harman Family Foundation open to new grantees?
61%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 11 of 18 grantees (61%) were first-time recipients. With only 18 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $42K; repeat grants $52K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $26K repeat.
- 28% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−9%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 266% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $202K (2023) to $1.1M (2020). In 2024 it made 19 grants totaling $820K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Stanford Universtiy Stanford, CA | General Support | $245,000 |
| Eat Learn Play Foundation Oakland, CA | General Support | $200,000 |
| Part the Cloud Chicago, IL | General Support | $86,700 |
| EPA Foundation Washington, DC | General Support | $73,750 |
| Brady United Washington, DC | General Support | $40,000 |
| Sacred Heart Schools Atherton, CA | General Support | $35,000 |
| US Ski and Snowboard Foundation Park City, UT | General Support | $28,000 |
| Whitefish Community Foundation Whitefish, MT | General Support | $26,000 |
| Stanford Universtiy Stanford, CA | Under One Umbrella - Stanford Medicine | $20,000 |
| Warriors Community Foundation Oakland, CA | General Support | $12,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Harman Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,778,705 | $1,224,592 | $902,350 | $819,516 | 19 | $1,069,516 | $1,161,758 | $402,371 |
| 2023 | $7,996,623 | $778,097 | $278,273 | $201,650 | 14 | $217,650 | $720,725 | $351,346 |
| 2022 | $6,995,418 | $145,153 | $393,375 | $318,642 | 15 | $329,642 | $233,874 | $417,708 |
| 2021 | $11,071,041 | $2,521,003 | $994,339 | $899,773 | 26 | $906,773 | $1,220,026 | $471,836 |
| 2020 | $8,526,923 | $1,285,723 | $1,202,891 | $1,106,278 | 28 | — | $829,692 | $361,536 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Harman Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $402K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state a general mission for the foundation. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations working in areas such as youth development, community philanthropy, and sports. For example, Eat. Learn. Play. Foundation describes its mission as uplifting youth through a whole-child, whole-school approach to transforming the public school experience. Boys & Girls Clubs of the Peninsula says it works to give youth equitable access to social, academic, and career opportunities. Whitefish Community Foundation describes its work as fostering philanthropy, building endowments, and helping donors and nonprofits benefit the community.
The foundation also reported an investment in Show Up Productions, LLC, to support the creation and distribution of an expository documentary about African American golfer Lucious Bateman, his life during and after the Jim Crow era, and the history of African Americans in golf.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 19 grants totaling $819,516. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $245,000, with a median of $12,500. The largest listed awards included $245,000 to Stanford Universtiy for general support, $200,000 to Eat Learn Play Foundation for general support, $86,700 to Part the Cloud for general support, and $73,750 to EPA Foundation for general support. Other listed grants included $40,000 to Brady United and $35,000 to Sacred Heart Schools, both for general support.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Fredric Harman as Treasurer/Secretary and Stephanie Curtis Harman as President.
Harman Family Foundation is led by Stephanie Curtis Harman, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Stephanie Curtis Harman
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fredric Harman
Treasurer & Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Harman Family Foundation
How much does Harman Family Foundation give each year?
Harman Family Foundation gave $820K across 19 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $202K across 14 grants.
What is Harman Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Harman Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $12,500, and its average grant was $43,132, across 19 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Harman Family Foundation that year got $42K on average.
Where does Harman Family Foundation give grants?
Harman Family Foundation gives mostly in California: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (14%) and Illinois (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Oakland, CA (3 grants), Stanford, CA (2 grants), Washington, DC (2 grants) and Telluride, CO (2 grants).
Does Harman Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 89% of Harman Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (17 of 19) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Harman Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Harman Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Stanford Universtiy ($265,000 across 2 grants), Eat Learn Play Foundation ($200,000) and Part the Cloud ($86,700), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Harman Family Foundation?
Harman Family Foundation reported $8.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.1M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $402K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Harman Family Foundation fund?
The available information does not state a general mission for the foundation. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations working in areas such as youth development, community philanthropy, and sports. For example, Eat. Learn. Play. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Harman Family Foundation?
The foundation contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Harman Family Foundation's EIN?
Harman Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 55-0855839. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Harman Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Harman Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Sand Hill Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
Sand Hill Foundation supports family economic stability and wellness, including education, job training, housing, mental health, and environmental advocacy, prioritizing community-based organizations in San Mateo County, California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $5 million, with a median of $40,000. As of May 2026, it does not accept unsolicited requests and considers funding by invitation only from current partners.
Assets
$92.9M
Grants
99
Total Given
$10.9M
The Bradford & Lauren Koenig Foundation
Redwood City, CA
The Bradford & Lauren Koenig Foundation supports education, health and Alzheimer’s care and research, family services, homelessness efforts, and youth sports. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to $170,923, with a median of $10,000, and most funding went to California and New Hampshire. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$497K
Grants
26
Total Given
$761K
Hoag Family Foundation
Atherton, CA
The Hoag Family Foundation supports organizations working in areas including food access, athletics and health, higher education, youth programs, and journalism. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $225,000, with a median of $25,000, and went to recipients in multiple states, led by California; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$37.0M
Grants
32
Total Given
$1.4M
The Catholic Community Foundation
San Jose, CA
The Catholic Community Foundation funds Catholic ministries and programs, including parish projects in evangelization, family ministry, formation, music, outreach, worship, and youth in the Diocese of San José; donor-advised funds may also support Catholic and non-Catholic nonprofits nationwide. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,250 to $5.16 million, with a median of $13,600. It accepts applications through its annual Living the Faith Grants for diocesan parishes; other grants are donor-directed or determined by fund terms.
Assets
$159.5M
Grants
86
Total Given
$12.0M
Tosa Foundation
Portola Valley, CA
The foundation funds education, medical purposes, international work, and U.S. aid, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Wisconsin and the rest primarily to Ohio. Its 116 grants ranged from $10 to $29.3 million, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$391.6M
Grants
116
Total Given
$129.8M
Mirnahill Foundation
Los Altos, CA
The Mirnahill Foundation funds youth-serving organizations using sport and play to expand opportunity, with interests in access equity, social-emotional learning, trauma-informed coaching, and systems-level change. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000; it focuses primarily on the Bay Area and also supports selected national partners. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
122
Total Given
$1.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Harman Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 13, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/harman-family-foundation-morg_e29980c94b7046b8b8bce0f74d97be17
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_550855839_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Harman Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/harman-family-foundation-morg_e29980c94b7046b8b8bce0f74d97be17},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-13. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Harman Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Harman Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?