Dr Robert C & Tina Sohn Foundation
The Dr. Robert C & Tina Sohn Foundation is a private foundation based in Sheffield, Massachusetts. Its grant program supports environmental initiatives, alternative health care and the arts, with an emphasis on educational projects for underserved youth.
Key facts about Dr Robert C & Tina Sohn Foundation
In short: Dr Robert C & Tina Sohn Foundation gave $370K across 55 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Massachusetts. 16% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 99-0306576
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $369,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 55
- Average grant
- $6,718
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 16% first-time grantees (9 of 55, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,175,505
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (57% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.2M
-25.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$370K
-3.6% YoY
Grant Count
55
-9.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
+6.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dr Robert C & Tina Sohn Foundation reported a distributable amount of $75K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Dr Robert C & Tina Sohn Foundation open to new grantees?
16%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 9 of 55 grantees (16%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $7K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 69% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−9%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 733% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No separate mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grant program identifies the environment, alternative health care and the arts as areas of support, with a focus on educational projects for underserved youth. It also allows flexibility for other projects trustees deem beneficial.
Examples of supported organizations illustrate the range of grantees. Shakespeare & Company describes its mission as integrating performance, training and education. The Samuel Waxman Cancer Research Foundation says it funds innovative cancer research to bring faster cures to patients. Beginning With Children Foundation describes its work as improving public education opportunities for urban children in New York. Berkshire Grown says it promotes a thriving local food economy through work highlighting locally grown and produced food.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 55 grants totaling $369,500. Awards ranged from $500 to $32,000, with a median grant of $5,000. Recent giving was $383,349 across 61 grants in 2024 and $435,000 across 55 grants in 2023.
Among the largest 2025 grants were $32,000 to Shakespeare & Company, $25,000 each to CATA, the Jewish Board of Family & Children’s Services, and the Samuel Waxman Cancer Research Foundation, and $20,000 to Beginning With Children Foundation. The listed purposes for the largest grants were general support.
How to Apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Its program description says the board meets periodically to review potential grants and that eligible applicants include 501(c)(3) organizations.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Dr Robert C & Tina Sohn Foundation
Ready to take the next step with Dr Robert C & Tina Sohn Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s program description says there are no strict geographic restrictions, while noting that historical giving has concentrated in New York and Massachusetts. In 2025, recipient organizations were based primarily in Massachusetts (57% of grant dollars) and New York (34%); smaller shares went to organizations in the District of Columbia (5%), New Jersey (2%) and Wisconsin (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 55 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $370K (2025) to $556K (2019). In 2025 it made 55 grants totaling $370K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Shakespeare & Company ($32K). Together the top 10 received $197K.
Grant Size Distribution
309 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 309 grants of 309 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Shakespeare & Company Lenox, MA | General Support | $32,000 |
| Cata Great Barrington, MA | General Support | $25,000 |
| Jewish Board of Family & Childrens Services Inc New York, NY | General Support | $25,000 |
| Samuel Waxman Cancer Research Foundation New York, NY | General Support | $25,000 |
| Beginning with Children Foundation Brooklyn, NY | General Support | $20,000 |
| Center for Eco Technology Northampton, MA | General Support | $15,000 |
| Figure Skating in Harlem New York, NY | General Support | $15,000 |
| Norman Rockwell Museum Stockbridge, MA | General Support | $15,000 |
| Berkshire Grown Great Barrington, MA | General Support | $12,500 |
| Mahaiwe Performing Arts Center Great Barrington, MA | General Support | $12,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grants reported | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $369,500 | 55 |
| 2024 | $383,349 | 61 |
| 2023 | $435,000 | 55 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,175,505 | $1,587,306 | $1,927,022 |
| Revenue | $226,856 | $310,789 | $191,805 |
| Expenses | $638,657 | $650,505 | $706,248 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $552,708 | $558,973 | $613,415 |
| Net Investment Income | $142,559 | $219,584 | $97,008 |
| Distributable Amount | $75,445 | $97,036 | $119,065 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 25, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 23, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Barry R. Shapiro as trustee, president and CEO; Norman Leben as trustee, executive vice president and CFO; and Stella Lellos, Raymond S. Kasevich, William Leone and Daniel Seitz as trustees.
Dr Robert C & Tina Sohn Foundation is led by Barry R. Shapiro, Trustee, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; all 6 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Barry R. Shapiro
Trustee, President & CEO
On filings since 2019
30 hrs/week
$96K (2019) → $96K (2025)
Daniel Seitz
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
$500 (2019) → $550 (2025)
Norman Leben
Trustee, Executive Vice President & CFO
On filings since 2019
30 hrs/week
$84K (2019) → $84K (2025)
Raymond S. Kasevich
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
$500 (2022) → $550 (2025)
Stella Lellos
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
$500 (2019) → $550 (2025)
William Leone
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
$500 (2019) → $550 (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $96K, to Barry R Shapiro (Trustee, President, CEO). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 99 Main Street 236, Sheffield, MA 01257-7010
Phone: (212) 408-0596
Website: HTTP://SOHNFOUNDATION.ORG/
Frequently asked questions about Dr Robert C & Tina Sohn Foundation
How much does Dr Robert C & Tina Sohn Foundation give each year?
Dr Robert C & Tina Sohn Foundation gave $370K across 55 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $383K across 61 grants.
What is Dr Robert C & Tina Sohn Foundation's typical grant size?
Dr Robert C & Tina Sohn Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $6,718, across 55 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Dr Robert C & Tina Sohn Foundation that year got $5K on average.
Where does Dr Robert C & Tina Sohn Foundation give grants?
Dr Robert C & Tina Sohn Foundation gives mostly in Massachusetts: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (34%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (11 grants), Great Barrington, MA (10 grants), Brooklyn, NY (3 grants) and Boston, MA (3 grants).
Does Dr Robert C & Tina Sohn Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Dr Robert C & Tina Sohn Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (55 of 55) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Dr Robert C & Tina Sohn Foundation's largest grantees?
Dr Robert C & Tina Sohn Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Shakespeare & Company ($32,000), Cata ($25,000) and Jewish Board of Family & Childrens Services Inc ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 22% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Dr Robert C & Tina Sohn Foundation?
Dr Robert C & Tina Sohn Foundation reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $553K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $75K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Dr Robert C & Tina Sohn Foundation fund?
No separate mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grant program identifies the environment, alternative health care and the arts as areas of support, with a focus on educational projects for underserved youth. It also allows flexibility for other projects trustees deem beneficial. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Dr Robert C & Tina Sohn Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Dr Robert C & Tina Sohn Foundation's EIN?
Dr Robert C & Tina Sohn Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 99-0306576. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Dr Robert C & Tina Sohn Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Dr Robert C & Tina Sohn Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dr Robert C & Tina Sohn Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Lee Bank Foundation Inc
Lee, MA
The Lee Bank Foundation funds program- and project-based grants for eligible nonprofits serving Berkshire County residents, with a focus on reducing opportunity and wealth gaps for youth and families across areas such as education, food security, health, economic development, and arts and culture. Grants are typically $1,000–$25,000; 2025 awards ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median of $5,000. Nonprofits may apply through the Lee Bank website; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
42
Total Given
$209K
Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation Inc
Sheffield, MA
Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation funds nonprofits and individuals through community, education, environmental, social-service, arts, youth-development and scholarship programs in Berkshire County, Massachusetts; Columbia and northeast Dutchess counties, New York; and northwest Litchfield County, Connecticut. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,010,250, with a median of $16,768. It accepts applications for specific opportunities; deadlines and eligibility vary by fund.
Assets
$251.8M
Grants
381
Total Given
$12.8M
The Feigenbaum Foundation Inc
Pittsfield, MA
The Feigenbaum Foundation funds nonprofit 501(c)(3) organizations working in education, academic and medical fields, culture, Berkshire County community services, and established religious programs, preferring organizations located in or primarily benefiting the Berkshires. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications through online or hard-copy options, with requests reviewed in January and May.
Assets
$78.3M
Grants
105
Total Given
$4.0M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Prospect Hill Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Prospect Hill Foundation funds nuclear disarmament and nonproliferation, youth, and family- or director-sponsored giving, including arts, environmental, education, and social-change work. Its grants mainly support the northeastern United States, especially New York, Rhode Island, Cape Cod, and the Berkshires, with some giving in the San Francisco Bay Area; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $75,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$78.4M
Grants
346
Total Given
$2.6M
Open Society Institute
New York, NY
The Open Society Institute funds organizations and individuals advancing democracy, human rights, equity, and justice, including work on civic engagement, independent media, and digital rights. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards ranged widely, and it supports work nationally and globally. Application processes vary by program; most grants go to groups approached directly, and the Latin America and Caribbean program rarely funds unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$5.4B
Grants
559
Total Given
$146.9M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
More Funders in Massachusetts
Dr Robert C & Tina Sohn Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?