Daniele Agostino Derossi Foundation
The Daniele Agostino Derossi Foundation is a private grantmaking foundation established in 1992 as a memorial for a distinguished Italian entrepreneur and innovator. The foundation is a 501(c)(3) organization with IRS ruling year 1991. It maintains offices in Sudbury, Massachusetts and Woodstock, Vermont.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$8.9M
+2.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$865K
+13.1% YoY
Grant Count
12
+20.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$72K
-5.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Daniele Agostino Derossi Foundation reported a distributable amount of $422K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation's primary focus is helping the indigenous people of Guatemala, with particular emphasis on women and children. The foundation also provides occasional limited support for unique photography projects and those describing social problems in Latin America.
The foundation supports three main program areas:
- Education and health projects in Latin America — including vocational education, reproductive health education and services, and hunger relief initiatives
- Projects in the United States
- Shelter and trauma support — hosting children exposed to domestic violence and their mothers in a comfortable shelter with post-trauma rehabilitation support in Ponderano, Italy
Grantmaking
Grant Range
$3,000 – $386,822
Ready to take the next step with Daniele Agostino Derossi Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation funds primarily in Guatemala, with particular attention to indigenous communities. The foundation also supports projects in the United States and Italy, specifically a shelter facility in Ponderano, Italy.
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
Assets & Revenue (2023):
- Total assets: $8,668,975
- Total giving: $765,067
- Total revenue: $368,538
- Total expenses: $895,897
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8,913,994 | $8,668,975 | $8,496,407 |
| Revenue | $253,586 | $368,538 | $425,417 |
| Expenses | $966,395 | $895,897 | $650,752 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $865,310 | $765,067 | $535,610 |
| Net Investment Income | $200,825 | $314,553 | $363,102 |
| Distributable Amount | $422,077 | $421,848 | $474,476 |
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
65 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
Among its reported 2024 grants, the largest include Save the Children Italia ($269,292), Maya Educational Foundation ($130,068), Madre Tierra Mexico ($121,000).
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Amigos de San Cristobal Chiapas Mexico, AA | Reproductivehealth educationand services | $50,000 |
| ConnectED Santa Cruz, CA | 5 Educationfellow projects | $26,705 |
| Friends of Transitions Guatemala Mill Valley, CA | Funding for wheelchairs andprosthetics | $42,025 |
| Fundacion Nueva Esperanza Guatemala, AA | Rabinal ClinicGuatemala / HealthMedical center salaries and supplies | $78,222 |
| GoPhilanthropic Foundation Pittsford, NY | Health Projectsmainly inGuatemala | $27,000 |
| Madre Tierra Mexico | Health careprograms | $121,000 |
| Maya Educational Foundation Wellfleet, MA | Support in creating a private vocationalhigh school and providing student housingin the Peten area in Guatemala | $130,068 |
| Maya Health Alliance | Wuqu KawoqsFamily-centerednutrition | $22,857 |
| Missionhurst Inc Arlington, VA | To help feed 120 children inneed from 3 differentcomedores (soup kitchens) | $22,000 |
| Mujeres Aliadas AC Tuscon, AZ | Birthing clinicand health center | $50,989 |
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
- Daniele Carlo Derossi — President (2 hours/week)
- Ottavia Derossi — Director (2 hours/week)
- Armando J Alfonzo — Vice President (10 hours/week, $42,000 compensation)
- David J Pollack, Esq. — Treasurer (4 hours/week, $5,000 compensation)
- Sarah M Saalfield — Secretary (2 hours/week)
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
From 2024 filing
| Name | Title | Hours | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Armando J Alfonzo | Vice President | 10 | $42,000 |
| Ottavia Derossi | Director | 2 | — |
| Daniele Carlo Derossi | President | 2 | — |
| David J Pollack Esq | Treasurer | 4 | $5,000 |
| Sarah M Saalfield | Secretary | 2 | — |
Contact Information
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 148 Woodstock, VT 05091, USA
Website: www.dadfound.org
Phone: (703) 627-6385
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Daniele Agostino Derossi Foundation fund?
The foundation's primary focus is helping the indigenous people of Guatemala, with particular emphasis on women and children. The foundation also provides occasional limited support for unique photography projects and those describing social problems in Latin America. The foundation supports three main program areas: • **Education and health projects in Latin America** — including vocational education, reproductive health education and services, and hunger relief initiatives • **Projects in the…
How do I apply for a grant from Daniele Agostino Derossi Foundation?
**Grant Statistics (2023 data):** • Total giving: $765,067 • Grants awarded: 20 • Grant range: $3,000 – $386,822 • Median grant amount: $22,650 • Giving rate: 8.9% **Recent Grant Examples:** • Food bank and hunger relief: $18,964 average • Vocational education and international aid: $116,964 average • Reproductive health education and services: $35,000 average • Shelter renovation in Ponderano, Italy: $256,163 average
Where does Daniele Agostino Derossi Foundation make grants?
The foundation funds primarily in Guatemala, with particular attention to indigenous communities. The foundation also supports projects in the United States and Italy, specifically a shelter facility in Ponderano, Italy.
What size grants does Daniele Agostino Derossi Foundation award?
In 2024, Daniele Agostino Derossi Foundation awarded 12 grants totaling $865K — an average of about $72K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.
How much is Daniele Agostino Derossi Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Daniele Agostino Derossi Foundation reported a distributable amount of $422K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Daniele Agostino Derossi Foundation's EIN?
Daniele Agostino Derossi Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3636541. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Daniele Agostino Derossi Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Network for Good
WASHINGTON, DC
Assets
$96.2M
Grants
4,733
Total Given
$216.2M
Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program
SOUTHEASTERN, PA
Assets
$22.2B
Grants
24,269
Total Given
$3.0B
doTERRA Healing Hands Foundation
PLEASANT GROVE, UT
Assets
$6.6M
Grants
51
Total Given
$2.0M
The Blackbaud Giving Fund
CHARLESTON SC, SC
Assets
$52.7M
Grants
1,860
Total Given
$41.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
HARTFORD, CT
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-myers Squibb Foundation Inc
PRINCETON, NJ
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Shell Usa Company Foundation
HOUSTON, TX
Assets
$52.3M
Grants
4,650
Total Given
$16.0M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
NEW YORK, NY
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
American Express Foundation
NEW YORK, NY
Assets
$48.9M
Grants
1,495
Total Given
$23.2M
The Lry Charitable Foundation
HONOLULU, HI
Assets
$547K
Grants
7
Total Given
$59K
National Philanthropic Trust
JENKINTOWN, PA
Assets
$42.2B
Grants
18,583
Total Given
$5.1B
Sentry Insurance Foundation Inc
STEVENS POINT, WI
Assets
—
Grants
271
Total Given
$7.3M
Data last updated June 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated April 2026.
What could you do with Daniele Agostino Derossi Foundation on Grantable?
- Assess strategic fit with your organization
- Draft a tailored letter of inquiry
- Find open RFPs from this funder
- Monitor for new funding opportunities