Forefront
Forefront is a Chicago-based public charity and membership association serving funders, nonprofits, and their advisors and consultants across Illinois. Founded in 1974, it describes its role as strengthening philanthropy and nonprofits through connection and collaboration, research, programs, publications, resources, technical assistance, and public policy advocacy.
Key facts about Forefront
In short: Forefront gave $4.6M across 49 grants in 2025 (avg $93K), mostly in Illinois. 20% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-7376023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $4,553,431
- Grants made (2025)
- 49
- Average grant
- $92,927
- Median grant
- $62,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 20% first-time grantees (10 of 49, 2025)
- Total assets
- $18,548,679
- Primary geography
- Illinois (93% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The MSI grants page says the first step is a conversation with the MSI Director to confirm eligibility and fit. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The MSI grant application process is currently on hold.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$18.5M
+44.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$4.6M
-63.7% YoY
Grant Count
49
-60.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$93K
-8.9% YoY
Is Forefront open to new grantees?
20%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 10 of 49 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $64K; repeat grants $100K. How we count
Medians: $50K first-time, $63K repeat.
- 71% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
Forefront’s stated mission is to mobilize its members to work collectively on issues important to them and the nonprofit sector, strengthen the effectiveness of members and Illinois nonprofits, promote philanthropy, encourage communication, and foster innovation and entrepreneurship. Its filing describes support that includes educational programs, informational resources, technical assistance, training, fiscal sponsorship, and work to help mission-driven organizations address social challenges.
Forefront’s 2025 grant records list the purposes as capacity building/general support. The grantees’ own missions illustrate the range of organizations supported. Austin Coming Together says it works to increase the collective impact of member organizations on education and economic development outcomes in Chicago’s Austin community. Westside Health Authority says it uses local capacity to improve residents’ health and well-being and preserve health-service institutions. Gardeneers says it helps students learn about nutrition, connect with their community, and steward the environment. Enlace Chicago says it builds Little Village stakeholders’ capacity to address systemic inequities and barriers to economic and social access.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, Forefront reported 49 grants totaling $4,553,431. Grant amounts ranged from $7,400 to $543,031, with a median of $62,500. The largest awards included $543,031 to Austin Coming Together, $450,000 to YMEN, $260,000 to Westside Health Authority, $253,000 to Dion’s Chicago Dream, and $221,000 to Gardeneers. The listed purposes for these awards were capacity building/general support.
Forefront’s MSI provides grants to help nonprofits explore strategic partnerships, which may include co-location, shared back-office arrangements, joint ventures, mergers or acquisitions, and other long-term or permanent partnerships. The MSI grants page describes $5,000 grants for exploring strategic partnerships, with flexible use for advancing that exploration. It also describes complementary membership, peer connections, and guidance as part of the support. The MSI grant application process is currently on hold. Separately, Forefront’s filing describes strategic partnership applicants submitting a written proposal covering the project’s scope and goals, one-time costs, and applicable financial information for applicants and potential partners.
Review Cycle
The MSI grant application process is currently on hold.
How to Apply
The MSI grants page says the first step is a conversation with the MSI Director to confirm eligibility and fit. Eligible organizations and projects are asked to complete a brief application summarizing the partnership plan and learning objectives; the application process is currently on hold.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Forefront
Ready to take the next step with Forefront?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Forefront is based in Chicago and states that it serves the entire state of Illinois. In 2025, 93% of its reported grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois; the remaining shares went to California (4%), New York (1%), Texas (1%), and Indiana (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 49 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.1M (2019) to $12.6M (2024). In 2025 it made 49 grants totaling $4.6M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Austin Coming Together ($543K). Together the top 10 received $2.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
413 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 180 grants of 413 (44%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Austin Coming Together Chicago, IL | Capacity Building/General Support | $543,031 |
| Ymen Chicago, IL | Capacity Building/General Support | $450,000 |
| Westside Health Authority Chicago, IL | Capacity Building/General Support | $260,000 |
| Dion's Chicago Dream Chicago, IL | Capacity Building/General Support | $253,000 |
| Gardeneers Chicago, IL | Capacity Building/General Support | $221,000 |
| Chicago Horticultural Society Glencoe, IL | Capacity Building/General Support | $200,000 |
| First Congregational United Church of Christ Dekalb, IL | Capacity Building/General Support | $150,000 |
| Grow Greater Englewood Chicago, IL | Capacity Building/General Support | $150,000 |
| Enlace Chicago Chicago, IL | Capacity Building/General Support | $125,000 |
| Circle Urban Ministries Chicago, IL | Capacity Building/General Support | $120,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,548,679 | $16,091,692 | $9,454,921 | $4,553,431 |
| 2024 | $12,856,932 | $9,194,739 | $19,097,720 | $12,551,660 |
| 2023 | $26,120,035 | $22,563,689 | $9,985,432 | $4,721,938 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $18,548,679 | $12,856,932 | $26,120,035 |
| Revenue | $16,091,692 | $9,194,739 | $22,563,689 |
| Expenses | $9,454,921 | $19,097,720 | $9,985,432 |
| Net Investment Income | $188,070 | $177,999 | $11,347 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 9, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 23, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 9, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Monique B. Jones as President and CEO; Lisa May Simpson as Chief of Staff; Aerica Camille Love as Senior Consultant, Converge; and Diane Sotirios as CFO. Listed board officers are Anna Lee, Chair; Vickie Lakes-Battle, Vice Chair; Kim Tyler, Treasurer; and Mary O’Donnell, Secretary. Lawrence Benito and Adela Carlin are listed as board members.
Forefront is led by Monique B. Jones, President & CEO on every filing since 2021; 4 of 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Monique B. Jones
President & CEO
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$259K (2022) → $287K (2025)
Anna Lee
Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aerica Camille Love
Senior Consultant & Converge
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$105K (2023) → $113K (2025)
Lisa May Simpson
Chief of Staff
Chief Program Officer → Chief of Staff, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$102K (2023) → $107K (2025)
Diane Sotiros
CFO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$5K (2025)
Dorri McWhorter
Board Member
Board Member → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Shaw
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lawrence Benito
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maria Socorro Pesqueira
Board Member
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Pounder
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen M. Tamley
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Mack
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Theodia Gillespie
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alison Upton Lopez
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Antonio Tony Martinez Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ianna Kachoris
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John S. Herring Sr.
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kim Tyler
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary O'Donnell
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adela Carlin
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Latoya Egwuekwe-Smith
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Kremer
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vickie Lakes-Battle
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alex Pleasant
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Celeste Flores
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Christman
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Luara Zumdahl
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Santrice R. Martin
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (37)
- Former: Derek Stovall-Leonard (2019–2024) — CFO
- Former: Dinaz Mansuri (2019–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Gillian Darlow (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Heather Higgins Alderman (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Vicki Morcos (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Kate McAdams (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Yusef Garcia (2020–2024) — Chief Ext Affairs Officer
- Former: Robin Krouse (2021–2024) — Controller
- Former: Patrice James (2024) — Ibai Executive Director
- Former: Greg Didomenico (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: John Kelker (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Karen Lehman (2020–2023) — Director & Fresh Taste
- Former: Evan Hochberg (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Julian Posada (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Carrie L. Davis (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Julie McChane (2022) — Senior Financial Consultant for Nonprofits
- Former: Natalie Beck (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Angelique Power (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Dawn Melchiorre (2019–2021) — COO
- Former: Derondal Bevly (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Eric Weinheimer (2019–2021) — President & CEO
- Former: Josh Gibb (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Louise Wegi Ferry Stewart (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Mark Ishaug (2019–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Nareman Taha (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Andrew Solomon (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Cheri Richardson (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Matt Blakely (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Ann Kisting (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Grace Hou (2019) — Chair
- Former: Greg Cameron (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Marca Bristo (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Mia Woods (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Peggy Davis (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Rebeca Stimson (2019) — Vice President Development
- Former: Sharon Bush (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Steve Barg (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $287K, to Monique B Jones (President, CEO). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 200 W Madison St 2Nd Floor, Chicago, IL 60606
Phone: (312) 578-0090
Website: https://myforefront.org
Frequently asked questions about Forefront
How much does Forefront give each year?
Forefront gave $4.6M across 49 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $12.6M across 123 grants.
What is Forefront's typical grant size?
Forefront's median grant in 2025 was $62,500, and its average grant was $92,927, across 49 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Forefront that year got $64K on average.
Where does Forefront give grants?
Forefront gives mostly in Illinois: 93% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (31 grants), Champaign, IL (3 grants) and Dekalb, IL (2 grants).
Does Forefront give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Forefront's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (49 of 49) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are Forefront's largest grantees?
Forefront's largest 2025 grantees include Austin Coming Together ($543,031), Ymen ($450,000) and Westside Health Authority ($260,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 28% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Forefront?
Forefront reported $18.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $16.1M.
What does Forefront fund?
Forefront’s stated mission is to mobilize its members to work collectively on issues important to them and the nonprofit sector, strengthen the effectiveness of members and Illinois nonprofits, promote philanthropy, encourage communication, and foster innovation and entrepreneurship. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Forefront?
The MSI grants page says the first step is a conversation with the MSI Director to confirm eligibility and fit. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Forefront's EIN?
Forefront's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7376023. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Forefront by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Forefront's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
United Way of Metropolitan Chicago Inc
Chicago, IL
United Way of Metropolitan Chicago funds nonprofits addressing basic needs and community priorities such as health care, housing, food assistance, early learning, workforce development, and legal services across greater Chicago, including targeted support for Chicago’s South and West Sides and south suburbs. In 2025, grants ranged from about $5,000 to $2 million, with a median of $25,000. The stated 2026 Impact Grants process was limited to current partners, and the BridgeBuilders application was closed; no open unsolicited application process is stated.
Assets
$48.8M
Grants
331
Total Given
$22.8M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Polk Bros Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.
Assets
$334.3M
Grants
568
Total Given
$19.3M
Field Foundation of Illinois
Chicago, IL
The Field Foundation of Illinois funds arts and culture, resident-led community work, journalism and storytelling, and local leaders, primarily on Chicago’s South and West Sides. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged from $300 to over $1.1 million; it accepts unsolicited applications for A Road Together during an annual window, while Community Investments is invitation-based and Leaders for a New Chicago works by nomination.
Assets
$49.0M
Grants
299
Total Given
$10.8M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds community services, education, Jewish community, and medical research, with grantmaking concentrated in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois, though it also funds organizations elsewhere. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $50 to about $1.74 million; it accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and for Jewish community requests in Cook or Lake County, but not for the other stated categories or out-of-area Jewish community requests.
Assets
$592.0M
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
More Funders in Illinois
Forefront down — hundreds of funders to go?